ascending
descending
found: 145 books on 6 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

[STARRING HAROLD TURNER, FREDERICK ASHTON, MOLLY BROWN, MARY HONER, MARGOT FONTEYN, MICHAEL SOMES IN]
'Barabau, Les Sylphides, Checkmate': Souvenir Theatre Programme Performed at Sadlers Wells In Conjunction With The Old Vic
Performance Programme Dated January 12th 1939. Original stapled illustrated souvenir theatre programme. 12 printed pages. In Very Good condition with a little soiling to the covers.
Book number: 48517
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.25 | JP¥ 1370]
In shopping cart

More information

TURNER, FREDERICK B. ET AL.
Energy Unilization By a Desert Lizard (Uta Stansburiana)
Logan, Utah State Univ. Press. 1976. Staple Bound, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ', 57 pages. Ex-University library. May have some collection name stamps to various pages, misc. small/neat inked numbers, or PON to covers, others, "N" to bottom of spine,or inked names(s) to covers. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: BBC-0K16709
USD 9.38 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 745]
Catalogue: Animals/Zoology
In shopping cart

More information

J. M. BARRIE [STARRING W. G. ELLIOT, CYRIL MAUDE, C. M. HALLARD, BRANDON THOMAS, MARK KINGHORNE, EARDLEY TURNER, NINA CADIZ, WINIFRED EMERY IN] [LESSEE AND MANAGER FREDERICK HARRISON]
The Little Minister: Souvenir Theatre Programme Performed at Theatre Royal, Haymarket, London
Performance Programme Dated 4th January 1898. Original plain white paper souvenir theatre programme 8½'' x 7''. Contains 4 printed pages of text with advertisements to the rear. In Very Good condition.
Book number: 59677
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3736]
In shopping cart

More information

[TURNER, FREDERICK JACKSON] CARPENTER, RONALD H.
The Eloquence of Frederick Jackson Turner
San Marino: The Huntington Library, 1983. light foxing along page foredges (not affecting page margins or text) otherwise very good hard cover book/ rubbed otherwise very good dust jacket, The study of Turner's rhetoric, in the form of his speeches and also his correspondence which is archived at The Huntington, reveals the way in which he influenced a broad spectrum of people.
Book number: 101135
USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 516]
Catalogue: Wisconsin
Keywords: 0873280784
In shopping cart

More information

TURNER FREDERICK C.
The Dynamic of Mexican Nationalism
The University of North Carolina Press, 1968 pp.xii,350, hardback, a very good ex-library copy (no dust-jacket)
Book number: 100553
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Catalogue: Politics
Keywords: Politics
In shopping cart

More information

FREDERICK TURNER, EDITOR
The Portable North American Indian Reader
New York, New York, U.S.A. Viking Pr/Penguin. 1977. (ISBN: 0140150773). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. pp.628 with bibliography clean tight copy slight rubbing to edges and corners and top spine hinges and head. Very Good.
Book number: 011363
CAD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.68 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 848]
Catalogue: Native Americans
Keywords: 0140150773
In shopping cart

More information

 -
TURNER FREDERICK
Tempest, Flute And Oz: Essays On The Future
London, Persea Books. Reprint. (ISBN: 0892551593) Hard Cover. 159 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in Fine condition throughout. What Will The World Be Like For The Next Generation And Beyond? In This Provocotive And Brilliantly Original Collection Of Six Linked Essays,Turner Assesses The Changes In Our Evolving Global And Technological Society, And Puts Into Perspective Some Of The Crucial Issues Of The Future. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 039271
USD 7.60 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 604]
Catalogue: Non Fiction
Keywords: 0892551593
In shopping cart

More information

FREDERICK JACKSON TURNER
The United States 1830-1850
Guilford, CT, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, 2011. Hardcover. 602 pages. Previously owned ( cover corners creased, general wear and fading to sound cover, etc.) basically a used but sound tight paperback. (All our books are sent securely packaged in cardboard). The United States 1830-1850.. Good .
Book number: 042369
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374]
Keywords: America Usa
In shopping cart

