ascending
descending
found: 32 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

ADORNO, THEODOR W., ET AL.; JAMESON, FREDRIC (AFTERWORD BY)
Aesthetics and Politics
London and New York, Verso Books. 2007. (ISBN: 184467570X) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 220 pp.; 20 cm. This translation originally published: London: NLB, 1977. BRAND NEW. A superb anthology. CONTENTS: Discussing expressionism, by Ernst Bloch; Realism in the balance, by Georg Lukacs; Against Georg Lukacs, by Bertolt Brecht; Conversations with Brecht, by Walter Benjamin; Letters to Walter Benjamin, by Theodor Adorno; Reply, by Walter Benjamin; Reconciliation under duress, by Theodor Adorno; Commitment, by Theodor Adorno; Reflections in conclusion, by Fredric Jameson. NEW.
Book number: 052896
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Catalogue: Aesthetics
Keywords: 184467570x
In shopping cart

More information

DIENST, RICHARD; FISH, STANLEY & FREDRIC JAMESON
Still Life in Real Time: Theory After Television.
Duke University Press, 1994. Second Printing. Softcover. No defects. Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book appears unread. Post-Contemporary Interventions Series. Trade PB. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 224 pages. Critical Theory. Film Studies. Television Studies. Culture. New with no dust jacket.
Book number: 27728
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
In shopping cart

More information

JAMESON FREDRIC
The Geopolitical Aesthetic: Cinema and Space in the World System
BFI Publishing, 1992 220p, many text-illustrations, hardback, a fine copy in a fine dust-jacket [0851703119]
Book number: 103448
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 US$ 54.87 | JP¥ 4359]
Catalogue: FILM STUDIES
Keywords: FILM STUDIES
In shopping cart

More information

JAMESON FREDRIC
The Political Unconscious: Narrative as a socially symbolic act
Methuen, 1983 305p, a LOW-POSTAGE paperback*, a very good+ copy of a book first published in 1981 [0416352405] *Please ignore the default postage figure as POSTAGE AND PACKING on this book will be LOW
Book number: 103826
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.62 | JP¥ 685]
Keywords: English Literary Criticism General Criticism
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GROSSVOGEL, DAVID I. (ED. ) ; JAMESON, FREDRIC; SULEEIMAN, SUSAN; BRISMAN, LESLIE; CONLEY, TOM; NELSON, ROBERT J. ; PRINCE, GERALD; RUSSELL, CHARLES; O'MEARA, MAUREEN
Diacritics: A Review of Contemporary Criticism, Volume 6, No. 2 (Summer, 1976)
Ithaca, New York, U. S. A.: Department of Romance Studies, Cornell University, 1976. Softcover. Stapled booklet-style binding is tight. Pages clean but age-darkened. Wraps have general light shelf wear, edge rubbing, some light handling wear. ; Contents: Grossvogel, "Signs of Our Times"; Jameson, "Modernism and its Repressed: Robbe-Grillet as Anti-Colonialist"; Suleiman, "Interpreting Ironies"; Brisman, "George Herbert and the Skewing of Origins"; Conley, "Wasted"; Nelson, "Ritual Reality, Tragic Imitation, Mythic Projection"; Prince, "Narratives with a Difference"; Russell, "Dreaming Our Future"; O'Meara, "From Linguistics to Literature: The Un-Time-liness of Tense."; 11.0" tall; 68 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1770001
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Keywords: Literary Criticism Postmodern Post Modern Modernism Postmodernism Analysis Theory All Literary Criticism
In shopping cart

More information

JAMESON, FREDRIC
Achaeologies of the Future: The Desire Called Utopia and Other Science Fictions
London, Verso, 2007. (ISBN: 9781844675388) Soft Cover . Large octavo, stiff pictorial wraps, xvi + 431pp. Some light creasing and minor wear at dustwrapper, and some pink highlighting, very inextensive, confined to just a few leaves. A sound, perfectly usable copy.
Book number: 21819
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494]
Keywords: Literature Literary Criticism Interpretation Fiction 9781844675388
In shopping cart

More information

JAMESON, FREDRIC
The cultural Turn; selected writings on the postmodern, 1983-1998
Verso, 1998, paperback, goed exemplaar/fine copy. 9781859841822 .
Book number: 119372632
€  7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.42 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 748]
In shopping cart

