ascending
descending
found: 25 books

(BILL FREEMAN, NOAM CHOMSKY, MAX NEMNI, ARNOLD BENNETT, CONTRIBUTORS) CALOREN, FRED, WALTER JOHNSON, LUCIA KOWALUK, DIMITRIOS ROUSSOPOULOS, BERT YOUNG, ET AL (EDS.)
Our Generation (Volume 13 Number 2)
Montreal: Our Generation, 1979,. paper bound, 72pp. Very good. Articles include Toronto's Urban Reformers and John Sewell by Bill Freeman; Trade Unions in Canada: Political Potential by Max Nemni; History of Disunity by Arnold Bennett; and Corporate Censorship by Noam Chomsky. Includes a number of book reviews.
Book number: 17484
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Anarchism
Keywords: Toronto Urban Reforms Reformers; Trade Unions Canada Political Potential; History Disunity Arnold Bennett; Bill Freeman; Noam Chomsky; Max Nemni; Fred Caloren; Walter Johnson; Lucia Kowaluk; Dimitrios Roussopoulos; Bert Young; Our Generation Anarchism
In shopping cart

More information

(NOAM CHOMSKY, MERRIEL FISH, DIMITRIOS ROUSSOPOULOS, BRYAN D PALMER, JANE BRODERICK, MARK GOLDBERG, AND DOROTHY ROSENBERG - CONTRIBUTORS) CALOREN, FRED, BILL FREEMAN, MARSHA HEWITT, LUCIA KOWALUK, DIMITRIOS ROUSSOPOULOS, BERT YOUNG, ET AL (EDS.)
Our Generation (Volume 14 Number 4)
Montreal: Our Generation, 1981,. paper bound, 72pp. Minor crease top corner else very good. Articles include Noam Chomsky on Reagan's Foreign Policy; Women and Militarism by Merriel Fish; Dimitrios Roussopoulos on Quebec and Radical Social Change; Bryan D. Palmer on The Canadian State and Its Agents; and 'The Fiction of Hard Energy Paths by Jane Broderick, Mark Goldberg and Dorothy Rosenberg. Includes two book reviews by Gregory Baum and Rick Salutin.
Book number: 17485
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Anarchism
Keywords: Reagan Foreign Policy; Women Militarism; Quebec Radical Social Change; Canadian State Agents; Noam Chomsky, Merriel Fish, Dimitrios Roussopoulos, Bryan D Palmer, Jane Broderick, Mark Goldberg, and Dorothy Rosenberg; Fred Caloren; Walter Johnson; Lucia Kow
In shopping cart

More information

COPE, BILL AND FREEMAN, ROBIN.
Developing Knowledge Workers in the Printing and Publishing Industries.
Common Ground, Melbourne. 2002 8vo, 226pp. A near fine paperback copy. Previous owner's name on half-title page.
Book number: 69294
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.67 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1165]
Keywords: Books on Books
In shopping cart

More information

FREEMAN, BILL
1005: Political Life in a Union Local
J. Lorimer, Toronto, 1982. First Edition First Printing, Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. near fine hard cover in vg dj now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked. Dj has wear to bottom of spine and some rubbing to back. 278pp nf/vg .
Book number: 60765
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575]
Catalogue: Canadiana
Keywords: LABOR UNIONS CANADA BUSINESS ECONOMICS, Hamilton, Sociology
In shopping cart

More information

FREEMAN, BILL
Ambush in the Foothills
James Lorimer & Co, Toronto, Ontario, Canada, 2000. Soft Cover. As New. Fine like new trade size soft cover tight and square unmarked and uncreased. 163pp f/-- .
Book number: 47591
USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 357]
Catalogue: Young Readers
Keywords: ADVENTURE ADVENTURERS FICTION FRONTIER PIONEER, Western, Bains Family
In shopping cart

More information

FREEMAN, BILL
Casa Loma. Toronto's Fairy-Tale Castle and Its Owner, Sir Henry Pellatt
James Lorimer & Company, 1999. Paperback. Pp: 72. This beautifully illustrated book tells the story of Casa Loma, Toronto' s most famous historic site, and its owner, Sir Henry Pellatt. Born in 1859, Pellatt was a fascinating figure: a romantic whose interest in architecture inspired the medieval-style castle that is now a Toronto landmark. Casa Loma took 300 men three years to build at a cost of $3.5 million. Completed in 1914, the castle was enjoyed by Pellatt for only ten years before bankruptcy forced it from his hands. Today, Casa Loma is owned by the City of Toronto and operated by the Kiwanis Club. Novelist and historian Bill Freeman tells the story of Pellatt' s life and takes readers on a tour that covers every significant room in this dramatic hillside castle. The text is illustrated with full-colour contemporary photographs as well as fascinating archival material. ISBN: 9781550286458. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U755369
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.28 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499]
Catalogue: Reizen en landen
Keywords: 9781550286458
In shopping cart

