| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 486 books on 20 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
BLACK AJAX. London: HarperCollins, (1997.) First printing. The true first edition of this highly acclaimed novel based on the true story of the real-life bare-knuckle boxer Tom Molineaux, a Virginia slave who fought his way to freedom and to celebrity in England in the early 1880's. Although not officially part of the Flashman Papers - and set earlier in time during Regency England - Captain 'Mad Buck' Flashman, father of Harry Flashman, plays a large role in this wonderful novel. Glossary. 248 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket (a new copy.) ISBN: 0-00-2255855 Book number: 31460 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Historical Fiction
Keywords: tom molineaux, boxing, regency england, new, 0002255855 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Black Ajax. Carroll & Graf, New York, 1998. Hardback, 8vo, 249pp. Very good condition (light wear; spine slightly cocked) in very good dustwrapper (light wear; chipped at one corner). ISBN: 0786705531. Book number: 69518 AUD 17.25 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 16.87 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1340]
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Black Ajax London, Harper Collins. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 0002255855) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 6 ¾" - 9¾" Tall. This is a Fine Copy in black coloured cloth with gilt title lettering to spine,in a Fine Dust-Jacket,with no chips or tears present,not price clipped and with no previous ownership inscriptions.Lovely clean copy internally with no foxing or tanning to page edges.8vo 249pp First Edition 1st Impression. Fine/Fine. Book number: 37559 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996] Catalogue: Modern Firsts
Keywords: 0002255855 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Black Ajax London, Harper Collins. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 0002255855). hardcover. Used, Pages lightly faded, some shelf wear to dust jacket; otherwise as new. First edition. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 196696 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: England_fiction Flashman, Harry Paget (Fictitious 0002255855 | In shopping cart More information div> |
BLACK AJAX. New York: Carroll & Graf, (1998.) 2nd printing. A highly acclaimed novel based on the true story of the real-life bare-knuckle boxer Tom Molineaux, a Virginia slave who fought his way to freedom and to celebrity in England in the early 1880's. Although not officially part of the Flashman Papers - and set earlier in time during Regency England - Captain 'Mad Buck' Flashman, father of Harry Flashman, plays a large role in this wonderful novel. Glossary. 249 pp. Near fine in near fine dust jacket (remainder line,) ISBN: 0-7867-05531 Book number: 39013 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953] Catalogue: Historical Fiction
Keywords: tom molineaux, boxing, regency england, new, 0786705531 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Black Ajax London, HarperCollins. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 0002255855) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A very good copy in similar, unclipped dustwrapper of this hard-cover novel by the author of the ''Flashman'' books. Set in Regency times, the book is the story of the rise and fall of Tom Molineaux, an ex-slave from America who becomes a famous bare-knuckle boxer, challenging the English champion on two occasions. Although the book is not part of the ''Flashman'' series, Flashman's father appears in a supporting role. The author died in January 2008. 249pp. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 001219 GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | JP¥ 934] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Historical Fiction, Regency Fiction, Prizefighting, Flashman 0002255855 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Black Ajax Carroll & Graf Pub, 1998. Hardcover. 0786705531 Near fine in near fine dust jacket. First edition. Fine . Book number: BING8058701 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: 0786705531 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Black Ajax London, England: Harper Collins, 1997. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0002255855. The book and contents are clean and bright. Black paper covered boards have gilt lettering to the spine of the book. The text pages have some beginning toning / darkening to the edges of the pages due to the quality of the paper used. The foredge and top edge of the text block have noticeable toning as well. The dust jacket is clean and bright. "When Captain Buck Flashman sees the black boxer catch a fly in mid-flight he realizes that he is in the presense of speed such as the prize ring never has seen. Tom Molineaux may be crude and untutored, but if Mad Buck knows anything (and like his notorious son, the archead Harry Flashman, he has an unerring eye for the main chance), this ex-slave from America is a Champion in the making, on whose broad shoulders the ambitious Captain can climb to sporting and social fame.". Very Good+ in Fine dust jacket . Book number: 23519 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383] Catalogue: Modern Fiction First Editions
