| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 15 books |
An Eligible Man Mandarin. 1990. (ISBN: 0749301902) Paperback, 8vo, 19 to 25 cm tall. Signed to "Charles Dance with best wishes Rosemary Friedman". 191 pages. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide. Fair. Signed. Book number: 064060 GBP 6.78 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 10.63 | JP¥ 844] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0749301902 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Life Situation Great Britain, Barrie and Jenkins, 1977. Firsr Edition, Binding: Cloth, Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0214203824 Hardback Hardback. This book is a canvas alive with sympathetically and accurately painted characters against a background of London and the South of France. When we shut the book on the final chapter Oscar, Karen, Marie-Celeste, Rosy, Daisy and their outrageous friend, Araminata, walks away with us. It is a unique experience. 276 pp.(We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions ,and all types of Academic Literature.) . Book number: 055147 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872] Catalogue: Modern First Editions
Keywords: Fiction/London/South of France | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Life Situation Barrie & Jenkins, 1977. Pages slightly yellow. Hardback with dust wrapper , Near Fine/very Good. Book number: 433172 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Authors D to F 0214203824 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Life Situation Barrie and Jenkins Ltd. 1977. (ISBN: 0214203824) Hardcover, 19 to 25 cm tall, Octavo, (8vo). A successful author, he has been happily married to Karen for sixteen years, suddenly this security is shattered when he meets Marie-Cileste, an elegant doctor, at a dinner party. Jacket worn at top edge, suning, evidence of foxing, fage faces great cond. 276 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide. Very Good/Good. Book number: 021264 GBP 6.73 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 10.55 | JP¥ 838] Catalogue: Romance Romantic Humour
Keywords: 0214203824 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Loving Mistress London, Gollancz. 1983, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A Fine Copy of this Book in a Fine Dust-Jacket,with a SIGNED card laid in to Christina Foyle thanking her for the invitation to one of the famous Foyle Literary Luncheons,book additional inscribed to 'Christina Foyle on the ffep,This copy is from th e Foyle's Library recently sold off,8vo 136pp,scarce with this nice added association.First Edition. Fine/Fine. Signed by Author. Book number: 4358 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494] Catalogue: Modern Firsts
Keywords: Signed | In shopping cart More information div> |
Proof of Affection Victor Gollancz, 1982 205pp octavo. Blue buckram gilt with d/w. Signed by author. Mint Book number: 70081 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3736]
Keywords: novels fiction jews | In shopping cart More information div> |
Proof of Affection Victor Gollancz, 1982 205pp octavo. Blue buckram gilt with d/w. Signed by author. Mint Book number: 69216 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3736]
Keywords: novels fiction jews | In shopping cart More information div> |
Proofs of Affection : A Novel Gollancz, 1982. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, ISBN: 0575031271. Very Good. Very Good The jacket is a bit shelf rubbed.no inscriptions.well bound.ek. -- Chapter 1Book number: ks90 USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1033]
Keywords: English Literature 0575031271 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Rose of Jericho SIGNED by author. Hardback, 1st edition. Published in 1984 by Gollancz. In a very good unclipped dustjacket. No shelfwear. A well preserved copy. Signed to the title page. Book number: 13-WKG0-GIMR GBP 4.20 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 6.58 | JP¥ 523]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Rose of Jericho London, Victor Gollancz. 1984, First Edition 2nd Impression. (ISBN: 0575034343) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 6 ¾ - 9¾ Tall. This is a Very Good Copy of this Hardcover Book in a Very Good Dust-Jacket which has some rubbing and wear to the outer edges of the dust-jacket with creasing to head of spine.Not price clipped and this copy has been SIGNED and INSCRIBED by the Author on the ffep.Clean copy internally.8vo 233pp First Edition 2nd Impression. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author. Book number: 28637 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245] Catalogue: Modern Firsts
Keywords: Signed 0575034343 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Rose of Jericho London Victor Gollancz 1984. Hardcover. First Edition . 233pp. 8vo . Brown boards w/bright gold spine lettering. FICTION. Sequel to PROOFS OF AFFECTION. VG / VG .. Book number: 1899 USD 7.98 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 634] Catalogue: Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
TSUNAMI - published as PARIS SUMMER 0, UNCORRECTED PROOF. Soft Cover, 17x21.5CM. Book, Uncorrected proof paperback, slightly curled and creased adjacent to spine with ink-marked covers; no date or publisher information, just title page, about the author page and by the author page; content clean. Fair to Good/No Jacket. -- Booth BooksBook number: MPS2431 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Keywords: Uncorrected Proof Rosemary Friedman Tsunami Fiction 20th Paris Summer Romance French | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Writer's Commonplace Book Michael O'Mara Books, 2007. Pp: 224. ISBN: 9781843172277. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U821677 € 9.95 [Appr.: US$ 12.49 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993] Catalogue: Over Literatuur
Keywords: 9781843172277 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Writing Game Janus Publishing Co, 1999. Paperback. ISBN: Writing. Condition good. Isbn 1-902835-01-8, 1902835018. What marks out the blockbuster from the typescript no-one wants? In this book, Rosemary Friedman reveals secrets about the publishing trade, ranging form the art of the well-honed sentence to choosing and using an agent.. Book number: 0000023508 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Station Break New York, St. Martin's Press. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-312-08895-7). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. 312 pp. Very light rubbing to the head and foot of the spine, and to the upper and lower edges of the jacket. A mystery set in the world of network television. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 006099 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556]
Keywords: Fiction; Mystery 0312088957 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |