ascending
descending
found: 126 books on 6 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

FARRAR, FREDERIC W.
Autograph Letter Signed (1902).
12,2 x 9,5 cm, dated 'Oct 02'. Glued on a piece of stiff paper. 3 lines wth signature.
¶ ALS, letter to a lady asking for a signature by Dean Frederick William Farrar (1831-1903), the author of the epochal children's book 'Eric, or Little by Little'.
Book number: 205951
€  30.00 [Appr.: US$ 39.57 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3073]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FARRAR, FREDERIC W.
Autograph Letter Signed, addressed to 'A.S. Huntington Esq.' and dated 'Montreal. Sept. 16' [1888].
Canadian postcard with printed stamp of 1 cent. 7,5 x 13,0 cm. Addressed to Syracuse, N.Y. 12 lines of text. Stamped on recto and verso. Glue trace on side from a collector's album.
¶ 'The Redpath Lyceum Bureau of Boston have requested me to leave in their hands any arrangements for the lectures that I am to give in compliance with the many requests that have reached me. Will you be so good as to refer to them, and say that you wd like the lecture on Browning's Poems?' Frederick William Farrar (1831-1903), at that moment not yet Dean of Canterbury, was the author of the epochal children's book 'Eric, or Little by Little' (1858) and other stories of boarding school life.
Book number: 252814
€  45.00 [Appr.: US$ 59.35 | £UK 37.75 | JP¥ 4609]
In shopping cart

More information

FARRAR, FREDERIC WILLIAM (1831-1903)
The Bible : Its Meaning and Supremacy / By F.W. Farrar
London : Longmans. Green. and Co. 1897. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 335. Physical desc. : xv. 335p ; 23cm. Subject: Bible - Appreciation. Bible - Influence. Theology - Bible commentary - General. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 159457
€  40.00 [Appr.: US$ 52.76 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4097]
In shopping cart

More information

FARRAR, REV FREDERIC W
A Brief Greek Syntax
London, Longmans, Green and Co. 1876, Eight Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library Copy in brown cloth on boards with gilt title on spine. Spine lightly sunned. Corners lightly bumped. Usual library stamps and labels. Previous owners margin notes and notes and drawings on front and rear end papers. Previous owners inscription on FFE. Some light internal cracks. Clean text. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 020001
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.77 | JP¥ 1225]
Catalogue: Languages
Keywords: A Brief Greek Syntax Rev Frederic W Farrar 1876 Longmans Green
In shopping cart

More information

FREDERIC WILLIAM FARRAR,
The Cathedrals of England.
New York, Thomas Whittaker, 1899.Hardcover, Near Fine.Mild cover dustiness else a pretty clean and bright copy.
Book number: 242693
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1747]
In shopping cart

More information

FARRAR, FREDERIC
Chapters on Language
London, Longmans Green and Co. 1865, First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo. pp. xviii 308 + cat p.32.Wear to top and tail of spine. Very Good/No Dj.
Book number: 106579
CAD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 38 US$ 49.86 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3873]
Catalogue: Reference
Keywords: Reference Language
In shopping cart

More information

FARRAR, FREDERIC W.
Darkness and Dawn Or Scenes in the Days of Nero - an Historic Tale.
London Longmans, Green & Co, 1896. New ed of 1st ed, 1891. Size [xii, 594p, notes] Blue cloth hardboards with gold lettering on spine & small gold illustration on front cover, covers very good though faint smudges & nicks, & some corners & spine ends worn through cloth, plus minor wear to some other edges, gold upper page edges lightly niked, other page edges browned spotted & untrimmed, black end papers very good, owner signature in ink dated 1897 and pencil inscription also on back of end paper opposite title page reads, "To dear Sharon, With Dollys kind love, August 17th, 1896," text pages very good though minor brown spotting on borders of some pages, tight binding & no loose or marked text pages, Good
Book number: 012363-chrhist
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 932]
Catalogue: Church History
Keywords: Anglican; Christian Religion; Church History; Historical Tale; Literature;
In shopping cart

More information

FARRAR, FREDERIC W.,
Darkness and Dawn or Scenes in the Days of Nero.
New York, Longmans, Green and Co., 1897. Ninth Issue 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. 594 pp. Navy cloth boards are scuffed, rubbed on edges. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Inside hinges are weak.
Book number: 001443
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 932]
Keywords: Roman History
In shopping cart

More information

FARRAR, FREDERIC W. (1831-1903)
Darkness and Dawn, Or, Scenes in the Days of Nero : An Historic Tale / By F.W. Farrar
New York : Longmans. Green And Co. 1895. 7th Edition. 1895. First published 1891. No. of pages: 594. Physical desc. : xi. 594 p. ; 20 cm. Includes bibliographical references. Subject: Rome - History - Nero. 54-68 - Fiction. Fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 116978
€  35.00 [Appr.: US$ 46.16 | £UK 29.5 | JP¥ 3585]
In shopping cart