More information

FREEMAN, EDWARD AND BILL SCOTT
Degibna and the Loe Valley, Helston
Helston, England, W.H. Scott. 1986. Soft Cover. History of the Methodist Church (now a Methodist prayer chapel) of Degibna, in the Loe Valley, near Helston, in Cornwall, England. 1986 stapled softcover; size: octavo. White covers with black titles and front cover pictorials. 44 pages, with photographs. Lots of information on local families. Light wear to covers, with moderate soiling to rear cover. Small marked-out word on front cover; probably a correction by the publisher. Sticker-shadow in lower spine area. VG. Very Good.
Book number: 40539
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Degibna England, Loe Valley, Cornwall, Helston England, History of Cornwall, English Methodism, English Methodist Churches, Degibna Methodist Church Religion England, Scotland, Ireland, Wales
In shopping cart

More information

FREEMAN, BILL
First Spring on the Grand Banks
Toronto, Ontario, Canada, James Lorimer & Co. 1978. (ISBN: 0888622201). Soft Cover. Ex-Library, Good.
Book number: 003854
CAD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 9.7 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 771]
Keywords: Canadian 0888622201
In shopping cart

More information

FREEMAN, BILL
First Spring on the Grand Banks
Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada, Formac Pub Co Ltd. 1978. (ISBN: 0888622201). Paperback. Book, Book. Tightly bound copy. pages lightly tanning 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall. Book. Good.
Book number: 420
USD 8.02 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 637]
Keywords: 0888622201 CANADA FICTION FRONTIER PIONEER LIFE
In shopping cart

More information

FREEMAN, BILL
First Spring on the Grand Banks
Toronto, James Lorimer, 1978. Illustrated with photos,prints & maps.Card covers, Sm. 8vo. Covers sl. worn, generally good. ISBN: 0888622201.
Book number: 13366
CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.63 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1162]
Catalogue: Newfoundland
Keywords: Canadian Children's Books Nova Scotia Fisheries
In shopping cart

More information

FREEMAN, BILL.
Harbour Thieves. Bains Series 5.
James Lorimer, Toronto, 1984.. 185 pp, PB. B&w photos, reproductions of old Toronto. "The adventures of Meg and John Bains continue with an exciting story of kids living by their wits in the Toronto of 1875..14-year-old Meg and her 12-year-old brother Jamie (search for) work t o help support their family.." Interior - pages browning lightly, otherwise clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - book has been covered with clear plastic laminate, minor edgewear, slight bump to top of spine. V G -.
Book number: 7857
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Catalogue: Childrens
Keywords: Meg Bains, John, Toronto, Juvenile Fiction, Historical Series, Toronto Island.
In shopping cart

More information

FREEMAN, BILL
Harbour Thieves
James Lorimer & Company, Toronto, ON, Canada, 1984. First Printing, Trade Paperback. Very Good +. vg+ trade size soft cover clean tight and square no names or marks. 138pp vg+/-- .
Book number: 32324
USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 357]
Catalogue: Young Readers
Keywords: CRIME CRIMINALS FICTION CHILDREN S JUVENILE GENERAL LAW, Toronto.
In shopping cart

More information

FREEMAN, BILL
Les Hommes Du Chantier
Saint Lambert, Heritage. Cartonnage souple, 13x21cm (200gr). Littérature-jeunesse, traduction de l"anglais par Sylvie de Lorimier. 190 pages. Roman sur les bûcherons de l"Outaouais au 19e siècle et la drave. Un petit manque au dos (1cm) de la couverture. Bon état/Édité sans jaquette.
Book number: 101029
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
In shopping cart

More information

FREEMAN, BILL
Last Voyage of the Scotian
Toronto: James Lorimer & Co, 1976. Soft Cover. ISBN: 0888621124. About new book, unmarked but for school stamp to front endpaper. Several copies available. 178 pp illustrated with glossary of nautical terms. Sequel to Shantymen of Cache Lake, winner of 1976 CC Awar for Juvinile Literature. 8 copies available. Near Fine .
Book number: 25045
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Catalogue: Nautical
Keywords: 0888621124 Fiction Sailing Square-Riggers
In shopping cart

