ascending
descending
found: 357 books on 15 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
ANDERSON, PERRY (EDITOR); FRASER, RONALD; FLORES D'ARCAIS, PAOLO; MORETTI, FRANCO; MOUZELIS, NICOS; LÖWY, MICHAEL; DEUTSCHER, TAMARA; ZARETSKY, ELI; CHODOROW, NANCY; SOLOMOS, JOHN
New Left Review Number 95 (January-February 1976)
London: New Left Review, 1976. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean, slightly age-darkened text pages. Wraps have edge rubbing and light handling wear. Previous owner's name, top front corner of wraps.; Contents: Fraser, "Spain on the Brink." Flores d'Arcais and Moretti, "Paradoxes of the Italian Political Crisis." Mouzeli, "Capitalism and Dictatorship in Post-war Greece." Löwy, "Marxists and the National Question." Deutscher, "Intellectual Opposition in the USSR." Zaretsky, "Psychoanalysis and Feminism: Rejoinder to Wollheim." Solomos, "Report from Cyprus - A Comment." ; 8.75" (21 cm) tall.; 96 pages; Removed. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 2200005
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Counter-Revolution Economy Economics Development Marx Marxist Marxism Scholarly Periodical All Politics and Government Periodicals
In shopping cart

More information

(M. BETTEX-GALLAND; W.G. CREWTHER; R.D.B. FRASER; JOHN J. HARDING; ROBERT L. HILL; F.G. LENNOX; H. LINDLEY; E.F. LUSCHER - CONTRIBUTORS) ANFINSEN JR., C.B., M.L. ANSON, JOHN T. EDSALL AND FREDERIC M. RICHARDS (EDS.)
Advances in Protein Chemistry, Volume 20
NY: Academic Press, 1965, . hard bound in blue cloth, 1st edition, illustrated, extensively referenced, 369pp including author and subject indexes. Ex-medical library copy with pocket and stamp inside rear cover, and with removable surgical tape used for spine label, else Very good/-- (no dust jacket). Major articles include: Thrombosthenin, the Contractile Protein from Blood Platelets and Its Relation to Other Contractile Proteins; Hydrolysis of Proteins; The Unusual Links and Cross-Links of Collagen; The Chemistry of Keratins.
Book number: 14530
USD 22.95 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 1823]
Catalogue: Chemistry
Keywords: Advances Protein Chemistry; Medical Chemistry; M. Bettex-Galland; W.G. Crewther; R.D. B. Fraser; John J. Harding; Robert L. Hill; F.G. Lennox; H. Lindley; E.F. Luscher; C.B. Anfinsen Jr. ; M.L. Anson; Frederic M. Richards; John T. Edsall; Thrombosthenin C
In shopping cart

More information

 -
"EVE ARNOLD, JOHN FRASER."
Private View. Inside Baryshnokiv's American Ballet Theatre. With photographs by Eve Arnold.
"Bantam Books, New York &c. 1988", 1988. 1st Edition. Hardcover. First edition. 4to. 259pp. A fine copy in price-clipped dj. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 13747
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 34.49 | JP¥ 2740]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HUBERT BATH AND FREDERICK JOHN FRASER
The Legend of Nerbudda. A Dramatic Cantatat Set to Music for Soli, Chorus and Orchestra.
Boosey & Co, 1908. Sheet Music. Very Good. First Edition large format music manuscript book, 8 x 11.5 inches, 125 pages. In overall very good condition in publisher's grey paper covers with no titles - stamp to front cover stating: The Property of Boosey & Co, 295 Regent St. London. W1. Covers are slightly tanned and worn to edges with spine covering a little rubbed and a one inch tear along fold with front cover at spine tail. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions, text and music crisp and clean throughout, with untrimmed page-ends. This is the piano and vocal score. Please contact us for more information and photographs.
Book number: 110858
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 US$ 54.87 | JP¥ 4359]
Catalogue: Music::Classical
In shopping cart

More information

JOHN BEÏCHERVAISE AND FRASER HAY
Grampians Sketchbook
Rigby 1971 Hardcover, 63pp. (ISBN: 9780851791593). Very Good.
Book number: 499829
NZD 20.13 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 15.17 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1205]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Adventure, Illustrations, Non-Fiction, Travel"9780851791593 9780851791593
In shopping cart

