| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 182 books on 8 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
A history of Philosophy. New York, 1993, Doubleday Dell Publishing Group I. Greece and Rome. II. Medi Coll.Image Books. cm.14x21, pp.X,521, 614, 479, XIII,370, XI, 496, XIII, 577, br.copp.fi 8 voll. Book number: 116331 € 150.00 [Appr.: US$ 197.84 | £UK 125.5 | JP¥ 15365] Catalogue: Filosofia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A History of Philosophy. Vol 1. Greece & Rome. Part 1. Image, 1962 re. Pb 8vo 319pp. Very good. Book number: 117809 AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 21.31 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1655]
Keywords: Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
A History Of Philosophy: Vol V Modern Philosophy: The British Philosophers, Part II Berkeley To Hume. Doubleday and Company, New York: 1964. Softcover. reading copy. This magnificent effort to probe man's quest for reality...states many of the problems which still face us. Includes an Index. ¶ 236 pages. Book number: 20625X1 USD 8.75 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 680] Catalogue: PHILOSOPHY
Keywords: (Philosophy, Reason, Frederick Copleston, Philosophers, Berkeley, Hume, Rene Descartes, Social Science, Knowledge). | In shopping cart More information div> |
The World of Persons New York, Sheed & Ward. 1967, First Published. Hard Cover. Ex-Seminary Library, Typical library marks; normal exterior wear. A discussion on religion and philosophy. 444 pages. Very Good -/No Jacket. -- UHR BooksBook number: 041798 USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 540] Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Religion, Jesus Christ, Christianity, Worship, Prayer, World, Humanity, Culture, Civilization, Philosophy, Philosophical, Study, Studies, Reference, Meaning, Purpose, Creator, Creation, Existence, Reality | In shopping cart More information div> |
Aquinas. London: Penguin 1977. . 271p paperback with illustrated cover, unused, pages clean and unmarked, VG+. Book number: PAQ66713 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 14.19 | JP¥ 1102] Catalogue: Middle Ages
| In shopping cart More information div> |
AQUINAS New York, NY, Viking Penguin. 1956. (ISBN: 0140203494) Mass Market Paperback , 32mo - over 4 - 5Tall. Book, Last owners name written in pen on first, second, and 99th page. Light edge wear and light underlining. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 006991 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388]
Keywords: 0140203494 Thomas Aquinas Saint 1225 1274 Biography Autobiography Religious | In shopping cart More information div> |
Arthur Schopenhauer Philosopher of Pessimism Jesuit Fathers - Heythrop College, 1947. Hardcover. /. 1947 second impression Heythrop College hardcover in rubbed and chipped jacket. Book is tight and unmarked.. Used: Very Good . Book number: 35641 USD 44.95 [Appr.: EURO 34.25 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3491] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Arthur Schopenhauer, Philosopher Pessimism | In shopping cart More information div> |
Arthur Schopenhauer Philosopher of Pessimism Jesuit Fathers - Heythrop College. 1947. Hardcover. Shelf worn, vintage hardcover, slim 8vo in blue cloth boards. Toning, light rippling to top text block, interior fresh, sweet. A solid if imperfect copy. Good. Book number: 008995 USD 39.99 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3106] Catalogue: Books:Philosophy
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Arthur Schopenhauer London, Search Press, 1975. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in Good dust jacket New edition. Gift inscription on front free end paper; pages clean; binding tight; dust jacket a little faded; dust jacket not price-clipped & protected in removable clear film. Book number: BOOKS155420I GBP 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 66 US$ 86.74 | JP¥ 6736]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Contemporary Philosophy; Studies of Logical Positivism and Existentialism.. London, Search Press; New York, BArnes & Noble Books, 1972. ix, 230p., original blue cloth. Book number: 025145 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2330]
Keywords: Logical Positivism Existentialism Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Contemporary Philosophy: Studies of Logical Positivism and Existentialism. Westminster MD: The Newman Press, 1965 reprint. Softcover. Ex-seminary library copy. Old paper label on spine, name stamped on title page, otherwise a tight book in good condition. Book number: 61566 USD 5.88 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 457]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Contemporary Philosophy: Studies of Logical Positivism and Existentialism Newman Press, 1963. Trade paperback. Lamination starting to peel off spine; name inside; 230 pages. Very Good . -- Books EndBook number: 256463 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 311]
Keywords: Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Contemporary Philosophy: Studies of Logical Positivism and Existentialism Burns & Oates, London, 1956. First Edition, Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good+. vg+ green cloth hard cover in vg dustjacket in mylar. Owner name on first page ow clean tight and unmarked. 230pp vg+/vg+, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . Book number: 77185 USD 11.25 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 874] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy, Positivism Existentialism | In shopping cart More information div> |
Contemporary British Philsophy: Studies of Logical Positivism and Existentialism. London: Burns & Oates, [1960]. 3rd printing. [First published 1957.] [x]+230pp. Green cloth. VG. Binding: HB. Book number: 051488 USD 28.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2213] Catalogue: Philosophy
