ascending
descending
found: 56 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

(FISH, JANET; FREEDMAN, JILL; LANGE, DOROTHEA; SPERO, NANCY; ET AL). (KOZLOFF, JOYCE).
Interviews with Women in the Arts. Part 2.
(New York: The School of the Visual Arts, 1976). - Oblong quarto [approximately 10 inches high by 12 inches wide], softcover bound in pictorial black & cream wrappers. The wraps are bumped & soiled with some staining to the rear wrap & a small stain to the front wrap. The lower half of the spine is chipped. 46 pages. Illustrated with black-and-white portraits of the artists & reproductions of their works. The page corners are bumped. Ex-library with a partially removed library label on the inside front wrap & with a small library stamp on the verso of the title page & another on the Contents page. Good. From the library of poet and art critic Carter Ratcliff with his name penned on the title page.Joyce Kozloff of the School of the Visual Arts explains in her introduction that this publication is the second part of a project by students in her class "Women and the Arts". The students, who were assigned to interview professional women working in the arts, chose the artists and photographers they wished to interview. Kozloff notes that some of the artists were strong feminists, others were indifferent or even hostile to the women's movement.Scarce.
Book number: 20756
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP„ 3972]
Catalogue: Art
Keywords: Art; Photography; Artists; Photographers; Women's Studies; Feminism; Interviews with Women in the Arts; Janet Fish; Jill Freedman; Dorothea Lange; Nancy Spero; Joyce Kozloff; School of the Visual Arts; Student Project.
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FREEDMAN, NANCY (WITH BENEDICT FREEDMAN.)
Mrs. Mike
Berkley. (ISBN: 0-425-05239-7) . 1982, 29th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Rebound into Perma-Bound hardcover for school use but completely clean. (Fiction).
Book number: 296046
USD 10.93 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP„ 868]
Keywords: Fiction 0425052397
In shopping cart

More information

FREEDMAN, BENEDICT AND NANCY
The Apprentice Bastard
New York, Trident Press. 1966, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo. Vg copy in chipped and browned whole dj. Very Good/Fair.
Book number: 31345
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.67 | £UK 9.5 | JP„ 1165]
In shopping cart

More information

FREEDMAN, BENEDICT & NANCY
Lootville
N.Y. Henry Holt and Company. 1957, Stated First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, VERY GOOD/GOOD PLUS, illustrated end pages dj is worn on edges and has one 2" closed tear on spine edge. (p.o. name blacked out on half title page.). Very Good/Good.
Book number: 004718
USD 6.89 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP„ 547]
Keywords: Novel
In shopping cart

More information

FREEDMAN, BENEDICT AND NANCY
Mrs. Mike - the Story of Katherine Mary Flannigan
Coward McCann, 1947. Hardcover. Coward McCann, 1947. Hardcover. Good. Ruth D. McCrea. plastic cover over dj; some lib. marks; binding is tight; dj has some creases and closed tears . Ill.: Ruth D. McCrea. Good .
Book number: 013310
USD 3.75 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.5 | JP„ 298]
Keywords: Ruth D. McCrea
In shopping cart

More information

FREEDMAN, BENEDICT & NANCY
The Spark and the Exodus
Crown, 1954. F First Edition. Near Fine book in a Very Good dustjacket. Owner signature.
Book number: 014000
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP„ 1192]
Catalogue: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

FREEDMAN BENEDICT & NANCY
The Apprentice Bastard
New York, 1967, 391 .pp, Pocket/Poche/Taschenbuch, 10 x 18 cm. A novel as boldly different as any to appear in the last decade..., Pocket Books 75251. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Engels/English/Anglais/Englisch. (Mag Westerlo)
Book number: 137636&G5A
€  3.00 [Appr.: US$ 3.77 | £UK 2.5 | JP„ 299]
Catalogue: Engelse Pockets
Keywords: Engelse pockets
In shopping cart

More information

FREEDMAN, NANCY
The Immortals
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1976. Hardcover. DJ was damp at top at one time - can see on the inside of DJ. Light edge and shelf wear. ; Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. Red boards. Unclipped DJ. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good- in Good dust jacket .
Book number: 7132
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP„ 397]
Catalogue: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

FREEDMAN, NANCY
The Immortals
Book Club. [1976]. (Hardcover) Good in dust jacket. (Fiction).
Book number: 381735
USD 12.47 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP„ 991]
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

FREEDMAN, NANCY
The Immortals
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Warner Books, Incorporated, 1977. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN: 044682271X. pb,light wear/soil,crease at spine,lower spine re-inforced,initials on 1st pg; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Good with no dust jacket.
Book number: 39180
USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP„ 396]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 044682271x Fiction General Fiction; Literature
In shopping cart

More information

FREEDMAN, NANCY
Joshua Son of None
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dell Books, 1974. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Pb, light wear/soil, crease at spine/lower rear corner, name on inside cover; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 237 pages. Good with no dust jacket.
Book number: 219024
USD 3.99 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP„ 317]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction Fantasy Cloning Freedman, Nancy
In shopping cart

More information

FREEDMAN, NANCY,
Joshua Son of None.
New York, Delacorte Press, 1973. Book Club (BCE/BOMC) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hard Cover Good/Good. Jacket has light edgewear. Boards have minor shelfwear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound.
Book number: 050183
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP„ 397]
Keywords: Nonfiction
In shopping cart

