ascending
descending
found: 25 books

NEWMEYER, FREDERICK J.
English Aspectual Verbs.
Mouton,1975. 4to. 95p. Wrs. [Janua Linguarum, Series Practica 203].
Book number: Z4-61-39
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496]
In shopping cart

More information

NEWMEYER, FREDERICK J.
Generative Linguistics (Routledge History of Linguistic Thought Series)
London, Routledge, 1996. First edition. Hardcover. Ex-Library. 218 pages. With library stamps & labels. Slight wear & slight soiling to spine, covers & corners. - .
Book number: 7412
GBP 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.12 | JP¥ 3107]
Keywords: Newmeyer Generative Linguistics Thought 1996
In shopping cart

More information

NEWMEYER, FREDERICK
Grammatical Theory. Its Limits and Its Possibilities.
Chicago University Press 1983. . 191p hardback, ex-lib, cover in very good condition, only lightly scuffed to front, faded to spine, binding tight, internally very clean and bright, some light pencil underlining, VG..
Book number: PAQ100656
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1744]
In shopping cart

More information

NEWMEYER, FREDERICK J.[ED.]
Language. The Socio-cultural Context.
Cambridge UP,1995. Large 8vo. x,292p. Paperback (sewn). [Linguistics: The Cambridge Survey IV].
Book number: Z6-34-40
€  21.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.37 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2095]
In shopping cart

More information

NEWMEYER, FREDERICK J.
Language form and language function.
Cambridge, Mass. : MIT Press, 1998. Orig. half cloth. With dustjacket. xii,428 pp.; 24 cm. - "Language, speech, and communication" Text in English (previous owner's name at top of title page) Otherwise as new.
¶ 'A Bradford book.'. ISBN: 0262140640. Gewicht/Weight: 1020 grs.
Book number: 22448
€  30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.67 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2993]
In shopping cart

More information

NEWMEYER, FREDERICK J.
Linguistic theory in America. The first quarter-century of transformational generative grammar.
New York : Academic Press, 1980. Orig. boards, gilt (hardcover) xiv,290 pp.; 24 cm. Includes index. Text in English. (few notes on endpaper, previous owner's name at top of title page) Otherwise very good. ISBN: 0125171501. Gewicht/Weight: 750 grs.
Book number: 21788
€  11.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.81 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1097]
In shopping cart

More information

NEWMEYER, FREDERICK J.
Linguistic Theory in America. The First Quarter-Century of Transformational Generative Grammar.
New York, Academic Press 1980. Or.cl. w. dustj. XIII, 287 pp. Libr. stamps.
Book number: 11675
€  18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.6 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796]
Keywords: SCIENCE
In shopping cart

More information

NEWMEYER, FREDERICK
Linguistic Theory in America: The First Quarter-Century of Transformational Generative Grammar.
Chicago: Academic Press 1980. . xiii 290p cloth, dj (sl worn), bibliography, indices, VG+.
Book number: PAQ56077
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1744]
Catalogue: Historiography
In shopping cart

More information

NEWMEYER, FREDERICK J
Linguistic theory in America. The first quarter-century of transformational generative grammar
New York, Academic Press. 1980. (ISBN: 0125171501). 290 pp. General index and index of rules and constraints. Hard Cover/Jacket. Book good.
Book number: 09169
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Keywords: 0125171501
In shopping cart

More information

NEWMEYER, FREDERICK J.
Linguistic theory in America. The first quarter-century of tranformational generative grammar
New York: Academic Press, 1980. First edition. XIII. 290 p. Cloth. .
Book number: 5581
€  35.00 [Appr.: US$ 43.95 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3491]
Keywords: Transformational Grammar
In shopping cart

More information

NEWMEYER, FREDERICK J.
Linguistic Theory in America: The First Quarter-century of Transformational Generative Grammar.
Academic (1980), 12 mo., xiii,290 pp., diags., notes, refs., indexes; FIRST EDITION; NF/VG; ISBN: 0125171501
Book number: LR23887
USD 10.49 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 833]
In shopping cart

More information

NEWMEYER, FREDERICK J. (ED.)
Linguistics: The Cambridge Survey Volume IV - Language: The Socio-Cultural Context
Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, 1990, Reprint. (ISBN: 0521375835) Soft Cover . Octavo, stiff white wraps, x + 292pp. 'J' stamp at title page, very minor edge-wear. A very good, clean and sound copy.
Book number: 15883
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494]
Catalogue: Other
Keywords: Linguistics Bilingualism Surveys Language Death Psycholinguistics Gender Conversation Analysis Dialectology Study Ethnography of Speaking 0521375835
In shopping cart

More information

NEWMEYER, FREDERICK, EDITOR
Linguistics: The Cambridge Survey III; Language: Psychological and Biological Aspects
Cambridge, Cambridge University Press. 1990, 2nd Printing. (ISBN: 0521375827). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (UK) No markings, Near Fine. Wraps, 350pp. (1.7 FO 1/1. Near Fine.
Book number: 02209
USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 870]
Catalogue: Languages
Keywords: Linguistics Language Psycholinguistics Biolinguistics 0521375827
In shopping cart

