ascending
descending
found: 31 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

BARTH, FREDRIK
Features of Person and Society in Swat. Collected Essays on Pathans. Selected Essays of Fredrik Barth Volume II
London, Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1981, First Edition. Original Cloth , 8vo. An ex-uni library copy with some of the usual marks but still a very good copy in the original cloth. Ring mark on top board , Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 006977
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.22 | JP„ 2242]
Keywords: Anthropology Ethnology Pathan Swat Pakistan Middle East Ethnic Fredrik Barth
In shopping cart

More information

BARTH, FREDRIK,
Last Wali of Swat.
Bangkok, White Orchid Press, 1995. 1st. Trade Paperback., G+ in French Wraps. Pub. Card Laid in. Soil & Wear. Weak Spine. Pages: 199.
Book number: MASTER188186I
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP„ 953]
Catalogue: Asia
In shopping cart

More information

FREDRIK BARTH
Nomado of South Persia
Waveland Press. 1961. Soft Cover. PB/pub.1961/Gd. condition/161 pages - Discusses the Basseri tribe of the Khamseh confederacy. [AR128063]. Good.
Book number: 28063
USD 11.03 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP„ 876]
Catalogue: Middle East
Keywords: society, basseri sections, pedigrees, kinship, tribe, mankind, case studies, field work, middle east
In shopping cart

More information

BARTH (FREDRIK).
Nomads of South Persia. The Basseri tribe of the Khamseh Confederacy.
Oslo et Londres, 1961. In-8, (6) ff + 159 pp, toile de l'éditeur sous jaquette illustrée.
¶ Avec 10 figures, la derničre dépliante et 4 feuillets de photographies hors texte.
Book number: 10904
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.39 | £UK 20.25 | JP„ 2494]
Catalogue: Nomades
Keywords: Nomades . Perse . Moyen-Orient .
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BARTH, FREDRIK (1928-)
Nomads of South-Persia; the Basseri Tribe of the Khamseh Confederacy
Boston. Little. Brown And Company 1961. 1st Edition. A comprehensive account. illustrated. Subjects: Baseri tribe. Very good copy in the original title-printed. stiff-card wrappers. Sklight markings only. remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 63755
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.39 | £UK 20.25 | JP„ 2494]
In shopping cart

More information

BARTH, FREDRIK
Nomads of South Persia. The Basseri Tribe of the Khamseh Confederacy
Oslo, Universitetsforlaget, (1965). 2nd Printing, orig.boards. 23x15cm, (8), 159,(6)pp. Corner bumped,some rubbing,Good+,in a torn/chipped dustwrapper.
¶ Contents: History, Ecology & Economy; Domestic Units; Camps; Tribe & Sections; Chieftainship; Attached Gypsy Tribe; External Relations; Economic Processes; Demographic Processes; The Forms of Nomadic Organization in South Persia; Appendix: The Ritual Life of the Basseri.
Book number: BOOKS007003I
USD 59.00 [Appr.: EURO 47 | £UK 37.75 | JP„ 4687]
Keywords: Social Anthropology, Iran, Nomadism, Basseri Tribe, Nomadic Tribes, Nomads, Nomad Sociology, Ethnography, Ethnology,
In shopping cart

More information

BARTH, FREDRIK
Nomads of South Persia: The Basseri Tribe of the Khamseh Confederacy
Oslo, Universitetsforlaget. 1965. Hardcover. Book, Second Printing (1964). [x],159pp, 10 figures, appendix, bibliography, index. 8vo/23cm. Hardcover, shelf wear only in lightly foxed and edgeworn dj. VG+/G. "A major contribution to the meager scientific literature on nomads." Harold Amos in Ethnohistory. The Khamseh consist of five tribes and are Arab in origin. Fredrik Barth (1928- ), Norwegian born, is now Professor of Anthropology at Boston University and has published widely on his field work in the North-West Frontier of Pakistan and Iraqi Kurdistan. Ghani, page 31. VG+.
Book number: 003488
USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11 | JP„ 1350]
Catalogue: Iran
Keywords: Persia Ethnology Anthropology Khamseh Confederacy Basseri Tribe Travel & Description
In shopping cart

More information

BARTH, FREDRIK
Nomads of South Persia the Basseri Tribe of the Khamseh Confederacy
London, Allen & Unwin / Port Nicholson Press. 1961, Second Printing. (ISBN: 0045720010) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Showing wear to spine extremities. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 024540
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP„ 2491]
Keywords: Folklore Anthropology Ethnology Arabs Middle East Travel Exploration Sociology History Politics Islam Muslim Persia Iran Iranian Persian Moslem Basseri Tribe Khamseh Confederacy Gypsy Gipsies Economics 0045720010
In shopping cart

