| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 30 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Bastiat and the a B C of Free Trade, Translated from the Writings of Frederic Bastiat, and Edited By Lorenza Garreau London. T. F. Unwin Ltd. 1926. 1st Edition. Description: 127 p. 21 cm. Subjects: Free trade. 'First published in 1926.'. Very good cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 127881 € 60.00 [Appr.: US$ 75.34 | £UK 48.25 | JP¥ 5985]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Capital et rente. [BOUND WITH:] Protectionisme et communisme. [BOUND WITH:] Ce qu'on voit et ce qu'on ne voit pas ou l'économie politique en une leçon. [THREE BOOKS BOUND IN ONE]. Paris, Guillaumin, 1849-50. Three books bound in one. Small octavo. Pp. 60; 64; 79. Hardcover, bound in contemporary half red cloth and marbled boards, spine gilt, short split at head of joint. Handsome copy in overall very good condition. ¶ First edition. Claude Frédéric Bastiat (1801-1850), French writer and Gentleman farmer, has been called 'the most ardent Continental exponent of economic liberalism.' (Mai, p.16). A scarce collection of three of his works. Book number: 3395 € 150.00 [Appr.: US$ 188.36 | £UK 120.25 | JP¥ 14963]
Keywords: Economics economy economic economist wealth material labor labour finance social political cultural international history theory studies science industrialization industrialisation Wirtschaftswissenschaft Sozialwissenschaft Wirtschaftsgeschichte | In shopping cart More information div> |
CE QU'ON VOIT ET CE QU'ON NE VOIT PAS - Choix de Sophismes et de Pamphlets économiques. Paris, Éditions Romillat, 2004. Troisième édition augmentée. Broché, 18cmx11cm, Bon état /Couverture illustrée, Collection 'Retour au Texte'. Préfaces à la seconde et à la troisième édition: Jacques Garello. Notice sur la vie et les écrits de Bastiat par R. de Fontenay. Matières: 1). Mélanges. 2). Propriété et loi. 3). La loi. 4). Ce q'uon voit et ce qu'on ne voit pas. 5). Cervices privés, services public. 6). les sociétés de secours mutuel. Claude, Frédéric Bastiat, plus communément Frédéric Bastiat (1801 - 1850) est un économiste, homme politique et polémiste libéral français. 286 pag. Book number: 027361 € 19.00 [Appr.: US$ 23.86 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1895] Catalogue: Algemeen - General
Keywords: idées | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cobden et la ligue ou l'agitation anglaise pour la liberte du commerce. Paris, Guillaumin 1845. [IV],XCVI,426p. Recent half calf, gilt back (Laurenchet), original printed wrappers preserved. Bound with 8p. catalogue of Guillaumin. Occasionnally light paperspotting, but an attractive copy. First edition. The first book of the author, the most ardent advocate of free trade and laissez-faire in France and friend of Richard Cobden. It has been stated that Bastiat's fame is largely based upon the brilliant exposure of his economic liberalism and that he did not contribute a great deal to economic analysis, yet Schumpeter's judgement that Bastiat 'did not contribute anything to economic theory' might be to hard. ¶ Kress C.6535. Goldsmiths' 34133. Einaudi 324. Schumpeter p.500. New Palgrave I,p.205. Book number: 14044 € 350.00 [Appr.: US$ 439.5 | £UK 280.5 | JP¥ 34913]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Dat verwenschte geld!; staatshuishoudkundige drogredenen, Utrecht, Van der Post, 1849/1848, 48p; 229p, samengebonden in een halflinnen bibliotheekbandje, enkele stempels, uiterst zeldzaam, Book number: 42571 € 475.00 [Appr.: US$ 596.46 | £UK 380.5 | JP¥ 47381]
Keywords: history economics | In shopping cart More information div> |
Economic Sophisms. Irvington-on-Hudson, N.Y., Foundation for Economic Education, 1996, Sixth Printing. Large white duodecimo paperback ; xviii, 291 p, notes, index ; 19 cm. Paperback. ISBN: 9780910614146. Minor rubbing to edges to a Fine(-) to Fine copy, Free trade -- Free enterprise -- Protectionism -- Economics -- France Book number: 30228 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383] Catalogue: Economics, Money
Keywords: Philosophy, Theory, Thought France, French 9780910614146 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Economic Fallacies Ottawa, R.J. Deachman. [1934]. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. 201pp. The spine is lightly faded and there is a bookplate and stamp on the inside of the front cover. Book number: 104568 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Business and Economics
Keywords: Economics, International Trade, Reciprocity, Tarrifs | In shopping cart More information div> |