More information

TURNER, FREDERICK JACKSON; EDITED BY MILLER, DAVID HARRY AND SAVAGE, WILLIAM W., JR.
The Character and Influence of the Indian Trade in Wisconson: A Study of the Trading Post As an Institution
Norman, OK, University of Oklahoma. 1977, Reprint. (ISBN: 9780806113357). Cloth, 8vo. Unmarked copy of the reprint of the 1891 thesis which brought Turner to national significance in the field of history. Very minor shelf wear. Near Fine/Very Good-Plus.
Book number: 0004579
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: Trading Post Indian Trade Wisconsin History Native American 9780806113357
In shopping cart

More information

KELLEN, WILLIAM VAIL AND FREDERICK JACKSON TURNER.
The John Carter Brown Library. The dedication of the Library building…with the addresses by William Vail Kellen and Frederick Jackson Turner.
Providence, [John Carter Brown Library], 1905. First edition, printed at the Merrymount Press, 8vo, pp. [4], 68-[70]; title-page with heraldic crest; orig. black cloth-backed mauve paper- covered boards, gilt-titled spine, minor overall wear and soiling, scattered light brown spotting of interior, else very good. This copy with tipped-in printed presentation slip from the Committee of Management of the Library, signed and dated “May 1905 to Gro. P. Johnston.” Smith 229.
Book number: 13338
USD 62.50 [Appr.: EURO 50 | £UK 40 | JP¥ 4965]
Keywords: Merrymount Press Brown Library Books about Books Dedication Americana American Literature
In shopping cart

More information

WILLIAM H. LAWRENCE (FREDERICK JACKSON TURNER SIGNATURE)
Extracts from the Dairy and Correspondence of the Late Amos Lawrence
Boston: Gould and Lincoln, 1856. . Octovo hardcover in original blindstamped cloth cover, clean pages, the cover has wear at tips and back amateurishly glued in the past, else fair. 369pp; Contains Frederick Jackson Turner's signature in two places; strong supposition that it is from his personal library at Madison Wisconsin. Book purchased in Madison, WI..
Book number: 17003
USD 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 87.75 | £UK 70.25 | JP¥ 8738]
Keywords: Frederick Jackson Turner Autograph; Frederick Turner Library History
In shopping cart

More information

MUENCH, DAVID; TURNER, FREDERICK
New Mexico II
Portland, OR: Graphic Arts Books, 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 1558680489. ABout new book in crisp dust jacket with razor cut to rear panel; 0.9 x 13.5 x 10 Inches; 159 pages. Fine in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 29753
USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 1907]
Catalogue: Photography
Keywords: 1558680489
In shopping cart

More information

MUIR, JOHN AND TURNER, FREDERICK
My First Summer in the Sierra
US, Sierra Club Books, 1989.First (trade) edition, 162 pages, 33 cm. gray cloth spine lettered in black over lighter gray marbled boards, pictorial dust jacket (fine), New, in shrink wrap. Illustrated with 12 wood engravings by Michael McCurdy. A Yolla Bolla Press Book.
¶ Editorial Reviews
¶ ¦Amazon.com Review¦John Muir, a young Scottish immigrant, had not yet become the famed conservationist whom he liked to call "John o' the Mountains" when he first trekked into the foothills of the Sierra Nevada not long after the end of the Civil War. Having caught a glimpse of such magical places as Tuolumne Meadows and El Capitan, Muir ached to return, and in the summer of 1869 he signed on with a crew of shepherds and drove a flock of 2,500 woolly critters toward the headwaters of the Merced River.¦¦The diary he kept while tending sheep forms the heart of My First Summer in the Sierra; published in 1911, it enticed thousands of Americans to visit the Yosemite country. The book is full of the concerns Muir would later voice as America's foremost preservationist and wildlands advocate, which would bear fruit in the creation of several national parks and monuments. And it resounds with Muir's nearly pantheistic regard for the natural world: with celebrations of the Sierra's lizards that "dart about on the hot rocks, swift as dragonflies," its mountain lions and tall trees and fierce thunderstorms and bears; with Muir's overarching awe for places that civilization had yet to tame. Though perhaps a little purple by modern standards, Muir's book continues to inspire readers to seek out such places for themselves and make them their own; and as such it stands among the enduring classics of environmental literature. ; Gregory McNamee ; This text refers to the Paperback edition.¦¦Review¦"As more and more of us grow aghast at what we have done to the world we started with, Muir's reverence and devotion will seem keenly germane, and our regret may be transmuted into a fight for the future." -Edward Hoagland ; This text refers to the Paperback edition.
Book number: 47091
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
In shopping cart

