ascending
descending
found: 32 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

BLISS, FREDERICK
Anglicans in Rome: A History
Canterbury Press, 2006. 186 pp. Paperback. Very good.
Book number: 377436
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 621]
In shopping cart

More information

BLISS MARY & SHARPE FREDERICK:
Church Bells of Gloucestershire
Alan Sutton, Gloucester 1986 Hardcover. Very good condition / very good jacket
Book number: 14922
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 US$ 63.08 | JP¥ 4899]
Catalogue: Gloucester
Keywords: Bells Campanology Gloucester
In shopping cart

More information

BLISS, FREDERICK JONES
The Development of Palestine Exploration. Being The Ely Lectures for 1903.
London: Hodder & Staughton. 1906. xvii, 337 pp. Original red cloth gilt, 20 cm x 15 cm. Ex Library with minimal evidence.
Book number: 40241
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 18.92 | JP¥ 1470]
Catalogue: Archaeology
Keywords: archaeology
In shopping cart

More information

BLISS, FREDERICK JONES
The Development of Palestine Exploration: Being the Ely Lectures for 1903
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1907. 12mo. Green cloth, stamped in gilt. xvii, 337 p. + ads. Bookplate, small label on spine, some light staining at spine & front cover along spine; else very good..
Book number: 69082
USD 37.50 [Appr.: EURO 28.5 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 2912]
Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Palestine
In shopping cart

More information

BLISS, FREDERICK JONES.
The Development of Palestine Exploration. Being the Ely Lectures for 1903.
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1906, xvii, 337, (6 pub ads) pp. A near fine copy.
Book number: 011794
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 57 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5825]
Keywords: Middle East, Islam, Africa
In shopping cart

More information

BLISS, FREDERICK JONES AND MACALISTER, R. A. STEWART (WITH A CHAPTER BY R. WUNSCH AND ILLUSTRATIONS BY R. A. STEWART MACALISTER)
Excavations In Palestine During The Years 1898-1900
London: Palestine Exploration Fund, 1902. First Edition. Hardcover. Maroon blindstamp decorated cloth with heavily beveled boards, bright gilt Jerusalem cross decoration on cover, bright gilt rules and lettering on spine. 273 pages including index, color frontispiece, 96 figures, plus 102 Plates. Minimal marks, Bangor Theological Seminary; hinges solid, spine a little shaky; otherwise unmarked, clean, sound, attractive copy in near fine condition; 4to 11" - 13" tall. Very Good+ .
Book number: 26367
USD 600.00 [Appr.: EURO 455 | £UK 380.5 | JP¥ 46598]
Keywords: Archaeology Religion Palestine Researches 19th Century Palestine Exploration Fund Survey Western And Eastern Palestine
In shopping cart

More information

BLISS, FREDERICK JONES.:
Excavations at Jerusalem, 1894 - 1897. Plans and illustrations by A. C. Dickie.
Palestine Exploration Fund 1898. ills. Includes the 3 folding Maps in rear pocket. Original cloth. Spine very worn - ex library label. Working copy.
Book number: 17400
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 39.43 | JP¥ 3062]
Catalogue: AncientArt
In shopping cart

More information

BLISS, FREDERICK JONES
Excavations at Jerusalem, 1894-1897, with Plans and Illustrations by Archibald Campbell Dickie
Palestine Exploration Fund, 1898. 374 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Good; ex-library, slightly shaken.
Book number: 371116
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1709]
In shopping cart

More information

BLISS, FREDERICK JONES & ARCHIBALD CAMPBELL DICKIE.
Excavations at Jerusalem 1894 - 1897.
London, Palestine Exploration Fund 1898. Octavo publisher's cloth (spine a touch faded); xvi,374pp, plates and plans (four colour plates, 26 folding plates or plans), 3 folding plans in pocket at the end. Endpapers with some browning and tapemarks, inoffensive stamp of the Durban Sunday School on endpaper and title, in all quite a good copy.
Book number: 7770
AUD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 161.75 US$ 213.05 | £UK 135.25 | JP¥ 16546]
Keywords: archaeology classical history middle east Jerusalem Israel art
In shopping cart

More information

BLISS, FREDERICK JONES
Excavations at Jerusalem, 1894-1897
London: Committee of the Palestine Exploration Fund, 1898. First Edition. Hardcover. Spine cloth largely missing. Hinges split. Generally good internally. Some foxing. No signatures. ; xvi, 374 pages + frontispiece + 29 b&w plates (26 folding) + 4 colour plates + in-text illustrations + 3 folding plans in pocket at rear. Also included in the pocket rear is a Palestine Exploration Fund printed complimentary slip in pocket at rear "With the Secretary's Compliments". Red cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine and front board. Page dimensions: 220 x 144mm. ; 8vo. Fair with no dust jacket .
Book number: 12043
USD 82.00 [Appr.: EURO 62.25 | £UK 52 | JP¥ 6368]
In shopping cart

More information

BLISS FREDERICK JONES AND MACALISTER R A STEWART
Excavations in Palestine During the Years 1898 - 1900
London, The Committee of the Palestine Exploration Fund. 1902, First Edition. Hard Cover. From a university library with the usual stamps and labels. Heavy book not available for shipping outside the UK. Maroon cloth covered boards with gilt titles to front cover and spine. Some wear and fraying to top and tail of spine but apart from this and the library binding a clean tight copy. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: L500719
GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 149.5 US$ 197.13 | JP¥ 15310]
Catalogue: Archaeology
Keywords: Archaeology
In shopping cart