More information

NEWMEYER, FREDERICK J. (EDITOR)
Linguistics : The Cambridge Survey (Vol. 1) (the Cambridge Survey Ser. , Vol. 1)
New York, NY, U.S.A. Cambridge University Press. 1988. (ISBN: 0521308321). Cloth. Book, DJ has edge wear, scratches, creases, rubbed corners/spine. Boards have edge wear, rubbed corners/spine. A few pages with minor creases/bent page corners. Minor dirt on edge. No writing. Very good. Condition: Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 020316
USD 29.50 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2343]
Keywords: Linguistics Language Arts Disciplines 0521308321
In shopping cart

More information

NEWMEYER, FREDERICK J
Linguistics the Cambrdige Survey 4 Volumes. Volume 1. Theory Foundations; Vol. 2. Extensions and Implications; Vol. 3. Psychological and Biological Aspects and Vol. 4 the Socio-Cultural Context
Cambridge University Press. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0521375800) Pb. 4 volumes together. Goed.
Book number: 012764
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.11 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1995]
Catalogue: Linquistics
Keywords: 0521375800
In shopping cart

More information

NEWMEYER, FREDERICK J.,
Linguistics: The Cambridge Survey: Language - The Socio-cultural Context v. 4 (Cambridge Studies in German).
Cambridge University Press, 1988. 308pp, Hardcover, Very Good/ In Very Good Dustwrapper.
Book number: 475156
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
Keywords: General / Languages 0521308342
In shopping cart

More information

NEWMEYER, FREDERICK J. (ED.)
Linguistics: The Cambridge Survey (Four Volumes)
Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, 1988. Four volumes, large octavo: vol. I Linguistic Theory: Foundations (x + 500pp. hard cover); vol. II Linguistic Theory: Extensions and Implications (viii + 320pp. soft cover); vol. III Language: Psychological and Biological Aspects (ix + 350pp. hard cover); vol. IV Language: The Socio-Cultural Context (x + 292pp. hard cover). All 1988, except vol. II (1990 reprint). Vol II with 'J' stamp at title page; partial tanning and edge-spotting at three hard cover volumes, some very inextensive marginalia/annotations at vol. IV. Overall a very good set with minimal wear, and sound. Slightly tanned or faded dustwrappers at I, III and IV. Please ask for shipping rates before ordering for destinations outside the U.K.
Book number: 15884
GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 75 US$ 94.07 | JP¥ 7472]
Catalogue: Other
Keywords: Linguistics Bilingualism Surveys Language Death Psycholinguistics Gender Conversation Analysis Dialectology Study Ethnography of Speaking Phonetic Morphological Typology Syntax Grammar Mathematical Frederick Newmeyer
In shopping cart

More information

NEWMEYER, FREDERICK J. (ED)
Linguistics: the Cambridge Survey, volume IV: Language: the socio-cultural context
Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, 1989. VG paperback. Pbk.ed.. Bookplate on title page; '13' ringed on contents page; corner of front cover creased.. ISBN: 0521375835
Book number: BOOKS081859I
GBP 9.33 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.63 | JP¥ 1162]
Keywords: 0521375835
In shopping cart

More information

NEWMEYER, FREDERICK J
The Politics of Linguistics
Chicago/London, The University of Chicago Press. 1988, Reprint. (ISBN: 0226577228) , 21.5 Cms x 14 Cms. Paperback, 171 pp, a readable history of linguistics from a political standpoint. VG with vertical crease to front cover close to outside edge.
Book number: 007001
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | JP¥ 934]
Keywords: Linguistics Language Chomsky 0226577228
In shopping cart

More information

NEWMEYER, FREDERICK J.
The Politics of Linguistics
Chicago, The University of Chicago Press, 1988. (ISBN: 0226577228) Soft Cover . Octavo, stiff wraps, vii + 171pp. A very good, clean and sound copy.
Book number: 21018
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Catalogue: Other
Keywords: Structural Linguistics Chomsky Autonomous Study of Language Frederick Newmeyer 0226577228
In shopping cart

More information

NEWMEYER, FREDERICK J.,
The politics of linguistics.
University of Chicago Pr. [c. 1986. First printing (first edition). Hardcover. Ex-library; very good condition (no dust jacket).
Book number: 4689
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 755]
Catalogue: Linguistics
In shopping cart

More information

NEWMEYER, FREDERICK J,
Politics of Linguistics.
Chicago: University of Chicago Press, [1989]. 1st Paperback Edition, 3rd printing. vii+[1]+171+[3]pp. Paperback. Lightly scuffed and edgeworn; else VG. ISBN: 0226577228. Binding: PB.
Book number: 091618
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
In shopping cart

More information

NEWMEYER, FREDERICK J.,
Possible and probable languages : a generative perspective on linguistic...
Oxford University Press, 2005. 278pp, Hardcover, Fine/ In Fine Dustwrapper.
Book number: 450054
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491]
Keywords: Philosophy 0199274339
In shopping cart

More information

SAPORTA, SOL -- BRAME, MICHAEL; CONTRERAS, HELES; NEWMEYER, FREDERICK J.:
A festschrift for Sol Saporta,
Seatlle, Noit Amrofer, 1986, 345p, bound,
Book number: 45189
€  26.50 [Appr.: US$ 33.28 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 2643]
Keywords: linguistics
In shopping cart

More information

SAPORTA, SOL -- BRAME, MICHAEL; CONTRERAS, HELES; NEWMEYER, FREDERICK J.:
A festschrift for Sol Saporta,
Seatlle, Noit Amrofer, 1986, 345p, bound,
Book number: 41576
€  26.50 [Appr.: US$ 33.28 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 2643]
Keywords: linguistics
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search