| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 31 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Beauchesne's Rules and Forms of the House of Commons of Canada With Annotations, Comments and Precedents Toronto, Carswell, 1978. Hardcover. pp. xxiii, 401. 8vo. Spine heavily creased, rippled area to corner of front board, edges scuffed, bookplate, Province of Manitoba gift card taped to ffep, light occasional notes; good-. . -- Bison BooksBook number: 014762 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575] Catalogue: Politics
Keywords: Canadian Government; House of Commons; Procedures for the House of Commons | In shopping cart More information div> |
Observations on the electra dolphin, Peponocephala electra. Bull. Brit. Mus. (Nat. Hist.), Zool., 26(6):, 1970. pp. 173-201, several drawings in 13 figs., refs. Orig. wrs. Book number: 5397 € 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.3 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 898]
Keywords: zoology, mammalia, dolphins | In shopping cart More information div> |
Southland Boys' High School Old Boys Register: containing a short history of the School and its activities, and the personal records of all old boys of the School from 1881 to 1956 inclusive Invercargill: Southland High School Old Boys' Association, 1958. First Edition. Hardcover. 3/4" lower corner of front board broken and torn. Heavy rubbing and some bumping to tail of spine. Internally very good. ; 570 pages + frontispiece + plates. Red cloth boards. Page dimensions: 243 x 152mm. ; 8vo. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 11978 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178]
Keywords: Otago | In shopping cart More information div> |
Britannia: A Journal of Romano-British and Kindred Studies. Volume Xix - 1988. (Volume 19 - 1988. ) The Society for the Promotion of Roman Studies, London, 1988.. 549 pp + 32 b&w plates at rear, large 8vo (9 5/8" H), soft cover. B&w maps, plans, drawings, diagrams, graphs, tables (some fold-out) + photographic plates. Contents: Editorial; Notes for Contibutors; The 'Classis Britannica' Bath-house at Beaupo rt Park, East Sussex; Early Settlement at Lincoln; Excavations at Bannaventa (Whilton Lodge, Northants.), 1970-1; Signalling Communications and the Roman Imperial Army; A Hoard of Late Roman Bronze Bowls and Mounts from the Misbourne Valley, n e a r A m ersham, Bucks.; The Westgate Road Milecastle, Newcastle upon Tyne; Two New Romano-British Iron-working Sites in Northamptonshire - A New Type of Furnace?; The Gallic Chronicle Restored: A Chronology for the Anglo-Saxon Invasions and the E nd o f R om an Britain; Study of Metallography of some Roman Swords; Excavation of an Iron Age and Roman Enclosure at Werrington, Cambridgeshire; Discharge Certificates of the Roman Army; 'Prata Legionis' in Britain; A Mosaic from Boughspring R oma n V ill a, T ide nha m, Gloucester; Notes: Imperial Sceptre Heads in Roman Britain - The Date of the 'Celtic' Field Systems on the Berkshire Downs - A Bronze Object from Lamyatt Beacon - Amphora Stamps from Fishbourne - Two Busts from Littlecot e - The Rich bor oug h Fo nt: Some Additional Structural Detail - Probable Roman Road from Barnsley Park, Glos. to Cirencester; Roman Britain in 1987: Sites Explored - Inscriptions; Reviews; Society for the Promotion of Roman Studies; Indexes. Int erio r - previ ous owne r's s mall stamp on inside of front cover, otherwise clean and tight with no other ownership marks. Exterior - book is cocked with concave spine, light edge wear, faint creases on spine. Very Good-. Book number: 20042 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575] Catalogue: Military - Ancient to Renaissance
Keywords: Archaeology, Excavations, Roman-Britain, Inscriptions, Roman Baths, Lincoln, Signals, Imperial Army, Bronze, Iron-Working, Furnaces, Gallic, Anglo-Saxons, Swords, Metallography, Prata Legionis, Mosaics, Amphorae, Busts, Roads, Villas, Westgate Road, | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Blood Lilies Toronto: William Briggs, 1903. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Good in boards. Spine hinge beginning to loosen. Book slightly cocked. Wear to spine ends.. Book number: 28243 USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP¥ 9930]
Keywords: First Editions Literature & Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Brave Hearts Morang & Co. A good plus red hardcover. Cracked front hinge; chipped page edges. Illustrated with b&w photo frontis. Copyright 1904, first edition. Book number: 5CF1339 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Drama/Plays
Keywords: Canadian Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bulldog Carney Toronto, McClelland & Stewart. 1919, First Edition. Hardcover, GOOD PLUS, 306 pages. corners bumped, tan cloth with stamped pictorial. Setting in Alberta. Book number: 012823 USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1108]