More information

FREEMAN, BILL
The Last Voyage of the Scotian
Toronto, Ontario, Canada, James Lorimer & Company, Publishers. 1976. (ISBN: 0888621124). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. prev owner name on inside. Good.
Book number: 000109
CAD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 4.83 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 383]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: CANADIAN JUVENILE LITERATURE Canadian 0888621124
In shopping cart

More information

FREEMAN, BILL
The Last Voyage of the Scotian
Toronto, Ontario, Canada, James Lorimer & Co. 1976. (ISBN: 0888621124). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. pp.178 with glossary of nautical terms. A boat loaded with timber headed from Ottawa to Jamaica. clean tight copy foxing to text pages slight creases to corners. Very Good.
Book number: 011365
CAD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.73 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 693]
Catalogue: Sailing/Boating
Keywords: 0888621124
In shopping cart

More information

BILL FREEMAN
Last Voyage of the Scotian
Lorimer. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN: 0888621124. p/o name.. As New .
Book number: 107064
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: 0888621124 Fiction Sea
In shopping cart

More information

FREEMAN, BILL AND MARSHA HEWITT
The Last Voyage of the Scotian (2)
James Lorimer & Company, Toronto, ON, Canada, 1976. First Thus, Digest - Sized. Very Good. VG Trade Sizedsoftcover with illustrated covers. tight and square photos light creasing to covers and foxing stains to back cover 178pp vg/-- .
Book number: 63153
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Keywords: Sailing Ship, Nova Scotia, Scotian,
In shopping cart

More information

FREEMAN, BILL
The Last Voyage of the Scotian
Toronto, Ontario, Canada, James Lorimer & Company. 1976. (ISBN: 0888621124). Paperback. Book, Clean copy, pages lightly tanned, cover crease and some edge wear. Good reading copy. Secure packaging! i2. Fair.
Book number: 006724
USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 396]
Keywords: 0888621124
In shopping cart

More information

FREEMAN, BILL
Last Voyage of the Scotian
Toronto: James Lorimer & Co, 1976. Soft Cover. ISBN: 0888621124. Tight clean unamrked book. 178 pp illustrated with glossary of nautical terms. Sequel to Shantymen of Cache Lake, winner of 1976 CC Awar for Juvinile Literature.. Near Fine .
Book number: 25046
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Catalogue: Nautical
Keywords: 0888621124 Fiction Sailing Square-Riggers
In shopping cart

More information

BILL FREEMAN
Premier Printemps Sur le Grand Banc de Terre - Neuve
Montreal, Pierre Tisseyre. 1983. (ISBN: 2890510956). Couv Souple Ill. Couleur, 6 " - 9 ". Roman, photos n/b. broché 224 p. Comme Neuf.
Book number: 021092
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: MER mers ocean oceans oceanographie marin marins corail coraux 2890510956
In shopping cart

More information

BILL FREEMAN
Shantymen of Cache Lake
James Lorimer & Company. 1975. (ISBN: 9780888620903) MassMarket Paperback . Good.
Book number: 0018020
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Catalogue: Youth Fiction
Keywords: 9780888620903
In shopping cart

More information

FREEMAN, BILL
Shantymen of Cache Lake
Toronto: Lorimer, 1975, . trade paper bound, 1st edition, illustrated, 166pp. Very good condition. An adventure story that vividly portrays life in Canada a hundred years ago. More than 20 photographs show the work and way of life of the people who worked in the timber trade.
Book number: 15845
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596]
Catalogue: Labour Studies
Keywords: Bill Freeman; Shantymen Cache Lake 088862090X
In shopping cart

More information

FREEMAN, BILL; HEWITT, MARSHA (EDS)
Their Town: The Mafia, the Media and the Party Machine
James Lorimer, 1979. Soft Cover. 0888622678 3rd printing by number line, very light wear only, crease upper front corner, previous owner's name on flep, bookstore codes in pencil on flep also, price sticker on front cover. Very Good/No Jacket .
Book number: 013273
USD 29.32 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2329]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: 0888622678
In shopping cart

More information

HANNAN, BILL WITH ILLUSTRATIONS BY FREEMAN, GIL.
Pride of Hotham - a Tale of North Melbourne and a Red-Headed Architect.
Hotham History Project, North Melbourne, 2006. 246 pp, large octavo, b&w photographic and line illustrations throughout, diagrams, upper wrapper lightly creased, else near fine copy in illustrated, limp wrappers.. Inscribed by author on half-title: "For Liam, Bill".
Book number: 201390
AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.25 US$ 44 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3495]
Keywords: local history victoria australia architecture signed
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search