Keywords: 0002255855 Modern Fiction First Editions George MacDonald Fraser Boxing Flashman The Flashman series Victorian England Sports Pugilism Modern Fiction Firsts | In shopping cart More information div> |
Black Ajax. London: Harper Collins, 1997. 249p. Hbk. Edges yellowed, otherwise VG in VG d.wr. Book number: B4345 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498] Catalogue: English literature
Keywords: novel Regency fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Black Ajax London, Harper Collins. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 0002255855) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 6 ¾" - 9¾" Tall. This is a Near Fine Copy of this book in Publisher's black coloured cloth with gilt itle lettering to spine in a Near Fine Dust-Jacket that has no chips or tears to the outer edges of the wrapper.Not price clipped and their are no previous ownership inscriptions present.The book has a firm binding with no leaning or rolling to spine and the contents remian lovely and clean internally,8vo 248pp First Edition 1st Impression. Near Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 33704 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623] Catalogue: Modern Firsts
Keywords: 0002255855 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Black Ajax UK, HarperCollins. 1997, 1st. (ISBN: 0002255855). Hbk, 8vo. VG+/VG+. Book number: 9699 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623] Catalogue: Boxing
Keywords: England Fiction Flashman Harry Paget Boxing 0002255855 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Black Ajax Carroll & Graf Pub, 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. 248 pp. S263. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket . Book number: 59078 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Black Ajax New York: Carroll & Graf Publishers, 1997. First US Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0786705531. DJ has light scuffing, a couple of scratches on back panel.; DJ in mylar, unclipped. A bright solid book.; 249 pages; Flashman's father discovers a black American boxer who can challenge the best in England. "...tells the story of a black man from the United States who nearly became England's champion boxer during the early 19th century. This historical novel is based on the true story of Tom Molineaux, a former slave who won his freedom in a boxing match, then traveled to England, refined his skills, and almost became the first black champ. The story is told by over a dozen witnesses to Molineaux's bouts with the reigning champion, Tom Cribb. Molineaux's trainer recalls the fighter's awe-inspiring strength and speed. A butler who asks to remain anonymous divulges information about the fighter's love affair with an English noblewoman. Molineaux's manager, a former slave and retired boxer, speaks bitterly of his disappointment in the youth for failing to prove to the English that a black man could be as capable a fighter as any white man. Nearly all the witnesses to the first match between the two fighters thought Molineaux lost mainly because the judges gave the white opponent an unfair advantage. ". Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . Book number: 8059 USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 755] Catalogue: Fiction::UK
Keywords: 0786705531 FICTION Flashman British Fiction British Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Black Ajax HarperCollins 649981. 1998. (Trade paperback) Near fine. (Historical Fiction, Boxing). Book number: 194999 USD 16.08 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1277] Catalogue: Historical Fiction
Keywords: Historical Fiction, Boxing | In shopping cart More information div> |
Black Ajax New York, NY, U.S.A.: Carroll & Graf Publishers, Incorporated, 1998. 0. Hardcover. . Fine. Book number: J03167 CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.5 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1549] Catalogue: Fiction-First Editions
Keywords: England Fiction Flashman Harry Paget Fictitious Character Great Britain Historical Sports Blacks 0786705531 Fiction-First Editions | In shopping cart More information div> |
Black Ajax London: Harper Collins. 1997, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First Impression. Signed by the author at the title page and uncommon thus. A Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket with slight creasing along the top edges and a very small nick to the top edge of the front panel. Fine/Near Fine. Signed by Author(s). Book number: 20111002 GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 70.55 | JP¥ 5604] Catalogue: Author-Signed First Editions
Keywords: Military_humour_historical Fiction_the British Army_signed First Editions_autograph_harry Flashman Popular Series | In shopping cart More information div> |
Black Ajax London, Harper Collins. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 0002255855) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 6 ¾" - 9¾" Tall. This is a Near Fine Copy in black coloured cloth with gilt title lettering to spine,in a Near Fine Dust-Jacket,with no chips or tears present,not price clipped and with no previous ownership inscriptions.Lovely clean copy internally with no foxing or tanning to page edges.8vo 249pp First Edition 1st Impression. Near Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 52414 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872] Catalogue: Modern Firsts