More information

JAMESON, FREDRIC
The Cultural Turn: Selected Writings on the Postmodern, 1983-1998
London and New York, Verso Books. 1998. (ISBN: 1859841821) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xiv, 206 p. ; 22 cm. Tight, clean copy. "An accessible introduction to the key writings on postmodernism by the influential Marxist critic. Fredric Jameson, a leading voice on the subject of postmodernism, assembles his most powerful writings on the culture of late capitalism in this essential volume. Classic insights on pastiche, nostalgia, and architecture stand alongside essays on the status of history, theory, Marxism, and the subject in an age propelled by finance capital and endless spectacle. Surveying the debates that blazed up around his earlier essays, Jameson responds to critics and maps out the theoretical positions of postmodernism’s prominent friends and foes. / Fredric Jameson is Distinguished Professor of Comparative Literature at Duke University. The author of numerous books, he has over the last three decades developed a richly nuanced vision of Western culture's relation to political economy. He was a recipient of the 2008 Holberg International Memorial Prize. He is the author of many books, including Postmodernism, Or, The Cultural Logic of Late Capitalism, The Cultural Turn, A Singular Modernity, The Modernist Papers, Archaeologies of the Future, Brecht and Method, Ideologies of Theory, Valences of the Dialectic, The Hegel Variations and Representing Capital." - Publisher. CONTENTS: Postmodernism and consumer society; Theories of the postmodern; Marxism and postmodernism; The antinomies of postmodernity; 'End of art' or 'End of history'? -- Transformations of the image in postmodernity; Culture and finance capital; The brick and the balloon: architecture, idealism and land speculation. Fine.
Book number: 047129
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1748]
Catalogue: Aesthetics
Keywords: 1859841821
In shopping cart

More information

JAMESON, FREDRIC
Fables of Aggression: Wyndham Lewis, the Modernist as Fascist
University of California Press. 1981. (ISBN: 0520043987) Trade Paperback . Near Fine, Pages clean and bright, binding tight. Cover shows minor signs of shelf wear. Near Fine.
Book number: Px594
USD 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2065]
Keywords: 0520043987
In shopping cart

More information

JAMESON, FREDRIC
Fables of Aggression: Wyndham Lewis, the Modernist as Fascist
Berkeley, University of California Press. 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 0520037928) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Percy Wyndham Lewis (November 18, 1882 - March 7, 1957) was a Canadian-born British painter and author. He was a co-founder of the Vorticist movement in art, and edited the Vorticists' journal, BLAST (two numbers, 1914-15). His novels include his pre-World War I-era novel Tarr (set in Paris), and The Human Age, a trilogy comprising The Childermass (1928), Monstre Gai and Malign Fiesta (both 1955), set in the afterworld. A fourth volume of The Human Age, The Trial of Man, was begun by Lewis but left in a fragmentary state at the time of his death. Good/Good.
Book number: 027800
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3113]
Keywords: Politics European Social History Nazis Fascism Sociology Germany Italy Austria National Socialism Philosophy Nationalism Modernism Percy Wyndham Lewis English Literature 0520037928
In shopping cart

More information

FREDRIC JAMESON
Fables of Aggression: Wyndham Lewis, the Modernist as Fascist
University of California Press. 1979. Ar. Ex Academic Library. Very Good/Ex-Acad. Library. V.good.
Book number: 33031
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3113]
In shopping cart

More information

JAMESON, FREDRIC,
The Geopolitical Aesthetic: Cinema And Space In The World System.
Indiana Univ. 1992. Hardcover. 220 pages. (ISBN: 0253330939) Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket.
Book number: 44568
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178]
Catalogue: Movies
In shopping cart

More information

JAMESON, FREDRIC
Hegel Variations: on the Phenomenology of the Spirit
London, Verso, 2010. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dust jacket 1st edition. No inscriptions or annotations; binding tight; dust jacket protected in removable clear film. ISBN: 1844676161
Book number: BOOKS165995I
GBP 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 16.46 | JP¥ 1308]
Keywords: 1844676161
In shopping cart

More information

JAMESON, FREDRIC
The Ideologies of Theory: Essays, 1971-1986
Minneapolis, MN, University of Minnesota Press. 1988. (ISBN: 0816615764) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight, clean copy. Fine.
Book number: AIM_1701546163
USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1033]
Keywords: 0816615764
In shopping cart

