ascending
descending
found: 15 books

CURTIS, EDWARD SHERIFF. EDITED BY FREDERICK WEBB HODGE. FOREWORD BY THEORDORE ROOSEVELT.
The North American Indian, Being a Series of Volumes Picturing and Describing the Indians of the United States, the Dominion of Canada, and Alaska. Text Volume 11 Only. The Nootka and the Haida.
Cambridge MA:, Written Illustrated and Published by Edward S. Curtis,, 1916. First Edition. Hardcover. Limited Edition of 500 Proposed Copies. This Is No. 249. Near Fine First Edition in the Original Three-Quarter Brown Morocco over Cloth Covered Board Binding By H. Blackwell. Spine in Four Compartments with Gilt Lettering. Top Edge Gilt. Brown Endpapers, Ffep with Small Scuff. Mild Cover Edge Wear, Mild Offsetting By Tissue Guards Onto Adjacent Pages, Plates. Complete with 76 Sepia Toned Photogravures on Van Gelder Paper As Issued. 4to. Xiii, 235 Pp. `, Near Fine, Edward Sheriff Curtis (1868-1952) the name alone, much like John J Audubon, speaks in a visual vocabulary of a unique America. Curtis singular focus, the photography of Native Americans over a period of 20+ years, is one of the medium's greatest and most enduring achievements. Roth's choice of Curtis' work (Volume 1) to open his book of seminal photography books of the twentieth century is no accident. The 2,200 photogravures, in the twenty published volumes were selected from among 40,000 images Curtis took as part of this project. While 500 complete sets were projected, only 272+- were actually bound. The current volume depicting the Nootka and Haida is a beautiful work of photography and publishing, all directed by the eye of Edward Curtis..
Book number: 40231
USD 12000.00 [Appr.: EURO 9556.5 | £UK 7654.25 | JP¥ 953254]
Keywords: Native American Photography
In shopping cart

More information

HODGE, FREDERICK WEBB,
Autograph Letter, signed ("F. W. Hodge") to a friend and colleague regarding his forthcoming "sojourn in Arizona and New Mexico this summer".
Washington, D.C, june 8, 1899. 8vo. One page, on letterhead of the Smithsonian Institution, Bureau of Ethnology. Fine.
¶ A fine letter from this distinguished American anthropologist, who was involved in one the most widely publicized scholarly controversies of his day: whether the summit of the famous and practically unscaleable Enchanted Mesa of New Mexico had ever been, as local tradition would have it, the site of the original village of the Acoma Indians. Professor W.A. Libbey of Princeton had announced his skepticism and his intention to scale the mesa in order to demonstrate the falsity of the myth. In the summer of 1897, he and a reporter climbed to the summit, where they spent three hours looking for pottery and utensils, and found none. "Romantic Indian legend can never stand the acid test of scientific investigation," Libbey proclaimed. When Hodge read of Libbey's expedition, he organized one of his own, and after scaling the Mesa, he and a crew spent 24 hours scouring the area. They found their first pottery shard within 5 minutes, as well as utensils, arrowpoints, etc., all of which had been entirely overlooked by Libbey in his rush to prove his own theory. Hodge was to write later: "The Indian lore of a thousand years cannot be undone by a few hours of careless investigation." Hodge writes here: "Dear Professor, I am glad to have your card and to learn that you are prospering. I have been very busy during the last couple of years, and am preparing for a sojourn in Arizona and New Mexico this summer"
Book number: 238166
USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 239 | £UK 191.5 | JP¥ 23831]
In shopping cart

More information

FREDERICK WEBB HODGE
Handbook of American Indians North of Mexico Two Volume Set
Rowman and Littlefield. 1965. Hardcover, no DJ, two volumes. Rowman and Littlefield, 1965, Smithsonian Institution, Bulletin of American Ethnology, Bulletin 30. In very good condition, light edgewear on the spine and corners, some light soiling on outside pages, and nice bright clean text and photos inside. A very nice reference copy of all the types of Indian Tribes north of Mexico. 972 pages in Volume 1 and 1,221 pages in Volume 2. The peoples, their culture, art, customs, languages and homelands.
Book number: 016411
USD 165.00 [Appr.: EURO 131.5 | £UK 105.25 | JP¥ 13107]
Keywords: Set, Indian History, Ethnology
In shopping cart

More information

HODGE, FREDERICK WEBB
Handbook of American Indians North of Mexico
Wash DC, GPO. 1907, Parts 1 & 2 in One Volume. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. ', Illus. Cover edgewear, rubbing, corner wear. front hinge near to cracking, PON inked to FEP. OW VG. Foldout map at rear, 972 pp. Good/No DJ.
Book number: BBC-0K27588
USD 135.70 [Appr.: EURO 108.25 | £UK 86.75 | JP¥ 10780]
Catalogue: Native Americans
Keywords: Indian Nobn
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FREDERICK WEBB HODGE (EDITOR)
Handbook of American Indians North of Mexico. Smithsonian Institution Bureau Of American Ethnology Bulletin 30.
Washington, DC, Government Printing Office, 1907 - 1910. Lge-8vo (16,5 x 24 cm). Pp. 972 & 1221 + 1 col. fold. map (47 x 56 cm). Uniform green publisher's cloth with gilt-lettered spine. Smithsonian Institution Bureau Of American Ethnology Bulletin 30. The scope of this comprehensive work is a treatment of all tribes north of Mexico, including the Eskimo. Every linguistic stock, confederacy, tribe, subtribe or tribal division, and settlement known to history or even to tradition, is given a brief description by different authors. The tribal descriptions include a brief account of its ethnic relations, its history, its location at various periods, statistics of population etc. Contributors to this rich work were a.o. Franz Boas, Alfred L. Kroeber, Frank H. Cushing, Herbert E. Bolton, J. Walter Fewkes, Otis T. Mason, Ales Hrdlicka, Charles F. Lummis, D.I. Bushnell, Edward Sapir, Frank Huntington, J.W. Powell and Paul Radin. The editor, Frederick Webb Hodge (1864 –1956) was an anthropologist and archaeologist, who worked at the Smithsonian Institution since 1901, later joined the Bureau of American Ethnology where he stayed until 1918 and then moved to the Museum of the American Indian. Profusely illustrated with b/w photographs and text-figures and a coloured folding map of America depicting the geographic location of the different linguistic families. With an extensive list of synonyms (158 pages) and a bibliography (43 pages). Both volumes very good and tight copies, apart from a slight wear to edges of spine cloth of vol. 2.
Book number: 20452
€  140.00 [Appr.: US$ 175.8 | £UK 112.25 | JP¥ 13965]
Keywords: Indians; Native Americans; Apache; Pueblo; Eskimo; Navaho;Choctaw; Sioux; Mound Builders; Algonquin; Prairie Indians; Shamans; Sun dance; Peyote
In shopping cart

More information

HODGE, FREDERICK WEBB,
Handbook Of American Indians North Of Mexico Smithsonian Institutions Bureau Of American Ethnology Bulletin 30.
Washington, D. C.: Government Printing Office, 1907. 1st Edition. 1st editions/1st printings. Sub-title: Smithsonian Institutions Bureau Of American Ethnology Bulletin 30. Both volumes are bound in olive green cloth with gilt printing on the spines. Both have the usual ex-library markings. Volume I includes pages 1-972. It is clean and straight; illustrated with black and white photos and a fold-out map. There is some wear to edges, corners and spine cloth with an approximately 1.5 inch tear in the cloth at the upper spine fold and a tiny snag further down the spine. Volume has 1221 pages, N-Z. It also has black and white photos. It is clean and straight. There is a slit in the front and rear gutter paper; wear to edges, corners with some rubbing and a few scuffs. A comprehensive and definitive study of names and titles of every tribe of American Indians north of Mexico. Ex-Lib; Vol. 2; B&W Photographs; 9 1/2 x 6 1/4 inches. VG-/NONE.
Book number: 5774
USD 165.00 [Appr.: EURO 131.5 | £UK 105.25 | JP¥ 13107]
Keywords: Frederick Webb Hodge Non-fiction American Indians History Ethnology North American Indians Ethnic Smithsonian Institution American Ethnology
In shopping cart

More information

HODGE, FREDERICK WEBB.
Handbook of American Indians north of Mexico.
Washington, G.P.O., 1912-10. Fourth impression of vol. 1, first edition of vol. 2; 2 vols., 8vo, pp. ix, [1], 972; iv, 1221; text in double column, illus. in text throughout; handsome folding color linguistic map of North American by J. W. Powell at the back of vol. I; original green cloth, gilt lettering and decoration on spine; very good. Issued as Bulletin No. 30 in the Smithsonian Institution's Bureau of American Ethnology series.
Book number: 30561
USD 218.75 [Appr.: EURO 174.25 | £UK 139.75 | JP¥ 17377]
Keywords: Americana Western Americana Americana Indians Native-Americans Bureau of American Ethnology Reference
In shopping cart

More information

HODGE, FREDERICK WEBB.
Handbook of American Indians north of Mexico.
Washington, G.P.O., 1912-10. Fourth impression of vol. 1, first edition of vol. 2; , 2 vols., 8vo, pp. ix, [1], 972; iv, 1221; text in double column, illus. in text throughout; without the folding linguistic map of North America; orig. green cloth rubbed and with some cracking at extremities, hinges cracked; good copy. Issued as Bulletin No. 30 in the Smithsonian Institution's Bureau of American Ethnology series.
Book number: 25184
USD 156.25 [Appr.: EURO 124.5 | £UK 99.75 | JP¥ 12412]
Keywords: Americana Western Americana Ethnology Indians Native-Americans Bureau of American Ethnology Reference
In shopping cart

