| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 16 books |
The Collected Poems of Keith Douglas London, Editions Poetry, 1951. F First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Cloth, with dustjacket, Very Good/Very Good. xxiii, 151 pp. Red cloth in dw. Dw chipped and edgeworn. Frontis portrait. From the library of Stephen Spender. With typed letter signed laid in from the editor John Waller to Stephen Spender with some background info on the book and requesting a review. Also laid in is publisher's notice. 20f Book number: 44194 GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 125 US$ 156.78 | JP¥ 12454]
Keywords: Keith Douglas Poetry Stephen Spender | In shopping cart More information div> |
The collected poems of Keith Douglas. London, 1951. XXI,151 pp. Cloth. Name on first end-paper. French-title browned. Spine discol.*First edition. No dust jacket. Book number: 187275 € 30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.67 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2993]
Keywords: English-litrature Engelse letterkunde | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bad trips. A sometimes terrifying, sometimes hilarious collection of writing on the perils of the road. Vintage Departures: New York, 1991. Paperback, 1st ed., good copy, 358 pp. Book number: 37557 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599] Catalogue: Travel
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Candlemass Road Published by Harvill, Harper Collins Publishers, 77-85 Fulham Palace Road, London First Edition 1993. London 1993. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original air force blue paper covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 8½'' x 5½''. Contains 180 printed pages of text. Fine condition book in Fine condition colour illustrated dust wrapper, not price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this preserves and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. ISBN 0002713624 Book number: 63838 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996] Catalogue: MODERN FIRST EDITIONS
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Life and Times of Edward VII London England, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1993. Reprinted and Reissued, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0297831895 Trade Paperback Trade Paperback. Slight crease to corner back cover. Introduction by Antonia Fraser. Contents: Introduction. Acknowledgements. A Victorian Upbringing 1841-61. The Public Path of the Prince of Wales 1861-1901. The Leader of Society 1861-1901. The Long-Awaited Inheritance 1901. The King and His Ministers 1901-10. The First Statesman of Europe 1901-10. The King in Society 1901-10. The Passing of an Era 1910. Illustrated. 224 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) . Book number: 075912 GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | JP¥ 934] Catalogue: History and Geographic and Architecture
Keywords: Non Fiction History Edward VII Royalty Life Times Biography | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Life and Times of Edward VII London England, Book Club Associates, 1972. Reprint, Binding: Decorative Cloth, Fine/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hardback with an introduction by Antonia Fraser (general editor Antonia fraser) Illustrated with colour and b/w plates throughout. 250mm x 190mm (10" x 7") From the 'Kings and Queens of England' series. Binding is purple/gilt hardback cloth cover.Slight shelf wear to edges of D/J. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) . Book number: 023004 GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1744]
Keywords: History /England /Non Fiction/Biography | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Life and Times of Edward VII London England, Book Club Associates, 1972. Reprint, Binding: Decorative Cloth, Fine/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hardback with an introduction by Antonia Fraser (general editor Antonia fraser) Illustrated with colour and b/w plates throughout. 250mm x 190mm (10" x 7") From the 'Kings and Queens of England' series. Binding is purple/gilt hardback cloth cover.Slight shelf wear to edges of D/J. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) . Book number: 076512 GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1744]
Keywords: History /England /Non Fiction/Biography | In shopping cart More information div> |
