ascending
descending
found: 46 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

(FREEMAN, MARY E. WILKINS)
Portrait and Essay, "Mary E. Wilkins Freeman" in Harper's Weekly (November 21, 1903)
First Edition. Original, complete disbound issue in fine condition. Additional photographs of Wilkins' husband and her New Jersey home are included. Rubber stamp on the corner of the front wrapper.
Book number: b11645
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FREEMAN, MARY E. WILKINS
By the Light of the Soul
New York NY: Harper & Brothers, 1907. First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Harold Matthews Brett Very Good with no dust jacket; Edges bumped, worn and frayed. Previous owner's name. Spine weak and cracked. Library pocket in back; 498 pages.
Book number: 44745
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Freeman, Mary Fiction 1st Edition Illustrated Brett, Harold Victorian Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

WILKINS FREEMAN, MARY E.
The Debtor
London and New York, Harper & Brothers Publishers. 1905, First Edition. Original Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: W. D. Stevens. Olive green cloth. Decorative front board. Gilt lettering and decoration to spine. A little rubbed at head and tail of spine. Overall excellent condition. Black & white frontispiece protected with tissue guard. NO inscriptions, or other marks of previous ownership. 563pp. IMAGE AVAILABLE on request - please email. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 007001
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.22 | JP¥ 2242]
Keywords: Literature W.D. Stevens
In shopping cart

More information

FREEMAN, MARY E. WILKINS
Debtor
New York NY: Harper & Brothers, 1906. Hardcover. Illustrated by W. D. Stevens Very Good with no dust jacket; Edges spine bumped, spine frayed at top spine weak.
Book number: 2971
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Freeman, Mary Fiction Victorian Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

WILKINS-FREEMAN, MARY E. (ILLUSTRATIONS BY FRANK T. MERRILL.)
"Doc" Gordon
Authors & Newspapers Association. [1906]. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. Illustrations by Frank T. Merrill. (Fiction).
Book number: 200968
USD 52.13 [Appr.: EURO 41.75 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4141]
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

WILKINS-FREEMAN, MARY E.
"Doc" Gordon
Grosset & Dunlap. [1906]. (Hardcover) Good, no dust jacket. (Fiction).
Book number: 137048
USD 21.23 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1686]
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

FREEMAN, MARY E. WILKINS
"Doc" Gordon. By Mary E. Wilkins-Freeman. Illustrated By Frank T. Merrill.
New York, Grosset & Dunlap, c1906. Hardcover . A later issue of the first edition, with cancel title leaf and Grosset and Dunlap spine imprint. (3)-322, (2, ads) + 4 colour plates. Red ribbed cloth decorated in blind, lettered in black. Red "T" rubber stamped to top page edges and to front free endpaper (offset a bit onto front pastedown); faint damp spotting to upper front cover, corner crease to frontispiece, else VG+, bright & tight. First published NY: Author's & Newspapers Association, 1906, this copy is made from sheets of that edition and the ads at rear are from that publisher. This edition, however, drops the one page facsimile found in that edition. BAL 6380, not noting this issue and calling for laid paper. This copy has alternating signatures on laid and on wove paper.
Book number: 4907
USD 21.45 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1704]
In shopping cart

More information

FREEMAN, MARY E. WILKINS
Doll Lady This Is Not a Book But an Article, Ad or Vintage Paper Item
Harpers Magazine, 1911. . very good condition article, several pages approximately 6x9, illustration in color by Howard E. Smith; article, several pages approximately 6x9, illustration in color by Howard E. Smith; NOVI005378; 12 pages; Riverside Press. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 79701
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Catalogue: Vintage Paper
In shopping cart

