ascending
descending
found: 126 books on 6 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

BOOKER, BOB AND GEORGE FOSTER (CONTRIBUTIONS BY TERRY SOUTHERN, BRUCE JAY FRIEDMAN, ALLEN GINSBERG, PHILIP ROTH, GREGORY CORSO)
Pardon Me, Sir, But is My Eye Hurting Your Elbow?
New York, Bernard Geis Associates. 1968, First Printing. Hard Cover. Ill.: Mort Drucker. Shelf wear and bumping to boards. A smudge to top-edge of pages. Jacket price-clipped, chipped with tears along top-edge. Protected in a new mylar cover. Irreverent humor in a collection of screenplays poking fun at American lifestyles of the 1960s. Illustrated by Mad Magazine cartoonist Mort Drucker. The authors, Booker & Foster, were also the creators of the best selling album, The First Family. Contributing authors include Terry Southern, Bruce Jay Friedman, Allen Ginsberg, Philip Roth, Gregory Corso, and others. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 02167
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: Humor Comedy American Life 1960s Mort Drucker
In shopping cart

More information

FRIEDMAN, BRUCE JAY,
About Harry Towns
Jonathan Cape, 1975. F First U K Edition. A fine unread copy in a fine d.w. hint of wear to extremities.
Book number: 56166
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Catalogue: MODERN FIRSTS
In shopping cart

More information

FRIEDMAN, BRUCE JAY
About Harry Towns
New York, N. Y. Alfred A Knopf. 1974, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-394-48178-X) Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. Harry Town is a Young Man in his forties, an engaging fellow, a more or less sucessful screenwirter, more or less successfully living out an American male fantasy of our time. Fine/Fine, Brodart Covered.
Book number: 049381
USD 13.20 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1049]
Keywords: Fiction General 039448178x
In shopping cart

More information

FRIEDMAN, BRUCE JAY
About Harry Towns
NY: Knopf, 1974. 1st printing of 1st US edition, remainder mark on bottom edge otherwise near fine hard cover book/ spine ends wrinkled otherwise near fine dust jacket.
Book number: 12139
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 039448178x
In shopping cart

More information

BRUCE JAY FRIEDMAN
About Harry Towns
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1974. Hardcover. 039448178X First edition. Good in dampstain torn chipped dust jacket.. Good .
Book number: BING90213989
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: 039448178x
In shopping cart

More information

FRIEDMAN, BRUCE JAY
About Harry Towns
NY: Knopf, 1974. 1st printing. Hardcover. remainder mark on bottom; small chip in center of dj spine; 1/2" tear on front. Very Good in Good dust jacket .
Book number: 2157
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: Fiction Modern First 039448178x
In shopping cart

More information

FRIEDMAN, BRUCE JAY
About Harry Towns
NY: Knopf, 1974. 1st printing of 1st edition, fine hard cover book/ dust jacket spine slightly faded otherwise near fine dust jacket.
Book number: 105624
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 039448178x
In shopping cart

More information

FRIEDMAN, BRUCE JAY.,
About Harry Towns.
New York:, Knopf, 1974. First Edition, First printing. Hard Cover, ISBN: 039448178X. Near Fine with Slight Sun Fading on Top Edge of Boards in Near Fine Dj with Slight Sun Discoloration.
Book number: 2166
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: LITERATURE
Keywords: Literature 039448178x
In shopping cart

More information

FRIEDMAN, BRUCE JAY
About Harry Towns
NY: Alfred A. Knopf. 1974, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 039448178X). Hardcover. 180 pages in an attractive/durable full-cloth binding with gold stamping. "ABOUT HARRY TOWNS is a book about a man who believes (almost) in the glamour of his own life. It is Bruce Jay Friedman's most moving and serious work since his now classic STERN..Harry Towns is a Young Man in his forties, an engaging fellow, a more or less successful screenwriter, more or less successfully living out an American male fantasy of our time. We begin by casually seeing through him, we end by profoundly feeling for him." Very nice copy: very small patch of spots on upper edge of page block, upper corner has a tiny (and I do mean tiny) bit of bumping else the book is in excellent condition with NO markings throughout. The dj's spine has a tiny bit of fading, lower edge of back has one tiny tear/crease else the dj is in excellent condition, also. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder, dj NOT price-clipped ("$5.95"). Fine in Near Fine to Fine dj. Fine/Near Fine to Fine.
Book number: 006672
USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1108]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Novel Fiction Screenwriter Male Fantasy Los Angeles la L a Starlet Las Vegas Bachelor Apartment Cocaine Coke Humor 039448178x
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FRIEDMAN, BRUCE JAY
About Harry Towns
Alfred A. Knopf. (ISBN: 0-394-48178-X) . 1974, 1st thus. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket. (Humor).
Book number: 955619
USD 24.35 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1934]
Catalogue: Humor
Keywords: Humor 039448178x
In shopping cart

