ascending
descending
found: 25 books

MAITLAND, FREDERIC WILLIAM;NEILSON, GEORGE,
Letters to George Neilson
University of Glasgow Press, 1976. Softcover, Soft cover, ISBN: 0852611226. Good. The wraps are rubbed and marked.Pencil inscriptions.Tightly bound.[R.K]
Book number: vt11
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556]
Keywords: 0852611226
In shopping cart

More information

MAITLAND FREDERIC WILLIAM (EDITED)
Records of the Parliament Holden at Westminster on the Twenty-Eight Day of February in the Thirty-Third Year of the Reign of King Edward the First (1305). Memorando de Parliamento 1305
GB, Rolls Series ( (H.M.S.O) (His/Her Majestys Stationery Office). 1893, 1st Edition. Hardback. Brown bobbled spine lettered in gold under deep green paper. EX COLLEGE LIBRARY with college bookplate (stamped withdrawn) on front pastedown and Lords Commissioners presentation label tipped in. Very small library label on rear cover. NO OTHER LIBRARY MARKS. Clean undamaged spine has a couple of bleach marks towards base. Covers a little marked. Text looks unread. But some sections quite heavily browned. SPECIAL POSTAGE RATES APPLY GB £5. VG-/No DW.
Book number: ks.st026.013
GBP 39.07 [Appr.: EURO 49 US$ 61.25 | JP¥ 4866]
In shopping cart

More information

FREDERIC WILLIAM; SCHUYLER, ROBERT LIVINGSTON, ED. MAITLAND
Frederic William Maitland Historian : Selections From His Wrtings.
University of California, 1960. blue MM paperback 261 pages with a faint crease along spine. Tight and clean. Paperback, Very Good .
Book number: 42966
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
In shopping cart

More information

GIERKE, DR OTTO & MAITLAND FREDERIC WILLIAM (TRANS.)
Political Theories of the Middle Age
Cambridge at the University Press, 1900. Hardcover, sm 4to., black buckram with gilt lettering on spine, contains a tipped in small inscription note to a Dr. Oliver, introduction, subject matter of notes, list of authorities, lxxx pp., notes, 197pp.
Book number: 17413
AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 58.5 US$ 73.34 | £UK 47 | JP¥ 5826]
Keywords: Law Legality Politics Middle Ages History Medieval Church State
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MAITLAND, FREDERIC WILLIAM (1850-1906) . BATESON, MARY (1865-1906)
The Charters of the Borough of Cambridge : Edited for the Council of the Borough of Cambridge and the Cambridge Antiquarian Society / By Frederick William Maitland and Mary Bateson
Cambridge : University Press 1901. 1st Edition. Description: xxxvii. 209 p. : facsim. ; 24 cm. Subjects: Cambridge (England) --Charters. grants. privileges. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 144013
€  85.00 [Appr.: US$ 106.73 | £UK 68.25 | JP¥ 8479]
In shopping cart