More information

FREEDMAN, NANCY,
Joshua Son Of None
Hart- Davis, MacGibbon, 1974. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, ISBN: 024610788X. Good. Good The jacket is rubbed and marked.A few inscriptions.Well bound.[R.K]
Book number: ln70
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP„ 636]
Keywords: 024610788x
In shopping cart

More information

FREEDMAN, NANCY
Joshua Son of None
New York: Delecorte, 1973. First Edition. Demi-8mo blue wraps. Very good plus, very light spine fading, some darkening outer edge; Advance reading copy, this is an historic publishing because it is one of the earliest general genre pieces of contemporary American literature dealing with cloning; 291 pp. pages.
Book number: 12560
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP„ 2383]
Catalogue: Novel
Keywords: Novel Fiction Narrative Story Cloning Ambition Trial and Error Science Eugenics
In shopping cart

More information

FREEDMAN, NANCY
Joshua Niemandssohn.
Heyne Verlag 1980-09. Broschiert sehr guter altersbedinger Zustand, ohne Namenseintrag Deutsche Erstveröffentlichung ISBN: 3453303849. gebraucht - sehr gut
Book number: BU127315
€  5.99 [Appr.: US$ 7.52 | £UK 5 | JP„ 598]
In shopping cart

More information

FREEDMAN, NANCY.
Joshua Son of None.
New York, Delacorte Press, c1973, Book Club edition. Hardcover. Very good condition in fair d.j. 211p.
Book number: 31908
USD 4.40 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP„ 350]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

FREEDMAN, NANCY,
Joshua: Son of None.
New York, Delacorte Press, 1973. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hard Cover Good/Poor. DJ: edgewear, chipped, taped, browned, missing pieces & bumped. Cover: edgewear, rubbed. Pages: clean, tight to spine.
Book number: 128393
USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP„ 238]
Keywords: Fiction Literature
In shopping cart

More information

NANCY FREEDMAN
Joshua Son of None
Dell, 1973. Paperback. Good.
Book number: 00035399
GBP 2.75 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.31 | JP„ 342]
In shopping cart

More information

FREEDMAN, NANCY,
Joshua Son of None.
New York, Delacorte Press, 1973. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hard Cover Good/Good. The cover is chipped and faded. The pages are bright , clean and tight.
Book number: 323050
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP„ 318]
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FREEDMAN, NANCY MARS
Joshua, Son of None
New York: Delacorte Press, 1973. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0440042984. hbdj, light wear/soil,pgs clean/white; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 211 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket.
Book number: 219771
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP„ 556]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: 0440042984 Science Fiction Science Fiction & Fantasy Cloning Reproduction Freedman, Nancy Mars
In shopping cart

More information

FREEDMAN, BENEDICT & NANCY
Kathy Little Bird: A Mrs. Mike Novel
Berkley Books, 2004. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Book club edition. Lightly rubbed. 2004 Hard Cover. 368 pp. "More than 50 years after the popular Mrs. Mike, the third in the series focuses on Mrs. Mike's granddaughter, Kathy, who was born to a Cree mother and an Austrian soldier who separated shortly after her birth. The saga traces Kathy's journey from western Canada to Minnesota, Chicago, New York, and Montreal as she follows her dream of singing the Cree songs she learned from her mother and Elk Woman, her beloved mentor. Kathy's mother dies when she is but 17. She then abruptly marries a con artist, one of several hasty decisions, including giving her newborn daughter to their childless landlords because her ne'er-do-well husband convinces her it's for the best. Kathy experiences huge success, rejection, the loss of a lover, and finally devastating illness but never loses her love for singing. 'I sang the years, I sang death, I sang rebirth, I sang it all,' she tells herself. The Freedmans present a moving family saga and a paean to Native American values, nicely linking their three decades-spanning novels." -- Booklist.
Book number: 069834
USD 11.25 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP„ 894]
Catalogue: Clearance
Keywords: Fiction::Historical Fiction::Historical
In shopping cart

More information

FREEDMAN, BENEDICT AND NANCY,
Kathy Little Bird - a Mrs. Mike Novel.
New York, Berkley Books, 2005. Trade Paperback., Vg in Wraps. Light Wear and Edgewear. Pages: 362.
Book number: MASTER222392I
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP„ 636]
Catalogue: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BENEDICT & NANCY FREEDMAN
LOOTVILLE
Henry Holt and Company, 1957. Hardcover. Very Good. first edition, tight binding, light rubbing to cover edges, with good dust jacket: creased, tight, chipped, nicked and small tears in alll panels ID: mon0000111317 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000111317
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 794]
Keywords: Subjects, Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

FREEDMAN, BENEDICT; FREEDMAN, NANCY
Mrs. Mike : The Story of Katherine Mary Flannigan
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Berkley Publishing Group, 1975. Forty-Second Printing. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN: 0425103285. Pb, laminated, light wear/soil, crease at spine, nick at lower spine, front/spine labels, libstamp on 1st pg/inside rear cover/pg edges; Ex-Library; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Good with no dust jacket.
Book number: 48174
USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP„ 396]
Catalogue: Romance
Keywords: 0425103285 Fiction Boston Rcmp Canada Love Romance Katherine Mary Flannigan Freedman, Benedict Freedman, Nancy Fiction; Literature
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search