More information

FRIEDMAN, BRUCE JAY.
About Harry Towns.
New York:, Knopf,, 1974. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition. Dj Min Chips. Dj/Near Fine. Label Inside Front, Near Fine.
Book number: 2315
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: Modern Literature
In shopping cart

More information

FRIEDMAN, BRUCE JAY
About Harry Towns
Jonathan Cape, London, 1975. First American Edition, Hardcover. Good/Reasonable. 330 g.; VI, 182 pages, last two pages blank. Black coloured boards with gilt titles to the backstrip. Dark blue coloured tint to the top text block edge. Bumping and rubbing to the head and to the heel of the backstrip. Rubbing to the book corners and bumping to the top book corners. Shelf wear to the top and bottom edges. Light browning to the text block edges. Light browning and handling marks to the endpapers. Fading of the top text block colour. Plain text dustwrapper with white background with gilt titles to the front panel and backstrip. Author photograph to the rear dustwrapper panel. Rubbing and chipping to the top dustwrapper corners and rubbing to the lower corners. Rubbing and creasing to the top and bottom dustwrapper edges. There is a 1" tear to the top left-hand corner of the front dustwrapper panel, and there is a small 0.25 " tear to the lower left-hand corner of the front dustwrapper panel. The laminate of the dustwrapper has become quite scored and marked. Yellowing of the dustwrapper. A novel about Harry Towns, a screenwriter living in Manhattan. A story about redemption. Size: 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo.
Book number: 0106299
AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.64 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1243]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Novel -- New York, Movies -- Fiction Fiction; America ; America
In shopping cart

More information

FRIEDMAN, BRUCE JAY,
About Harry Towns.
New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1974. (ISBN: 039448178x) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hard Cover Good/Good. Jacket lightly tanning with edgewear. Boards have minor shelfwear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Prior owner name and notation on fep.
Book number: 109097
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

FRIEDMAN, BRUCE JAY
About Harry Towns
Knopf 1974, Knopf 1974. 1st edition. cloth First edition. Near Fine in a Very Good dustjacket. VG DJ Price-clipped.
Book number: 002772
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 675]
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

FRIEDMAN, BRUCE JAY
About Harry Towns
NY: Alfred A. Knopf. 1974, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 039448178X). Hardcover. 180 pages in an attractive/durable full-cloth binding with gold stamping. "ABOUT HARRY TOWNS is a book about a man who believes (almost) in the glamour of his own life. It is Bruce Jay Friedman's most moving and serious work since his now classic STERN..Harry Towns is a Young Man in his forties, an engaging fellow, a more or less successful screenwriter, more or less successfully living out an American male fantasy of our time. We begin by casually seeing through him, we end by profoundly feeling for him." Excellent copy: one tiny (and I do mean tiny) spot on upper edge of page block, tiny (again, I do mean tiny) bit of fading at lower edges of binding else the book is as new with NO markings throughout. The dj is very slightly rubbed, tiny bit of creasing at upper edge of back else it's as new, also, with NO tears/chips/other creases. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder, dj NOT price-clipped ("$5.95"). Fine in Fine dj. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 007476
USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1108]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Novel Fiction Screenwriter Male Fantasy Los Angeles la L a Starlet Las Vegas Bachelor Apartment Cocaine Coke Humor 039448178x
In shopping cart

More information

FRIEDMAN, BRUCE JAY,
Black Angels.
NY: Simon & Schuster, (1966). First Edition. Very Good in Very Good DJ.
Book number: 702465
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
In shopping cart