Essays on Political Economy Part I Capital Interest Part II That Which Is Seen and That Which Is Not Seen Part III Goverment, What Money Part IV the Law London: W. F. G. Cash Bishopsgate Without, 1853. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Bastiat was the author of many works on economics and political economy, generally characterized by their clear organization, forceful argumentation, and acerbic wit. Economist Murray Rothbard wrote that "Bastiat was indeed a lucid and superb writer, whose brilliant and witty essays and fables to this day are remarkable and devastating demolitions of protectionism and of all forms of government subsidy and control. He was a truly scintillating advocate of an untrammeled free market." Among his better known works is Economic Sophisms, which contains many strongly worded attacks on statist policies. Bastiat wrote it while living in England to advise the shapers of the French Republic on pitfalls to avoid. Contained within Economic Sophisms is the famous satirical parable known as the "Candlemakers' petition"which presents itself as a demand from the candlemakers' guild to the French government, asking the government to block out the Sun to prevent its unfair competition with their products. He also facetiously "advocated" forbidding the usage of everyone's right hand, based on the assumptions that more difficulty means more work and more work means more wealth. Much like Jonathan Swift's A Modest Proposal or Benjamin Franklins anti-slavery works, Bastiat's argument cleverly highlights basic flaws in protectionism by demonstrating its absurdity through logical extremes. Bastiat's most famous work, however, is undoubtedly The Law, originally published as a pamphlet in 1850. It defines, through development, a just system of laws and then demonstrates how such law facilitates a free society. He also famously engaged in a debate, between 1849 and 1850, with Pierre-Joseph Proudhon about the legitimacy of interest. Very Good in boards. Sticker to spine. Owner date, top part of front end page torn off.. Book number: 32152 USD 15000.00 [Appr.: EURO 11945.75 | £UK 9568 | JP¥ 1191567]
Keywords: First Editions Literature & Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fallacies of Protection : Being the Sophismes économiques of Frederick Bastiat, Tr. From the 5th Ed. Of the French By Patrick James Stirling . . . With an Introductory Note By the Right Hon. H.H. Asquith, M.P. London. New York : Pub. For The Cobden Club By Cassell And Company. Limited 1909. 1st Edition. Description: viii. 230 p. ; 22 cm. Subjects: Protectionism --Free trade. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked quarter cloth over boards. Panel edges somewhat dulled and dust-toned as with age. Corners sharp with an overall tight. bright and clean impression.Weight in Kg appr.: 2 -- MW BooksBook number: 133627 € 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.6 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Fallacies of Protection : Being the Sophismes Economiques of Frederick Bastiat / Translated from the 5th Edition of the French By Patrick James Stirling . . . With an Introductory Note By the Right Hon. H.H. Asquith, M.P. London : Cassell And Co. 1909. First Translated Edition. Description: viii. 230 p. ; 22 cm. Subjects: Protectionism --Free trade. Near fine copy in the original title-blocked quarter cloth over boards. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 2 -- MW BooksBook number: 126507 € 38.00 [Appr.: US$ 47.72 | £UK 30.5 | JP¥ 3791]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Harmonies économiques. Paris, Guillaumin, 1850. Octavo. Pp. Half-title, title (Errata on verso), 463, (1). Hardcover, bound contemporary half dark-green calf and matching foliage-patterned marbled boards, spine ruled and lettered in gilt, spine ends and corner-tips rubbed, upper board detached, all edges sprinkled green; foxed. In good condition, tight interior. ¶ First edition. Claude Frédéric Bastiat (1801-1850), French writer and Gentleman farmer, has been called 'the most ardent Continental exponent of economic liberalism.' (Mai, p.16). 'Political economy has been indebted to him, both during his short life and after it, for some of its worthiest followers.' (Palgrave 1894-1901). Goldsmith 36728. Einaudi 325. First edition. 'Harmonies économiques' was published posthumously, but few parts had already appeared as articles in 1848 and 1849. English translation was published in 1860 by John Murray, London. Book number: 2502 € 825.00 [Appr.: US$ 1035.95 | £UK 661 | JP¥ 82294]
