| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 57 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Die verhängnisvolle Anmassung: Die Irrtümer des Sozialismus , Mohr Siebeck, 2001. 186, 23 x 15,4 x 1,4 cm, Softcover. Zustand: 2. Die verhängnisvolle Anmassung: Die Irrtümer des Sozialismus von Friedrich August von Hayek und Monika Streissler ISBN/ISSN 316146673X. Gewicht/weight: 2000 gr. Book number: BN8538 € 219.90 [Appr.: US$ 276.13 | £UK 176.25 | JP¥ 21935]
Keywords: Die verhängnisvolle Anmassung: Die Irrtümer des Sozialismus von Friedrich August von Hayek und Monika Streissler 316146673X | In shopping cart More information div> |
Scientism and the Study of Society Part I [in Economica. Vol IX(New Series) No 35 August 1942] The London School of Economics and Political Science, The Hostel, Peterhouse, Cambridge, 1942. Original orange wrappers with printed titles in black. [ii],127-312,[2 ads]pp. 1st appearance of the first part of Hayek's paper in which he asserts that too strict an adherence to true scientific method when applied to economic science leads to outright error. some thirty years later the author reasserts his position and refers to this paper in the opening part of his 1974 Nobel Prize acceptance speech. these wartime issues of Economica - the official journal of the London School of Economics - are particularly hard come by - the LSE had decamped to Cambridge - and print runs were reduced due to shortages of paper stock. not inscribed. text unmarker. covers lightly dust-soiled with a few small spots in places. a very good copy. Book number: 21289 GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 106.25 US$ 133.26 | JP¥ 10586] Catalogue: Humanities
Keywords: paperback softcover economics nobel prize winning author scientific method empirical | In shopping cart More information div> |
Rent Control: Myths and Realities--International Evidence of the Effects of Rent Control in Six Countries: Myths and Realities--International Evidence of the Effects of Rent Control in Six Countries British Columbia, The Fraser Institute. 1981. (ISBN: 0889750335) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 335 pages including bibliography. Discusses the myth and the realities of rent control. Presents definitive evidence that, in the final analysis, "there is no case for control." Light wear. Unmarked. Nice tight copy. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 345a8560 CAD 75.22 [Appr.: EURO 58.5 US$ 73.35 | £UK 47 | JP¥ 5827] Catalogue: Politics
Keywords: Rent Control: Myths and Realities--International Evidence of the Effects of Rent Control in Six Countries: Myths and Realities--International Evidence of the Effects of Rent Control in Six Countries Addresses Essays Lectures Housing Addresses 0889750335 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Rent Control: Myths and Realities--International Evidence of the Effects of Rent Control in Six Countries: Myths and Realities--International Evidence of the Effects of Rent Control in Six Countries British Columbia, The Fraser Institute. 1981. (ISBN: 0889750335). Soft Cover, 5 1/2 X 8 1/2 Inches. 335 pp.'' Discusses the myth and the realities of rent control. Presents definitive evidence that, in the final analysis, "there is no case for control.". Very Good. Book number: 041269 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
Keywords: 0889750335 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Rent Control: Myths and Realities--International Evidence of the Effects of Rent Control in Six Countries: Myths and Realities--International Evidence of the Effects of Rent Control in Six Countries British Columbia, The Fraser Institute. 1981. (ISBN: 0889750335). Soft Cover, 5 1/2 X 8 1/2 Inches. 335 pp.'' Discusses the myth and the realities of rent control. Presents definitive evidence that, in the final analysis, "there is no case for control.". Very Good. Book number: 041275 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