More information

MUIR, JOHN. FOREWORD AND NOTE ON THE TEXT BY FREDERICK TURNER
My First Summer in the Sierra
n.p. The Yolla Bolly Press/Carolyn and James Robertson, (1988). First edition thus. #76 of 155 copies. Original natural linen, folio (10.5 x 14.5 inches), pp xiv, 162. Illustrated with 12 full-page wood engravings by Michael McCurdy. Ill.: Michael McCurdy. A fine copy, entirely clean and unworn, in lightly worn original slipcase A superb production by the Yollla Bolly Press, and the ninth book to bear their imprint. Printed on mouldmade Incisioni cream paper from the Magnani paper mill in Pescia, Italy. The linen cloth was handwoven at Myung Jin Fabrics in Sausalito, CA, and the endsheets are of bark paper handmade in Mexico. Michael McCurdy's woodcuts beautifully complement John Muir's classic.
Book number: 14180
USD 1250.00 [Appr.: EURO 995.5 | £UK 797.5 | JP¥ 99297]
Keywords: Michael Mccurdy Yolla Bolly Press
In shopping cart

More information

MUIR, JOHN; TURNER, FREDERICK, FOREWORD
My First Summer in the Sierra
San Francisco, Sierra Club. 1988. (ISBN: 0871567482). Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Natural History, (18)188pp. Indexed. Crisp unread condition. Promoting global literacy for over 30 years. Fine.
Book number: 53061
USD 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 473]
Catalogue: American History
Keywords: Natural History 0871567482
In shopping cart

More information

MUIR, JOHN AND TURNER, FREDERICK
My First Summer in the Sierra
US, Sierra Club Books, 1989.First (trade) edition, 162 pages, 33 cm. gray cloth spine lettered in black over lighter gray marbled boards, pictorial dust jacket (fine), As new. Illustrated with 12 wood engravings by Michael McCurdy. A Yolla Bolla Press Book.
¶ John Muir, a young Scottish immigrant, had not yet become the famed conservationist whom he liked to call "John o' the Mountains" when he first trekked into the foothills of the Sierra Nevada not long after the end of the Civil War. Having caught a glimpse of such magical places as Tuolumne Meadows and El Capitan, Muir ached to return, and in the summer of 1869 he signed on with a crew of shepherds and drove a flock of 2,500 woolly critters toward the headwaters of the Merced River. The diary he kept while tending sheep forms the heart of My First Summer in the Sierra; published in 1911, it enticed thousands of Americans to visit the Yosemite country. The book is full of the concerns Muir would later voice as America's foremost preservationist and wildlands advocate, which would bear fruit in the creation of several national parks and monuments. And it resounds with Muir's nearly pantheistic regard for the natural world: with celebrations of the Sierra's lizards that "dart about on the hot rocks, swift as dragonflies," its mountain lions and tall trees and fierce thunderstorms and bears; with Muir's overarching awe for places that civilization had yet to tame. Though perhaps a little purple by modern standards, Muir's book continues to inspire readers to seek out such places for themselves and make them their own; and as such it stands among the enduring classics of environmental literature "As more and more of us grow aghast at what we have done to the world we started with, Muir's reverence and devotion will seem keenly germane, and our regret may be transmuted into a fight for the future." -Edward Hoagland.
Book number: 47090
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
In shopping cart

More information

MUIR, JOHN, FOREWORD BY FREDERICK TURNER,
My First Summer in the Sierra.
San Francisco, Sierra Club, (1988). 6th ptg. VG PB. Some highlighting & underlining. Sl edgewear.
Book number: BOOKS011839I
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Nature
In shopping cart