More information

MAITLAND, FREDERIC WILLIAM; FISHER, H. A. L.
The Constitutional History of England.
Delanco, N.J., Legal Classics Library, 2000, Special edition. Red leather octavo with gilt design to board, aeg; xxviii, 547 p ; 23 cm.. Hardcover. . Mint; in original shrinkwrap., Uncommon in this de luxe edition, and especially still in original shrinkwrap. Constitutional law; history -- Great Britain.
Book number: 79334
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP¥ 9930]
Keywords: History and Historiography England, Ireland, Scotland, Wales, Great Britain
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MAITLAND, FREDERIC WILLIAM
The Constitutional History of England. A Course of Lectures...
Maitland, Frederic William. The Constitutional History of England. A Course of Lectures Delivered. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1908. xxviii, 547 pp. Reprinted 2001 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN-13: 9781584771487; ISBN-10: 1584771488. Hardcover. New. $39.95 * Although Maitland reportedly never desired these lectures to be published, they have long been regarded by scholars as among the best of introductions to the subject. They cover the period from 1066 to the end of the nineteenth century, but rather than a narrative historical format, focus on describing the work of the constitution during five distinct periods in English history (1307, 1509, 1625, 1702, 1887). The lectures were delivered in the winter of 1887 and spring of 1888, and provide an entry to some of the major concepts he later expounded on in his seminal work written with Sir Frederick Pollock, The History of English Law. This volume was compiled and edited two years after Maitland's death by one of his students, Herbert A.L. Fisher. Widely considered the father of legal history, Frederic William Maitland [1850-1906] was an English jurist and historian best known for the standard The History of English Law Before the Time of Edward I, 2 vols. (1895), written with Sir Frederick Pollock. He was educated at Eton and Cambridge and studied at Lincoln's Inn, London. Maitland was called to the bar in 1876, and practiced until 1884 when he became a reader in English law (1884) and professor (1888) at Cambridge. He founded the Selden Society in 1887. Hailed for his original outlook on history, his works profoundly influenced legal scholarship. An extraordinarily productive career was shortened by his death from tuberculosis at age 45.
Book number: 30765
USD 39.95 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3174]
Keywords: LBE REPRINT GREAT BRITAIN F.W. MAITLAND 9781584771487 1584771488
In shopping cart

More information

MAITLAND,FREDERIC WILLIAM
Domesday Book and Beyond. Three Essays in the Early History of England
Maitland, Frederic William. Domesday Book and Beyond. Three Essays in the Early History of England. Three Essays in the Early History of England. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1897. Reprint Buffalo, NY: W.S. Hein, 2000. xiv, 527 pp. New $80. * Traces the history of English law beginning with the feudal period.
Book number: 21941
USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 63.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 6355]
Keywords: LAW REPRINT 1899410022
In shopping cart

More information

MAITLAND, FREDERIC WILLIAM
Domesday Book and Beyond: Three Essays in the Early History of England
Cambridge, Cambridge. 1897, 1. Publisher's Cloth, 8vo. This bears the label of St Catherine's Society, Oxford. There is an accession number in ink on the front pastedown, a note stating that this is the library's second copy, St Catherine's stamps on the verso of title page and on the verso of the last leaf of the index. There is a small tear on the spine, and the spine shows a mark where adhesive tape has been removed. The corners are rubbed and slightly worn, top and tail of the spine are slightly frayed and worn, the cloth is a little scratched, but internally the book is in fine state. Very Good.
Book number: 13500
GBP 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 100 US$ 125.42 | JP¥ 9963]
Keywords: English History, Fw Maitland
In shopping cart

More information

MAITLAND, FREDERIC WILLIAM
Domesday Book and Beyond...
GB, Cambridge University Press. 1897, 1st Edition. Hardback. LIBRARY REBIND with reasonably clean tight text (Reading copy only). Poor.
Book number: kb211.025
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121]
Catalogue: M. Sto
In shopping cart

More information

MAITLAND, FREDERIC WILLIAM
Domesday Book and Beyond: Three Essays in the Early History of England
Cambridge University Press, United Kingdom, 1897. First Edition, Hard Cover. Good. ex-library blue cloth hard cover with no dustjacket and sunning to the spine, Spine covering almost severed one side. Usual library markings to endpapers, Little spotting to back endpapers and stitching a bit open in places, Hinges intact and tight, 527pp vg/--, Ex-Library .
Book number: 83277
USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1350]
Catalogue: United Kingdom
Keywords: English History, England,
In shopping cart