Keywords: 0889750335 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Capitalism and the Historians / Edited and with an Introduction By F.A. Hayek ; Essays By T.S. Ashton . . . [Et Al. ]. London : Routledge & K. Paul 1954. 1st Edition. Physical desc. : 192 p. ; 20 cm. Subject: Capitalism --History --Economic history --Historiography --Labor --Great Britain --Factories --Factory system. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 133120 € 35.00 [Appr.: US$ 43.95 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3491]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Il capitalismo e gli storici. Present.di R.Romeo. Trad.di M.Deaglio. Roma, 1991, Bonacci Ed. Coll.Storia e Politica.Classic cm.13,5x21, pp.192, br. Book number: 42218 € 11.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.81 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1097] Catalogue: Storia E Contemporanea
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Collected Works of F. A. Hayek : Vol. 9 Contra Keynes and Cambridge: Essays, Correspondence Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Univ of Chicago Pr. 1995. (ISBN: 0226320650) Hard Cover. Large chip on front Dj cover, ow fine. Fine/Good to Very Good. Book number: 051538 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383] Catalogue: History - Economics
Keywords: economics economists keynes hayek 0226320650 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Collected Works of F.A. Hayek (Volume 4):: The fortunes of liberalism : Essays on Austrian economics and the ideal of freedom Routledge, University of Chicago Press, 1992, First edition (presumed; no earlier dates stated). Octavo in a grey DJ ; Volume 4, 279 p ; 24 cm. Hardcover. ISBN: 9780226320649. Mint, new in unopened shrink wrap, Economics -- Free enterprise -- Liberalism -- Austrian school of economics Book number: 30255 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575] Catalogue: Business, Investing and Finance
Keywords: Australia, New Zealand, Polynesia, Oceania Economics, Money 9780226320649 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Constitution of Liberty. Chicago:, University of Chicago,, 1960. First Edition. Hardcover. A Near Fine Hardback First Edition First Printing with Minimal Soil and Age Darkening Edges in a Very Good++ Dust Jacket with Mild Edge Wear, Soil and Scuffs. 8vo. X, 570 Pp. Scarce. Near Fine, Friedrich August von Hayek (1899-1992) was awarded the Nobel Prize in Economics in 1974 (with Gunnar Myrdal) for "Their pioneering work in the theory of money and economic fluctuations and for their penetrating analysis of the interdependence of economic, social and institutional phenomena".. Book number: 23788 USD 400.00 [Appr.: EURO 318.75 | £UK 255.25 | JP¥ 31775]
Keywords: Economics Nobel | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Constitution of Liberty London Routledge and Kegan Paul 1960 . First English Edition. x, 541pp+ indices. Spine a bit sunned, otherwise a very good hardback in publisher's ochre cloth that shows just the lightest wear at the extremities. No jacket. Hardcover. Very Good. Book number: 17044 USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.5 | £UK 95.75 | JP¥ 11916] Catalogue: Economics
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Constitution of Liberty SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY NOBEL LAUREATE AUTHOR TO SWEDISH AUTHOR ARVID FREDBORG USA, The University of Chicago Press. 1961, Reprint. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 570 pages. Upon front free endpaper is hand-written in ink "To A. Fredborg with all the best wishes. Berlin, 9 September 1982 F.A. Hayek." A National Review Panel ranked this work as the ninth best non-fiction book of the twentieth century. "A positive statement of the principles of society that in scope and breadth is more like a new Wealth of Nations.. A thorough exposition of a social philosophy which ranges from ethics and anthropology through jurisprudence and the history of ideas to the economics of the modern welfare state." - from dust jacket. Arvid Fredborg was a Swedish journalist and author of "Behind The Steel Wall", a work which provided an 'insider's' view of events in Germany, and the progress of the war from 1941-43. Moderate wear to clean and unmarked book. Binding sound. Dust jacket bears short closed tears, chipping to top of spine and lacks a 1.5" chunk from top of front panel. Now preserved in archival-grade Brodart. Dust jacket states 4th printing while copyright page indicates 3rd printing. Good+/Fair. Signed. Book number: 313a8097 CAD 4995.00 [Appr.: EURO 3879.25 US$ 4870.89 | £UK 3107 | JP¥ 386933] Catalogue: Politics