More information

JAMESON, FREDRIC
Marxism and Form: Twentieth Century Dialectical Theories of Literature
USA, Princeton University Press. 1974, 2nd Edition. (ISBN: 0691062048). Hardback. Top edge stamped with previous owner's initials.Previous owners notes at rear of book and on some text pages. VG+/No DW.
Book number: kb443.021
GBP 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 US$ 29.79 | JP¥ 2366]
Keywords: Criticism Dialectical Materialism Communism Literature 0691062048
In shopping cart

More information

JAMESON, FREDRIC (BORN 1934),
Marxism and Form: Twentieth-Century Dialectical Theories of Literature.
Princeton: Princeton University Press, [1971]. 1st Edition. [xxii]+432pp. Thatched greenish-tan cloth with black spine lettering. Spine tips and corners rubbed and gently bumped, prior owner's name inked to ffep, occasional pencilled marginal brackets; else VG in a faded, rubbed, edgeworn and edge-frayed dust-jacket. Weight: 1 pound 9.0 ounces = 713 grams. Size: 9.0 x 6.0 x 1.2 inches = 22.5 x 15 x 3cm. Binding: HB. Dustjacket: worn.
Book number: 090607
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1787]
In shopping cart

More information

JAMESON, FREDRIC.
The Political Unconscious. Narrative as a Socially Symbolic Act.
London, Methuen, 1981. 305 S. OPbd. m. ill. OU. Gr.8°.
Book number: AES-161
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496]
In shopping cart

More information

FREDRIC JAMESON.
THE POLITICAL UNCONSCIOUS: Narrative as a Socially Symbolic Act.
Cornell University Press: 1981. Scattered text underlining and highlighting else a softcover book in good condition. ISBN: 080149222x
Book number: 103243
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: 080149222x
In shopping cart

More information

JAMESON, FREDRIC,
The political unconscious. narrative as a socially symbolic act.
Methuen, 1983. 304pp, Paperback, Very Good/. Nice clean bright tight book May have smell / stain of tobacco smoke.
Book number: 534281
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
Keywords: Philosophy 0415045142
In shopping cart

More information

JAMESON, FREDRIC.
The political unconscious : narrative as a socially symbolic act.
Ithaca , N.Y. : Cornell University Press, 1982, c1981. Paperback.305 p. ; 22 cm. Fredric Jameson. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN 9780801492228
Book number: #193761
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.07 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1197]
Keywords: doos *, *. 9780801492228
In shopping cart

More information

JAMESON, FREDRIC.
The Political Unconscious: Narrative As a Socially Symbolic Act.
Ithaca, NY:: Cornell University Pess, 1981.. Second Printing. Paperback. 8vo, wrp, 305 p, diagrams, index, notes, clean, bright, sparse underliing. Good .
Book number: 147043
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Catalogue: English
Keywords: Latin America American Literature Politics Political Literary Criticism Marxism Borges, Utopia
In shopping cart

More information

JAMESON, FREDRIC.
Political Unconscious: Narrative as a Socially Symbolic Act.
London: Methuen, 1981. Hard Cover. 0416313701. 305pp. Black boards with silver titles to spine are clean and neat. Somewhat rubbed to edges of dust wrapper. Near fine copy in good + dw.
Book number: 8656
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1059]
Keywords: Fredric Jameson literary theory marxist theory marxism narrative theory literary criticism 0416313701
In shopping cart

More information

JAMESON, FREDRIC
The Political Unconscious: Narrative As A Socially Symbolic Act
Published by Methuen, London, 1981. 0416313701. 305 pages including Preface at front and Index at rear, First UK Edition, scuffed at corners and spine ends with a little surface loss at spine tail, white mark to front top edge, pen and pencil annotations, the book is in good condition, dust wrapper heavily rubbed at edges with some chips and tears, in good condition, black cloth cover with silver titles on spine, 14 x 22 cm approx. Hardback.
Book number: 39422
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3736]
Catalogue: Jameson
Keywords: Politics Narrative Symbolism Essays
In shopping cart

More information

JAMESON, FREDRIC,
Postmodernism: Or, the Cultural Logic of Late Capitalism.
Verso Books, 1990. Hardcover, Very Good/. Nice clean bright tight book.
Book number: 552092
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 US$ 54.87 | JP¥ 4359]
Keywords: Culture 0860913146
In shopping cart

More information

JAMESON, FREDRIC,
The Prison-House of Language.
Princeton, Princeton University Press.Reprint, Trade Paperback, Very Good.
Book number: 213596
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search