More information

MAITLAND, FREDERIC WILLIAM,
Domesday Book and Beyond: Three Essays in the Early History of England.
Cambridge University Press, 1907. Hardback, Good/ No dustwrapper as issued. Corners bumped & cover is rubbed & frayed - loss of colour towards edges - all pages are uncut to top edge, therefore unread - needs paper knife through them.- book ow solid & bgright.
Book number: 538292
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3113]
Keywords: History 1851580859
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MAITLAND, FREDERIC WILLIAM
English Law and the Renaissance. ISBN 1584770341
Maitland, Frederic William. English Law and the Renaissance (The Rede Lecture for 1901) with Some Notes. Cambridge: at the University Press, 1901. 98 pp. Reprinted 2000 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN-13: 9781584770343; ISBN-10: 1584770341. Hardcover. $60. * "Professor Maitland's Rede Lecture is exactly what an exoteric lecture addressed by a specialist to a mixed audience ought to be- an interesting discourse with plenty of illustration and anecdote, and not too much pressing of any definite argument. The general thesis, however, is clear enough to students of legal history. The notes are full of curious and amusing matters, and almost as good reading as the text." Law Quarterly Review 18:98. Widely considered the father of legal history, Frederic William Maitland [1850-1906] was an English jurist and historian best known for the standard The History of English Law Before the Time of Edward I, 2 vols. (1895), written with Sir Frederick Pollock. He was educated at Eton and Cambridge and studied at Lincoln's Inn, London. Maitland was called to the bar in 1876, and practiced until 1884 when he became a reader in English law (1884) and professor (1888) at Cambridge. He founded the Selden Society in 1887. Hailed for his original outlook on history, his works profoundly influenced legal scholarship. An extraordinarily productive career was shortened by his death from tuberculosis at age 45.
Book number: 28498
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 4766]
Keywords: LBE REPRINT GREAT BRITAIN 9781584770343 1584770341
In shopping cart

More information

MAITLAND, FREDERIC WILLIAM (EDITED BY E. L. G. STONE )
Letters to George Neilson.
Glasgow University Pub, 1976. Booklet. 0852611226 56 pages. Covers slightly rubbed - otherwise a clean booklet/pamphlet.. Good .
Book number: 031401
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Keywords: 0852611226 Law_great Britain
In shopping cart

More information

MAITLAND, FREDERIC WILLIAM
The Life and Letters of Leslie Stephen
London: Duckworth & Co, 1906. First Edition. Hardcover. Some surface damage to front pastedown where a label has possibly been removed. No signatures. Moderate rubbing to boards. 1/4" fraying to cloth at top corner of front board. Moderate shelf rubbing and dust stains to tail page edges. Hinges intact. Binding strong. ; (ix), [1], (510) pages. Black buckram cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine. Bevelled edges to boards. Dimensions: 9 1/8" x 6 3/8". On pp. 474-6 the author quotes a three page memoir of Leslie Stephen written by his daughter, Virginia Woolf. ; 8vo. Good+ with no dust jacket .
Book number: 5443
USD 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 87.75 | £UK 70.25 | JP¥ 8738]
In shopping cart

More information

MAITLAND, FREDERIC WILLIAM
The Life and Letters of Leslie Stephen
Duckworth and Co., 1910, 510 pp, Reissue.. Hardback., 8vo green cloth. Top edge gilt. Portrait frontispiece with tissue guard.. VG+ hardback, no dustwrapper. Light edgewear and spine extremities bumped. Foxing to outer pages..
Book number: 34865
GBP 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 US$ 75.25 | JP¥ 5978]
In shopping cart

More information

MAITLAND FREDERIC WILLIAM EDITED
Records of the Parliament Holden at Westminster on the Twenty-Eight Day of February in the Thirty-Third Year of the Reign of King Edward the First (1305).
HMSO (Roll Series), 1893. Hardcover. cxxi,373 pages. Latin text. Ex-Library. Head and base of spine frayed (1cm of spine cloth missing at head and base). A few very minor nicks to spine cloth. Library number on spine. Hard card cover well chipped at edges and corners. Some minor lightening to cover card near edges. Paper browning and edges of some pages slightly torn (all very minor not affecting any text. Basically a used but sound and usable hardback. More detailed images of this book can be E-Mailed on request - also see customers image. Acceptable .
Book number: 019093
GBP 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 42.5 US$ 53.3 | JP¥ 4234]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MAITLAND, FREDERIC WILLIAM
Roman Canon Law in the Church of England: Six Essays.
Maitland, Frederic William. Roman Canon Law in the Church of England: Six Essays. London: Methuen & Co., 1898. vii, 184 pp. Reprinted 1998 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN-13: 9781886363571; ISBN-10: 1886363579. Hardcover. New. $27.95 * Reprint of six essays that proclaim the authority of Roman canon law over the English Ecclesiastical Courts. These essays were originally published in the English Historical Review and Law Quarterly Review. Catalogue of the Library of the Law School of Harvard University (1909) II:38. Marke, A Catalogue of the Law Collection of New York University (1953) 131.
Book number: 23307
USD 27.95 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2220]
Keywords: LBE REPRINT CANON LAW ROMAN LAW 9781886363571 1886363579
In shopping cart