More information

FREEMAN, MARY E. WILKINS,
EDGEWATER PEOPLE.
1919. FREEMAN, Mary E. Wilkins. EDGEWATER PEOPLE. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1918 (This is a later printing in 1919, code D-T). 315 pp. 8vo., quarter red cloth stamped in gilt, orange paper covered boards. Moderate shelfwear, corners bumped. Spine slightly rolled. Samll chip to half title preceding text. Quite scarce. BAL 6403. Freeman (1852-1930) was a prominent 19th century author, writing chiefly about New England life. In April 1926, Freeman became the first recipient of the William Dean Howells Medal for Distinction in Fiction from the American Academy of Arts and Letters.
Book number: 84646
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
Keywords: Fiction Women
In shopping cart

More information

FREEMAN, MARY E. WILKINS,
The Fair Lavinia and Others.
NY, Harper, 1907. VG. Lavender white/green decorated binding, gilt lettering. Edge wear, owner name in pencil ft endpaper.
Book number: BOOKS038812I
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1748]
Catalogue: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

LORD DUNSANY; FREEMAN, MARY E. WILKINS; VOLTAIRE, LEWIS, M. G.
Forgotten Fantasy December 1970: When the gods Slept; The Shadows on the Wall; Memnon or, Human Wisdom; The Fisherman
Nectar Press, Inc. 1970. Digest. Softcover, Soft Cover, Very Good +. Vol. 1, No. 2. - Sci-Fi digest.
Book number: E4900
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Fiction, Science Fiction, Fantasy, Periodicals
In shopping cart

More information

FREEMAN, MARY E. WILKINS
A Gala Dress
New York: The Comet Press, Inc, 1950. First Edition. Hardcover. Morris, Howard. A First Edition. First book edition, 1,500 cc. 16 mo, 67 pp. Green paper-covered boards, black & gilt title on cover, covers faded, otherwise Very Good.. Very Good .
Book number: 5702
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Catalogue: Children's
Keywords: Christmas
In shopping cart

More information

FREEMAN, MARY E. WILKINS
The Givers: Short Stories
New York, Harper & Brothers Publishers. 1904, First Edition. Hard Cover. Ill.: Illustrated. Moderate wear - scuffs, soils, cocked binding, etc. An adequate readable copy. 296 pages. Good +.
Book number: 058328
USD 9.80 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 778]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Study, Studies, Readers, Reading, Writers, Writing, Author, Culture, Society, Cultural, Literature, Literary, History, Historical, Reference, Resource, Man, Mankind, Humanity, Short Stories, Fiction Fiction Illustrated
In shopping cart

More information

WILKINS-FREEMAN, MARY E.
Green Door, the.
NY: Moffat, Yard, and Co, 1910. 1. Numerous color plates including a frontis. 62 pp. 8vo, Avocado green cloth. Hardcover. . Good/No dust jacket. Extremities bumped and rubbed, head and heel worn, spine and perimeter sunned, boards lightly soiled. Lacks free endpapers, former owner's bookplate to front pastedown. Light scattered foxing and soiling to few pages; edges slightly toned and slightly chipped. Hinges moderately cracked; rear hinge more so (paper peeling away at joint). Else still good; illustrations bright.
Book number: 31509
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Keywords: Illustrated & Juvenile, Children's Literature
In shopping cart

More information

FREEMAN, MARY E. WILKINS,
HEART'S HIGHWAY.
1900. Fine. [FREEMAN], Mary E. Wilkins. THE HEART'S HIGHWAY. A Romance of Virginia in the Seventeenth Century. New York: Doubleday, Page & Co., 1900. First edition, Blanck's state B, binding A. Slightly skewed, some light foxing to endpapers and edges, mild shelfwear and soil to the cloth. About a near fine copy.
Book number: 81381
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178]
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

FREEMAN, MARY E. WILKINS,
JAMESONS.
1899. Fine. [FREEMAN], Mary E. Wilkins. THE JAMESONS. With Pictures. New York: Doubleday & McClure, 1899. Reissue. 16mo, green cloth. Inscription. Light soiling, shelfwear to extremes, else a fine copy.
Book number: 81387
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Keywords: Boy
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FREEMAN, MARY E. (WILKINS)
The Love of Parson Lord and Other Stories (Short Story Index Reprint Series)
Books for Libraries Press, 1969. Hard Cover. Good Plus. Ex-library with typical marks, moderate wear to spine tips; tight book; clean pages otherwise. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight. Inventory No: 067022.
Book number: 067022
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596]
In shopping cart

