| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 182 books on 8 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The World of Persons New York, Sheed & Ward. 1967, First Published. Hard Cover. Ex-Seminary Library, Typical library marks; normal exterior wear. A discussion on religion and philosophy. 444 pages. Very Good -/No Jacket. -- UHR BooksBook number: 041798 USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 552] Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Religion, Jesus Christ, Christianity, Worship, Prayer, World, Humanity, Culture, Civilization, Philosophy, Philosophical, Study, Studies, Reference, Meaning, Purpose, Creator, Creation, Existence, Reality | In shopping cart More information div> |
AQUINAS New York, NY, Viking Penguin. 1956. (ISBN: 0140203494) Mass Market Paperback , 32mo - over 4 - 5Tall. Book, Last owners name written in pen on first, second, and 99th page. Light edge wear and light underlining. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 006991 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: 0140203494 Thomas Aquinas Saint 1225 1274 Biography Autobiography Religious | In shopping cart More information div> |
Aquinas. London: Penguin 1977. . 271p paperback with illustrated cover, unused, pages clean and unmarked, VG+. Book number: PAQ66713 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121] Catalogue: Middle Ages
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Arthur Schopenhauer Philosopher of Pessimism Jesuit Fathers - Heythrop College, 1947. Hardcover. /. 1947 second impression Heythrop College hardcover in rubbed and chipped jacket. Book is tight and unmarked.. Used: Very Good . Book number: 35641 USD 44.95 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3571] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Arthur Schopenhauer, Philosopher Pessimism | In shopping cart More information div> |
Arthur Schopenhauer: Philosopher of Pessimism London, Burns, Oates & Washbourne. 1946, First Edition, Second Impression. hardcover. Used, Second printing, 1947. Jacket price-clipped and somewhat worn/sunned, with small nicks at head and tail of spine. Boards show minor edgewear only; contents clean and sound. TPW. Good/Acceptable. Book number: 253496 GBP 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 US$ 26.65 | JP¥ 2117] Catalogue: Philosophy & Ethics
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Arthur Schopenhauer London, Search Press, 1975. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in Good dust jacket New edition. Gift inscription on front free end paper; pages clean; binding tight; dust jacket a little faded; dust jacket not price-clipped & protected in removable clear film. Book number: BOOKS155420I GBP 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 68.75 US$ 86.23 | JP¥ 6850]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Arthur Schopenhauer: Philosopher of Pessimism (The Bellarmine Series XI) London, Burns Oates & Washbourne Ltd. 1946. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xi, 216pp. (iii) ads. Several ink-stamps to interior. Small bumps to lower corners of boards, with several medium wear spots to extremities, including to corners of boards and head and tail of spine. Text clean and binding sound. Some chipping and small tears to extremities of lightly soiled dust-jacket. Still a good, clean, tight copy. Good/Good. Book number: 013788 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Pessimism Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Arthur Schopenhauer Philosopher of Pessimism Jesuit Fathers - Heythrop College. 1947. Hardcover. Shelf worn, vintage hardcover, slim 8vo in blue cloth boards. Toning, light rippling to top text block, interior fresh, sweet. A solid if imperfect copy. Good. Book number: 008995 USD 39.99 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3177] Catalogue: Books:Philosophy
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Contemporary Philosophy: Studies of Logical Positivism and Existentialism. New York: Barnes & Noble 1979. . 230p hardback with red dustjacket (Wittgenstein), VG+ ex lib. Book number: PAQ132900 GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 25.08 | JP¥ 1993] Catalogue: Philosophy
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Contemporary Philosophy; Studies of Logical Positivism and Existentialism.. London, Search Press; New York, BArnes & Noble Books, 1972. ix, 230p., original blue cloth. Book number: 025145 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Keywords: Logical Positivism Existentialism Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Contemporary Philosophy Westminster, Newman. 1965. Decorative Cloth . Studies of Logical Positivism and Existentialism, 14x 21.5 x 2 cm, 230 pp, signs of use on cover, good. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 000406 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.28 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Contemporary Philosophy: Studies of Logical Positivism and Existentialism. Burns & Oates (1956), 12 mo., ix,230 pp., notes, index; FIRST EDITION; VG/G; Book number: LR57910 USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Contemporary Philosophy Newman Press, 1963. Second Edition. Trade Paperback. 230 pages; Very Good condition. No creases. Name to half title page. Just a bit of shelf rub at the edges. Outside page edges lightly age tanning. Solid, clean. For anyone looking for an apercu of the subject matter, the exposition could hardly be bettered - Irish Theological Quarterly.. Very Good . Book number: 18801 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Contemporary British Philsophy: Studies of Logical Positivism and Existentialism. London: Burns & Oates, [1960]. 3rd printing. [First published 1957.] [x]+230pp. Green cloth. VG. Binding: HB. Book number: 051488 USD 28.50 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2264] Catalogue: Philosophy
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Contemporary Philosophy: Studies of Logical Positivism and Existentialism London, Burns & Oates. 1960, 3rd Impression. ix + 230 pages, index, ex college library, some fading to green cloth covers. Very Good/No Jacket. -- Philip EmeryBook number: 140198 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623] Catalogue: Philosophy
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Contemporary Philosophy: Studies of Logical Positivism and Existentialism. Westminster MD: The Newman Press, 1965 reprint. Softcover. Ex-seminary library copy. Old paper label on spine, name stamped on title page, otherwise a tight book in good condition. Book number: 61566 USD 5.88 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 467]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Friedrich Nietzsche Philosopher of Culture Burns Oates & Washbourne, 1942. Hardcover. 220mm x 150mm, 217. 1 . Dark Blue with gilt lettering, ex-lib. Back hinge cracked, spine bumped.. Fair/No Jacket. Book number: RUS-000010 GBP 33.00 [Appr.: EURO 41.25 US$ 51.74 | JP¥ 4110] Catalogue: Russian
Keywords: Russian | In shopping cart More information div> |
Geschichte der Philosophie im Mittelalter. München, Beck 1976. 400 S. Br. Einband etwas berieben. Vorderdeckel leicht geknickt. Anstr. Book number: 62540EB € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.05 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798] Catalogue: Theologie - Mittelalterliche Theologie
Keywords: Mittelalterliche Theologie | In shopping cart More information div> |
A History of Philosophy: Vol V: Modern Philosophy, Part I: Hobbes to Paley Image, 1964. 236 pp. Paperback. Very good condition. Cover is slightly worn. This is located at our second store; please anticipate extra delivery time. Book number: U17000 USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 238]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
History of Philosophy: Volume 5, Modern Philosophy: The British Philosophers Part II Berkeley to Hume Doubleday & Company Inc, 1964. Image Book. Paperback. ISBN: 0385016344. very good condition; LIB2958003688; 236 pages. Book number: 63207 USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 675] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: 0385016344 2958003688 Copleston | In shopping cart More information div> |
A History of Philosophy: Vol VII: Modern Philosophy, Part 1: Fichte to Hegel Image, 1965. 319 pp. Paperback. Very good condition. Cover is slightly worn. This is located at our second store; please anticipate extra delivery time. Book number: U17011 USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 238]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A History of Philosophy: Vol VIII: Modern Philosophy: Bentham to Russel, Part I: British Empiricism and the Idealist Movement in Great Britain Image, 1967. 319 pp. Paperback. Some wear to cover, else good. This is located at our second store; please anticipate extra delivery time. Book number: U10844 USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 238]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A History of Philosophy: 17th and 18th Century British Philosophers v. 5. Doubleday, 1996.Softcover, Fine.; 1.18 x 8.19 x 5.43 Inches; 440 pages. Book number: 259407 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Philosophy Society, Politics & Philosophy Books English Refinements Paperback Regular Size | In shopping cart More information div> |
History of Philosophy, vol. 4 Image, 1960. 400 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Mass market paperback. Ex-library, slightly cocked spine. Book number: 359548 USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 238]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A History of Philosophy I/1: Greece & Rome Image, 1962. 319 pp. Paperback. Edgeworn, spine flexed, else sound. This is located at our second store; please anticipate extra delivery time. Book number: U21386 USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 278]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | - Next page