ascending
descending
found: 86 books on 4 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

[FREDERIC, HAROLD]. [WILSON, EDMUND]. O'DONNELL, THOMAS F.,
HAROLD FREDERIC'S STORIES Of YORK STATE. With an Introduction by Edmund Wilson.
Syracuse NY: Syracuse University Press, 1966. 8vo. 1st edition. 340 pp. Brown cloth binding with gold spine lettering. Yellow dust jacket., NF (po name label on front pastedown)/VG (sp panel sunned).
Book number: 14109
USD 13.75 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1092]
In shopping cart

More information

OGG, FREDERIC A & ZINK, HAROLD
Modern Foreign Governments
New York, The Macmillan Company. 1949. Hard Cover. Brown cloth cover with red title block/gold lettering on front board and brown title block/gold lettering on spine. Spine sunned, but lettering still visible. Cover edges and corners have minor shelf wear. Previous owner's name and date on fep. 1004 pages including index. Pages clean and binding tight. Comparative study of different forms of government. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 005186
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Non Fiction
Keywords: Non Fiction Diplomates Foreign Relations
In shopping cart

More information

WIENER, PHILIP P[AUL] (1905-1993) & YOUNG, FREDERIC HAROLD, EDS,
Studies in the Philosophy of Charles Sanders Peirce.
Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1952. 1st Edition. x+396pp + frontis portrait of Peirce. Tall octavo. Black cloth. Occasional light pencil scoring & marginal annotations throughout, weakened front hinge, fraying to spine ends & corners with some loss at crown, upper edges rubbed & lightly frayed; about a good reading copy. Weight: 1 pound 10.8 ounces = 762 grams. Size: 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.2 inches = 24 x 16 x 3cm. From the personal library of Lars Svenonious, unsigned, with pencil notations throughout. Binding: HB.
Book number: 092779
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993]
In shopping cart

More information

CARTER, EVERETT; FREDERIC, HAROLD
The Damnation of Theron Ware
Uitgever: Filiquarian Publishing Jaar: 2007. Conditie Goed Binding: Paperback 1962 pocket ISBN 9781599866307
Book number: 2907
€  8.88 [Appr.: US$ 11.15 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 886]
Keywords: 9781599866307
In shopping cart

More information

CHOPIN, FRÉDÉRIC; FIELDEN, THOMAS & CRAXTON, HAROLD (EDITORS)
Preludes for Piano
London, The Associated Board of the Royal School of Music. 1986. Book of Sheet Music with dust jacket. Fine, Pages clean and bright. Binding tight, Cover clean. With custom made dust jacket. No remainder marks, no shelf wear, no surprises. Fine/Dust Jacket Included. Name of Prior Owner on FFEP.
Book number: Fx1189
USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1350]
Catalogue: Sheet Music
Keywords: Piano Music Musical Instruments Keyboard
In shopping cart

More information

S.R. CROCKETT, HAROLD FREDERIC, GILBERT PARKER AND W. CLARK RUSSELL
Tales of Our Coast
London, Chatto & Windus. 1896, First Edition. H. Back, 8vo. Ill.: Frank Brangwyn. Original dark blue pictorial cloth with gilt titling to the spine and to the upper board. Top and tail of spine and corners bumped with fraying. Boards o/w faded with marking esp. to the rear cover. Fore edge untrimmed and foxed. Illustrated with 12 b/w plates. Contents on the whole clean with some incidences of browning. pp 171 + book catalogue at rear. Good.
Book number: 043083
GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 106.25 US$ 133.26 | JP¥ 10586]
Keywords: Maritime Sea Coast Seaside Smugglers Shipping Ships Sailing Fiction Frank Brangwyn
In shopping cart