More information

BLISS, FREDERICK JONES
A Mound of Many Cities. Tell el Hesy Excavated
London: A. P. Watt & Son [for The Palestine Exploration Fund], 1894. First Edition. Yellow hardback cloth cover. 201pp :: Illustrated with engraved plates and plans (some folding), photographic plates and drawings within the text :: 220mm x 150mm (9" x 6"). G : in Good condition without dust jacket. Minor soiling to covers. Ex libris label to front pastedown. Contents VG .
Book number: j2951
GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 44.16 | JP¥ 3429]
Catalogue: Archaeology
Keywords: Archaeology History Topography
In shopping cart

More information

BLISS, FREDERICK JONES.
A Mound of Many Cities or Tell El Hesy Excavated.
London, Palestine Exploration Fund 1894. Octavo ochre cloth (a touch marked); xii,201pp, plates and plans (a few folding), illustrations through the text.
Book number: 7296
AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 60.75 US$ 79.89 | £UK 50.75 | JP¥ 6205]
Keywords: archaeology classical near east history
In shopping cart

More information

BLISS, FREDERICK JONES
A Mound of Many Cities or, Tell El Hesy Excavated
London, Committee of The Palestine Exploration Fund by A. P. Watt & Son, 1894. First edition. hardcover. Yellow cloth over bds. with gold lettering on spine and black lettering and small gold decoration on front cover. Illustrated. Former owner name on half-title and former owner bookplate on FFE. Light soil and wear on cover. Very Good .
Book number: 3695
USD 55.60 [Appr.: EURO 42.25 | £UK 35.5 | JP¥ 4318]
Catalogue: Archaeology
Keywords: Archaeology
In shopping cart

More information

BLISS, FREDERICK JONES
A Mound of Many Cities or Tell El Hesy Excavated
Macmillan, 1894. 201 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Good; ex-library.
Book number: 371115
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
In shopping cart

More information

BLISS, FREDERICK JONES
A Mound of Many Cities, or Tell El Hesy Excavated
A.P. Watt & Son, 1894. 201 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Good; ex-library, slightly shaken.
Book number: 371107
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1243]
In shopping cart

More information

BLISS, FREDERICK JONES.
A Mound of Many Cities; Or, Tell El Hesy Excavated.
London :, Committee of the Palestine Exploration Fund,, 1898. Hardcover. Very Good. Second edition revised, yellow cloth, 197 pp., folding maps and illustrations all present and in great shape. Book is in very good shape, clean and attractive, with a tight binding and clean pages. Spine darkened a bit, corners show slight wear. Otherwise a very nice copy overall.
Book number: 230773
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2718]
Catalogue: MIDDLE EAST
In shopping cart

More information

BLISS, FREDERICK JONES
A Mound of Many Cities; or, Tell El Hesy Excavated.
The Committee of the Palestine Exploration Fund, 1898. 2nd edition. 8vo. pp. 201. Illustrations. Very Good, in cloth boards. Gilt motif to front. Boards a little rubbed.
Book number: 23565
GBP 21.60 [Appr.: EURO 26 US$ 34.06 | JP¥ 2646]
Catalogue: Topography
Keywords: archaeology travel Topography
In shopping cart

More information

BLISS, FREDERICK JONES.
A mound of many cities; Tell El Hesy excavated. 2nd rev. edit.
London, Palestine Expl. fund, 1898. XII,201 pp. Ills. Cloth.
Book number: 215286
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 32.97 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 2561]
Keywords: Orient Archaeology Oriënt Archeologie
In shopping cart

More information

BLISS, FREDERICK JONES
A mound of many cities: or, Tell el Hesy excavated. Second edition, revised.
London, Palestine Exploration Fund, 1898, Or.cloth., XII, 201 pp. Some traces of use.
Book number: 48470
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.38 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2049]
In shopping cart

More information

BLISS, FREDERICK JONES
A Mound of Many Cities . . or Tell el Hesy Excavated
London: A P Watt & Son, 1894. Lt brown hardback cloth covers. 230mm x 160mm (9" x 6"). Ex Sunday School library copy. Rubbed & marked covers (small label on spine). Inner hinges cracked. Contents in VG condition. Without dust jacket .
Book number: the0426
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 US$ 31.54 | JP¥ 2450]
Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Religion
In shopping cart

More information

BLISS, FREDERICK JONES
The religions of modern Syria and Palestine. Lectures delivered before Lake Forest College on the foundation of the late William Bross.
Edinburgh, T. & T. Clark, 1912, Or. cloth, XIV, 354 pp. and frontispiece photographic plate.
Book number: 37091
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.19 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1024]
In shopping cart

More information

BLISS, FREDERICK JONES
THE RELIGIONS OF MODERN SYRIA AND PALESTINE.
Edinburgh, T. & T. Clark, 1912. Frontis. xiv,354pp crown 8vo cloth. A very good sound copy.
Book number: nq9521
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
Catalogue: Theology
Keywords: NQ95 THEOLOGY ORTHODOX CHRISTIANITY ISLAM
In shopping cart

More information

BLISS, FREDERICK JONES
The Religions of Modern Syria and Palestine
NY, Scribner. 1912, 1st. Hard, 8vo. First edition. Hard cover. Published NY: Scribner, 1912. 8vo. xiv+354 pages. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Lectures delivered before Lake Forest College on the Foundation of the Late William Bross. Spine sunned, fade spots across covers, mild foxing to pastedowns, endpapers. Binding straight and tight, pages clean. good plus. Good Plus/No Jacket.
Book number: 002442
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3107]
Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Syria Ethnology Anthropology Social Science Middle East Anthropology
In shopping cart

More information

BLISS, FREDERICK JONES
The Religions of Modern Syria and Palestine
Charles Scribner's, 1912. 354 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Good; ex-library.
Book number: 371793
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 854]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search