More information

MAITLAND, FREDERIC WILLIAM
Roman Canon Law in the Church of England: Six Essays
London, Methuen, 1898. First edition. Original black cloth with gilt spine; octavo; vii, 184 pp. Mild wear to covers, owner name to front pastedown, near fine .
Book number: 17461
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7944]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MAITLAND, FREDERIC W.; JAMES F. COLBY (EDITOR)
A Sketch of English Legal History.
Maitland, Frederic William. Montague, Francis C. A Sketch of English Legal History. Edited with Notes and Appendices by James F. Colby. New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1915. x, 234pp. Reprinted 1998, 2010 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN-13: 9781886363502; ISBN-10: 1886363501. Hardcover. $27.95 * In this work Professor Colby has gathered, annotated and arranged into a sequential history of English law numerous essays by Maitland and Montague. "These articles supplied what long had been needed for general readers and for law students-a brief but comprehensive, accurate but untechnical account of the origin and growth of English law. . . . this series of articles now forms the best available introduction to English legal history." James F. Colby, iii. Widely considered the father of legal history, Frederic William Maitland [1850-1906] was an English jurist and historian best known for the standard The History of English Law Before the Time of Edward I, 2 vol. (1895), written with Sir Frederick Pollock. He was educated at Eton and Cambridge and studied at Lincoln's Inn, London. Maitland was called to the bar in 1876, then practiced until 1884 when he became a reader in English law (1884) and professor (1888) at Cambridge. He founded the Selden Society in 1887. Hailed for his original outlook on history, his works profoundly influenced legal scholarship. An extraordinarily productive career was shortened by his death from tuberculosis at age 45. Francis C. Montague [1858-1935] was a Professor of History at University College, London and Lecturer in Modern History, Oriel College, Oxford. He was also the author of The History of England from the Accession of James I. to the Restoration (1907) and The Elements of English Constitutional History from the Earliest Times to the Present Day (1910). James F. Colby [1850-1939] taught international law at Yale Law School from 1883 until 1885. He later taught history and political economics at Dartmouth College, and was Parker Professor of Law and Political Science at Dartmouth College from 1885-1916 and lectured in jurisprudence and international law at Boston University Law School from 1905-1922.
Book number: 21533
USD 27.95 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2220]
Keywords: LBE REPRINT LEGAL HISTORY GREAT BRITAIN 9781886363502 1886363501
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MAITLAND, FREDERIC W.; JAMES F. COLBY (EDITOR)
A Sketch of English Legal History. Paperback.
Maitland, Frederic William and Francis C. Montague. A Sketch of English Legal History. Edited with Notes and Appendices by James F. Colby. New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1915. x, 234 pp. Reprinted 1998, 2010 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN-13: 9781616190675; ISBN-10: 1616190671. Paperback. New. $8.50 * In this work Professor Colby has gathered, annotated and arranged into a sequential history of English law numerous essays by Maitland and Montague. "These articles supplied what long had been needed for general readers and for law students-a brief but comprehensive, accurate but untechnical account of the origin and growth of English law. . . . this series of articles now forms the best available introduction to English legal history." James F. Colby, iii. Widely considered the father of legal history, Frederic William Maitland [1850-1906] was an English jurist and historian best known for the standard The History of English Law Before the Time of Edward I, 2 vols. (1895), written with Sir Frederick Pollock. He was educated at Eton and Cambridge and studied at Lincoln's Inn, London. Maitland was called to the bar in 1876, and practiced until 1884 when he became a reader in English law (1884) and professor (1888) at Cambridge. He founded the Selden Society in 1887. Hailed for his original outlook on history, his works profoundly influenced legal scholarship. An extraordinarily productive career was shortened by his death from tuberculosis at age 45. Francis C. Montague [1858-1935] was a Professor of History at University College, London and Lecturer in Modern History, Oriel College, Oxford. He was also the author of The History of England from the Accession of James I. to the Restoration (1907) and The Elements of English Constitutional History from the Earliest Times to the Present Day (1910). James F. Colby [1850-1939] taught international law at Yale Law School from 1883 until 1885. He later taught history and political economics at Dartmouth College, and was Parker Professor of Law and Political Science at Dartmouth College from 1885-1916 and lectured in jurisprudence and international law at Boston University Law School from 1905-1922.
Book number: 56928
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 675]
Keywords: LBE REPRINT LEGAL HISTORY GREAT BRITAIN 9781616190675 1616190671
In shopping cart

