| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 31 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
100 Years of Science Fiction Illustration London, Hart-Davis. 1975, First Edition. Ill.: Elliott Dold. Paperback, The artwork in science fiction magazines before World War II. Illustrated throughout, many in colour, from the likes of Paul, Brown, Dold and Rogers etc. Near Fine. Book number: 006416 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction Elliott Dold | In shopping cart More information div> |
100 Years of Science Fiction Illustration London, Hart-Davis. 1975, First Edition. Ill.: Elliott Dold. Paperback, The artwork in science fiction magazines before World War II. Illustrated throughout, many in colour, from the likes of Paul, Brown, Dold and Rogers etc. Near Fine. Book number: 011839 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction Elliott Dold | In shopping cart More information div> |
100 Years of Science Fiction Illustration London, Hart- Davis, Macgibbon / Panther. 1975. (ISBN: 0246109122). Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 128 pages with covers colour illustrated from early sci-fi comics. Page 24 has a torn out removal of 2 1/2 x 3 inches, page 60 has a torn out removal of 4 1/2 x 6 inches and page 49 has an ink asterisk and arrow drawn else clean and unmarked. Still an interesting volume full of colour and black and white illustrations covering the history of the subject. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 000888 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623] Catalogue: Science Fiction / Fantasy
Keywords: Science Fiction Illustrators 0246109122 | In shopping cart More information div> |
100 Years of Science Fiction Illustration 1840 - 1940. Granada Publishing, Hart - Davis MacGibbon in association with Panther Books, Herts, 1974. 125 pp including index, quarto, coloured and b&w plates and illustrations, wrappers yellowed, else very good copy in illustrated, limp wrappers. Book number: 187104 AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.56 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1553]
Keywords: art science fiction history | In shopping cart More information div> |
Are we alone?. The Stanley Kubrick extraterrestrial-intelligence interviews 2005. Paperback. Pp: 256. ISBN: 9781904027454. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U307031 € 8.95 [Appr.: US$ 11.24 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 893] Catalogue: Film / toneel / theater
Keywords: 9781904027454 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Book of Days GB, Collins. 1979, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0002160854). Hardback. Ill.: SKARGON, YVONNE. Gift label on front endpaper. Dustwrapper/dustjacket is price clipped. Book is in very good plus condition with very minor signs of wear and/or age BUT top edge slightly spotted. Dustwrapper/dustjacket is in near very good condition with minor but just noticeable signs of wear and/or age. SPECIAL POSTAGE RATES APPLY. GB 5.00 Packed weight 1100g. VG+/nrVG DW. Book number: ks.sh018.999 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747]
Keywords: 0002160854 Skargon, Yvonne | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Book of Days Collins. 1979, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0002160854). Hardback. DW front cover bit marked. SPECIAL POSTAGE RATES APPLY GB £5.50. VG+/VG- DW. Book number: ks.sh307.038 GBP 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.9 | JP¥ 866]
Keywords: 0002160854 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Book Of Days Collins, 1979, 1st edition. Cloth, dj, F/F. 415pp, 12 woodcut illustrations, a nice fine copy in a slightly edge rubbed dustjacket. Hardback with dustjacket. 0002160854 ¶ An exhaustive & indepth guide to who was born, what happened, who died & Saints Days for each of the 366 days of the year. Book number: 249 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868]
Keywords: ISBN 0002160854, day book, biography, birthdays, history 0002160854 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Book of Days. London: Collins, 1979 414 pp. Original brown cloth gilt with dustwrapper. 25 cm x 18 cm. Dustwrapper slightly soiled with some small tears to edges, prize plate to front free endpaper. -- John TurtonBook number: 31582 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Book of Days Collins, 1979. F First Edition. Fine book in a Near Fine dustjacket. Book number: 018625 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Non-Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Book of Days Published by Collins, London, 1979. 0002160854. wood engravings by Yvonne Skargon. 414 pages with monochrome illustrations throughout, First edition, book is in very good condition, dustwrapper is rubbed at edges with small tears at top edge, good+ condition, 7 x 10 inches, Hardback. Book number: 29081 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
Keywords: Frewin, Anthony, The Book of Days | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Book of Days London, Collins. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-00-216085-4). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. Ill.: Yvonne Skargon. Remainder, 414 pp. Remainder mark (dot) on upper page edges. Otherwise, an apparently unread copy. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 020695 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556]
Keywords: 0002160854 Yvonne Skargon | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Book of Days (What to Celebrate Today) London: Collins, 1979. 1st. hardcover. Illus. by Yvonne Skargon. 8vo 414 pp.. Fine copy in fine dust jacket . Book number: BOOKS036228I USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596] Catalogue: Anthology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
