| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 160 books on 7 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Parabola: The Magazine of Myth and Tradition, Volume XXI (21), Number 4 (November 1996). Play and Work New York: Society for the Study of Myth and Tradition, 1996. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have general shelf wear.; Writings on the motifs of play and work in mythology and religion in different cultures.; 10" (25.4 cm) tall; 128 pages. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 1310084 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: Myth Mythology Folklore Folk Lore Philosophy History Religion Periodical All Literature Philosophy Folklore Religion Periodicals | In shopping cart More information div> |
Parabola: The Magazine of Myth and Tradition; Language and Meaning (Volume XX (20), Number 3, August 1995) New York: Society for the Study of Myth and Tradition, 1995. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have general shelf wear. 136 pp. Writings on language and meaning in mythology and religion in different cultures.; 10" (25.4 cm) tall... Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 940069 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Myth Mythology Folklore Folk Lore Philosophy History Religion New All Philosophy Folklore | In shopping cart More information div> |
Beckham. My World Hodder Headline, 2001. Paperback. Pp: 224. ISBN: 9780340792704. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1353982 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Sport en Spel
Keywords: 9780340792704 | In shopping cart More information div> |
David Beckham : My World Mint condition. Hodder & Stoughton, 2000. First edition-4th printing(10 9 8 7 6 5 4). Pictorial hardback(small nick and scratch on the edges of the cover)in mint condition, no Dj as issued. Illustrated with many colour, b/w photos. The book is new with a ink mark on the edges of the first page of the book. 168pp. Heavy book. New/No Dj As Issued. ISBN: 9780340792698 Book number: 6006 GBP 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 US$ 29.79 | JP¥ 2366] Catalogue: Autobiography Biography Sports
Keywords: ; 9780340792698 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Shrouds of the Night: Masks of the Milky Way and Our Awesome New View of Galaxies NY: Springer, 2008. horiz 4to 441pp NO INTERNATIONAL OR PRIORITY: Too big, too heavy. Moderate wear to a DJ on this fairly new book, but no chips or tears.. 1st US. hardcover. ISBN: 0387789743. illus. Near Fine/VG . -- AardbooksBook number: MAIN003766I USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Space and Astronomy
Keywords: 0387789743 y | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Canadian Review of Sociology and Anthropology, 24:3 August 1987 Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1987, . paper bound, pp309-463. Very good. Articles on The Welfare State and inequality in the 1980s; Canadian Fertility trends: a further test of the Easterlin hypothesis; Canadian agriculture: capitalist or petit bourgeois?; Occupational gender segregation in the Canadian labour force, 1931-1981; Olfaction and trnasition: an essay on the ritual uses of smell; Research Notes on Representing Canadians: changes in the economic backgrounds of federal politicians, 1965-1984; and Age residential segregation in Canadian cities. Book number: 12906 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953] Catalogue: Sociology
Keywords: Welfare State; Canada; Inequality; Canadian Agriculture; Occupational Gender Segregation; Olfaction; Keith G. Banting; Robert E. Wright; Paul S. Maxim; Parvin Ghorayshi; Bonnie J. Fox; John Fox; David Howes; Neil Guppy; Sabrina Freeman; Shari Buchan; Ishm | In shopping cart More information div> |
British Political Facts 1900 - 1968 London: Macmillan, 1969 3rd. ed. HBK + D/W. Index 314pp. From the library of the late Brian Vesey-Fitzgerald, with his bookplate pasted inside front cover. Jacket lightly soiled, o/w G+/G. Book number: 7892 GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.05 | JP¥ 560] Catalogue: Politics
Keywords: British Politics Government | In shopping cart More information div> |
British Political Facts 1900-1968. LONDON:, MACMILLAN, 1969. 3rd Edition. Hard Cover, Fine in Mediocre Dj. Book number: 3552 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993] Catalogue: English History
Keywords: British History | In shopping cart More information div> |
British Political Facts 1900 - 1960. London: Macmillan 1963. . 245p green cloth with gilt lettering on spine, white jacket a little dusty but pages clean and unmarked, VG. Book number: PAQ68397 GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 20.38 | JP¥ 1619] Catalogue: United Kingdom
| In shopping cart More information div> |
British Political Facts 1900-1960 Published by Macmillan & Co. Ltd., 4 Little Essex Street, London First edition 1963. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original green cloth covers, gilt lettering to spine. 8vo 10" x 6½" xvi, 245 [pp]. Light foxing to end papers, without inscription and in VG condition, no dust wrapper. Book number: 22401 GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.19 | JP¥ 810]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
British Political Facts 1900-1967. Macmillan. Second edition 1968 Paperback. 10" x 6" Covers slightly creased chipped. Page edges slightly stained. 314pp Wt 0.7 Kg Good++ -- Mr Mac BooksBook number: 3034 GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1183] Catalogue: Politics
Keywords: Politics | In shopping cart More information div> |
British Political Facts 1900-1960 London, MacMillan. 1963, First Edition. hardcover. Used, Dust jacket faded and wrinkled at edges. Bound in green cloth, a little worn at ends of spine and with slight bump to one corner, but otherwise fine. Binding is tight and contents clean and bright. A collection of figures and tables including information on parties and politicians, ministries, broadcasting, the civil service, the armed forces, law and local government. Good/Good. Book number: 113597 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996] Catalogue: Political Science
| In shopping cart More information div> |
British Political Facts 1900-1967 London England, Macmillan, 1968. 2nd Edition, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall Paperback Slight wear to cover. This book is an attempt to assemble in compact form the essential data about the who, the when, and the how many of British domestic politics in this century. 314 pp. . Book number: 043339 GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1183]
