ascending
descending
found: 189 books on 8 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
ASHDOWN, CLIFFORD [PSEUDONYM OF R. AUSTIN FREEMAN & JOHN J. PITCAIRN].
From a Surgeon's Diary. By R. Austin Freeman & John J. Pitcairn, Writing As Clifford Ashdown. With an Introduction by Norman Donaldson and Illustrations by William Dixon.
Philadelphia: Oswald Train: Publisher. 1977. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Octavo, original brown cloth, gilt titles on spine. 196 pp + [8] pp ads at rear. Light foxing to page edges, a nearly fine copy in dust jacket.
¶ Medical detective stories, first published in Cassell's Magazine in 1904 and 1905. This is the first book edition, and the first publication of these stories in the United States. Near Fine in Dust Jacket .
Book number: 303106
CAD 27.80 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 27.11 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2154]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ASHDOWN, CLIFFORD [PSEUDONYM OF R. AUSTIN FREEMAN & JOHN J. PITCAIRN].
The Queen's Treasure. By R. Austin Freeman & John J. Pitcairn, Writing As Clifford Ashdown. Edited & Introduced by Norman Donaldson. Frontispiece by William Dixon.
Philadelphia: Oswald Train: Publisher. 1975. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Octavo, original blue cloth, gilt titles on spine. 238 pp. About a fine copy in dust jacket.
¶ Old-fashioned adventure tale, set in Kent during the Edwardian era and featuring a ruined chapel, a decaying manor house, and the quest for Sir Francis Drake's legendary treasure. Previously unpublished. Near Fine in Dust Jacket .
Book number: 303107
CAD 27.80 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 27.11 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2154]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
AUSTIN FREEMAN, R. [1862-1943]
Dr. Thorndyke Intervenes [Hodder and Stoughton 2/- Yellow Jacket]
Published by Hodder and Stoughton Ltd., London 1935 Reprinted Edition [First Edition 1933] London 1935. Hard back binding in publisher's original strawberry cloth covers, black title and author lettering to the spine, crimson end papers. 8vo. 7'' x 5''. Contains 317 printed pages of text. Light foxing to the page edges. Very Good condition book in Very Good condition period artwork dust wrapper with small price label removed from the front cover, small closed nicks to the corners and spine tips, without any paper loss, yellow spine not faded, priced 2/-. We currently hold in stock 3 other titles by this author.
Book number: 63333
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 93.75 US$ 117.58 | JP¥ 9340]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
AUSTIN FREEMAN, R. [1862-1943]
The Exploits of Danby Croker; Being Extracts From a Somewhat Disreputable Autobiography
Published by Gerald Duckworth & Co. Ltd., 3 Henrietta Street, London Third Impression 1924 [First Edition 1916]. London 1924. Hard back binding in publisher's original thin blue cloth covers, black title and author lettering to the spine, Duckworth's black sun ray image to the front cover. 8vo. 9½'' x 6¼''. Contains 307 printed pages of text. 50 mm and 20 mm splitting and peeling of the covering to the top and bottom of the lower spine edge, rubbing to the upper spine hinge, contets in clean condition, no dust wrapper.
Book number: 65576
GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 106.25 US$ 133.26 | JP¥ 10586]
In shopping cart

More information

AUSTIN FREEMAN, R.
For the defence: Dr. Thorndyke.
London, Harrap, 1936. Orig. binding. 319pp. [English text; a good copy] reprint.
Book number: 14603
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Keywords: detective/thriller engels/english
In shopping cart

More information

AUSTIN FREEMAN, R. [1862-1943]
The Magic Casket
Published by Hodder and Stoughton Ltd., London First Edition 1927. London 1927. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original Wedgwood blue cloth covers, black title and author lettering to the spine and the upper panel. 8vo. 7½'' x 5¼''. Contains 309 [8 page catalogue] printed pages of text. A little foxing to the page edges, spine ends rolled-in and with a thin vertical crease line to the spine, monogram ownership marking to the front free end paper and in Very Good condition. The front panel of the dust wrapper, featuring the famous 'Green Buddha', has been pasted to the front paste down.
Book number: 53498
GBP 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 312.25 US$ 391.94 | JP¥ 31135]
In shopping cart

More information

AUSTIN. FREEMAN. R.
LE MYSTERE DE LA RUE JACOB
La Boétie. 1947. In-8 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. défraîchie. Dos frotté. Quelques rousseurs. 336 pages, coiffes légèrement abimées.
¶ Traduit de l'anglais par M.G. de Maret.
Book number: RO30010212
€  14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.71 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1486]
Keywords: Le roman policier
In shopping cart