Keywords: Alberta | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bulldog Carney McClelland & Stewart. [1919], 1st Canadian. (Hardcover) About very good, no dust jacket. Previous owner's signature, hinges weak. (Western, Mystery). Book number: 384742 USD 11.94 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 948] Catalogue: Western
Keywords: Western, Mystery | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bulldog Carney New York, Grosset & Dunlap, 1919. Hard Cover , Good in brown cloth-covered boards. Book number: b5829 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Bulldog Carney McClelland and Stewart. A good, brown hardcover. Copyright 1919. Book number: WE0088 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Drama/Plays
Keywords: Western Fiction Westerns | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bulldog Carney NY, Grosset & Dunlap. 1919. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 1919. Tan Cloth, VERY GOOD, in illustrated dustjacket, GOOD,Bulldog Carney stories.306 pages Uncommon title in dustjacket!!!. Very Good/Good. Book number: 020905 USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1585]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Bulldog Carney Toronto, McClelland & Stewart. 1919, First Canadian. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1st Canadian. (Hardcover) About very good, no dust jacket. Previous owner's name on front pastedown. (Western, Mystery). About Very Good. Book number: 020904 USD 11.89 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 945] Catalogue: Western, Cowboys, Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Complete French Grammar : The New Fraser and Squair Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: D. C. Heath, 1921. Hardcover. dark blue cloth hardcover w/faded gilt spine title & impressed front board design,light wear/soil,touch more at extremities,notes/doodles on front endpapers,pgs clean/white,b&w frontispiece/plates; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Good. -- BG MediaBook number: 48019 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Education French Language Textbook Non-Fiction Instructional Education / Instructional | In shopping cart More information div> |
Delilah Plays the Ponies Toronto, Musson. 1927. Cloth, 5''X 7 1/2''. 319pp. Very Good. Book number: 002462 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Delilah Plays the Ponies Toronto, The Musson Book Co. 1927, First Canadian. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Green Cloth, NEAR FINE, orange titles, 319 pp. Author of "Thoroughbreds," "Bulldog Carney," etc. Near Fine. Book number: 016556 USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1982]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Great Barrier Reef Expedition 1928-29 Scientific Reports Volume III No 1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9,10 London, The British Museum (Natural History). 1940. Hard Cover, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Ex-Library, Copyright page dated 1930-1940. Cloth covers with leather spine label and gilt titles. Discrete library marks to covers and front stuckdown, minor rubbing to covers, small mark visible on page edges visible when book closed. Complete Volume III of the reports, including numerous tables, plates fold outs etc. No 1 A Geographical Introduction to the Biological Reports by J A Steers; no 2 The Structure and Ecology of Low Isles and Other Reefs by T A Stephenson, Anne Stephenson, Geoffrey Tandy and Michael Spender; Development and the Formation of Colonies in Pocillopora and Porites Part I by T A Stephenson; Observations on the Life-History and Development of the Hydroid Myrionema Amboinense by Elizabeth A Fraser; no 5 Notes on Trochus Niloticus by F W Moorhouse; no 6 On the Growth of the Adult Colony of Pocillopora Bulbosa by S M Manton; no 7 Growth and Asexual Reproduction in Corals by T A Stephenson, Anne Stephenson; no 8 The Breeding of Reef Animals Part I The Corals by Sheina M Marshall and T A Stephenson; no 9 The Breeding of Reef Animals Part II Invertebrates other than Corals by Anne Stephenson; no 10 Ecological Surveys of Coral Reefs by S M Manton with introduction by T A Stephenson. 312pp + plates. 2.6kg, overweight, extra postage will be required outside Australia. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 005963 AUD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 117 US$ 146.67 | £UK 93.75 | JP¥ 11651]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Heath's New Practical French Grammar London England, D. C. Heath & Co, 1934. Reprint, Binding: Cloth, Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Hardback Hardback. FEP removed. Indentation of previous owners name and address. Wear to top and bottom edge of spine and corners of cloth. Marks to cloth. Blue cloth with black lettering. Contents: Phonetic Introduction. Exercise in Phonetic Transcription. Useful Classroom Expressions. Lessons. 554 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions ,and all types of Academic Literature.). . Book number: 081785 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623] Catalogue: Education Learning Business