Edward VII: Kings & Queens London, Cardinal. 1972, Reprint. (ISBN: 0351173501). Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 128 p. Includes: illustrations, index, bibliography. Glued in paper wraps. (Britain). Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 0005341 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: Britain; Edward VII 0351173501 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Life and Times of Edward Vii BCA 1972 First reprint VG/VG slight edgewear protective covered 224pp 16pages colour over 100 B & W photos decorated endpapers 10 x 7 845g ¶ In this lively portrait, Edward VII is seem in all his guises, a dashing young Prince of Wales, an understanding father and an outstanding statesman. We have many other titles in this series available. Due to the weight of this book there will be additional postage costs -- Stort BooksBook number: 8810 GBP 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.01 | JP¥ 716]
Keywords: sportsman bon viveur lover leader fashionable idle set scandal witness court popular King Prince of Wales outstanding statesman 0297994263 X | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Life and Times of Edward VII London: Book Club Associates, 1972. Reprint. Purple/gilt hardback cloth cover. 224pp :: Illustrated with colour and b/w plates throughout :: 250mm x 190mm (10" x 7") :: From the 'Kings and Queens of England' series. G: in Good condition with rubbed and chipped dust jacket . -- Barter BooksBook number: lat08ba GBP 6.60 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.35 | JP¥ 822] Catalogue: History
Keywords: History Royalty | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Life and Times of Edward VII London: Book Club Associates, 1972. Reprint. Purple/gilt hardback cloth cover. 224pp :: Illustrated with colour and b/w plates throughout :: 250mm x 190mm (10" x 7") :: From the 'Kings and Queens of England' series. VG: in very good condition with rubbed and chipped dust jacket . -- Barter BooksBook number: lat08b GBP 9.60 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.05 | JP¥ 1196] Catalogue: History
Keywords: History Royalty | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Life and Times of Edward VII London: Book Club Associates. Original Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Book Club Reprint. 4to. Purple cloth with gilt, dec endpapers, profusely illus. with 16 pp of colour plates and 100 b&w ills. A lively portrait of a very popular king. Book number: 16908 AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 17.6 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1398] Catalogue: History
Keywords: Edwardian England History | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Life and Times of Edward VII Weidenfeld and Nicolson , 1993. Small crease to front corner of cover, Small neat owner label on endpaper, otherwise as new unread. 224pp including index. Illustrated in colour and mono with photographs, works of art, etc. Medium format paperback. Fine. Book number: 698510 GBP 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.33 | JP¥ 741] Catalogue: Biography and Memoirs
Keywords: Royals 0297831895 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Alamein to Zem Zem New York, Chilmark Press, Inc. 1966. Hard Cover. A very rare volume, published my Chilmark Press of New York. Normal exterior wear, including some minor scuffs, spine sunning and corner wear; remnants of a torn bookplate on front pastedown; former owner's name on flyleaf; text block is clean and tight. The work of a poet - memoirs of conflict in the Middle East. 153 pages. Very Good -/No Jacket. -- UHR BooksBook number: 052195 USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 199.25 | £UK 159.5 | JP¥ 19859] Catalogue: General
Keywords: General, Readers, Reading, Writers, Writing, Reference, Resource, Study, Studies, Literature, Literary, Culture, Cultural, Society, Social, Prose, Account, War, Middle East, Conflict, Keith Douglas, Autobiography, Poet, Poetry, Poetic, Rhyme, Words, Langu | In shopping cart More information div> |
Collected Poems. Edited by John Waller and G.S.Fraser Poetry London Limited 1951, 1951. 1st Edition. Hardcover. "First Edition. Red cloth with gilt lettering to spine. With a photographic frontispiece and 5 plates (including one holograph unfinished poem). Tiny tear to the top edge of a single leaf and a little light spotting to fore edges. An extremely clean and bright copy in really quite spotted, chipped at head and base of spine panel and with two short closed tears. The definitive edition of DouglasÆ collected poems - ninety-seven poems in total including his Middle East, army and Oxford compositions, early poems, translations and juvenilia and some incomplete verses and fragments". Very Good/Fair. Book number: ARC241108001 GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 125 US$ 156.78 | JP¥ 12454]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Keith Douglas - Collected Poems London, Faber & Faber. 1966, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo. DJ lightly rubbed with light edgewear. A few tiny spots to top edge, owner name to ffep, else a very tidy copy, clean and tight. Near Fine/Near Fine. -- BookcaseBook number: 48804 GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 75 US$ 94.07 | JP¥ 7472]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |