| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 297 books on 12 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Beckside Lights London, Charles H. Kelly. 1897, First Edition. Hard Cover. Original green cloth on bevelled boards. A few faint marks on boards, endpapers lightly browned, very good. Book number: 01518 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121] Catalogue: First Editions
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Selected Mark Twain-Howells Letters. New York, Atheneum, 1967. Ed.: First Thus, 21.25 Cm. Paperback. B001BO15Z8. - Hardcover, good condition, w. smwht rubbed wraps--marks, sme soil. Sme lt tanning. Lt crease on fr. Ltly bumped sp ends, corners, sme lt edgwr. Lt sp crease. Smwht tanned p. edges, sme soil. Ltly tanned ins wraps, pp. O/w tight and unmarked. Good/Wraps. Book number: 34789 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Literary Theory
Keywords: Literary Theory | In shopping cart More information div> |
Selected Mark Twain - Howells Letters, 1872-1910 Cambridge, Belknap Press of Harvard University Press. 1967, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo. xiv, 453 pp. Foot of spine is bumped and there is a small water stain along top edge. Price-clipped dustjacket has some mild edgewear. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 4105 CAD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.38 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1937] Catalogue: Letters and Biography
Keywords: Letters and Biography, Literary Biography | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Ugly Little Boy/the Widget, the Wadget, and Boff (Tor Doubles) Tor, 1989. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. First printing. Nice bright copy. 1989 Mass Market Paperback. This expanded version of the late Asimov's classic 1958 tale is a collaborative effort that surpasses the original. There are no plot surprises; the authors have retained the basic story of an alien four-year-old child who is kidnapped from his time zone and brought into a future world. Yet this is a fresh and satisfying version, primarily because the characters have been made richer, the depiction of 21st-century society rounded out and the history of the Neanderthal tribe from which the eponymous boy was abducted more fully given. When the woebegone waif, now named Timmie, was snatched from his epoch, he was brought into a pool of no-time, which exists coincident with the present. Since Timmie is condemned to living within that pool forever, his presence raises moral questions: Is it abusive to leave him alone in this limbo for eternity? Would it be equally cruel to send him back to the Ice Age? Asimov ( Foundation ) and Silverberg ( Lord Valentine's Castle ) explore these issues in an intriguing story supported by seamless writing. Book number: 1684170 USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 357] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction::SF & Fantasy Fiction::SF & Fantasy::SF Fiction::SF & Fantasy Fiction::SF & Fantasy::SF | In shopping cart More information div> |
Churchill, 1874-1922 London, Harrap Books, 1989, Reprint. (ISBN: 0245547797) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Unique insight into the life of one of Britain's enduringly fascinating statesmen by his Godson, and with an introduction and a foreword by Sir John Colville. Bright square hardback based on impeccable research and an insider's knowledge. Dustjacket is unclipped - 552 pages including index. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 048688 GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1557] Catalogue: Biography: : Political
Keywords: Winston Zvab0245547797 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Famous trials, Londen [1935]. Gebonden, 567 pag., geillustreerd. Samentrekking van twee succesvolle boeken van de Lord Chancellor of England (1919-1922), te weten 'Famous trials of history' en 'More famous trials'. Er worden 43 rechtzaken beschreven, o.a. die betreffende Mary Queen of Scots, Thomas Wentworth, Captain Kidd, Dr. Dodd, Roger Casement, Joan of Arc, Francis Bacon en Landru. Price outside EU (no VAT): euro 15 Book number: 52761 € 15.90 [Appr.: US$ 19.97 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1586] Catalogue: Rechtspraak
Keywords: /Rechtspraak | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fifty famous fights in fact and fiction, Cassell and company limited, 1932. Unknown Binding. Very Good. Hardcover, Very good, clean, tight, unmarked, some foxing on the first few front pages. ID: mon0000011113 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000011113 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430]
Keywords: Subjects Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Frederick Edwin, Earl of Birkenhead : The First Phase; By his Son, the Earl of Birkenhead London, T. Butterworth,, [1936]. orig. cloth. 20x15cm, 319(19) pp.. Some rubbing. Spine slope. Good. ¶ Contents: Foreword by the Rt. Hon Winston S. Churchill; Ancestry & Early Life (1872-85); Birkenhead School (1885-89); Wadham (1891-95); The Oxford Union (1891-95); Schools (1895); Fellow & Tutor (1896-99); Gray's Inn & the Northern Circuit (1898-1902); Guinea Gold & the "Veronica" Murders (1902-05); The Successful Advocate (1906-11); The Political Debut (1904-05); Elected to Parliament (1906); Maiden Speech (March 1906); The Trades Disputes Bill (March 1906); The Education Bill (1906); The Veto in Danger (1907); The Licensing Question (1908); The Constitutional Struggle (1909-11); The Coronation Summer (1911); Closing Days at the Bar (1911-14); Personality; The Home Rule Bill (1912); The Ulster Crisis & the Coming of War (1913-14) Book number: BOOKS004979I USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
Keywords: Frederick Birkenhead, Great Britain, British Politics, Political History, Biography, Legal Law, , , , | In shopping cart More information div> |
Liverpool : Henry Young & Sons Liverpool : Henry Young & Sons 1910. 1st Edition. Physical desc. : ix. 357 p. ; 22 cm. Subject: History --Great Britain --Law --Politics and government. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Ex-libris copy with minor marks remaining.Weight in Kg appr.: 2 -- MW BooksBook number: 145358 € 48.00 [Appr.: US$ 60.27 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 4788]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Prof in Two Worlds : The Official Life of Professor F.A. Lindemann, Viscount Cherwell / the Earl of Birkenhead London : Collins 1961. 1st Edition. Physical desc. : 383p. [10] leaves of plates. Subject: Cherwell. Frederick Alexander Lindemann. Viscount. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 118947 € 32.00 [Appr.: US$ 40.18 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3192]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Professor and the Prime Minister; the Official Life of Professor F. A. Lindemann, Viscount Cherwell.. Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1962. [xiii] 400p., b/w illus., original cloth. Viscount Cherwell (1886-1957) was a physicist in the World War II effort against GErmany under Winston Churchill. Book number: 003992 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Lindemann Cherwell Physics World War II Military England | In shopping cart More information div> |