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Contemporary Philosophy Newman Press, 1963. Second Edition. Trade Paperback. 230 pages; Very Good condition. No creases. Name to half title page. Just a bit of shelf rub at the edges. Outside page edges lightly age tanning. Solid, clean. For anyone looking for an apercu of the subject matter, the exposition could hardly be bettered - Irish Theological Quarterly.. Very Good . Book number: 18801 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Contemporary Philosophy Westminster, Newman. 1965. Decorative Cloth . Studies of Logical Positivism and Existentialism, 14x 21.5 x 2 cm, 230 pp, signs of use on cover, good. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 000406 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.59 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 512]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Contemporary Philosophy: Studies of Logical Positivism and Existentialism. Burns & Oates (1956), 12 mo., ix,230 pp., notes, index; FIRST EDITION; VG/G; Book number: LR57910 USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 776]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Contemporary Philosophy: Studies of Logical Positivism and Existentialism. New York: Barnes & Noble 1979. . 230p hardback with red dustjacket (Wittgenstein), VG+ ex lib. Book number: PAQ132900 GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 US$ 25.23 | JP¥ 1960] Catalogue: Philosophy
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Friedrich Nietzsche Philosopher of Culture Burns Oates & Washbourne, 1942. Hardcover. 220mm x 150mm, 217. 1 . Dark Blue with gilt lettering, ex-lib. Back hinge cracked, spine bumped.. Fair/No Jacket. Book number: RUS-000010 GBP 33.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.5 US$ 52.04 | JP¥ 4042] Catalogue: Russian
Keywords: Russian | In shopping cart More information div> |
A History of Philosophy, vol. 5: Hobbes to Hume Burns Oates & Washbourne, 1959. 440 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: Musty, foxing, stained cover. Book number: 343396 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 932]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A History of Philosophy; Volume 8: Modern Philosophy: Bentham to Russell, Part I: British Empiricism and the Idealist Movement in Great Britain Doubleday/Image Book, 1967. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Spine creased. Little shelf wear. 1967 Mass Market Paperback. We have more books available by this author!. "Conceived originally as a serious presentation of the development of philosophy for Catholic seminary students, Frederick Copleston's nine-volume A History Of Philosophy has journeyed far beyond the modest purpose of its author to universal acclaim as the best history of philosophy in English. Copleston, an Oxford Jesuit of immense erudition who once tangled with A.J. Ayer in a fabled debate about the existence of God and the possibility of metaphysics, knew that seminary students were fed a woefully inadequate diet of theses and proofs, and that their familiarity with most of history's great thinkers was reduced to simplistic caricatures. Copleston set out to redress the wrong by writing a complete history of Western philosophy, one crackling with incident and intellectual excitement - and one that gives full place to each thinker, presenting his thought in a beautifully rounded manner and showing his links to those who came after him.". Book number: 1508524 USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 349] Catalogue: Philosophy
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A History of Philosophy, vol. I: Greece and Rome Burns Oates & Washbourne, 1951. 521 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Very good, slight foxing. Book number: 374386 USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 854]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A HISTORY OF PHILOSOPHY: VOLUME 4. MODERN PHILOSOPHY: DECARTES TO. Copleston, Frederick. A HISTORY OF PHILOSOPHY: VOLUME 4. MODERN PHILOSOPHY: DECARTES TO LEIBNIZ. Garden City: Image Books, c1963. 400pp., index. Uncreased spine, minor soiling on covers, fine bright mass market paperback Book number: 84663 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 466]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A History of Philosophy: Vol III: Late Meiaeval and Renaissance Philosophy, Part II: The Revival of Platonism to Suarez Image, 1963. 320 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Edges dingy, some wear to cover, else good. This is located at our second store; please anticipate extra delivery time. Book number: U10845 USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 233]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A History of Philosophy; Volume 7: Modern Philosophy, Part II: Schopenhauer to Nietzche Doubleday/Image Book, 1965. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. A nice copy. 1965 Mass Market Paperback. We have more books available by this author!. "Conceived originally as a serious presentation of the development of philosophy for Catholic seminary students, Frederick Copleston's nine-volume A History Of Philosophy has journeyed far beyond the modest purpose of its author to universal acclaimas the best history of philosophy in English. Copleston, an Oxford Jesuit of immense erudition who once tangled with A.J. Ayer in a fabled debate about the existence of God and the possibility of metaphysics, knew that seminary students were fed a woefully inadequate diet of theses and proofs, and that their familiarity with most of history's great thinkers was reduced to simplistic caricatures. Copleston set out to redress the wrong by writing a complete history of Western philosophy, one crackling with incident and intellectual excitement - and one that gives full place to each thinker, presenting his thought in a beautifully rounded manner and showing his links to those who came after him.". Book number: 1508523 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 544] Catalogue: Philosophy
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | - Next page