More information

FREEMAN R AUSTIN
When Rogues fall Out
London, Hodder. 1936, reprint. Decorative Boards, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (500 gram rate) red blind embossed boards, top edge red, spine sunned, small ink number to paste down, small name stamp to fep and half title, list of titles has a few pencil ticks to it, some minor spots of foxing to margins or closed edges, quite tight and attractive, third printing. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 002224
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.39 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2494]
Keywords: Crime Thriller Murder Mystery Yellow Jacket
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CHARTERIS, LESLIE (EDITOR), R AUSTIN FREEMAN, WILLIAM O'FARREL, FRANCIS DIDELOT AND OTHERS
Le Saint Detective Magazine, Fevrier 1966, No 132 (French Edition)
Redaction Administration, Paris, 1966 Paperback, Good/None. First edition, worn and chipped illustrated wraps, pages browning, French language edition.. Includes Le Montreur de Rats by R Austin Freeman, Une Maison si Tranquille by Williak O'Farrel, Il Ne Faut Pas Jouer Avec les Poupees by Jos
Book number: 18705
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CHARTERIS, LESLIE (EDITOR), BARRY PEROWNE, R AUSTIN FREEMAN, EDWARD D HOCH AND OTHERS
The Saint Detective Magazine, July 1958, vol. 10, no. 1
King-Size Publications Inc., New York, 1958 Paperback, Good/None. First edition, worn and creased illustrated wraps with stapled text block, pages browned.. Includes Mimic Murder by Cornell Woolrich, The Blue Scarab by R Austin Freeman, The Guilty Man by Melville Davisson Post, Witness To Murder by
Book number: 18647
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CHARTERIS, LESLIE (EDITOR), R AUSTIN FREEMAN, BARRY PEROWNE, W.O.G. LOFTS, HARRY HARRISON, LEWIS KILPATRICK AND OTHERS
The Saint Mystery Magazine, July 1965, vol. 22, no. 3
Fiction Publishing Company, New York, 1965 Paperback, Good/None. First edition, worn and grubby illustrated wraps, pages browned.. Includes A Sower of Pestilence by R Austin Freeman, The Cage Between the Seas by Barry Perowne, The Jazz Record by William Irish, The Real Robin Hood by W O G Lofts, W
Book number: 18737
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747]
In shopping cart

More information

DUNSANY, LORD WITH R. AUSTIN FREEMAN AND OTHERS (CONTRIB.)
The Argosy Volume XXVI No. 159 August 1939
GB, Amalgamated. 1939. Wrappers. Dunsany "The Escape from the Valley" and Freeman "A Fisher of Men". About inch loss to base of spine. Rusty staples. G++.
Book number: ArgosyB_1939:09
GBP 19.05 [Appr.: EURO 24 US$ 29.87 | JP¥ 2372]
In shopping cart

More information

DUNSANY, LORD WITH R. AUSTIN FREEMAN AND OTHERS (CONTRIB.)
The Argosy Volume XXVI No. 159 August 1939
GB, Amalgamated. 1939. Wrappers. Dunsany "The Escape from the Valley" and Freeman "A Fisher of Men". About inch loss to base of spine. Rusty staples. G++.
Book number: ArgosyB 1939:09
GBP 19.05 [Appr.: EURO 24 US$ 29.87 | JP¥ 2372]
In shopping cart

More information

FREEMAN, R.AUSTIN
The D'Arblay mystery
London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1928. Used - Good. Good hardback (no dust jacket) Reprint. Owner's naem on front free end paper; binding tight; spine damaged & reglued.
Book number: BOOKS150616I
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
In shopping cart

More information

FREEMAN, R AUSTIN,
The D'Arblay Mystery.
London, Hodder And Stoughton, 1933.Hardcover, Very Good with no dust jacket.Some cover wear, else a solid copy of a reprint edition.No jacket.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall.
Book number: 258885
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1390]
In shopping cart

More information

FREEMAN, R. AUSTIN.
As a Thief in the Night.
New York: , Dodd, Mead & Company, 1928. First edition. Octavo. orange cloth with black lettering in a pictorial dust jacket. Patterned endpapers and a bookseller's tag from the Old Corner Book Store, Boston. Very good in fair jacket. The jacket's spine is chipped at bottom and there is a one inch loss at the top of the spine. Two closed tears. A bright copy in a stylish jacket by Juan Oliver. A Dr. Thorndyke Story.
Book number: 9914
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.5 | £UK 95.75 | JP¥ 11916]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction, Detective Fiction, R. Austin Freeman.
In shopping cart