More information

 -
"JOHN BETJEMAN, (WITH MARTIN AMIS, ANGUS WILSON, NINA BAWDEN, ALAN COREN, ANTONIA FRASER, RAYMOND MASSEY, JOHN MORTIMER &C)."
My Oxford. An anthology. Edited by Ann Thwaite.
"Robson, London", 1977. 1st Edition. Hardcover. "First edition. A fine copy in slightly faded dust wrapper. (Betjeman Joins Angus Wilson, Martin Amis, Nigel Nicolson, John Mortimer, Antonia Fraser and others in recollections of dreaming spires).". Fine/Very Good.
Book number: 18180
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868]
In shopping cart

More information

BLEIWAS, PAUL & HUTSON, JOHN & KELLOUGH, HOWARD J. & FOUNDATION, CANADIAN TAX & MCQUILLAN, PETER E. & (FIRM), FRASER MILNER CASGRAIN & FISCALES, ASSOCIATION CANADIENNE D'ÉTUDES & (FIRM), DELOITTE
Taxation of Private Corporations and Their Shareholders
2010. . ISBN: 9780888082350. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U2029028
€  50.00 [Appr.: US$ 62.79 | £UK 40.25 | JP¥ 4988]
Catalogue: Economie
Keywords: 9780888082350
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BOERSCH, ALFRED (ED.); FRASER, JOHN (ED.); JOBES, DONALD (ED.); LEVINE, GEORGE (ED.); ROBERTS, THOMAS (ED.); SILVERMAN, O. A.; PETERSON, CLELL; CODY, RICHARD
Gse: The Graduate Student of English; a Quarterly Journal. Vol. I, No. 1 (Fall 1957)
Minneapolis: Graduate Students of English, University of Minnesota, 1957. Ephemera. Stapled binding is tight. Pages clean, age-darkened with typescript font. Wraps have age-darkening, overall handling wear, some writing and one date stamp. ; Contents: Editorial. Silverman and Boersch, A Chairman on Job Finding. Roberts, A Problem of Value: "Trees." Peterson, Spotting the Gothic Novel. Jobes, First Problems of the Beginning Teacher. Cody, The Cinema: A Short Reading List. Fraser, A Great American Critic. Reviews. ; 11.0" tall; 32 pages. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1430094
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: America United States Minnesota University Education English Graduate Periodical Ephemera All Education Americana Ephemera Literary Criticism Periodicals Periodicals: : Volume 1, Number 1
In shopping cart

More information

BOWEN, ELISABETH; COPPARD A.E. ; VAN DRUTEN, JOHN; O'FAOLAIN, SEWAN; FRASER, RONALD; HOULT, NORAH; MACLAREN, HAMISH; STERN G.B.; WHITAKER, MALACHI.,
CONSEQUENCES : A Complete Story in the Manner of the Old Parlour Game...
Berkshire:, THE GOLDEN COCKEREL PRESS,, 1932.. Hardcover. Condition: Book: In Dust Jacket. Cloth. Fine Dw. 1st. Frontespiece & tp engraved by Eric Ravilious, includes contributions by John van Druten, G B Stern, A E Coppard, Sean O'Faolain, Norah Hoult, Hamish MacLaren, Elizabeth Bowen, Ron ald Fraser and Malachi Whitaker. One of a thousand printed copies. fine copy in a sl scuffed dustwrapper.
Book number: 1297
GBP 220.00 [Appr.: EURO 274.75 US$ 344.91 | JP¥ 27399]
Keywords: CHILDRENS & ILLUSTRATED FICTION, RUMMY, MODERN FIRST, GAMES FIRSTS BIBLION
In shopping cart

More information

CALVIN, JOHN. (JOHN W. FRASER & W.J.G. MCDONALD, TRANSLATORS.)
The Acts of the Apostles 1 - 13.
Edinburgh: Oliver & Boyd, 1965. 1st ed. "These are the classic Commentaries of the Reformation which laid the basis for all later scholarly exegesis of the Bible .." Pp. 6/410, owner's stamp to fep. Maroon cloth, gilt title to spine, portrait illustrated d/w has some rubbing. G+/G+.
Book number: 22333
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
Keywords: Calvin Fraser Mcdonald Acts Apostles 1-13 Calvin Commentaries A18351 Commentaries: : Calvin
In shopping cart