More information

FARRAR, FREDERIC W.
Darkness and Dawn or Scenes in the Days of Nero
London, Longmans, Green and Co. 1893, New Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. An Historic Tale. Some wear, slightly bumped. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 8144
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 US$ 31.54 | JP¥ 2450]
Catalogue: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

FARRAR, FREDERIC W
THE EARLY DAYS OF CHRISTIANITY
Cassell & Co, 1900 hardback, 8vo, green cloth lettered gilt to spine, gilt design to upper board, foxing to endpapers and fore-edge, signature on front free endpaper, repaired b&w frontis, 664pp
Book number: 125592
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 11.83 | JP¥ 919]
Keywords: antiquity
In shopping cart

More information

FARRAR, FREDERIC W.
The Early Days Of Christianity.
London: Cassell & Company, Limited. 1885. Popular Edition. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Gilt tooled flame calf with five raised bands to spine. All edges marbled. Marbled endpapers; 664 pages. Poor; Upper board detached..
Book number: 1664
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.77 | JP¥ 1225]
In shopping cart

More information

FARRAR, FREDERIC W
The Early Days of Christianity. 2 Volume Set
London: Cassel, Petter, Galpin & Co Ltd, 1882. First Edition. Green/gilt hardback cloth cover. 537pp; 616pp + adverts :: 230mm x 150mm (9" x 6"). G : in Good condition without dust jacket. Cover and spine lightly rubbed Scattered browning. Cracks at inner hinges. Contents tight. Ampleforth Library plate on paste-down. Signature of previous owner on half title .
Book number: r7451
GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 44.16 | JP¥ 3429]
Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Religion
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FARRAR, FREDERIC W.
The Early Days of Christianity
London, Cassell & Co, 1884. Full Leather , 8vo. Full brown leather binding with gilt ruling, decoration and titles. Five raised bands to spine. Gilt dentelles. All edges gilt. Marbled end papers. Gift inscription on front end paper. End papers foxed and occasional foxing spots to text block. Spine strip has faded (see photo) and edges and extremities are a little rubbed. Binding square and tight. A handsome copy. Good.
Book number: 023337
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 US$ 78.85 | JP¥ 6124]
Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Religion, Christians, Zvab
In shopping cart

More information

FARRAR,FREDERIC
Eric Or Little By Little: A Tale of Roslyn School
London, Hamish Hamilton Children's Books. 1971, New Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 5¾ - 7¾ Tall. This is a Fine Copy of this Book in Publisher's navy cloth with gilt title lettering to spine in a Fine Dust-Jacket.Not price clipped and the book has no previous ownership inscriptions present.The d/j design is by Peter Bate.Lovely clean copy internally of this scarce title 8vo 288pp New Edition. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 14719
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 89.75 US$ 118.28 | JP¥ 9186]
Catalogue: Children's
In shopping cart

More information

FARRAR, FREDERIC W.
Eric - or Little by Little - a Tale of Roslyn School.
Ward, Lock & Co., London, c. 1910. 320 pp, illustrated end-papers, previous owner's details on dedication page, b&w frontispiece, prelims browned, else very good copy in decorated, green, cloth boards.
Book number: 184259
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 21.31 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1655]
Keywords: england childrens thrashing masochism
In shopping cart

More information

FARRAR, FREDERIC W.,
Eric or Little By Little
A.& C. Black, 1915. Reprint. A fine copy in the original pictorial blue cloth, in the very scarce vg++ d.w. spine darkened, the entire d.w. internally strengthened by mounting on brown paper.
Book number: 54796
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 76 | £UK 63.5 | JP¥ 7766]
In shopping cart

More information

[BROWNE, GORDON]. FARRAR, FREDERIC W[ILLIAM. 1831 - 1903].,
ERIC or Little by Little. A Tale of Roslyn School.
Chicago: A. C. McClurg & Co., 1891. 12mo. 7-1/4" x 4-3/4". 1st edition thus, i.e., the first US edition with the Browne illustrations [from the A & C Black 25th edition]. xiv, 368 pp. Cased with the Scottish sheets. Blue cloth binding with elaborate gilt stamping (front board depicts 2 boys with a cricket bat). AEG., stamp to preliminary ffep verso lower inner corner). A nice copy. Illustrated with cuts by Gordon Browne.
¶ The author, eventual Dean of Canterbury, was a teacher at Harrow when this popular tale was written & published [1858]. During his day, via both his teachings & writings, he "exerted 'a vast popular influence upon the religious feeling and culture of the middle classes.'" [DNB, as quoted in Opie, OCCL].
Book number: 29664
USD 302.50 [Appr.: EURO 229.5 | £UK 192 | JP¥ 23493]
In shopping cart