More information

FREEMAN, R. AUSTIN
As a thief in the night
London : Hodder & Stoughton, no date.. Good hbk in red embossed cloth, black spine lettering and decoration. Top edges of cover spine torn. Temporary repair to cracked rear hinge.
Book number: 19527
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3113]
Keywords: R. Austin Freeman Dr Thorndyke
In shopping cart

More information

R. AUSTIN FREEMAN
As A Thief In The Night.
Dodd, Mead & Co, 1928. Hardcover. Bright reddish-orange embossed cloth binding. Darkened spine. Front hinge a little weak, top corner of the middle third of the pages has been gnawed away. Good with no dust jacket.
Book number: 45017
USD 10.03 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 797]
In shopping cart

More information

FREEMAN, R. AUSTIN,
As a Thief in the Night.
London, Hodder & Stoughton, nd[1928]. First Edition, 8VO, 320 pp. Good
¶ Bound in blue cloth with black titling, Freeman's monograms on lower front board. Reprints were published in red cloth. Several small tears at spine extremites. Lower rear joint starting.
Book number: 24943
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: Mystery
In shopping cart

More information

FREEMAN, R. AUSTIN; FREEMAN, RICHARD AUSTIN
The Best Dr. Thorndyke Detective Stories
New York, Dover Publications. 1973. (ISBN: 0486203883). Trade Paperback, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Reprint trade paperback, VG. Clean, tight copy. Corners slightly rubbed. 274pp. Introduction by E. F. Bleiler. Collects eight short stories in one volume. Very Good.
Book number: 18514
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: Mystery Fiction Dr. Thorndyke Detective Stories 0486203883
In shopping cart

More information

FREEMAN, R. AUSTIN, SELECTED & WITH INTRODUCTION BY E. F. BLEILER,
The Best Dr. Thorndyke Detective Stories.
NY, Dover, (1973). G PB. Freeman was a close & careful investigator & the outstanding medical authority in the field of detective fiction and the. outstanding authority in the field of detective fiction. Freeman tested the wits of the reader but also antedated & inspired many modern detection methods. This collection contains 8 of his best Dr. Thorndyke stories incuding "The Case of Oscar Brodski", "A Case of Premitation" and "The Echo of a Mutiny." In these stories, the reader is presented with the complete "perfect" murder from beginning to end. But then Thorndyke enters & from a few, almost minute, clues begins to spine a convincing web of evidence. "The Mandarin's Pearl", "The Blue Sequin," "The Moabite Cipher" and "The Aluminium Dagger" are stories of scientific detection. Freeman has been called the father of the scientific detective story. Edgewear, bottom ft corner near spine worn away.
Book number: BOOKS028231I
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Mystery
In shopping cart

More information

FREEMAN, R. AUSTIN
The Cat's Eye
GB, Hodder & Stoughton. 1925, Reprint. Hardback. Small red hardback. Not dated but about 1925. Fairly clean text but spine very worn and front cover detached. Just a reading copy. Poor/No DW.
Book number: kr019.008
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FREEMAN, R. AUSTIN.
The Cat's Eye.
New York: Dodd, Mead & Company. 1927. Third printing. Third printing of the first American edition. Octavo, original blue cloth titled & decorated in orange & green. A very good copy, lacking the dust wrapper.
¶ A Dr. Thorndyke detective novel. .
Book number: 3756
CAD 33.30 [Appr.: EURO 26 US$ 32.47 | £UK 20.75 | JP¥ 2580]
In shopping cart

More information

FREEMAN, R. AUSTIN:
The Cat's Eye;
London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1923; Hardback. Poor/ No dust jakcet. 304pp. Few pages taped in with old thick black tape. Red covers with embossed design on the front, thick black tape on spine. A good reading copy.
Book number: 19388
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

R AUSTIN FREEMAN:
A Certain Dr Thorndyke.
New York: Dodd, Mead and Company, 1928. First US edition (hardback). 8vo, [v], 304pp. Original green cloth, titling printed in red on the front board and the spine. Edges of binding rubbed, some creasing of the cloth on the spine, short ownership inscription to the front pastedown, short tear to the contents page. Overall, this copy is in good condition.
Book number: 22520
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491]
Catalogue: 3
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | - Next page

New Search