Keywords: Non Fiction Heath s New Practical French Grammer | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Lone Furrow New York, Appleton, 1907, First Edition. Hard Cover , Good, Good in blue cloth-covered boards with some spotting on the front panel. Binding somewhat shaken. Front hinge starting. Book number: 022234 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
THE LONE FURROW New York City, D. Appleton and Company 1907, 1st edition, hb. Bound in original blue cloth, lettered in white with design. 8vo, pp. viii, 354. The first edition, with Appleton's (1) as confirmation. Four pages of books ads at end of book. ¶ William Alexander Fraser (1859 - 1933) was born in Nova Scotia and was educated in New York and Boston where he trained as an engineer. After spending time in western Canada, India, and Burma he began his writing career with stories published in the Detroit Free Press. He achieved some fame as a writer of popular fiction, often using the locales in which he had lived. The Oxford Companion to Canadian Literature calls this title his best novel. It is set in western Ontario and Montreal, and using intrigue and motifs of murder fiction, it demonstrates a not entirely conventional concern with moral and religious issues. The spine of our copy is a bit darkened, and the edges of the boards are rubbed. Light overall scuffing to cloth. Boards appear slightly bowed. Contents clean, although slightly age-toned. A good copy. Book number: 038810 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: CanLit | In shopping cart More information div> |
Metamorphism in the Canadian Shield. [Proc. Symp. Ottawa, 1977]. 1978. Geological Survey of Canada Paper 78-10; 367 pp. numerous fig./phot. 1 fold. & col. map [ Metamorphic map of the Canadian Shield 1:3,500,000]. Orig. wrps. with libr. stamp, 4to. Book number: 8110723 € 30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.67 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2993] Catalogue: Geology Canada
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Metamorphism in the Canadian Shield. [Proc. Symp. Ottawa, 1977]. 1978. Geological Survey of Canada Paper 78-10; 367 pp. numerous fig./phot. 1 fold. & col. map [ Metamorphic map of the Canadian Shield 1:3,500,000]. Orig. wrps. with libr. stamp, 4to. Book number: 8110204 € 30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.67 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2993] Catalogue: General geology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Mooswa & Others of the Boundaries Ryerson Press. Ill.: Arthur Heming. A fine brown hardcover with cover illustration of a moose. Frontis with tissue guard plus 11 more glossy black and white illustrations. Copyright 1900. Book number: T4750 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383] Catalogue: Drama/Plays
Keywords: Miscellaneous Children's Books Animal Stories Arthur Heming | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mooswa And Others Of The Boundaries Published by C. Arthur Pearson, London, 1901. illustrated by Arthur Heming. xvi, 313 pages, 12 monochrome plates, publisher's adverts at rear [2], First UK Edition, rubbed at spine ends and corners, some light sciffs to boards and spine, owner's label on front free endpaper, light spots at some margins, in good condition, olive cloth with gilt and pictorial decoration to front and spine, Octavo (over 7-10 inches tall), Hardback. Book number: 8978 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Keywords: Fraser, W A, Mooswa And Others Of The Boundaries, illustrated by Arthur Heming" | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Outcasts New York Charles Scribner's Sons, 1901. F First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Fair. First edition [1901]. Juvenile novel illustrated with eight black and white plates. Green cloth with a buffalo and wolf design flanked by Native American quivers with arrows, water lily design endpapers. Covers lightly rubbed with additional rubbing to the extremities, good hinges, sound text block, foxed endpapers, pages adjacent to illustrations a bit foxed, four plates detached (but present) and worn and chipped at the outer edges, pages clean and free from names or other markings. Book number: 029616 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Children's Books
Keywords: Juvenile Fiction Native American Indian Buffalo Wolf | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Outcasts NY: Scribners, 1901. 1st printing. Hardcover. no DJ (boards lightly edgeworn). Very Good+ with no dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 62778 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Children's | In shopping cart More information div> |