More information

MAITLAND, FREDERIC WILLIAM
Township And Borough - Being The Ford Lectures Delivered In The University Of Oxford In The October Term Of 1897. Together With An Appendix Of Notes Relating To The History Of The Town Of Cambridge
Cambridge University Press, 1898, 1st edition. Cloth, dj, VG/G+. x+220pp, 3 folding plates, index, edges of the dustjacket chipped & worn, spine & edges of the dustjacket also yellowed, occasional faint pencil marginalia, a nice copy. Dustjackets from this period a rare survivals. Hardback with dustjacket.
¶ Detailed study of the growth of the town ocrporation in the Medieval period written in Maitland's usual, lively style. The book also contains a brief history of Medieval Cambridge.
Book number: 37368
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 62.71 | JP¥ 4982]
Keywords: medieval history, town history, cambridge
In shopping cart

More information

POLLOCK, SIR FREDERICK AND MAITLAND, FREDERIC WILLIAM,
The History of English Law: Volume 2: Before the Time of Edward I.
Cambridge University Press, 1968. Paperback. Some cover creases. ; 691 pages. (ISBN: 0521095166) Very Good-.
Book number: 57721
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
Catalogue: Law
In shopping cart

More information

POLLOCK, SIR FREDERICK; MAITLAND, FREDERIC WILLIAM
The History of English Law Volumes I and II - Before the Time of Edward I. (2 Books)
NY: Legal Classic Library, 1982. Second Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 1886363226. Fine/No Jacket, as issued. TWO books. As new. Exquisite. Un-read tight. Five raised bands. Privately printed for the members of The Legal Classics Library by Arcata Graphics. Film was prepared from the first English edition of 1899. New type matter was composed by P&M Typesetting, Inc. Bound in genuine leather by Arcata. End leaves are specially commissioned original marbled design by Richard J. Wolfe. Edges are gilded; The spine is stamped 22 karat gold. Cover stampings and design of the edition by Daliel B. Bianchi and Selma Ordewer. Silk ribbon bookmark. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. An excellent gift! Notes from the Editor's Included.. Fine with no dust jacket .
Book number: 14033
USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 159.5 | £UK 127.75 | JP¥ 15888]
Catalogue: Reference
Keywords: 1886363226 Law Law History
In shopping cart

More information

POLLOCK, EDWARD;MAITLAND, FREDERIC W.
The History of English Law Before the Time of Edward 1st
New York, N. Y. Cambridge Univ Pr. 1968, Second Edition. (ISBN: 0-521-09516-6) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Volume 2. Nr Fine/No Jacket.
Book number: 082628
USD 29.50 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2343]
Keywords: 0521095166
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search