More information

CALVIN, JOHN. (JOHN W. FRASER, TRANSLATOR.)
The Acts of the Apostles 14 - 28.
Edinburgh: Oliver & Boyd, 1966. 1st ed. "These are the classic Commentaries of the Reformation which laid the basis for all later scholarly exegesis of the Bible .." Pp. 5/329, owner's stamp to fep. Maroon cloth, gilt title to spine, portrait illustrated d/w has tear and loss to lower front. G+/G.
Book number: 22334
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
Keywords: Calvin Fraser Acts Apostles 14-28 Calvin Commentaries A18350 Commentaries: : Calvin
In shopping cart

More information

CARROLL, LEWIS; ILLUSTRATED BY JOHN TENNIEL; MUSIC BY H. FRASER-SIMSON; INTRODUCTION BY A. A. MILNE
Songs from Alice in Wonderland
London, Methuen, 1932. Hardcover. First Edition. 4to. Pictorial yellow boards with bright red titles. Black cloth spine. 55 pp. B/w illustrations by Tenniel. No inscriptions. VG+.
Book number: 9175
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1744]
Catalogue: Children's Books
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CARROLL, LEWIS & FRASER-SIMSON, H. ILLUSTRATED BY TENNIEL, JOHN
Songs From Alice in Wonderland
Methuen & Co. Ltd., 1st 1932. Hardback, with dustjacket. Very good condition in a good dustwrapper. Introduction by A.A.Milne. Cloth spine, yellow pictorial boards. Songs from Alice set to music by Fraser-Simson. B/w text illustrations. 55 pages. Spine and corners slightly bumped. Some light marks to cover edges. Endpapers lightly browned. One hinge pulled. Contents clean. Yellow pictorial wrapper is grubby and torn (largest closed tear is 3", to front panel).
Book number: 382450
GBP 42.00 [Appr.: EURO 52.5 US$ 65.85 | JP¥ 5231]
Keywords: CHILDRENS ALICE SONGS (CHILDRENS) MUSICAL SCORE (CHILDRENS) Tenniel, John
In shopping cart

More information

CHARLTON, JOHN DRAWINGS BY ERIC FRASER:
KEW PALACE
London: Deparment of the Environment, reprint 1967 (1956) . Pamphlet in card cover. Size: 195x135mm. 30 pages plus 4 pages of b/w pictures, line drawings in the text and a plan of thegrounds. Wire stitched. Clean and tidy condition. Professional history on the ground.
Book number: 7701
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.14 | JP¥ 249]
Keywords: NOTonAMAZ, George III, Queen Charlotte, Cambridge Cottage, Kew Gardens, Royal Botanic Gardens, Sir William Chambers,
In shopping cart

More information

CLARKE, JOHN, FRASER, ANTONIA [ED.]
The Life and Times of George III
London: Book Club Associates, 1972. Reprint. Purple/gilt hardback cloth cover. 224pp :: Illustrated with colour and b/w plates throughout :: 250mm x 190mm (10" x 7") :: From the 'Kings and Queens of England' series. VG: in very good condition with rubbed and chipped dust jacket .
Book number: lat12b
GBP 9.60 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.05 | JP¥ 1196]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: History Royalty
In shopping cart

More information

CLARKE, JOHN, FRASER, ANTONIA [ED.]
The Life and Times of George III
London: Book Club Associates, 1972. Reprint. Purple/gilt hardback cloth cover. 224pp :: Illustrated with colour and b/w plates throughout :: 250mm x 190mm (10" x 7") :: From the 'Kings and Queens of England' series. G: in Good condition with rubbed and chipped dust jacket .
Book number: lat12ba
GBP 7.60 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.91 | JP¥ 947]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: History Royalty
In shopping cart

More information

CLARKE, JOHN, WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY ANTONIA FRASER
The Life and Times of George III
BCA [Book Club Associates - Guild Publishing] , 1972. Illustrated in mono with photos, maps, reproduction artworks and facsimile documents. Hardback no Dust Wrapper , Very Good.
Book number: 548186
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CLARKE, JOHN, WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY ANTONIA FRASER
The Life and Times of George III
BCA [Book Club Associates - Guild Publishing] , 1972. Wrapper has edge wear. Illustrated in colour and mono. Hardback with Dust Wrapper, Very Good/Good to Very Good.
Book number: 567037
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
In shopping cart