Keywords: 0002255855 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Black Ajax London, Eng. HarperCollins. 1998, First Edition. Original Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Les Boxeurs. - first trade paper edition, signed and inscribed by Fraser to his friend Barrie Lane, a screenwriter and film historian & with an tls - typed letter signed - laid in concerning this title " Black Ajax " - optioned by a producer, hired writers but nothing came of it " I've an idea it may be too politically incorrect for Hollywood . It did well as a book over here, but I had a huge difficulty getting it published in the States. " - mentions he did an introduction to a set of Musketeer novels for the Folio Society, etc. - 125 words on his Baldrine, Isle of Man notepaper - signed George Fraser - fine copy in pictorial wraps, inscribed on the title page - novel of a brawling former Black slave, who is seen and then managed by Flashman's father Buck towards a British Heavyweight Contender. Fine. Signed by Author. Book number: 12963 USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.5 | £UK 95.75 | JP¥ 11916]
Keywords: Captain Buck Flashman Black Boxers Fiction 19th Century Black Pugilists Les Boxeurs | In shopping cart More information div> |
Black Ajax London, Harper Collins. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 0002255855) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 6 ¾ - 9¾ Tall. This is a Fine Copy in black coloured cloth with gilt title lettering to spine,in a Fine Dust-Jacket,with no chips or tears present,not price clipped and with no previous ownership inscriptions.Lovely clean copy internally with no foxing or tanning to page edges.8vo 249pp First Edition. Fine/Fine. Book number: 11293 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996] Catalogue: Modern Firsts
Keywords: 0002255855 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Black Ajax; London, Harper Collins, 1997; 1st Edition; Ex-Library; Very good/ dw Very good; Hbk; 249pp; Blue covers; Dust wrappr has price intact, price intact. Book number: 3836 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
Keywords: Historical romance 0 00 225585 5 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Black Ajax HarperCollins, 1997. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Good. Good The jacket is shelf rubbed and marked.Some insect gnawing.No inscriptions.Well bound.EM. -- Chapter 1Book number: tb90 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
BLACK AJAX. New York: Carroll & Graf, 1999. 1st trade paperback printing. The highly acclaimed novel based on thrue story of the real-life bare-knuckle boxer Tom Molineaux, a Virginia slave who fought his way to freedom and to celebrity in England in the early 1880's. Although not officially part of the Flashman Papers - and set earlier in time during Regency England - Captain 'Mad Buck' Flashman, father of Harry Flashman, plays a large role in this wonderful novel. Very good. ISBN: 0-7867-0618x Book number: 19623 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Historical Fiction
Keywords: tom molineaux, boxing, 078670618x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Black Ajax London: Harper/Collins, 1997. First Edition. Black hardback cloth cover. 249pp :: 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6"). VG : in very good condition with dust jacket . -- Barter BooksBook number: gmf01 GBP 7.60 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.91 | JP¥ 947] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction First Editions | In shopping cart More information div> |
Black Ajax New York: Caroll & Graf, 1998. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. SIGNED EDITION. "When Captain Buck Flashman sees the black boxer catch a fly in mid-flight he realizes that he is in the presense of speed such as the prize ring never has seen. Tom Molineaux may be crude and untutored, but if Mad Buck knows anything (and like his notorious son, the archead Harry Flashman, he has an unerring eye for the main chance), this ex-slave from America is a Champion in the making, on whose broad shoulders the ambitious Captain can climb to sporting and social fame." This book is in Fine condition and has a Fine dust jacket. Signed by the author on a tipped-in bookplate on the half title page. The text pages are clean and bright. The dust jacket is crisp and clean. ; Signed by Author. Fine in Fine dust jacket . Book number: 25493 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383] Catalogue: Historical Fiction
Keywords: Historical Fiction George MacDonald Fraser Boxing Flashman The Flashman series Victorian England Sports Pugilism Historical Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Black Ajax London, HarperCollins Publishers. 1997, First Edition, 1st Printing. 0002255855 249 pages, glossary. Very Good/Very Good. -- Philip EmeryBook number: 85113 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623] Catalogue: Fiction/Historical
Keywords: England Fiction Flashman Harry Paget 0002255855 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | - Next page