ascending
descending
found: 12 books

BRACKENRIDGE, HUGH HENRY AND PHILIP FRENEAU.,
Father Bombo's Pilgrimage to Mecca.
Princeton, New Jersey, Princeton University Library, 1975. Hardcover. ISBN: 0878110208. VG. Blue illus. paper over boards; Blue cloth at spine; 97 pp.; 5 bw plates.
¶ One of the earliest American novels, written in 1770.
Book number: 112782
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Catalogue: Misc
Keywords: 0878110208
In shopping cart

More information

BRACKENRIDGE, HUGH HENRY AND PHILIP FRENEAU.
Father Bombo's Pilgrimage to Mecca.
Princeton, Princeton University Library, (1975). Hardcover, tall octavo (6 x 9 inches), pp xxxii, 97. 4 b/w plates. Very good; a clean, unworn copy. No d/j. Considered by some as possibly the "first American novel,' this text was written as a humorous satire by two Princeton undergraduates in 1770. Both men went on to become important American writers. Edited and introduction by Michael Davitt Bell. .
Book number: 8033
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Satire Early American Literature
In shopping cart

More information

EBERWEIN, JANE DONAHUE, EDITOR (ANNE BRADSTREET, EDWARD TAYLOR, TIMOTHY DWIGHT, PHILIP FRENEAU, WILLIAM CULLEN BRYANT)
Early American Poetry - Selections from Bradstreet, Taylor, Dwight, Freneau & Bryant
University of Wisconsin, 1978. 1978. Soft cover . Trade paperback, 5 1/2 x 8 1/2 inches, xiii + 383 pages, VG. Interior clean, only light edgewear to covers, spine very slightly canted. Front cover phone number in light blue ballpoint. Very Good.
Book number: 01019
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Keywords: Literature Poetry Poems
In shopping cart

More information

FRENEAU, PHILIP ET. AL.
American Poetry: The Nineteenth Century, Volume one
The Library of America, 1993. hardback. very good condition in a slipcase
Book number: 56423
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 874]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FRENEAU, PHILIP AND BRACKENRIDGE, HUGH HENRY. (BELL, MICHAEL DAVITT, ED.)
Father Bombo's Pilgrimage to Mecca 1770.
Princeton: Princeton Univ. Press, (1975). xxxii, 97 pp. 8vo. Cloth. First edition. Illus. with b/w reproductions. A near fine copy in the original somewhat torn, glassine dust jacket.
¶ The authors were Princeton students when they wrote this work of fiction in the mock Oriental style fashionable at the time and sent their hero to Mecca dressed as a Musselman.
Book number: 29127
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: US Lit
Keywords: American Literature, Fiction, 18th c., Orientalism
In shopping cart

More information

FRENEAU, PHILIP M .
Letters on Various Interesting and Important Subjects
New York, New York, U.S.A. Scholars' Facsimiles and Reprints. 1943. (ISBN: 0781269393) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Clean, crisp, bright & tight ex-college library book. Cover has modest shelfwear, particularly along edges (cloth worn through at corner tips and ends of spine). Label front cover & spine. Stamps inside covers & on facing fep's; stamps also on edges of page deck. Very nice condition. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 0063943
USD 17.95 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1426]
Catalogue: Language Arts
Keywords: American Literature History Criticism Literary 0781269393
In shopping cart

More information

FRENEAU, PHILIP
Letters on Various Subjects
NY: Scholars Facsimiles & Reprin, 1943. Hardcover. (piece missing from top spine dj). Very Good in Good dust jacket .
Book number: 108810
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
In shopping cart

More information

FRENEAU, PHILIP
The Poems of Philip Freneau, Poet of the American Revolution. Edited for the Princeton Historical Society By Fred Lewis Pattee (3 Volume Set)
New York, Russell & Russell, 1963. Hardcover . Facsimile reprint of the 1902 edition. Three volumes, octavo, blue cloth. The covers have been laminated; ink private owner name at top, both sides, of front free endpapers; else a nice, clean and unworn set. Edition of 500 copies. Note: 2.5 kg parcel, please enquire for shipping rate.
Book number: 34434
USD 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 87.75 | £UK 70.25 | JP¥ 8738]
In shopping cart

More information

FRENEAU, PHILIP.
Poems on Various Subjects But Chiefly Illustrative of the Events and Actors in the American War of Independence
London, John Russell Smith, 1861. Hardcover, small 12mo., green cloth with gilt lettering on spine, offsetting on fep., minor splitting along spine on rear endpaper, some wear top of spine, two minor blemishes to edge, 362pp. Still a very tight and good copy. Scan available.
Book number: 55391
AUD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 78 US$ 97.78 | £UK 62.5 | JP¥ 7767]
Keywords: Freneau Poems Poetry Independence Americana
In shopping cart

More information

(FRENEAU, PHILIP) MARSH, PHILIP M.
"Philip Freneau's Personal File of the Freeman's Journal" in Proceedings of the New Jersey Historical Society (July, 1939)
First Edition. Fine in original wrappers with a rubber stamp and pencil notation on the front panel.
Book number: b5643
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
In shopping cart

More information

MOMUS, JUN., [FRENEAU, PHILIP MORIN, PSEUD.].
The Cabinet of Momus; a choice selection of humourous poems, from P. Pindar, Freneau, Ladd, Swift, Dibdin, Pitt, &c., &c. Embellished with six engravings. Copy right secured.
Philadelphia: Mathew Carey, Printed by A. Small, 1809. viii, 136 pp. 12mo. Full calf with red morocco spine label, gilt title and rules to spine. First edition. Illus. with 6 engraved b/w plates. Boards rubbed, a few small splits to the joints, occasional scattered foxing, binding firm, a good copy but for the missing portion.
¶ Lacking bottom half of pp. 105-6 which is provided in reproduction. Not in Paltsits. Scarce. Last auctioned at Christie's, Nov. 18, 1988, lot 282. Shaw & Shoemaker 17136; BAL, vol. 3, p. 253.
Book number: 25035
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 199.25 | £UK 159.5 | JP¥ 19859]
Catalogue: US Lit
Keywords: American Literature, Americana, Poetry, 19th c., Philadelphia Imprints, Mathew Carey, A. Small
In shopping cart

More information

(FRENEAU, PHILIP MORIN). PALTSITS, VICTOR HUGO.
A Bibliography of the Separate and Collected Works of Philip Freneau Together with an Account of His Newspapers.
NY: Burt Franklin, (1968). - Octavo, turquoise cloth titled in gilt. Lightly bumped. xv & 96 pp. Illustrated with facsimiles. Near fine. Originally published NY, 1903.
Book number: 6639
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; Poetry; Poet; American; Philip Morin Freneau; Bibliography; Newspapers; Reference; Victor Hugo Paltsits; Facsimiles. (Literature). (Poetry). A Bibliography of the Separate and Collected Works of Philip Freneau Together with an Account of His N
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search