More information

CROCKETT, S. R. ; FREDERIC, HAROLD; PARKER, GILBERT; RUSSELL, W. CLARK
Tales of Our Coast
NY: Dodd, Mead & Co, 1896. Hardcover. ISBN: 0517411199. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 262446
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Keywords: Juv. Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CROCKETT, S. R.; FREDERIC, HAROLD; PARKER, GILBERT; RUSSELL, W. CLARK; "Q."
Tales of Our Coast
New York: International Association of Newspapers and Authors, 1901. Hard Cover. Square with general edge wear and worn, bumped corners. Overall soiling to dark grey cloth over boards, but red and black pictorial is still clear. Lettering on spine a bit faded. Closed tear to cloth at spine. Binding and hinges sound, pages have occasional smudge or stain in margin but generally are clean. Good reading copy. Four fictional stories of maritime intrigue and adventure.; 7.00" (18 cm) tall. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1300019
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430]
Keywords: Fiction Sea Tales Maritime Legends All Folklore
In shopping cart

More information

[FREDERIC, HAROLD] O'DONNELL, THOMAS F. & HOYT C. FRANCHERE
HAROLD FREDERIC.
New York: Twayne, 1961. First printing. Twayne's United States Authors Series #3 . Includes a chronology of Frederic's life, a selected bibliography, extensive notes, and an index, as well as a discussion of his work. 186 pp. Ex-library with the usual markings, missing front endpaper, but overall tight and clean in a very good dj.
Book number: 24649
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Reference Books
In shopping cart

More information

FREDERIC, HAROLD; GARNER, STANTON & SCOTT DONALDSON
THE DAMNATION OF THERON WARE
New York, Penguin 1986, Reprint, Paperback. Very Good. 9780140390254
¶ - ; 0.8 x 7.7 x 5 Inches; 384 pages; Reprint of a classic late 19th Century psychological novel. Slight wrinkling of covers.
Book number: 51870
USD 16.02 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1273]
Catalogue: Classics
In shopping cart

More information

FREDERIC, HAROLD. EVERETT CARTER, EDITOR
The Damnation of Theron Ware
Cambridge, Harvard University Press, 1960, First printing of this edition. Near fine in wrappers. Previous name.
Book number: 020433
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
In shopping cart

More information

FREDERIC, HAROLD,
The Damnation of Theron Ware.
Chicago: Stone & Kimball, 1896. 8vo. . Original green cloth, t.e.g. slight rubbing at spine tips, otherwise a near fine copy. BAL 6282.
¶ An important novel in the development of 'naturalism' in American fiction. Ware's novel chronicles the growing skepticism of a young Methodist minister, who comes increasingly to look upon traditional religion as spiritually bankrupt, and is nearly destroyed fin the process. A Merle Johnson High Spot, who called it "the first of the modern 'problem novels'"
Book number: 57684
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 199.25 | £UK 159.5 | JP¥ 19859]
In shopping cart

More information

FREDERIC, HAROLD.
The Damnation of Theron Ware.
Chicago, Herbert S. Stone & Co., 1889,. Hardcover. Good condition. 512p.
Book number: 31886
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

FREDERIC,HAROLD
The Damnation of Theron Ware
, Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1960, 1965 printing, Paperback. Good. Paperback.349 pages.Light spotting on cover.Pages lightly tanned.Intro by John Henry Raleigh.
¶ Paperback.349 pages.Light spotting on cover.Pages lightly tanned.Intro by John Henry Raleigh.Rinehart Edition.
Book number: 029647
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FREDERIC, HAROLD.
The Damnation of Theron Ware or Illumination.
New York: Stone & Kimball. 1896. Third edition. Hardcover. Third edition, September, 1896; issued six months after the first impression. Octavo, original green cloth stamped in gold, top edges gilt. 512 pp. A fine, bright copy.
¶ Realistic novel, a classic of American literature. The name "Theron Ware" was later used by author James Blish for his villain in the novel BLACK EASTER [1968], in which Ware is a black magician who brings about the death of God and the triumph of Satan. The character of "Theron Ware" in Black Easter is based on the occultist Aleister Crowley. Fine .
Book number: 303203
CAD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 48.76 | £UK 31.25 | JP¥ 3873]
Catalogue: CurrentCatalogue
In shopping cart

More information

FREDERIC, HAROLD
The Damnation of Theron Ware
London: William Heinemann, 1915. Reprint. Green hardback cloth cover. 512pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5"). G : in Good condition without dust jacket .
Book number: bbf214a
GBP 7.60 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.91 | JP¥ 947]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction First Editions
In shopping cart