More information

AMANDA CROSS, ANTONIA FRASER, JOHN MORTIMER, OTHERS
Ellery Queen Magazine August 1987
1987. Magazines and Periodicals, 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall. VG; 160 pages; Very Good in original photographic wrappers, paper aging, minor wear along the edges, two flattened dogears. Contains stories by Amanda Cross, Robert Barnard, Edward D. Hoch, Antonia Fraser, Todd Grimson, Barbara Paul, Jeffry Scott, Gray Usher, Donald Olson, John Mortimer. Cover art features Steve Allen.
Book number: 001723
USD 9.35 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 743]
Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: Mystery, Short Stories
In shopping cart

More information

DARLING, F. FRASER & JOHN P. MILTON
Future Environments of North America
New York: Natural History Press, 1966. 1st ed. Stated. Sm 4to black cloth & light green boards. Book is in fine condition. ; Being the record of a Conference convened by the Conservation Foundation in April, 1965, at Airlie House, Warrenton, Virginia. Edited by F. Fraser Darling and John P. Milton. The Conservation Foundation are concerned that the advancing technological, social economic problems and expansion of human numbers in our countries-on this continent-willl shortly increase the damage that is occuring to all sorts of habitats. They are here exploring ways to create and conserve the health of a continent for the well-being of all life. ; Illustrations, Diagrams; 767pp pages. D/jacket is in near fine condition w/jacket cover.
Book number: 11363
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430]
Keywords: North American Future Environments the Organic World Regions Economic Patterns Progress Social & Cultural Regional Planning & Development
In shopping cart

More information

DARLING, F. FRASER; MILTON JOHN, P.
Future Environments: Being A Record Of A Conference Convened By The Conservation Foundation On April 1965, At Airlie House Warrenton, Virginia.
The Natural History Press, Garden City: 1966. Softcover. Good condition.
¶ 767 pages.
Book number: 52367X1
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Catalogue: ENVIRONMENT
Keywords: ( Political Science Ecology ).
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DAVID A. BAILEY, DAVID FOX & TONY ROBERTS, JOHN FRASER, INGRID POLLARD.
The Cost of the English Landscape. New Photography by David A. Bailey, David Fox & Tony Roberts, John Fraser, Ingrid Pollard.
Newcastle upon Tyne: Laing Art Gallery, 1989. First edition. ISBN: 187270400X. Oblong 4to. (8 x 11.5 inches). pp.32. Colour and b/w photo illusts. Pictorial wrappers, trifle shelf-wear. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. No creases to spine. A Near Fine copy. In stock in UK for immediate despatch. Paperback.
Book number: 11424
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Keywords: 187270400X
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DAVID A. BAILEY, DAVID FOX & TONY ROBERTS, JOHN FRASER, INGRID POLLARD.
The Cost of the English Landscape. New Photography by David A. Bailey, David Fox & Tony Roberts, John Fraser, Ingrid Pollard.
Newcastle upon Tyne: Laing Art Gallery, 1989. First edition. ISBN: 187270400X. Oblong 4to. (8 x 11.5 inches). pp.32. Colour and b/w photo illusts. Pictorial wrappers, trifle shelf-wear. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. No creases to spine. A Near Fine copy. In stock in UK for immediate despatch. Paperback.
Book number: 11425
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Keywords: 187270400X
In shopping cart

More information

DAVIES, LIEUTENANT JOHN [JACKET DESIGN BY ERIC FRASER]
Lower Deck
Published by Macmillan & Co. Ltd., 4 Little Essex Street, London First Edition 1945. London 1945. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original navy cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 7½'' x 5¼''. Contains [x] 173 printed pages of text, card with R.N.A.S. Evanton Christmas Greetings loosely enclosed. Spine ends and corners turned in, with ownership markings to the front free end paper dated 1945. Very Good condition book, in Very Good condition illustrated dust wrapper with 10 mm piece missing to the top of the spine, small tears to the corners and foot of the spine, price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper.
Book number: 54622
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1744]
Catalogue: WORLD WAR II
In shopping cart

More information

DOUGLAS, KEITH. WALLER, JOHN & G.S.FRASER (ED.).
The collected poems of Keith Douglas.
London, 1951. XXI,151 pp. Cloth. Name on first end-paper. French-title browned. Spine discol.*First edition. No dust jacket.
Book number: 187275
€  30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.67 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2993]
Keywords: English-litrature Engelse letterkunde
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | - Next page

New Search