ascending
descending
found: 7 books

DICKSON, GORDON R.; FRENKEL, JAMES R. - EDITOR; ROBINSON, SPIDER - INTRODUCTION & HEADNOTES
Gordon R. Dickson's Sf Best
Dell Books, 1978. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Ill.: Bryant, Rick - cover art/illustrations. Very Good. 1st printing, nice copy with minor shelf wear & page tone, small faint paper-transfer on spine, pages clean, binding tight. 1978 Mass Market Paperback. 236 pp. CONTENTS: Introduction - Spider Robinson; Foreword - James R. Frenkel; 1. Hilifter; 2. Brother Charlie; 3. Act of Creation; 4. Idiot Solvant; 5. Call Him Lord; 6. Tiger Green; 7. Of the People; 8. Dolphin's Way; 9. In the Bone; Bibliography.
Book number: 1531373
USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 357]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction::SF & Fantasy Bryant, Rick - cover art/illustrations Fiction::SF & Fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DICKSON, GORDON R.; FRENKEL, JAMES R. (ED.); ROBINSON, SPIDER (INTRO)
Gordon R. Dickson's SF Best
Dell Distributing, 1978. First Printing, Softcover. Good. Size: Mass Market. Light wear, reading crease; pages yellowed; solid book. "A fascinating trip to the far reaches of science fiction fantasy. Nine unique tales by an undisputed master" Shipped Weight: Standard Weight. Inventory No: 061040.
Book number: 061040
USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 238]
Keywords: Science Fiction & Fantasy; 0440131812
In shopping cart

More information

FRENKEL, JAMES, ED.
Bangs and Whimpers Stories About the End of the World.
Lowell House/ Roxbury Park Books, 1999. Hardcover. Bump to head of spine, else Fine. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. Jacket has light wear to tips, rubbing to extremities and light creasing to head of spine. Bright and attractive, now in fresh mylar cover. A handsome copy. A collection of nineteen great SF stories over a fifty-year period, all with the same general theme: the end of the world. Buy the book to see who best predicted what is actually happening to our Earth. All of the greats are represented here, from Asimov to Arthur C. Clarke. Scarce in this condition. Book Club Edition. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 219 pages. End Of The World. Science Fiction. Short Stories. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket.
Book number: 24428
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.5 | £UK 95.75 | JP¥ 11916]
In shopping cart

More information

FRENKEL, JAMES
The Best from If: Volume 2
Award, 1974. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Binding tight, pages clean. 1974 Mass Market Paperback. 235 pp. With stories by Gene Wolfe, Fred Pohl, Fred Saberhagen, and more!.
Book number: 1712327
USD 12.60 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1001]
Keywords: Fiction::SF & Fantasy::SF Fiction::SF & Fantasy::SF
In shopping cart

More information

FRENKEL, JAMES R. (ANONYMOUS EDITOR); RON GOULART / ISIDORE HAIBLUM
Binary Star No. 3: Dr. Scofflaw / Outerworld (Three)
NY: A Dell Book. 1979, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0440105269). Mass Market Paperback. 303 pages with attractive full-page interior art by James Odbert. SIGNED by Mr. Frenkel (NOT inscribed to anybody) on the title page. True 1st: no hardcover edition of this was published. Excellent copy: spine square/no creases/couple VERY faint wrinkles, covers have a couple TINY/VERY faint creases/back very lightly rubbed. Otherwise the book is as new (obviously unread) with NO markings throughout. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder. Fine. Fine.
Book number: 003806
USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 949]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Two Novellas Signed Illustrated Science Fiction 0440105269
In shopping cart

More information

FRENKEL, JAMES R. (ANONYMOUS EDITOR); GORDON EKLUND / F. PAUL WILSON
Binary Star No. 2: The Twilight River / the Tery (Two)
NY: A Dell Book. 1979, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0440110904). Mass Market Paperback. 268 pages with attractive full-page interior art by Stephen Fabian. SIGNED by Mr. Frenkel (NOT inscribed to anybody) on the title page. SIGNED by Mr. Eklund (NOT inscribed to anybody) also on the title page. SIGNED by Mr. Wilson (NOT inscribed to anybody) also on the title page. True 1st: no hardcover edition of this was published. Excellent copy: spine square/no creases/couple faint wrinkles/TINY bit of wear at head, covers have a TINY bit of corner wear/back very lightly rubbed. Otherwise the book is as new (obviously unread) with NO markings throughout. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder. Fine. Fine. Signed by Authors.
Book number: 003805
USD 17.95 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1426]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Two Novellas Signed Illustrated Science Fiction 0440110904
In shopping cart

More information

FRENKEL, JAMES R. (EDITOR); DICKSON, GORDON R.
Gordon R. Dickson's Sf Best
NY: A Dell Book, 1978. 1st Dell Edition; First Printing. Paperback. ISBN: 0440131812. Illustrated by Rick Bryant. 236 pages; Singed by James R. Frenkel on title page. Very Good Plus condition. Just a bit of shelf rub at edges. Light front hinge crease. No spine reading creases. does have a binding spine crease. A Solid, Clean copy. Hugo and Nebula Award winner Gordon R. Dickson at his uncanny, unforgettable, highly entertaining best! Great Reading! ; Signed by Author. Very Good+ .
Book number: 1782
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: 0440131812 Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search