More information

FREEMAN, MARY E WILKINS
A New England Nun and Other Stories
Ridgewood, NJ, Gregg Press. 1967. Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback, Clean, bright and tight. Minor shelfwear, primarily on edges of cover; spine creased; old prices on front page (Half-Title Page). Nice condition. Very Good/Pictorial Cover.
Book number: 0093480
USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 949]
Catalogue: Fiction: General
Keywords: Fiction, Short Stories
In shopping cart

More information

FREEMAN, MARY, E. WILKINS
Pembroke
CHICAGO, Academy Press. 1978. Soft cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Book, Very Good.
Book number: 068821
USD 19.80 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1573]
Catalogue: Fiction::general
In shopping cart

More information

FREEMAN, MARY E. WILKINS,
Pembroke; a Novel..
Boston, Northeastern University Press, 2002. xlv, 330p., b/w illus., stiff wrappers. First published in 1894.
Book number: 012319
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: American Literature
In shopping cart

More information

FREEMAN, MARY E. WILKINS
Pembroke
Chicago, Academy. 1978. Hard, 8vo. Hardcover. Published Chicago: Academy, 1978. 8vo. 5 1/2" 8 1/2." Ex-library copy in library binding. Very good. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 001600
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FREEMAN, MARY E. (WILKINS)
The People of Our Neighborhood (Short Story Index Reprint Series)
Books for Libraries Press, 1970. Hard Cover. Good Plus. Ex-library with typical marks, some shelfwear; tight, otherwise clean book. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight. Inventory No: 067017.
Book number: 067017
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596]
In shopping cart

More information

FREEMAN, MARY E. WILKINS
Revolte der Mutter und andere Erzählungen
1977-Bleistiftwidmung ISBN: 3881040277. gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU090513
€  5.99 [Appr.: US$ 7.52 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 598]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

FREEMAN, MARY E. WILKINS
The Shoulders of Atlas
New York, Harper & Brothers. 1908, First Edition. Cloth Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Frontispiece. Gilt-stamped green cloth with a slight lean but clean & bright. About Fine/No Dust Jacket.
Book number: 41391
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1748]
In shopping cart

More information

FREEMAN, MARY E. [ELEANOR] WILKINS
Shoulders of Atlas: A Novel
Harper & Brothers, New York, 1908. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. First edition. Minor shelf wear. 1908 Hard Cover. 293 pp. Original green cloth, embossed design on front cover, gilt titles, black & white frontispiece protected by original tissue guard. ABOUT THE AUTHOR: "Mary Eleanor Wilkins Freeman (October 31, 1852 - March 13, 1930) was a prominent 19th century American author. She was born in Randolph, Massachusetts, and attended Mount Holyoke College (then, Mount Holyoke Female Seminary) in South Hadley, Massachusetts, for one year, from 1870-71. She later finished her education at West Brattleboro Seminary. She passed the greater part of her life in Massachusetts and Vermont and for many years was the private secretary of Oliver Wendell Holmes, Sr. Freeman began writing stories and verse for children while still a teenager to help support her family and was quickly successful. Her best known work was written in the 1880s and 1890s while she lived in Randolph. She produced more than two dozen volumes of published short stories and novels. She is best known for two collections of stories, A Humble Romance and Other Stories (1887) and A New England Nun and Other Stories (1891). Her stories deal mostly with New England life and are among the best of their kind. Freeman is also remembered for her novel Pembroke (1894), and she contributed a notable chapter to the collaborative novel The Whole Family (1908). In 1902 she married Dr. Charles M. Freeman of Metuchen, New Jersey. In April 1926, Freeman became the first recipient of the William Dean Howells Medal for Distinction in Fiction from the American Academy of Arts and Letters." -- Wikipedia.
Book number: 066402
USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1072]
Keywords: Literature Literature::American Literature Literature::American
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search