More information

FREDERIC, HAROLD [1856 - 1898].,
The DAMNATION Of THERON WARE.
Chicago: Stone & Kimball, 1896. 8vo. 7-3/4" x 4-7/8". 1st edition (BAL 6282; Kramer 69; Wright III, 2013). 512, [4] pp. T.p. printed in orange & black. Original publisher's green cloth binding with gilt stamped title lettering to spine & boards. TEG., A VG+ copy.
¶ A Merle Johnson "High Spot of American Literature".
Book number: 34421
USD 137.50 [Appr.: EURO 109.75 | £UK 87.75 | JP¥ 10923]
In shopping cart

More information

FREDERIC, HAROLD.
The damnation of Theron Ware or illumination.
New York, Stone & Kimball, 1897. Sixth edition, 12mo, pp. 512, [1]; title printed in red and black; very good, bright copy in orig. green cloth gilt, t.e.g.; printed the same year and in the same format as the first edition with the exception of the words "or illumination" in the title. See Kramer 69: "This was the best selling book as well as the most important piece of contemporary literature issued by Stone & Kimball. It is also in its early printings one of their most competent and compact pieces of bookmaking."
Book number: 18140
USD 43.75 [Appr.: EURO 35 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 3475]
Keywords: Stone and Kimball American Publishers Literature Harold Frederic American Literature
In shopping cart

More information

FREDERIC, HAROLD
Damnation of Theron Ware
John Harvard; 4th Edition; Good+. 1976. Paperback. ISBN: 0674190017. Harvard printing, 1976. Good condition, pages yellowing, some shelf wear. First published in 1896 this is a fictional account of a small town Methodist minister's entanglement in his religious doubts; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 355 pages.
Book number: 8204
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Keywords: 0674190017 Literary Criticism Fiction Classics Theron Ware
In shopping cart

More information

FREDERIC, HAROLD.
The Damnation Of The Theron Ware.
Rinehart Press, California: 1960. Softcover. reading copy. The Damnation of Theron Ware is such an interesting novel... it has a capacity for pride, and it is the most inviting and powerful kind.
¶ 349 pages.
Book number: 19111X1
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: ( Literature Novels ).
In shopping cart

More information

FREDERIC, HAROLD,
The Deserter And Other Stories: A Book Of Two Wars.
AMS, 1969. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 401 pages. Very Good.
Book number: 43580
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430]
Catalogue: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

REMINGTON, FREDERIC; MCCRACKEN, HAROLD (EDITED BY)
Frederic Remington's Own West: Twenty-Six Tales
New York, Promontory Press. 1994. (ISBN: 0883940051) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Remington, Frederic. 254 pp. illus.; 26 cm. First published, 1960. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. Dust jacket with light edgewear. Another copy available. "With 115 Illustrations.". Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 045682
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Keywords: 0883940051 Remington, Frederic
In shopping cart

More information

REMINGTON, FREDERIC; MCCRACKEN, HAROLD (EDITED BY)
Frederic Remington's Own West: Twenty-Six Tales
New York, Promontory Press. 1994. (ISBN: 0883940051) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Remington, Frederic. 254 pp. illus.; 26 cm. First published, 1960. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. "With 115 Illustrations.". Very Good/Fine.
Book number: 026547
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: 0883940051 Remington, Frederic
In shopping cart

More information

REMINGTON, FREDERIC; MCCRACKEN, HAROLD (EDITED BY)
Frederic Remington's Own West
New York, Dial Press. 1960, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Remington, Frederic. Cloth, gilt, 254 pp. illus.; 26 cm. First published, 1960. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Text block bumped/top right corner on half a dozen leaves in the middle. Age toning. Dust jacket, with light edgewear, protected in a mylar book cover. "With 115 Illustrations.". Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 046220
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430]
Keywords: Remington, Frederic
In shopping cart

More information

FREDERIC, HAROLD
"Gloria Mundi" [Serialization Part] in Cosomopolitan (February, 1898)
New York, 1898, First Edition. Soft Cover , Near Fine, Near fine in wrappers with light wear and minor fading.
Book number: b7094
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page

New Search