Keywords: Loc # 59-11618 Von Hayek, Friedrich A. The Constitution of Liberty Signed and Inscribed By Author to Swedish Author Arvid Fredborg Principles of Society That in Scope and Breadth Is More Like a New Wealth of Nations. . . A Thorough Exposition of a Social | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Constitution of Liberty Henry Regnery, 1972. Soft Cover. Softcover with light wear and rubbing, previous owner's name on flep, bookstore codes in pencil on flep, corners have wee creases, small mark lower fore-edge (not remainder mark). Very Good/No Jacket . Book number: 008065 USD 42.99 [Appr.: EURO 34.25 | £UK 27.5 | JP¥ 3415] Catalogue: History
Keywords: Noisbn | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Fortunes of Liberalism: Essays on Austrian Economics and the Ideal of Freedom Chicago: University of Chicago Press, (1992). Ed. by Peter G. Klein. 8vo. Cloth. xii, 279 p. The Collected Works of F. A. Hayek Volume IV. 1st ed. Fine in d.w.. -- BibliomaniaBook number: 47944 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383] Catalogue: Social Movements
Keywords: Political Economy Economics Conservatism Right-Wing | In shopping cart More information div> |
Geldtheorie Und Konjunkturtheorie (Common English Title: Monetary Theory and the Trade Cycle) Germany, Holder-Pichler-Tempsky A.G. 1929, First Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 147 pages plus advertisements. Index. "Beitrage zur Konjunkturforschung - Herausgegeben vom Osterreichischen Institut fur Konjunkturforschung nr. 1" - from front cover. All text in German. Average wear. Binding intact. Small chip from top of backstrip. Few pencil marks to contents. Quality copy. Good. Book number: 313a9146 CAD 4995.00 [Appr.: EURO 3879.25 US$ 4870.89 | £UK 3107 | JP¥ 386933] Catalogue: Economics
Keywords: Geldtheorie Und Konjunkturtheorie (Common English Title: Monetary Theory and the Trade Cycle) Beitrage Zur Konjunkturforschung - Herausgegeben Vom Osterreichischen Institut Fur Konjunkturforschung Austrian School | In shopping cart More information div> |
Individualism and Economic Order. University of Chicago Press 1980 Paperback 271 S. Guter Zustand/ Good, softcover, no dustjacket. Book number: 401557 € 17.70 [Appr.: US$ 22.23 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1766] Catalogue: Philosophie
Keywords: Philosophie Ökonomie Individualismus Geisteswissenschaften Wirtschaftswissenschaften 0226320936 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Individualism and Economic Order U of Chicago. 1948, 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. VG+/Very Good. Book number: 052815 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972] Catalogue: History - Economics
Keywords: economy monetary policy planning socialism planning | In shopping cart More information div> |
Individualism and the Economic Order Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1949. F First Edition. A very good copy in the original black cloth, lightly scarred and marked, contents clean and tight. Book number: 54567 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Individualism and economic order. London : Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1949. Orig. cloth binding. No dustjacket. vii,272 pp. A few pen-markings in text. First edition. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN Book number: #19699 € 40.00 [Appr.: US$ 50.23 | £UK 32.25 | JP¥ 3990]
Keywords: doos, ECONOMICS *2011-28 philosophy. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Individualismus Und Wirtschaftliche Ordnung (German Edition). W. Neugebauer, 1976. Paperback. Ink and pencil markings. ; 357 pages. (ISBN: 3853760090) Good. Book number: 60176 USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.75 | £UK 44.75 | JP¥ 5561] Catalogue: Economics