Keywords: Economics economy economic economist wealth material labor labour finance social political cultural international history theory studies science industrialization industrialisation Wirtschaftswissenschaft Sozialwissenschaft Wirtschaftsgeschichte | In shopping cart More information div> |
Harmonies of Political Economy, translated ... with a notice of the life and writings of the author, by Patrick James Stirling. London, Murray 1860. Octavo contemporary half calf (a little rubbed). A few pale and inoffensive small stamps of the Beechworth Library but quite a good copy. ¶ First edition in English, stripped of the posthumously added material appended to the French editions (it first appeared in 1850 the year of Bastiat's death). These were published later in English. Book number: 8490 AUD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 272.75 US$ 342.23 | £UK 218.5 | JP¥ 27186]
Keywords: political economy economics c19th France | In shopping cart More information div> |
Harmonies Economiques 2010. Hardcover. Pp: 582. ISBN: 9781161193565. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U693075 € 45.00 [Appr.: US$ 56.51 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 4489] Catalogue: Economie
Keywords: 9781161193565 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Harmonies économiques. Augmentée des manuscrits laissés par l'auteur. Publiée par la Société des amis de Bastiat. Paris : Guillaumin, 1851. 2nd edition. Later halfcloth binding. xi,567,[1] pp. Some light foxing & browning. Owner's name cut out of title-page. Good copy. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. - Study on the doctrines of harmonism by Frédéric Bastiat (1801-1850). This is the augmented, definitive edition, published after his death, of study on the doctrines of harmonism by Frédéric Bastiat (1801-1850). He was one of the several writers (Quesnay, Smith, Say and Carey were others) who formed the doctrines of Harmonism, or the optimistic idea that class interests naturally and inevitably coincide so as to promote economic development (New Palgrave, I, pp. 204-205); Einaudi, 326; Goldsmith, 36728.. ISBN Book number: #224336 € 83.00 [Appr.: US$ 104.22 | £UK 66.5 | JP¥ 8279]
Keywords: doos, ECONOMICS *2006-100 economics, Bastiat, Frédéric (1801-1850). | In shopping cart More information div> |
Harmonies of Political Economy. Translated from the third edition of the French, with a Notice of the LIfe and Writings of the Author, by Patrick James Stirling. Second edition. Edinburgh, Oliver and Boyd. London Simpkin, Marshall and Co., no date, but 1890, in-8vo, 2 p. (publicity for 'Economic Sophisms) + 528 p., some foxing, with a hw. dedication by the translator dated 1890 and his full adresse in Scotland, orig. cloth, small paperticket on spine (shelfnumber). Fine copy. ¶ Please notify before visiting to see a book. Prices are excl. VAT/TVA (only Switzerland) & postage. Book number: 51209 CHF 600.00 [Appr.: EURO 499.75 US$ 627.32 | £UK 400.25 | JP¥ 49834]
Keywords: economy economie | In shopping cart More information div> |
Harmonies économiques. Bruxelles, Meline, Cans et Compagnie, 1850. Crown octavo. Pp. 388. Half-title present. Hardcover, bound in contemporary half calf and marbled boards, spine richly decorated in gilt, marbled endpapers, red ribbon marker, corner-tips bit rubbed. Handsome copy in a very good condition. ¶ First edition to be published in Bruxelles, published in the same year as the French edition. Claude Frédéric Bastiat (1801-1850), French writer and Gentleman farmer, has been called 'the most ardent Continental exponent of economic liberalism.' (Mai, p.16). Einaudi 326 (listing the French edition). OCLC 309833. English translation was published in 1860 by John Murray, London. From the library of Mr [Master of Laws] H. C. Hintzen with his handsome bookplate. Book number: 3394 € 350.00 [Appr.: US$ 439.5 | £UK 280.5 | JP¥ 34913]
Keywords: Economics economy economic economist wealth material labor labour finance social political cultural international history theory studies science industrialization industrialisation Wirtschaftswissenschaft Sozialwissenschaft Wirtschaftsgeschichte | In shopping cart More information div> |
Krediet om niet. Redetwist tusschen Fr. Bastiat en P. J. Proudhon. Leeuwarden, Borgrink, 1852. Octavo. Pp. (ii), 318. Hardcover, untrimmed copy bound in contemporary full buckram, spine gilt, original printed wrappers laid-down. In fine condition. ¶ First Dutch edition, translated from the French (1850) by C.M.A. Simon van der Aa. Written in a form of 14 letters between these two canons of economic thought, Bastiat and Proudhon. Scarce. Book number: 3397 € 250.00 [Appr.: US$ 313.93 | £UK 200.25 | JP¥ 24938]