More information

BARTH, FREDRIK
Nomads of South Persia: The Basseri Tribe of the Khamseh Confederacy
Boston, Little Brown. 1971. Soft Cover, 8vo. Trade soft cover. Published Boston: Little Brown, 1971. 8vo. 161 pp. illus. Darkening to covers and spine, light notating in margins. Good. Good/No Jacket, As Issued.
Book number: 003046
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 794]
Catalogue: Middle East
Keywords: Anthropology Social Science Nomads Anthropology
In shopping cart

More information

BARTH, FREDRIK.
Nomads of South Persia: The Basseri Tribe of the Khamseh Confederacy.
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, (1961). 161 pp. Trade format. Paper wrappers. Later printing. Illus. with b/w photos. Little, Brown Series in Anthropology. A good copy with underlining.
Book number: 23310
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP„ 636]
Keywords: Anthropology
In shopping cart

More information

BARTH, FREDRIK
Nomads of South Persia. The Basseri Tribe of the Khamseh Confederacy.
Oslo Univ. Press 1961. "8vo. Folding chart, 6 photoplates 23x15cm, (8), 159,(6)pp Contents: History, Ecology & Economy; Domestic Units; Camps; Tribe & Sections; Chieftainship; Attached Gypsy Tribe; External Relations; Economic Processes; Demographic Processes; The Forms of Nomadic Organization in South Persia; Appendix: The Ritual Life of the Basseri. Library cancel else fine in orihional red cloth, gilt."
Book number: 106556
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 62.5 US$ 78.39 | JP„ 6227]
Keywords: Middle East Persia iran Nomads of South Persia. The Basseri Tribe of the Khamseh Confederacy
In shopping cart

More information

BARTH, FREDRIK
Nomads of South Persia
Boston, MA, Little Brown & Company, 1961. Paperback , 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾". Stated fourth printing of the pb edition. First 50 pages lightly marked. Includes photos , Very Good Minus.
Book number: 005372
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP„ 596]
In shopping cart

More information

BARTH, FREDRIK
Nomads of South Persia
Little, Brown: Little, Brown, 1961. . B035851; 161 pp softcover, contents & wraps good, wraps slightly soiled.
Book number: 35851
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 794]
Keywords: Iran Barth
In shopping cart

More information

FREDRIK BARTH
Nomads of South Persia
Little, Brown and Co. Publishers. 1961. Soft Cover. PB/pub.1961/Gd. condition(light foxing)/165 pages - The Basseri Tribe of the Khamseh Conderacy. (AE32331z). Good.
Book number: 2331z
USD 13.29 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 8.5 | JP„ 1056]
Keywords: islam, muslim, history, politics, leadership, nomad, iraq, iran, basseri, khamseh, tribe, society, arab, shiraz, map, persian, political science middle east
In shopping cart

More information

BARTH, FREDRIK
Nomads of South Persia: The Basseri Tribe of the Khamseh Confederacy
Boston: Little, Brown and Co, 1961 and later. Paperback. Illustrated by 10 black and white; UNESCO project of 1958 in Fars. Anthropological study of this nomadic band. Few black and white photos show bags and cradles in use.; 0.5; 161 pp.. Very Good; 5 x 8 Paperback in Very Good condition. Former owner's inked name on inside cover. Gift inscription to noted Oriental rug collector H. McCoy Jones with his bookplate.
Book number: BOOKS002032I
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP„ 1986]
Keywords: Persia Iran Nomad Anthropology Khamseh Confederacy Basseri Tribe Anth
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BARTH, FREDRIK
Nomads of South Persia: The Basseri Tribe of the Khamseh Confederacy (Little, Brown Series in Anthropology)
Boston: Little, Brown & Company, 1961. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Pages have occasional underlined passages; writing on ffep. Wraps are age-darkened with overall shelf wear. 161 pp. Book detailes author's UNESCO research on Iranian nomads and the problems of sedentarization in 1957-1958.; 8.25" (21 cm) tall... Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 770073
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP„ 1188]
Keywords: Iran Iranian Central Asia Asian Nomadic Peoples Nomad Nomads All Asia Social Sciences
In shopping cart

More information

BARTH, FREDRIK,
Nomads of South Persia: The Basseri Tribe of the Khamseh Confederacy
New York Humanities Press, 1961. F First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, 1, Very Good. First American edition [1961]. Red cloth with dustjacket. Near fine with light edgewear, minor yellowing to endpapers, firm binding, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is scuffed with additional rubbing to the edges, spine slightly faded, little paper loss.
Book number: 029996
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP„ 1986]
Keywords: Iran Persia Tribal History Tradition Culture Nomadic
In shopping cart