Rudyard Kipling London, Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1978. 1st Edition, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London, 1978 1st edn. Hardcover in unclipped dw. 8vo. viii, 423pp. B&W illus. Very good/very good. edges foxed. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾"" tall. Hardcover. 297775359. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 122845 AUD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.22 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 971]
Keywords: Biography | In shopping cart More information div> |
Rudyard Kipling. New York, Random House, [c1978]. First American edition, 8vo, pp. ix, [1], 421; 34 photographic illus on rectos and versos of 8 plates; a fine, unread copy in very good dust jacket. Book number: 26899 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: English Literature British Literature Literature Biography Literary Criticism Kipling | In shopping cart More information div> |
Rudyard Kipling New York: Random House, 1978. 0394503155. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0394503155. 421 pages. Good in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 12941 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430] Catalogue: Literary Biography
Keywords: 0394503155 Literary Biography | In shopping cart More information div> |
Rudyard Kipling Random House, 1978. Linnen band met stofomslag. Pp: 421. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1438798 € 12.50 [Appr.: US$ 15.7 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1247] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Rudyard Kipling the Long-Suppress Biography NY, Random House. 1978, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). (ISBN: 0394503155). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No markings, Near Fine in Vg Dj with small chip to head of spine. Black cloth with elephant head symbol, 421pp, index. 16pp B&W photos. The author spent three years writing this biography with interviews with people who had known Kipling, but Kipling's daughter refused permission for the biography to be published. (2.5 JM FO 10a/7. Near Fine/Very Good. -- JWMah BooksBook number: 49182 USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Kipling Rudyard 1865 1936 Literary English Writers Biographies Biography 0394503155 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Rudyard Kipling / By Lord Birkenhead New York : Random House 1978. Stated 1st American Edition. Description: ix. 421 p.[8] leaves of plates : ill. ; 24 cm. Subjects: Kipling. Rudyard. 1865-1936. Authors. English--19th century--Biography. Fine cloth copy in a near fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.0394503155. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 57820 € 12.95 [Appr.: US$ 16.26 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1292]
Keywords: 0394503155 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Speeches Delivered in the House of Commons and Elsewhere 1906-1909 / By F.E. Smith Liverpool : Henry Young And Sons 1910. 1st Edition. Physical desc. : ix. [1]. 357. [1]p. ; 22cm. Subject: History -- Great Britain. Great Britain -- Politics and government. Law -- Great Britain. Fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 149942 € 48.00 [Appr.: US$ 60.27 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 4788]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Speeches of Lord Birkenhead, with a Preface By the Right Hon. Lord Hugh Cecil London. Cassell [1929] 1929. 1st Edition. Description: xiii. 276 p. 22 cm. Subjects: Great Britain --Politics and government --20th century. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 137033 € 42.00 [Appr.: US$ 52.74 | £UK 33.75 | JP¥ 4190]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Turning Points in History. (Aus dem Nachlass herausgegeben). London, Hutchinson 1930. 284 Seiten mit 32 Tafeln. Original-Verlagseinband, Leineneinband ¶ - Entscheidende Ereignisse der Geschichte, und a.: Schlacht bei Hastings, der Fall Konstantinopels, die Reformation, der 18. Brumaire, der Aufstieg des Bolschewismus, Foch und Clemenceau. Einband etwas fleckig, Notizen auf Titel. - Sprache: Englisch / English - Book number: IQ-B4775 € 27.70 [Appr.: US$ 34.78 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2763]
Keywords: Geschichte / History | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Calendar of the Correspondence of Charles Darwin, 1821 - 1882. New York: Garland 1985. . 690p original red cloth, VG unmarked copy, clean and fresh. Book number: PAQ136815 GBP 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 US$ 75.25 | JP¥ 5978] Catalogue: Biography
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Olive Schreiner and after: essays on Southern African literature in honour of Guy Butler. Cape Town [etc.] : Philip, 1983. Cloth. With dustjacket. Hardbound 8vo. 233 pp. Bibliografie G. Butler: p. [vii]-ix. (ISBN/EAN: 0908396929) Book number: 29657 € 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.6 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796] Catalogue: Literature/Letterkunde
Keywords: letterkunde | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hearing and Seeing (Science on the March, Unit Seve) London, Longmans, Green & Co. 1960. Card Covers, 8vo - 8.75" Tall. Card covers with a green cloth spine. Stapled booklet. Lightly tanned. 80pp. Very Good. Book number: 048570 GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.05 | JP¥ 560] Catalogue: Children's
Keywords: Children's Science | In shopping cart More information div> |
Science on the March, Part One. Boston, Houghon Mifflin Company, 1941. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ Tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. Boards are scuffed with rubbed edges. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Book number: 047773A USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Science Textbook Home School | In shopping cart More information div> |
Science on the March, Part Two. Boston, Houghon Mifflin Company, 1941. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ Tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. Boards are scuffed with rubbed edges. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Book number: 047771A USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Science Textbook Home School | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | - Next page