More information

FARRAR, FREDERIC W.
Eric - or Little by Little - a Tale of Roslyn School.
The National Sunday School Union, London, c. 1910. 320 pp, b&w plates, lacks front end-paper, edges lightly foxed, else very good copy in decorated, red, cloth boards.
Book number: 182057
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 21.31 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1655]
Keywords: england childrens
In shopping cart

More information

FARRAR, FREDERIC W. INTRODUCTION BY JOHN ROWE TOWNSEND.
Eric, Or, Little By Little: A Tale of Roslyn School.
Hamish Hamilton, London, 1971, new edition. (First published 1858). 288 pp, 8vo (8 7/16" H), hard cover in dust jacket. A story of school life in Victorian England, in which the hero, who starts out well, is drawn into a life of cheating, bullying, swearing, smoking, and drinking to the dismay of his friends. "Des pite - or perhaps even because of? - its high moral fervour, the book remains surprisingly readable, and in his Introduction to the present edition John Rowe Townsend argues most pesuasively that it still has much to offer present-day readers. I t i s, he says, 'a moral cliff hanger in which the hero slips perilously from ledge to ledge, in ever greater danger of being dashed to eternal ruin on the rocks below'. It is also a book of enormous vitality, undeniably preposterous, but never du ll ; a period piece which can be laughed at for its excesses but nonetheless deserves its place as a significant milestone of children's literature." Large Christmas inscription on front free endpaper, two tiny corner bumps. Dust jacket has sli ght f adi ng to color on spine and parts of front panel, light wrinkling at top/bottom of flap-folds and hinges, slight rubbing, soft crease on front panel. Very Good/Very Good-.
Book number: 23298
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
Catalogue: Childrens
Keywords: School Stories, Bullies, Bullying, Studying, Boarding Schools, Dormitories, Childhood, Boys, King William's College, Isle Man, Morality, Cheating, Cheats, Swearing, Smoking, Drinking, Stealing, Victorian Fiction.
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FARRAR, FREDERIC W.
Eric, or little by little [A Tale of Roslyn School]
London, A. & C. Black, 1900. Frontispice, X, 393(1) pp. & 8 lvs ill. list of Black's boys' books. Blue orcloth, richly illustrated and gilt-decorated. Bookseller's ticket on fly-lf of Librairie Attinger, Neuchatel. Edges and in a very few places a bit foxed, spine-ends slightly dull, crnrs a trifle rbbd, else a very good copy still; gilt fresh.
Book number: 10808
€  30.00 [Appr.: US$ 39.57 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3073]
In shopping cart

More information

FARRAR, FREDERIC W.
Eric, or Little By Little A Tale of Rosyln School
London, Ward, Lock & Co., nd. Hardcover, 8vo., green cloth boards with gold lettering on cover & spine, wear to corners, frontis with tissue-guard, black & white plates, 320pp. + 16pp. adv.
Book number: 11886
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 26.63 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2068]
Keywords: Novel Fiction Juvenile Farrar Kids Roslyn
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FARRAR, FREDERIC W.
Eric, or Little by Little.
London, A. & C. Black, 1911. Illustrated cloth. 304 p. Some vignettes. Reprint. Spine a bit discolored. Some foxing.
¶ Charming edition of this classical children's book (first published 1858) in bright red cloth with art nouveau design.
Book number: 259787
€  16.00 [Appr.: US$ 21.1 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1639]
In shopping cart

More information

FREDERIC W FARRAR
Eric - or Little by Littel
London, S W Partridge. 0. Hardcover. Book, PAPERBACK- Corner bumped and shelf scuffed - Undated edition - Illustrated blue boards are in good condition, page block is tanned and foxed. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: MALTON-76-20111
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 612]
In shopping cart

More information

FARRAR, FREDERIC W., 1831-1903
Eric, Or Little By Little: A Tale of Roslyn School. Illustrated By Gordon Browne
Chicago, A.C. McClurg, 1891, First of this edition. Hardcover . First US edition with the Gordon Browne illustrations, made from sheets of the 24th printing of the UK (A. & C. Black) edition. Octavo. original dark green pictorial cloth stamped in gilt, chocolate endpapers, all edges gilt. pp xiv, 368 + frontispiece; many vignette illustrations in text including title page. Book just a little leaned; light rubbing to the gilt cover illustrations; only faint spotting to rear cover; else a fine, tight and unworn copy, no owner names, hinges not cracked. Contains a new author's Preface to Twenty Fouth Edition dated 21 April, 1889, in which he states that only minor revisions have been made. First published in 1858, this is one of the cornerstone English boys' school novels, reprinted many times over the years.
Book number: 30914
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 41.75 | £UK 35 | JP¥ 4271]
Catalogue: Children's Books
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | - Next page

New Search