More information

FRIEDMAN, BRUCE JAY
Black Angels
NY: Simon and Schuster. 1966, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hardcover. Ill.: Dj Art: Lawrence Ratzkin. Mr. Friedman's 4th book, 2nd collection. 188 pages in an attractive/durable full-cloth binding. "The incredibly efficient and courteous black angels of the title story charge incredibly low rates for painting your house, gardening, cleaning, putting your life back into material order. But their fees for psychic maintenance are another matter.. In all sixteen stories - at once comic, serious, moving, inventive - all is new, freshly perceived. Whether Bruce Friedman is called a black humorist, a Jewish writer, a poetic storyteller, an exuberant myth maker, what is never in doubt is the strength and individuality of his tone of voice." The book is as new with NO markings throughout. The dj has one longish tear at top of back flap, one shorter tear/crease at top of rear spine hinge (both are nicely repaired with NO tape), a little bit of rubbing else the dj is in excellent condition, also, and very attractive. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder, dj NOT price-clipped ("$4.50"). Fine in Very Good+ to Near Fine dj. Fine/Very Good+ to Near Fine.
Book number: 006674
USD 15.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1267]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction Collection Dj Art: Lawrence Ratzkin
In shopping cart

More information

FRIEDMAN, BRUCE JAY
Black Angels
NY: Simon and Schuster. 1966, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hardcover. Ill.: Dj Art: Lawrence Ratzkin. Mr. Friedman's 4th book, 2nd collection. 188 pages in an attractive/durable full-cloth binding. "The incredibly efficient and courteous black angels of the title story charge incredibly low rates for painting your house, gardening, cleaning, putting your life back into material order. But their fees for psychic maintenance are another matter.. In all sixteen stories - at once comic, serious, moving, inventive - all is new, freshly perceived. Whether Bruce Friedman is called a black humorist, a Jewish writer, a poetic storyteller, an exuberant myth maker, what is never in doubt is the strength and individuality of his tone of voice." Very nice copy: tiny bit of browning at upper/lower edges of binding, tiny bit of bumping at lower corner of front else the book is in excellent condition with NO markings throughout. The dj is a tiny bit rubbed, one short tear at top of rear flap hinge (but it's been neatly repaired with NO tape and is nearly invisible) else the dj is in excellent condition, also, with NO other tears/chips. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder, dj NOT price-clipped ("$4.50"). Fine in Near Fine to Fine dj. Fine/Near Fine to Fine.
Book number: 007536
USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1509]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction Collection Dj Art: Lawrence Ratzkin
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FRIEDMAN, BRUCE JAY
Black Angels: Stories
Simon & Schuster, 1966. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 188 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, light wear and tanning; good solid book. The dj is discolored and creased; taped to book. Stories include Black Angels; The Punch; The Investor; The Operator; Brazzaville teenager; A Change of Plan; The Interview; Show Biz Connections; The Enemy; The Death Table; The Night Boxing Ended; The Neighbors; The Hero; Let me See Faces; The Mission; The Humiliation. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight.
Book number: 065209
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 278]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction;
In shopping cart

More information

FRIEDMAN, BRUCE JAY
Black Angels: Stories
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1966. 1st. hardcover. 8vo, 188 pp.. Remainder mark lower edge, else fine in fine dust jacket .
Book number: BOOKS037098I
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Catalogue: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

FRIEDMAN, BRUCE JAY
Black Humor
Bantam. A very good to fine paperback including such authors as Josheph Heller, Vladimir Nabokov and John Rechy.
Book number: LIT0645PB
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Drama/Plays
Keywords: Literature Literature
In shopping cart

More information

FRIEDMAN, BRUCE JAY
Black Angels and Other Stories
Simon & Schuster. 1966, First Edition. Hardcover. Book, First printing stated. Pink cloth binding, black titles and topstain. Book very good plus with phone number on rear endpaper, foreedge soil. DJ very good minus with spotting, rubbing, edgewear to head of spine. 188 pp. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 3046
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Literary Firsts
In shopping cart

More information

FRIEDMAN, BRUCE JAY
The Collected Short Fiction of Bruce Jay Friedman
NY: Donald Fine, 1995. 1st printing of 1st edition, fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket.
Book number: 12141
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 1556114621
In shopping cart

More information

FRIEDMAN, BRUCE JAY
The Collected Short Fiction of Bruce Jay Friedman
Donald I Fine, New York, 1995. 1st Edition, Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 750 g; X, 400, (6) pages, in original hardcover binding, with colour dustjacket. No damage to the book, the dustjacket has a small "catch" on the top edge of the rear panel. Now protected. Size: 8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo.
Book number: 0233029
AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 21.51 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1709]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: short stories, Collected Fiction; Short Stories; Short Stories
In shopping cart

More information

FRIEDMAN, BRUCE JAY
The Current Climate
New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1989. 1st. hardcover. 8vo. Fine copy in fine dust jacket .
Book number: BOOKS007907I
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993]
Catalogue: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | - Next page

New Search