Keywords: Non-Fiction/Politics/British Political Facts/1900-1967 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Strictly Business: Planning Strategies for Privately Owned Businesses QPB 2002, First, Hard Cover. . 0967471435 . Fine in Fine dust jacket. Book number: 31508 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: BUSINESS PLANNING PRIVATE COMPANIES SMALL | In shopping cart More information div> |
Your Next President! Ray Long & Richard Smith inc., New York: 1932. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Dustjacket has a small hole at the spine of book, nicks and samll rips Discoloration due to its age. ¶ 52 pages. Book number: 39598X1 USD 74.50 [Appr.: EURO 59.5 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5918] Catalogue: COMEDY
Keywords: (Political Satire ). | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mao's Toe Cambridge, Privately Printed, 2009. Limited Edition Hardcover, 8vo., black cloth boards in very good dustjacket, appears some coffee splashed on the some bottom pages, inscription on the title page, black & white and colour plates, appendices, 318pp. Autobiography about David Chipp's career as a foreign correspondent. Published as a limited edition of only 500 copies. Book number: 17477 AUD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 74 US$ 92.89 | £UK 59.5 | JP¥ 7379]
Keywords: Biography Autobiography China Mao History Associated Press Reporting | In shopping cart More information div> |
Papua and New Guinea in Colour. Adelaide, Rigby Ltd. 1972. (ISBN: 0851794386) Hard Cover with dust jacket. 36 color photos. Illus. endpapers, illus. cloth, 4to. 32pp. Very Good/Good. Book number: BBP-02374 USD 20.65 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1640] Catalogue: PACIFIC
Keywords: New Guinea; 0851794386 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Benjamin Rush; Revolutionary Gadfly Bobbs-Merrill, 1985. Soft cover. 490 pages. Signature on end paper. Previously owned but a clean hardback in a worn and torn dust wrapper. (All our books are sent securely packaged in cardboard). acceptable/read description . Book number: 041948 GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1744] Catalogue: America North and South
Keywords: America Revolution | In shopping cart More information div> |
British Political Facts 1900-1967 London, Macmillan, 1968. Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Presents in compact form the essential data about the who, the when, and the how many of British domestic politics in the last century. A good copy which has creasing to spine and some sunning to front cover. 314 pages including index. Good. Book number: 043383 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747] Catalogue: Politics
Keywords: Government Politics Labour Conservative | In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | Canadian Warship Names Vanwell Publishing, 2001. Hardcover. Like New. Hardcover with dust jacket, Like New, clean, tight, unmarked, Stain On Dust Jacket The name carried by a ship has far-reaching significance. It has historical and geographical references: it may have political, social or propaganda overtones: it links the ship with its class and type. To the ship's company the name of the ship and its nickname identify it as a community or it is the name of their home.This book covers over 900 names of Canadian naval vessels, shore establishments, and some RN ships, from 1910 to the present. Each name covered includes the origin and meaning of the name, its sometimes-complex process of selection, its pennant numbers, and dates in commission and whether the name was assigned an official badge.A comprehensive reference painstakingly researched from primary sources, this is an invaluable book for those interested in naval history and research. Winner of the John Lyman Award. ID: mon0000006284 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000006284 USD 29.92 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2377]
Keywords: Non-Fiction, History, Military & Politics Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Everyday Life in Early America Perennial. 1988. (ISBN: 9780060912512). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. pp.195 with index clean tight copy black line lower edge minuscule tear lower back edge. Near Fine. Book number: 017120 CAD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 9.7 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 771] Catalogue: U.S. A
Keywords: History 9780060912512 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Frontiers of Political Theory Essays in a Revitalized Discipline London: The Harvester Press, 1980. 0855273135. Hardcover. ISBN: 0855273135. The Harvester Press 1980; Good to very good in dust jacket; 308 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . -- Ryans BooksBook number: 31249 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: 0855273135 English | In shopping cart More information div> |
A History of the Alphabet UK:: Unwin. The Gresham Press, 1977. First Edition. Paperback. ISBN: 0905418131. Light damp marking around spine and slight signs of use but a good, clean, tight copy.; Illustrated throughout in b/w..; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 78 pages. Very Good . Book number: 30327 GBP 10.35 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 16.23 | JP¥ 1289] Catalogue: Language: : Alphabets, Scripts
Keywords: 0905418131 Alphabet Diringer Scripts Writing Systems Majuscule Embryo Writing Analytic Systems Minuscule | In shopping cart More information div> |
Alphabet Exhibition, Sponsered and Arranged by Staples Press, London, 1953. The Alphabet Throughout the Ages and in All Lands London, Staples Press Limited, 1953. First. Card. 4to. previous owners details on ffep. moderate edgewear/soiling. covers worn with some light/moderate soiling. moderate wear to extremities. tear to base of spine. Good+ . Book number: 26525 GBP 9.80 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 15.36 | JP¥ 1220]
Keywords: Bibliography | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Book of Old Maps Delineating American History from the Earliest Days Down to the Close of the Revolutionary War New York, Dover Publications. 1969. (ISBN: 0486220842) Soft Cover , Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. xv, 299 pp. maps, biblios. index; 35 cm. Reprint of the 1926 edition. Firm binding, 2 small droplet stains/flyleaf & facing inside front cover, age toning. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Very Good. Book number: 029911 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178] Catalogue: European::4. Renaissance
Keywords: 0486220842 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | - Next page