| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 323 books on 13 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Drawings and Cartoons of Timothy Birdsall Published by Michael Joseph Limited, 26 Bloomsbury Street, London First Edition 1964. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original monochrome illustrated paper covers. Quarto 9½'' x 9¼'' 128 pp. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Slight repaired cracking of the paper covering the lower spine edge, corners bumped, free from inscription, no dust wrapper. Book number: 29106 GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.25 | JP„ 1370] Catalogue: ILLUSTRATED CARTOONS
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Timothy - the Drawings and Cartoons of Timothy Birdsall. Michael Joseph, London, 1964. 128 pp, 23 X 23cm, illustrated end-papers, b&w cartoons and illustrations throughout, very good copy in pictorial, papered boards.. Timothy Birdsall died from leukaemia at 27. Book number: 149270 AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.56 | £UK 12.5 | JP„ 1553]
Keywords: cartoons humour art england | In shopping cart More information div> |
Celia's Secret London, Faber & Faber. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 0571205305) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 6 ¾" - 9¾" Tall. This is a Fine Copy of this Book in a Fine Dust-Jacket,with NO chips or tears to the outer edges of the dust-jacket.Not price clipped,and this copy has been Flat Signed by Michael Frayn on the Title Page.The book has a firm binding with no hinge weakness.Lovely clean copy for the collector and the d/j comes well protected in a removable cover sleeve,8vo 110pp First Edition 1st Impression. Fine/Fine. Signed by Author. Book number: 61384 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP„ 1868] Catalogue: Modern Firsts
Keywords: Signed 0571205305 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Sneeze, Plays and Stories by Anton Chekhov UK: Methuen, 1989. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. ISBN: 0413424901. 73 pages; Near Fine condition. No creases. Just a bit of shelf rub at edges. Outside page edges lightly age tanned. Solid, clean. Play format.. Near Fine . Book number: 18046 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP„ 2383] Catalogue: Performing Arts: : Theater and Drama
Keywords: 0413424901 Performing Arts Plays | In shopping cart More information div> |
Wild Honey UK: Methuen, 1984. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. 108 pages; Near Fine condition. Name inside front cover. No creases. Solid, clean. First Paperback Original by Methuen. Play format. ISBN: 0413551601.. Near Fine . Book number: 18047 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP„ 1192] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: 0413551601 Performing Arts Plays | In shopping cart More information div> |
Against Entropy Belmont Tower, 1972. Softcover. Good Condition. Size: Mass Market Paperback. 50230. Light wear and creasing; yellowing; good solid book; photo cover. "A wildly wicked tale of the lives and loves of London newsmen." . Book number: 094442 USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP„ 278] Catalogue: Vintage Paperbacks
Keywords: Vintage Paperbacks; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Against Entropy. NY: Viking Press, (1967). First Edition. Very Good in Very Good DJ. Book number: 702428 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP„ 1986]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Alarms and Excursions; More Plays than One [Acting Edition] Published by Samuel French Ltd., 52 Fitzroy Street, London 2000. London 2000. Publisher's original glossy card wrap covers. 8vo. 8½'' x 5½''. ISBN 0573018081. Contains 131 printed pages of text. Without any ownership markings, unused and in Fine condition, no dust wrapper as published. Book number: 47851 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP„ 3113] Catalogue: PLAYS
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Alarms & excursions. More plays than one Methuen Drama, 1998. Pp: 130. ISBN: 9780413732804. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1756537 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP„ 599] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
Keywords: 9780413732804 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Alphabetical Order London, Samuel French. 1976, First Thus?. Soft Cover. Part of Arnold highlighted, otherwise very good condition. Loosely inserted letter & rehearsal schedule relating to a production at Maddermarket Theatre, Norwich. Fairly Good/No Jacket. Book number: 003974 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP„ 1494]
Keywords: Drama Literature Play Theatre | In shopping cart More information div> |
Alphabetical Order and Donkeys' Years London, Eyre Methuen. 1977, First Paperback Edition. (ISBN: 0413379906) Paperback. PB, 165 pages, in VG condition. Very Good. Book number: 44268 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP„ 623] Catalogue: Plays
Keywords: Plays 0413379906 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Alphabetical Order and Donkeys' Years London, Eyre Methuen, 1977. VG paperback. 1st ed. A clean copy in tight binding.. ISBN: 0413379906 Book number: BOOKS095700I GBP 9.33 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.63 | JP„ 1162]
Keywords: 0413379906 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Balmoral (Theatre Programme) Leeds UK, Leeds Playhouse. 1985. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. THEATRE PROGRAMME. Directed by John Harrison. Cast includes David Fleeshman, Bob Cartland, Peter Laird, Simon Molloy, Terence Booth. Notes on the author and the real people on whom the characters are based. Artists' biogs. Minimal postage. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 002621 GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | JP„ 934] Catalogue: Theatre Programmes/Theater Programs
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Blechkumpel. Heyne Verlag 1982. 207 S. Broschiert ordentliches Exemplar, Gebrauchsspuren vor allem am Einband, berieben ISBN: 3453308646. gut - gebraucht Book number: BU102377 € 5.99 [Appr.: US$ 7.52 | £UK 5 | JP„ 598]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The book of fub London, Collins, 1963. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in Good price-clipped dustjacket. 1st ed.. Fore-edge foxed; dust jacket spine browned, with wear at head and foot. Book number: BOOKS034341I GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP„ 1868]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Book of Fub London, Collins. 1963, First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo. Red cloth with slightly faded spine. Faint freckling to endpapers. Very Good/No Jacket. -- Pend BooksBook number: 61018 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP„ 498] Catalogue: Politics