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Law, Legislation and Liberty - Volume Two (Only): The Mirage of Social Justice London, Routledge and Kegan Paul. 1976, First Edition. (ISBN: 071008403x) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 195 pages. Footnotes. Index. "A new statement of the liberal principles of justice and political economy." - from title page. Very light wear to clean and unmarked book. Dust jacket sunned at spine. A quality copy. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 429c8882 CAD 650.00 [Appr.: EURO 505 US$ 633.85 | £UK 404.5 | JP¥ 50352] Catalogue: Economics
Keywords: Hayek, Friedrich A. Von Law, Legislation and Liberty - Volume Two (2): The Mirage of Social Justice Political Economy 071008403x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Law, Legislation and Liberty: Volume I (only): Rules and Order London, Routledge & Kegan Paul. 1973, First Edition. (ISBN: 0710076444) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 183 pages. Index. Reference notes. Subtitled: "A new statement of the liberal principles of justice and political economy." "..Deals with the basic conceptions necessary for a critical analysis of prevailing theories of justice and of the conditions which a constitution securing personal liberty would have to satisfy." - from dust jacket. Minimal marginal markings else book clean and unmarked with light wear. Light wear to dust jacket which is price-clipped and sunned at spine. A sound copy. Very Good/Good. Book number: 313a1132 CAD 450.00 [Appr.: EURO 349.5 US$ 438.82 | £UK 280 | JP¥ 34859] Catalogue: Economics
Keywords: Law, Legislation and Liberty: Volume I (Only): Rules and Order Basic Conceptions Necessary for a Critical Analysis of Prevailing Theories of Justice and of the Conditions Which a Constitution Securing Personal Liberty 0710076444 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Law, Legistlation and Liberty. Vol. 2: The Mirage of Social Justice. A new Statement of the liberal principles of justice and political economy. Routledge & Kegan Paul London 1976 Hardcover 195 S. Guter Zustand/ Good, Ex-Library., hardcover, no dustjacket. Book number: 413487 € 35.00 [Appr.: US$ 43.95 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3491] Catalogue: Ökonomie-allgemein
Keywords: Ökonomie-allgemein Wirtschaftswissenschaften Economic Science politische Ökonomie Sozialwissenschaften Soziologie Sociology Sozialpolitik Sozialphilosophie Ethic Ethik 071008403x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Law Legislation and Liberty. A New Statement of the Liberal Principles of Justice and Political Economy. Three Volumes. Chicago / London:, University of Chicago / Routledge & Kegan Paul,, 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. Signed By Friedrich Hayek on the Title Page of Volume 1 without Personalization. Three Volumes. Complete Set. Near Fine to Fine First Edition First Printings with Mild Toning Eps in Near Fine Dust Jackets. Vol. 1 Owner Name Title Page; Vol. 3 Foxing Top Edge, Bookseller Labels Eps. Dust Jackets with Sunned Spines. Vols. 1 & 3 Are University of Chicago Imprints. Vol. 2 Is Simultaneous Routledge & Kegan Paul First Printing (Same Pagination As Chicago Imprint). 8vo. Xi, 184; Xiv, 195; Xv, 244 Pp. Signed First Editions By Professor Hayek Are Rare. Near Fine to Fine, FRIEDRICH August von Hayek (1899-1992) was awarded the Nobel Prize in Economics in 1974 (with Gunnar Myrdal) for "Their pioneering work in the theory of money and economic fluctuations and for their penetrating analysis of the interdependence of economic, social and institutional phenomena".The current three volume set, Hayek's last major work, was written while he served as Professor at the University of Salzburg. It is considered by many his magnum opus in which he further develops the philosophical principles of his prior major works--"the Road to Serfdom" and the "Constitution of Liberty". (see also Blaug Great Economists since Keynes). Book number: 43666 USD 5000.00 [Appr.: EURO 3982 | £UK 3189.5 | JP¥ 397189]
Keywords: Economics Signed | In shopping cart More information div> |
Los Sindicatos y la Ocupación Obrera Buenos Aires: Centro de Estudios sobre la Libertad, 1961. Trans. by Eduardo Benegas. 8vo. Wraps. 52 p. About fine.. -- BibliomaniaBook number: 59026 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Social Movements
Keywords: Economics Political Economy Labor Trade Unions | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page