Keywords: Economics economy economic economist wealth material labor labour finance social political cultural international history theory studies science industrialization industrialisation Wirtschaftswissenschaft Sozialwissenschaft Wirtschaftsgeschichte | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Law. Irvington-On-Hudson, NY, The Foundation for Economic Education, 1962. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Soft Cover Good 75 pp. Wraps are rubbed on all edges. 3.5" horizontal cut in back wrap. Some underlining in text. Book number: 013454E USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: Economics Government Socialism | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Law The Foundation for Economic Education. 1950. Trade Paperback . Very good. Book number: 0035894 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477] Catalogue: Classics
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Law New York, New York, U.S.A. Foundation for Economic Education. 1981. Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback, Clean, crisp, bright and tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily along edges; small chip near base of spine; old price pencilled ffep. Excellent condition. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. Book number: 0063737 USD 47.95 [Appr.: EURO 38.25 | £UK 30.75 | JP¥ 3809] Catalogue: Law
Keywords: Law, Political Science, Social Sciences | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Law. [Translation by Dean Russell] FEE (1995), 12 mo., 75 pp.; 19th. ptg.; NF/wraps; ISBN: 0910614016 Book number: LR58823 USD 3.75 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 298]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Oeuvres complètes. Tome quatrième et cinquième. Sophismes économiques. 2 Bände. Bd. 4 und 5 (von 7). Paris, Guillaumin 1854. kl.-8°, 2 Bl. Titelei, 548 S.; 564 S.; HLdr. d. Zt., Bibl.-Expl., Bibl.-Schildch. auf beiden Vorderdeckel, etw. berieb., Ecken leicht bestoss., ein Bd. am ob. Kap. etw. eingeriss., auf beiden vord. Innendeckeln Bibl.-Schildch., Vorsätze u. Spiegel leimschattig, die ersten Ss. an den Rändern etw. braun gefärbt m. kl. Wasserränd., Innerntit. m. Schulstemp., marmor. Schnitt. Book number: WIR0732 € 190.00 [Appr.: US$ 238.58 | £UK 152.25 | JP¥ 18953] Catalogue: Wirtschaft
Keywords: Politische Ökonomie, Wirtschaftswissenschaft, Volkswirtschaft, Economics, Political economy, Economic science | In shopping cart More information div> |
Oeuvres complètes. Tome troisième. Cobden et la ligue ou l'agitation Anglaise pour la liberté des échanges. Paris, Guillaumin 1854. kl.-8°, 2 Bl. Titelei, 521 S., 1 Bl., HLdr. d. Zt., Bibl.-Expl., Bibl.-Schildch. am Vorderdeckel, etw. berieb., Seitenkanten d. Deckel mit kl. Quetschstelle, diese am Vorderdeckel etw. stärker, Ecken bestoss., am ob. Kap. kl. Läs., am vord. Innendeckel Bibl.-Schildch., Vorsätze u. Spiegel leimschattig, die ersten Ss. an den Rändern etw. braun gefärbt, Innerntit. m. Schulstemp., marmor. Schnitt. ¶ Claude Frédéric Bastiat (1801-1850) Französischer Ökonom und Politiker. Zählt zur klassischen Ökonomie und gilt als bedeutender Vertreter des Liberalismus und des optimistischen Harmoniegedankens. Book number: WIR0731 € 50.00 [Appr.: US$ 62.79 | £UK 40.25 | JP¥ 4988] Catalogue: Wirtschaft
Keywords: Politische Ökonomie, Wirtschaftswissenschaft, Volkswirtschaft, Economics, Political economy, Economic science | In shopping cart More information div> |
OEuvres completes mises en ordre … par M. Paillottet T. VI (seul) Harmonies economiques. Guillaumin et Cie., Paris, 1864, fort vol. in-8, rel. lég. frott., excellent papier, 653 p. Book number: 5309 € 120.00 [Appr.: US$ 150.68 | £UK 96.25 | JP¥ 11970]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Popular fallacies regarding trade and foreign duties: being the 'Sophismes économiques' of Frédéric Bastiat. Adapted to the present time by E.R. Pearce-Edcumbe. London, Cassell, 1885, in-8°, 80 p., paperback, good copy. ¶ An abridged English version of Bastiat's famous work. Please notify before visiting to see a book. Prices are excl. VAT/TVA (only Switzerland) & postage. Book number: 22253 CHF 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 41.75 US$ 52.28 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4153]
Keywords: economy économie political economy économie-politique history of economics hist-économique | In shopping cart More information div> |