More information

HODGE, FREDERICK WEBB,
Handbook of American Indians North of Mexico (in Two Parts). Smithsonian Institution Bureau of American Ethnology, Bulletin 30.
Washington:, Government Printing Office,, October, 1912. 2nd Impression. Text is illustrated throughout with photographs, facsimiles, drawings, tables, etc. Part 1 has extensive Synonymy from pages 1021-1178 and a bibliography from 1179 to 1221. Vol. 2 has a large folding map in the rear (22 x 19) of the "Linguistic Families of American Indians North of Mexico by J. W. Powell." This map is often missing. 9 1/2 x 6 1/4. Original Bureau of Ethnology Green Cloth with gilt titles and decoration on the spine. Corners are bumped and wear to the spine ends. The hinge in volume 1 is split about 1/4 from the top.a minor repair job needed to fix it. Each of the free, front end papers has a small stamp of the former owner, Desert Magazine, spine gilt is faded, but overall these are very good or better copies. They are very heavy, so postage may be a bit more than our regular rates. This is the comprehensive and definitive study on the American Indians and gives information on every tribe. A must for any Americana library or historian.
Book number: 6336
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.5 | £UK 95.75 | JP¥ 11916]
Catalogue: Native Americans
Keywords: (Native Americans/ Indians/ Tribes/ Original Americans/ Indian/
In shopping cart

More information

HODGE, FREDERICK WEBB [1864 - 1956] - EDITOR.,
HANDBOOK Of AMERICAN INDIANS North of Mexico. Smithsonian Institution Bureau of American Ethnology Bulletin 30. In Two Parts. Part I. Part 2.
Washington: Government Printing Office, 1907 / 1910. 8vo. 1st edition. 2 volumes (ix, [1], 972; iv, 1221, [1 (blank)] pp). Vol 2 title leaf with an imprint cancel. Bibliography in Vol. 2: pp. 1179 - 1221. Rebound in maroon library buckram., set. Illustrated. Fold out color map, "Linguistic Families of American Indians North of Mexico by J W Powell", at rear of Volume I.
Book number: 32314
USD 137.50 [Appr.: EURO 109.75 | £UK 87.75 | JP¥ 10923]
In shopping cart

More information

HODGE, FREDERICK WEBB (EDITOR)
Handbook of Indians of Canada
Toronto, Coles. 1971. (Mass market paperback) Very good. 632pp. Folding maps. Reprint of the 1913 Geographic Board of Canada edition, which was itself a reprint, with corrections and additions, of portions of the Bureau of American Ethnology 2 volume "Handbook of American Indians North of Mexico".
Book number: 114461
CAD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.25 US$ 34.13 | £UK 22 | JP¥ 2711]
Keywords: North American Indian, Canada, Canadian Prairies, Canadian Prairies, Canadiana, North American Indian
In shopping cart

More information

HODGE, FREDERICK WEBB
Handbook of American Indians North of Mexico. Part 1.
1975. Cloth. Totowa, N.J.: Rowman & Littlefield. 1975. First edition thus. Thick octavo. Cloth. Cloth is lightly soiled. Edges are lightly soiled with light wear to the extremities else very good. Contents have been bound in upside down. A very nice copy of the facsimile edition of 1905 Smithsonian Institution Bureau of American Ethnology Bulletin number 30. A wonderful book. Uncommon.
Book number: 1000277
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: American Indians
In shopping cart

More information

HODGE, FREDERICK WEBB (EDITOR)
Handbook of Indians of Canada
Toronto, Coles. 1974. (Mass market paperback) Very good plus. 632pp. Folding maps. Reprint of the 1913 Geographic Board of Canada edition, which was itself a reprint, with corrections and additions, of portions of the Bureau of American Ethnology 2 volume "Handbook of American Indians North of Mexico".
Book number: 105363
CAD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.25 US$ 34.13 | £UK 22 | JP¥ 2711]
Keywords: North American Indian, Canada, Canadian Prairies, Canadian Prairies, Canadiana, North American Indian
In shopping cart

More information

HODGE, FREDERICK WEBB
History of Hawikuh New Mexico, One of the so-called Cities of Cibola
Los Angeles, n. p, 1937.First edition, Quarto, original plan paper wrappers, lettered in black on spine, Some browning of spine and upper edges, lower right corner of upper cover with crease, internally fine. Illustrated. Printed by the Ward Ritchie Press.
Book number: 29374
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
In shopping cart

More information

MCKENNEY, THOMAS L., AND HALL, JAMES (ED. FREDERICK WEBB HODGE) AND DAVID I. BUSHNELL
The Indian Tribes of North America with Biographical Sketches and Anecdotes of the Principal Chiefs [Three Volumes]
Wakefield, EP Publishing Limited, 1972. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Republished from the John Grant edition of 1933-4; three volumes, large octavo, lxii + 442pp. 458pp. 355pp. full-page colour illustrations; two folding colour maps (small corner creases, very good order) at rear of volume III, preceding index. Text block edges a touch darkened, with minimal foxing; just a few plates with minimal, very light foxing, and then mostly at reverse, not at all serious; unclipped dustwrappers with creasing at spines, but a very good, sound, presentable set in clear protective wraps. /Good.
Book number: 21944
GBP 160.00 [Appr.: EURO 200 US$ 250.84 | JP¥ 19926]
Catalogue: Native American
Keywords: Native American History Art Illustrators Nineteenth Century Artists Ethnography
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search