London Blues Four Walls Eight Windows. (ISBN: 1-56858-146-7) . 1999, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) Very good. Remainder mark on tail. (Mystery). Book number: 377126 USD 13.54 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1076] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery 1568581467 | In shopping cart More information div> |
One Hundred Years of Science Fiction Illustration 1840-1940 Jupiter 1974 First Edition First Printing. Bruised at top and base of spine, tape 'ghosts' on free end papers, gift inscription and sticker on prelim page and top page edges lightly foxed - Good? Fine book in slightly worn and damp-rippled Dust Jacket with tape stains on the inside. . ¶ "The fusion of fantasy and prediction with science in the last one hundred years gave birth to a unique literary genre... the first comprehensive collection to document fully the rich and rewarding subject of 'future art'. Beginning with the work of Isidore Grandville... Albert Robida... Frank R. Paul... Hans Wessolowski... and a myriad of others... "" Book number: 109317 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
One Hundred Years of Science Fiction Illustration 1840-1940 Granada/Hart-Davis MacGibbon 1975 First Edition in Paperback First Printing. Lower front corner bruised and covers slightly browned else Fine book. . ¶ "The fusion of fantasy and prediction with science in the last one hundred years gave birth to a unique literary genre... the first comprehensive collection to document fully the rich and rewarding subject of 'future art'. Beginning with the work of Isidore Grandville... Albert Robida... Frank R. Paul... Hans Wessolowski... and a myriad of others... "" Book number: 108344 GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1183]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
One Hundred Years of Science Fiction Illustration, 1840-1940 New York: Pyramid Books, 1975. 1st. softcover. ISBN: 0515038636. Well-illustrated. 4to, 128 pp.. Fine copy . Book number: BOOKS043619I USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596] Catalogue: Illustrated Books
Keywords: 0515038636 | In shopping cart More information div> |
One Hundred Years of Science Fiction Illustration 1840-1940 London, Bloomsbury Books. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 1870630521) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to. 128 pp, b/w and colour illustrations, missing front endpaper. This is the first comprehensive collection to document fully the rich and rewarding subject of 'futurate art'. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 4457 AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.45 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1942] Catalogue: Sci-Fi and Fantasy
Keywords: Science Fiction 1870630521 | In shopping cart More information div> |
One Hundred Years of Science Fiction Illustration 1840-1940. London:, Jupiter,, 1974. First Edition. Hardcover. 0904041042. Signed, Inscribed and Dated Year of Publication By Anthony Frewin. First Edition. An Uncommon Signed Volumes. Dj/Fine. The Book Is Near Fine with Minimal Foxing Edges. 4to. 123 Pps. Near Fine. Book number: 3388 USD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.5 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2542]
Keywords: Science Fiction Illustrated Signed 0904041042 | In shopping cart More information div> |
One Hundred Years of Science Fiction Illustration London, Pyramid Books. 1975. (ISBN: 051503863) Soft Cover, 4to. 125 pp. colour illustrated, foxing to e/p. Very Good. Book number: 42174 AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.67 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1165]
Keywords: Science Fiction 051503863 | In shopping cart More information div> |
One Hundred Years of Science Fiction Illustration London, Jupiter Books. 1974, First Edition. (ISBN: 0904041042) Cloth with dust jacket. Als Nieuw/As New. -- Champ ClarkBook number: 011475 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496] Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Science Fiction 0904041042 | In shopping cart More information div> |
One hundred years of science fiction Illustration 1840-1940. New York, Pyramid Books. 1975, 1e Druk. (ISBN: 0515038636) . Book, Many illustrations. 128 p. Good. Book number: 003398 € 12.45 [Appr.: US$ 15.63 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1242]
Keywords: 0515038636 | In shopping cart More information div> |
One Hundred Years of Science Fiction Illustration 1840-1940. Bloomsbury Books, London, 1988. Reprint. Cloth. Pp.128 copiously illustrated, often in colour. Thoroughly good, in slightly worn dw.. -- Boz BooksBook number: 5359 GBP 8.99 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.09 | JP¥ 1120]
Keywords: Book Illustration / Science Fiction / Frank R. Paul/ Howard V. Brown / Isidore Gerard / Grandville / Albert Robida / Warwick Goble / Hugo Gernsback / Hans Wessolowski | In shopping cart More information div> |
One Hundred Years of Science Fiction Illustration London, Bloomsbury. 1988, Reprint. (ISBN: 1870630521). Hard Cover, 215mm x 300mm. Light to moderate wear to jacket. Small feint mark to side edge of page block. Internally very clean.128pp. Very Good/Good to Very Good. -- LectiOzBook number: 001380 AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 27.38 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2175] Catalogue: Graphic Art, Illustration and Printing
Keywords: 1870630521 | In shopping cart More information div> |
One hundred years of Science Fiction illustration. Jupiter Books 1985, ing, 128 blz, ill., Licht gebruikspoor band.. Book number: p0584 € 16.00 [Appr.: US$ 20.09 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1596] Catalogue: Talen, boeken en boekwetenschap
Keywords: Talen, boeken en boekwetenschap | In shopping cart More information div> |