More information

SCHAD, ROBERT O., AND HERMAN RALPH MEAD, FREDERICK JACKSON TURNER, AND OTHERS
HUNTINGTON LIBRARY BULLETIN, THE: Number 1 May 1931
Cambridge, Harvard University Press. 1931, First Edition. Paperbound, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Frontis and Portrait Photo. First number of an important bibliographical publication. Heavy brown paper wraps. 214 pages with frontispiece of the Library and a portrait of Henry Huntington. Includes an article about Henry Huntington by Robert O. Schad and a lengthy section on the collections in the Library at the time by George Sherburn and library staff. There is an itemized catalog of the Library's holdings of Medical Incunabula with bibilographical details, by Herman Ralph Mead, and an article on New Englad, 1830-1850 by Frecerick Jackson Turner, plus some interesting Notes. In very good condition with a small spot on front cover, a few scuffs on rear cover, corners lightly creased, slight dustiness of block edges. BOB 2134. Very Good Condition.
Book number: 2134
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Catalogue: !Books on Books
Keywords: Huntington Library, Henry Huntington, Library Collections, Rare Books, Book Collections, Private Libraries, Incunabula, Medical Incunabula Frontis and Portrait Photo
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SHARP, RONALD AND FREDERICK TURNER (EDITORS).
The Kenyon Review. Volume One, No. 2
Gambier, Ohio: Kenyon College, 1979. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. Very Good in wrappers. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall.
Book number: 36933
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7944]
In shopping cart

More information

TURNER, FREDERICK W.
1929: A Novel
Washington, D.C. U.S.A. Counterpoint. 2003, First Edition. (ISBN: 1582432651). Soft Cover. Book, Softcover ARC. Unread and fine in glossy wraps. 315 pp. Fine.
Book number: 8477
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Fiction Musicians 1582432651
In shopping cart

More information

TURNER, FREDERICK W.
1929: A Novel of the Jazz Age
Washington, D.C. U.S.A. Counterpoint. 2003, First Edition/First Printing. (ISBN: 1582432651) Hard Cover. A square solid tight cleanunpread copy. The author's first novel. Fine/Fine. Signed by Author.
Book number: 021712
USD 34.50 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2741]
Keywords: Fiction Musicians 1582432651
In shopping cart

More information

TURNER, FREDERICK
1929 : A Novel of the Jazz Age
Counter Point. 2003, First Edition. (ISBN: 1582432651). Soft cover. Book, ARC. Unread, as new. 315 pp. Fine.
Book number: 7831
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Fiction_general Musicians_fiction 1582432651
In shopping cart

More information

TURNER, FREDERICK,
1929.
Turner, Frederick. 1929. NY: Counterpoint, c2003. first printing. 390pp. 8vo. Signed by the author on t.page. New copy in d/w
Book number: 62780
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178]
In shopping cart

More information

TURNER, FREDERICK
Beauty. The value of values
Univ of Virginia Pr, 1991. Pp: 140. In this groundbreaking interdisciplinary work, Frederick Turner presents a new theory of aesthetics based on the argument that beauty is an objective reality in the universe. He identifies the experience of beauty as a pancultural, neurobiological phenomenon. Drawing on recent work in a wide range of fields-ritual and dramatic performance, the oral tradition, paleoanthropology and human evolution, neurobiology, cosmology and theoretic physics, chaos theory and fractal mathematics-the book describes evolution as a self-organizing, emergent process that generates increasingly advanced forms of self-reflection, and proposes that the experience of beauty is the recognition of this evolutionary process and the reward for participating in it. The experience of aesthetic beauty, Turner says, is an adaptive function that drives evolution through sexual selection. Those individuals most sensitive to beauty survived surface cultural changes, excelled in mating rituals, and were participants in the positive evolution of the species. Turner shows how, as a result, neurotransmitters in the brain respond to certain inherited systems by which we appreciate beauty. Turner also presents the implications for theories of art and literature that follow from his identification of the inherent genres of human aesthetic experience. Forms of art cannot be arbitrary but must be rooted in our biological inheritance. This calls into question theories about modern art, and suggests that modernist culture turned its back on beauty in an attempt to repress and avoid the shame of humanness and our biological nature. This book breaks radically with contemporary positions in psychology, sociology, philosophy, andart, and offers an alternative to present trends in literary and critical theory. It should be of interest to a wide variety of readers, including the artistic community, critical theorists, students of oral traditions, philoso. ISBN: 9780813913575. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1885283
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.39 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2494]
Catalogue: Wetenschap
Keywords: 9780813913575
In shopping cart

More information

TURNER, FREDERICK
Between Two Lives.
Hanover: Wesleyan University Press 1972. . 86p pb,.
Book number: PAQ56121
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872]
Catalogue: Modernism
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | - Next page

New Search