| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 14 books |
Seal and Salmon Fisheries and General Resources of Alaska Washington (DC), Government Printing Office, 1898. First edition. 4 volume set, original dark brown cloth, octavos, pp v, 513; v, 477; v, 727; v, 722. Profusely illustrated with: Vol 1 - 5 b/w photo plates (1 folding), 2 folding lithograph charts; Vol 2 - not illustrated; Vol 3 - 77 b/w plates from drawings (most are double-page), 23 b/w photo plates, 15 chromolitho maps (most are double-page), large folding map printed in colors; Vol 4 - 10 b/w plates after drawings, 92 b/w photo plates (many with 2 or more images), 26 large folding maps printed in colors, 6 double-page maps printed in colors, 8 chromolithographs of native peoples, 4 charts. All volumes bear the ink stamp (liberally applied) of Alaskiana collector Byrdie McNeill, Vol. 4 also has the ink stamp of "Blaine Library" on endpapers (no other library markings), 1st 3 volumes with earlier ownership inscription. Covers of all volumes are clean and show only moderate wear, contents are very good with no tears, foxing, markings or other problems to text or plates. Published by order of the House of Representatives in an edition of 3000 copies (750 for the Senate, 1500 for the House, and 750 for the Treasury and other departments), this massive works collects many earlier reports, with appendices updating or correcting previous findings where necessary. The work explores much more than seals and salmon, with much information about other animals, as well as the condition of Russian immigrants and native peoples, education, customs and beliefs, child labor, slavery, etc. Previous owner's 1900 inscription indicates the books were received from the Hon. J. C. Burrows (1837-1915) Republican Congressman and Senator from Michigan. Book number: 14376 USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 239 | £UK 191.5 | JP¥ 23831] Catalogue: California and the West
Keywords: Alaska | In shopping cart More information div> |
An Account of the Beaked Whales of the Family Ziphiidae in the collection of the United States National Museum Washington: Government Printing Office, 1910. First edition Pp. v, 89, 42 full page photographic plates. Original quarter one-half black cloth over Smithsonian green paper-covered boards displaying the author, title, publisher, 4to. United States National Museum Bulletin no. 73. No ownership marks. A bright and clean copy in near fine condition.. Book number: 3547 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575] Catalogue: Whales and Whaling
Keywords: Whales whaling mammals beaked whales Ziphiidae United States National Museum | In shopping cart More information div> |
An Account of the Beaked Whales of the Family Ziphidae in the Collection of the U.S. National Museum. Washington, GPO, 1910. "; 42 Plates,; quarto; 89 p. of text; With Remarks on Some Specimens in Some Other American Museums. Some wear to printed wrappers, internally fine. * A scientific study of the morphology of Ziphoid whales." Book number: 74627 GBP 130.00 [Appr.: EURO 162.5 US$ 203.81 | JP¥ 16190]
Keywords: AN ACCOUNT OF THE BEAKED WHALES OF THE FAMILY ZIPHIDAE IN THE COLLECTION OF THE U.S. NATIONAL MUSEUM. | In shopping cart More information div> |
An Account of the Beaked Whales of the Family Ziphiidae in the Collection of the United States National Museum, with Remarks on Some Specimens in Other American Museums (United States National Museum Bulletin 73) Government Printing Office, 1910. Soft Cover. Fair. The covers are soiled and torn, bad shape. The pages are uncut, pages yellowing; good reading/reference copy. Shipped Weight: 4+ Pounds/Oversized. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. Book number: 074755 USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 1907] Catalogue: Science/Natural History
Keywords: Science/Natural History; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Contributions to the Natural History of the Cetaceans: A Review of the Family Delphinidae Washington: Government Printing Office, 1889. First edition Pp. 191, 47 black-and-white plates (mostly fine half-tone drawings). Original pale green printed wrappers from the Smithsonian, lg 8vo. Bulletin of the U.S. National Museum, no. 39. A rare and early monograph on the dolphins and porpoises of the world as they were known in 1889. No ownership marks with the exception of a small circular stamp of an old zoological institute in Upsala, Sweden on the front wrapper. A few marginal repairs to the front wrapper only, no signs of use with many text pages unopened; a bright and clean copy in near fine condition.. Book number: 3503 USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 75.75 | £UK 60.75 | JP¥ 7547] Catalogue: Marine Mammals
Keywords: Marine mammals mammalogy Cetaceans delphinidae oceanic dolphin | In shopping cart More information div> |