Keywords: Journalism, Guardian, Politics | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Book of Fub. London: Collins, 1963. First Edition. Very Good in Very Good DJ. Some foxing to page edges. Book number: 702429 USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 52 | £UK 41.5 | JP„ 5163]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Book of Fub London, Collins. 1963, First Edition. Paper Covered Bds. Collection of columns from the Guardian. D/w is browned on spine, and a little creased with one or two very small tears top edge at back. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 002443 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP„ 2491] Catalogue: Top 1000
Keywords: Essays, Articles, Journalism, Belles-Lettres, Literature, Essays Etc. | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Book of Fub. Collins London, 1963. Hardback, Very Good/ No dustwrapper. small marker pen mark on bottom edge and Boots sticker on cover. Book number: 521587 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP„ 872]
Keywords: Modern 1st Edition 0297766605 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Book of Fub Collins 1963 First VG/VG edgewear & small chips to dj protective covered 192pp 8 x 5 330g ¶ The author is at his funniest when he is pressing home an attack on selfishness and humbug which so often masquerade as public wisdom, he achieves the rare distinction of being merciless without venom and exuberat without losing sight of his quarry. The politician and the Public Relations man, the advertising executive and the matador of the TV interview are prominent among those hunted in these pages. -- Stort BooksBook number: 13750 GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.25 | JP„ 1370]
Keywords: shikar bongo bungle marginalia joke 0 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Celia's Secret; An Investigation Published by Faber and Faber Limited, 3 Queen Square London First Edition 2000. London 2000. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original maroon paper covers, silver title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 8'' x 5½''. Contains [viii] 110 printed pages of text. Without any ownership markings. Fine condition book, in Very Good condition dust wrapper with a couple of light marks to the paper, not price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. We currently hold in stock 5 other titles by this author. Book number: 51758 GBP 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 21.16 | JP„ 1681] Catalogue: MODERN FIRST EDITIONS
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Celia's Secret London, Faber & Faber. 2000, First Edition, First Printing. (ISBN: 0571205305). hardcover. New condition. Burgundy cover with silver gilt lettering on spine. As New/As New. Book number: 184683 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP„ 498] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Germans_great Britain Heisenberg, Werner, 1901-1976 0571205305 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Celia's Secret. An Investigation Faber and Faber, 2000, First edition. Hardback with paper jacket. VERY GOOD, Library stamps/labels. Otherwise looks little used. Unclipped dustjacket has been protected by platic backing. Main language English. ISBN 0571205305. Weight 253g.. -- BooksortBook number: 19593 GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.49 | JP„ 436]
Keywords: 0571205305 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Celia's Secret; an Investigation Faber and Faber, London, 2000. 1st Edition, Maroon Papered Boards. Very Good/Very Good. VIII, 110 pp. + 10 blank. Printed dustwrapper. The investigation resulting from the receipt of letters found many years after a meeting in Oslo. Size: Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Book number: 0201287 AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.56 | £UK 12.5 | JP„ 1553] Catalogue: History
Keywords: Playwrights, Actor History; Letters; Letters | In shopping cart More information div> |
Celia's Secret Faber and Faber 2001 Paperback, 128pp. "Michael Frayn's Copenhagen has established itself as one of the finest pieces of drama to grace the London stage in recent years. The play deals with the encounter between the German physicist Werner Heisenberg and Niels Bohr in Copenhagen in 1941, and the riddle of their quarrel and pursuit of the riddle of atomic fission. Following the war, Heisenberg and other German scientists were interned for six months by British Intelligence at Farm Hall in Huntingdonshire. In Copengahen Bohr is played by David Burke, whose performance, according to Frayn, 'had been quite remarkable, and his incarnation of Bohr's celebrated combination of percipience and innocence, of toughness and lovability, had moved me deeply'. As Frayn, Burke and the rest of the cast prepared to transfer the play into the West End, Frayn received a package of yellowing papers from a woman by the name of Celia Rhys-Evans, which to his excitement provided 'a completely new source of information about Farm Hall, and they cast an astonishing new light on the story'. Before long Frayn is seduced by Celia's Secret, and becomes increasingly obsessed with unravelling the bizarre collection of papers which Celia discovered under the floorboards of Farm Hall years earlier. As Frayn tries to decipher Celia's package, he feels a sense of being sucked into his own fictions, realising that one of the themes of Copenhagen is 'the baffling irreconcilability of so much of the historical evidence'. He also realises that his frustration with cracking the papers starts to resemble the behaviour of Martin Clay, the protagonist of Frayn's novel Headlong. However, as the book unfolds it becomes clear that neither Celia nor David Burke are quite what they seem. Celia's Secret is a delightful literary practical joke at Frayn's expense, but some readers may find it a little self-indulgent. --Jerry Brotton ", (ISBN: 0571205704). Very Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 272735 NZD 17.83 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 13.44 | £UK 8.75 | JP„ 1068] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fiction0571205704 0571205704 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | - Next page