More information

BARTH, FREDRIK
Nomads of South Persia. The Basseri Tribe of the Khamseh Confederacy
London, Oslo University Press & Allen & Unwin. 1961, 1st. Hard, 8vo. First edition, first printing. Hard cover in dust jacket. Published London: Oslo University Press & Allen & Unwin, 1961. 8vo. 159 pages, illustrated with b/w plates, tables - one fold-out. Red cloth with gilt stamping to cover and spine, gilt design on spine. Small sun fade line to the cloth at heel, minor foxing to end papers, name on fly leaf, else very good, clean, bright, tight in very good minus, price clipped dust jacket. Very Good/Very Good Minus.
Book number: 002467
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP„ 5958]
Catalogue: Middle East
Keywords: Nomad Ethnology Anthropology Social Science Anthropology
In shopping cart

More information

BARTH (FREDRIK).,
Nomads of South Persia. The Basseri tribe of the Khamseh Confederacy.
Oslo et Londres, , 1961. 1 vol., In-8, (6) ff + 159 pp, toile de l'éditeur sous jaquette illustrée.
¶ Avec 10 figures, la derničre dépliante et 4 feuillets de photographies hors texte.
Book number: B1769-8874
CHF 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 32.5 US$ 40.78 | £UK 26.25 | JP„ 3239]
In shopping cart

More information

BARTH, FREDRIK
Political Leadership Among Swat Pathans + 7 page typescript on Swat Administration
London, University of London/Athlone Press. 1959. Soft cover. Book, First Edition. Monographs on Social Anthropology No 19, London School of Economics, [vi], 143,[i] pp, 2 maps, 8 figures, appendix, bibliography, index. 8vo/22cm. Red boards, light wear, some underlining last few pages, otherwise VG. The author is well known in anthropological circles for this transactional analysis of political processes in the Swat Valley of Pakistan. Barth (1928- ) is or was until recently an internationally renowned theoretical anthropologist and full professor of anthropology at Boston University. Taylor (406) calls this, a "seminal study of the Swat Pukhtuns..". VG.
Book number: 001236
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP„ 2780]
Catalogue: Pakistan
Keywords: Pakistan, Swat State, North-West Frontier Province, Pathans, Pushtoons, Social Anthropology, Ethnic Studies, Pukhtuns, Frontier States, Blood Revenge,
In shopping cart

More information

BARTH, FREDRIK
Political leadership among Swat Pathans. (London School of Economics Monographs on Social Anthropology, no. 19) (reprint)
London & New York, The Athlone Press. 1996, [VIII], 143 pp. Ppb. (the 1st ed. was published in 1959). in very good condition.
Book number: 015166
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.05 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 798]
Keywords: cultural anthropology, Pakistan, Pathans, 20th century, 20e eeuw, Pathanen, Swat, politics, marriage,
In shopping cart

More information

BARTH, FREDRIK.
Political Leadership Among Swat Pathans.
Revised edition. London: University of London, 1970, (4), 143 pages. In the original printed wraps. A fine copy.
Book number: 015584
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 794]
Keywords: India, Pakistan, Ceylon
In shopping cart

More information

BARTH, FREDRIK
Political Leadership Among the Swat Pathans
London, University of London: The Athlone Press. 1959, First Edition. (ISBN: 0485196190) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. Study and background history of the disorder in political relations in the Swat Valley in a former part of north west India now in Pakistan. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 036181
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP„ 3113]
Keywords: Hindu India Sociology Anthropology Ethnology Folklore Asia Pakistan Politics Muslim Kinship Yusufzai Islam Swat Valley Pathans Moslem Afhghanistan Mardan Swat Pathan Taliban 0485196190
In shopping cart

More information

BARTH, FREDRIK:
Political Leadership among the Swat Pathans
Athlone Press 1970 143pp figs. PAPERBACK
Book number: 1525
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP„ 996]
Keywords: na pb pakistan south asia anthropology bbextra
In shopping cart

More information

BARTH (FREDRIK).
Principles of Social Organization in Southern Kurdistan.
Oslo, 1953. In-8, 146 pp, broché.
¶ Planches hors texte. Diagrammes dans le texte. Cartes.
Book number: 11223
€  45.00 [Appr.: US$ 56.51 | £UK 36.25 | JP„ 4489]
Catalogue: Kurdistan
Keywords: Kurdistan . Moyen-Orient . Kurdes .
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search