History of the First Half-century of the National Academy of Sciences, 1863-1913. Washington, DC: no publisher, 1913. 1st Edition. xi+[3]+399+[1]pp. + inserted plates (including photogravure portraits). Small 4to. Printed paneled blue-gray cloth with gilt lettering and gilt front device, top edge gilt. VG with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves. Weight: 2 pounds 11.0 ounces = 1.2 kg. Size: 10.4 x 8.0 x 1.5 inches = 26 x 20 x 3.8cm. Binding: HB. Book number: 074187 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Revision of the American Moles. Proc. US Nat. Mus. XIX.pp.1-112 # 1101. GPO 1896. (Wraps), Good condition. Book number: NMBL10663 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Biology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Whalebone Whales of the Western North Atlantic, compared with those occurring in European waters, with some observations on the species of the North Pacific Washington: Smithsonian Institution, 1904. First edition Pp. vii, 332, 50 full page photo-plates, 97 text-figures. Contemporary one-half black morocco leather, spine with five raised bands and lettered in gilt in three compartments, over dark green pebble cloth with richly marbled dark blue endpapers and matching marbled page edges, sm folio. As well as being a thorough natural history of whalebone whales, this work contains chapters on the history of whaling, whaling bibliography and an update to the classification of Pacific whales since that of Cope and Scammon. From the library of Henry A. Clark with his name in small gilt letters on the spine, no other ownership marks. Slight crack to leather on the outer front joint (barely noticeable and completely tight), a near fine copy in a very attractive binding.. Book number: 3550 USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 139.5 | £UK 111.75 | JP¥ 13902] Catalogue: Whales and Whaling
Keywords: Whales whaling whalebone western North Atlantic European North Pacific | In shopping cart More information div> |
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Whalebone Whales of the Western North Atlantic, Compared with Those Occurring in European Waters with Some Observations on the Species of the North Pacific Washungton D.C. Smithsonian Institution Press. 1983, Reprint. (ISBN: 0874749220). Green Cloth, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Compares the Western North Atlanic Whales, species by species, with those occurring in European waters with some observations of the species of the North Pacific. This edition is a reprint of the original book, first published by the Smithsonian Institution in 1904. 332 pages, 50 b&w plates showing 100 + b&w photos. Fine condition without marks or signatures. Fine/No Jacket. Book number: 003071 GBP 29.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.25 US$ 45.47 | JP¥ 3612] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Whales Whaling The Sea Humpback Whale Blue History Natural History 0874749220 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Whalebone Whales of the Western North Atlantic compared with those occurring in European waters with some observations on the species of the North Pacific. Washington, 1983. VIII,332 pp. 50 plts & 97 figs. Cloth.*Reprint edition. Book number: 10832 € 30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.67 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2993]
Keywords: Sea Mammals Whales Zeezoogdieren Walvissen | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Whalebone Whales of the Western North Atlantic, compared with those occurring in European waters, with some observations on the species of the North Pacific Washington: Smithsonian Institution, 1904. First edition Pp. vii, 332, 50 full page photo-plates, 97 text-figures. Contemporary one-quarter red cloth, gilt-lettered on the spine, over richly marbled boards with marbled endpapers, decorated page edges, sm folio. As well as being a thorough natural history of whalebone whales, this work contains chapters on the history of whaling, whaling bibliography and an update to the classification of Pacific whales since that of Cope and Scammon. Slight edge wear to the corners of the marbled boards, a tight and clean copy in very good condition.. Book number: 3549 USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.5 | £UK 95.75 | JP¥ 11916] Catalogue: Whales and Whaling
Keywords: Whales whaling whalebone western North Atlantic European North Pacific | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Whalebone Whales of the Western North Atlantic. Smithsonian Institution Press:. 1983. (ISBN: 0-87474-922-0) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. "Compared with those occurring in European waters with some observations of the species of the North Pacific." This edition is a reprint of the original book, first published by the Smithsonian Institution in 1904. 332 pages, 50 b&w plates showing 100 + b&w photos. FINE HARDCOVER. Fine/No dust jacket present. Book number: 016365 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958] Catalogue: Smithsonian Institution Publications
Keywords: Whales, Whalebones Whales, Cetacea, North Atlantic Whales, Ocean Mammals, Isbn: 0-87474-922-0 0874749220 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Whalebone Whales of the Western North Atlantic: Compared with Those Occurring in European Waters with Some Observations on the Species of the North Pacific. Washington, D.C.:, Smithsonian Institution Press,, 1983. Hardcover. Near Fine. Reprint, quarto, green cloth, 332 pages + 50 plates. ISBN: 0874749220. Book number: 206038 USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.75 | £UK 54.25 | JP¥ 6752] Catalogue: TRANSPORTATION
Keywords: 0874749220 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |