ascending
descending
found: 52 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

BILSKI, I. H. [ED]. BUBER, MARTIN. RAMBANI, HAYIM. OPPENHEIMER, FRANZ. OPPENHEIMR, HILLEL. POLAK, ABRAHAM ET AL.
Means and Ways towards a Realm of Justice: A Collection of Articles dedicated to the Memory of Professor Franz Oppenheimer (1864-1943).
Tel Aviv: Mesharim,1958.RARE! A collection of articles in the memory of the sociologist and political philosopher Franz Oppenheimer. Features articles by prominent Jewish thinkers of the time, mostly on issues of cooperative economy and the search Judaism-inspired system of social justice. 175x125, 192 pages. Blue quarter-cloth hardcover. Cover slightly worn and slightly stained. Cover edges and corners slightly bumped. Pages yellowing. Save some wear to its cover, this rare book is in good condition. The book is in : English .
Book number: MA_16_30
USD 180.00 [Appr.: EURO 143.5 | £UK 115 | JP¥ 14299]
Keywords: Sociology Communism and Socialism Judaism - Judaica Social Sciences
In shopping cart

More information

KAPLANSKY, SOLOMON; OPPENHEIMER, FRANZ / FRAUSTÄDTER, WERNER / LASERSTEIN, BOTHO
Poale Zion [Poalei Tzion, Tziyon, Poaley Syjon]: Various Brochures, Pamphlets and Journals 1924-1931 bound together: [INCLUDED PAMPHLETS]: Realitäten und Möglichkeiten Palästinas / Der neue Weg: Monatsschrift der jüdischen sozialdemokratischen Arbeiter Organisation Poale Zion in Deutschland - Nr. 1-5/6, Dezember 1924-August 1925 [4 Issues] / Unsere Forderungen zum XV. Zionisten Kongress / Antwort an den Bund / Jüdische Jugend Wohin? / Der junge Jude Mai-Juni 1930 / Die jüdische Gemeinde: 1 Jahrgang, Nummer 10-12.
Berlin: E. Laubsche / Marx & Co. / Poale Zion / Gebrüder Rülf,1926-1931.A rare collection of original essays, pamphlets and Journals from the German Poale Zion:Realitäten und Möglichkeiten Palästinas [Essay]. Der neue Weg: Monatsschrift der jüdischen sozialdemokratischen Arbeiter Organisation Poale Zion in Deutschland - Nr. 1-5/6, Dezember 1924-August 1925 [Journal, 4 issues]. Unsere Forderungen zum XV. Zionisten Kongress [Pamphlet]. Antwort an den Bund [Pamphlet]. Jüdische Jugend Wohin? [Pamphlet]. Der junge Jude Mai-Juni 1930 [Journal, 1 issue]. Die jüdische Gemeinde: 1 Jahrgang, Nummer 10, 12 [Journal, 2 issues]. 160X220 mm. [61]+[148]+[10]+[15]+[7]+[81-112]+[245-308] pages. Hardcover rebound. Spine hinges cracked. Binding slightly loose. Pages slightly yellowing. Some pages are with few pencil marks. Else this rare collection is in good condition. The book is in : German .
Book number: V_1090_133
USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 159.5 | £UK 127.75 | JP¥ 15888]
Keywords: Journalism & Media Zionist Texts German Jewry Periodicals - Judaica German History Zionism
In shopping cart

More information

OPPENHEIMER, FRANZ,
Der Ausweg. Notfragen der Zeit.
Berlin, Hermann, 1919. 76 S. Kart. (573/0225)
Book number: 181651
€  30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.67 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2993]
Keywords: German Economics Historische Schule; Historische Schule Nationaloekonomie Historical School Schmoller Roscher Knies
In shopping cart

More information

OPPENHEIMER, FRANZ: WIRTSCHAFT UND GESELLSCHAFT.
Beiträge zur Oekonomik und Soziologie der Gegenwart. Festschrift für Franz Oppenheimer zu seinem 60. Geburtstag.
Frankfurt am Main, 1924. Gr.-8vo. (Nachdruck, Frankfurt am Main 1969). 484 S. Originaler Verlagsleinen.
¶ Mit Beiträgen von Leonard Nelson, Carl Brinkmann, Robert Michels, Frieda Wunderlich, Adolf Löwe, Gustav Mayer, Gottfried Salomon u. a.
Book number: 1326CB
€  60.00 [Appr.: US$ 75.34 | £UK 48.25 | JP¥ 5985]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
OPPENHEIMER, FRANZ (1864-1943)
David Ricardos Grundrententheorie : Darstellung Und Kritik / Von Franz Oppenheimer
Jena : Gustav Fischer 1927. 2nd Edition. neu eingeleitete Aufl. Physical desc. : xv. 255 p ; 22 cm. Subject: Ricardo. David (1772-1823) --Rent (Economic theory). Near fine paperback copy; edges very slightly dust-dulled and nicked. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Ex-libris copy with usual marks remaining.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 154030
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.39 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2494]
In shopping cart

More information

OPPENHEIMER, FRANZ.
David Ricardos Grundrententheorie. Darstellung und Kritik.
Bln., Reimer 1909. gr.-8°. V S., 1 Bl. 255 S. OLn. Einbd. tlw. fleckig. EA
Book number: 0441-10
€  50.00 [Appr.: US$ 62.79 | £UK 40.25 | JP¥ 4988]
Keywords: Wirtschafts- u. Sozialwissenschaft
In shopping cart

More information

OPPENHEIMER, FRANZ.
De derde weg.
Leiden; 1936; A.W. Sijthoff; gekartonneerd met omslag; geautoriseerde vertaling van Philip Ray; 102 p.
¶ Omslag met hapjes en enigszins gerafeld. Sneden, eerste en laatste bladzijden, roestvlekkig.
Book number: 24019
€  18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.6 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796]
Keywords: National Socialism/nationaal-socialisme communism/communisme history/geschiedenis political science/politicologie politics/ politiek society/maatschappij sociology/sociologie
In shopping cart

More information

OPPENHEIMER,FRANZ.
De derde weg.
Leiden, Sijthoff., 1936, 1e druk, Toestand van het boek is goed, stofomslag: goed, band: gekartonneerd. Hier en daar onderstrepingen.
Book number: 114890
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496]
In shopping cart

More information

OPPENHEIMER, FRANZ.
Erlebtes, Erstrebtes, Erreichtes.
Lebenserinnerungen.(Düsseldorf,) Melzer (1964), Or.-Ln.m.Schutzumschlag.372 S., 1 Portr.1.Ausg.dieser erweit.Neuausgabe (erstmals 1931 erschienen), hrsg.u.mit Nachwort von L.Y.Oppenheimer.Vorwort v.Ludwig Erhard, Einl.v.J.Tiburtius.Umschlag leicht berieben bzw.gebräunt u.gering eingerissen.
Book number: 32979
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496]
In shopping cart

More information

OPPENHEIMER, FRANZ
Das Grundgesetz der Marxschen Gesellschaftslehre. Darstellung und Kritik.
Reimer Berlin 1903 Broschur 148 S. Schlechter Zustand, Bibl-Ex., Vorderer Buchdeckel und einige Seiten lose. Hinterer Buchdeckel fehlt. softcover, no dustjacket.
Book number: 347088
€  13.30 [Appr.: US$ 16.7 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1327]
Catalogue: Philosophie
Keywords: Philosophie Karl Marx Marxismus Kapitalismus
In shopping cart

More information

OPPENHEIMER, FRANZ
Das Kapital. Kritik Der Politischen Oekonomie. Ein Kurzgefasstes Lehrbuch Der National-Oekonomischen Theorie.
Hardcover. Leiden, A.W.Sijthoff (1938). OLwd. 493 S.
Book number: 4175
€  165.00 [Appr.: US$ 207.19 | £UK 132.25 | JP¥ 16459]
In shopping cart

More information

OPPENHEIMER, PROF. FRANZ.
Das Kapital. Kritik der Politischen Ökonomie.
Leiden, A.W. Sijthoff's Uitgeversmaatschappij, 1936 (?). Grd in-8°. XX + 493 pp. br. .
Book number: 128-515
€  58.00 [Appr.: US$ 72.83 | £UK 46.5 | JP¥ 5786]
Catalogue: Economie
Keywords: Economie. Politique.
In shopping cart

More information

OPPENHEIMER, FRANZ,
Das Kapital. Kritik der politischen Ökonomie. Ein kurzgefasstes Lehrbuch der nationalökonomischen Theorie.
Leiden, A. W. Sijthoff, o. J. 8vo. XX, 493 S. Neuer Hlwdbd (St.a.T. und Vorsatz).
Book number: 12950DB
€  35.00 [Appr.: US$ 43.95 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3491]
In shopping cart

More information

OPPENHEIMER, FRANZ,
Kapitalismus - Kommunismus - Wissenschaftlicher Sozialismus.
Berlin, de Gruyter, 1919. VI, 226 S. OBroschur. (573/0015)
Book number: 93272
€  45.00 [Appr.: US$ 56.51 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 4489]
Keywords: German Economics Historische Schule; Historische Schule Nationaloekonomie Historical School Schmoller Roscher Knies
In shopping cart

More information

OPPENHEIMER, FRANZ.
Kapitalismus, Kommunismus, Wissenschaftlicher Sozialismus.
Berlin & Leipzig, Walter de Gruyter, 1919. 23 x 15 cm, 226 pp.
Book number: 11170
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.11 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1995]
Keywords: communisme
In shopping cart

More information

OPPENHEIMER, FRANZ:
Kapitalismus - Kommunismus - Wissenschaftlicher Sozialismus
Walter de Gruyter & Co,Berlin 1919. Erstausgabe EA. Getitelte O-Broschur (ehem. Bibliotheksexemplar, matt gestempelt u Namenseintrag von 1920, Rücken unten mit kl. Papiernummernschild, sonst innen wie aussen sauber und gut. - vi, 22 S. (pages). Zu Oppenheimer (1863-1943) ausführlich DBE 7, 500: Rabbinersohn, bis 1896 Arzt in Berlin, später Ordinarius für Nationalökonomie an der Universität Frankfurt, emigrierte 1938. Der bedeutende Soziologe und Ökonom plädierte für einen dritten, liberalen und leistungsorientierten Weg zwischen den Ideologien. Eine Gesamtausgabe erschien 1995 ff. in 5 Bänden.
Book number: O1959-0386
€  14.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.58 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1397]
In shopping cart

More information

OPPENHEIMER, FRANZ:
Richtungen der neueren deutschen Soziologie. Drei Vorträge, gehalten am 1 bis 3 Mai 1928 an der University of London, School of Economics.
Jena, Gustav Fisher 1928. 43 S. Gr.-8°. Original-broschiert, unbeschnitten, Bibliotheksexemplar m. Rückenschildern, Rücken geklebt, Einband wasserrandig u. stark bestossen, teils m. Randläsuren, Signaturen / Stempel a. Innendeckeln u. Titelblatt, 4 Seiten m. Anstreichungen.
Book number: 302054
€  45.60 [Appr.: US$ 57.26 | £UK 36.75 | JP¥ 4549]
Catalogue: Soziologie
In shopping cart

More information

FRANZ OPPENHEIMER, M.D.
The Right Wing Individualist Tradition in America
Arno Press. 1972. Hard Cover. Hardcover/pub.1972/Gd. condition/302 pages - Discusses the state, its history and development viewed sociologically. [AR128077]. Good.
Book number: 28077
USD 20.14 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1600]
Keywords: society, ethnology, government, leadership, individualist, law, politics, culture, civilization, development, united states government
In shopping cart

More information

OPPENHEIMER, FRANZ
Rom und die Germanen. (System der Soziologie. 4. Bd.: Sozial- u. Wirtschaftsgeschichte Europas. 1. Abt.).
Stuttgart, Gustav Fischer, 1929 4°, XVI, 412 S., OLwd., Tadell. EA. Mit ausführlicher Widmung des Autors. Franz Oppenheimer (1864 - 1943), jüdisch-deutscher Arzt, Soziologe, Nationalökonom und Zionist. Studium in Freiburg. Bis 1958 Armenarzt in Berlin. Ab 1890 Beschäftigung mit sozialpolitischen Fragen und publizistische Tätigkeit. 1909 Mitbegründern der Deutschen Gesellschaft für Soziologie. 1919 Lehrstuhl für Soziologie und theoretische Nationalökonomie an der Goethe-Universität in Frankfurt. 1929 erste Soziologie-Professur in D. Von 1934 bis 1935 lehrte Oppenheimer in Palästina. 1939 Ausreise aus D über Japan nach den USA. 1941 war Oppenheimer Gründungsmitglied des 'American Journal of Economics and Sociology'.
Book number: 53623
CHF 297.00 [Appr.: EURO 247.5 US$ 310.53 | £UK 198.25 | JP¥ 24668]
Keywords: Soziologie Signierte Bücher
In shopping cart

More information

OPPENHEIMER FRANZ
Sociale questie en het Socialisme
Brusse, 1913. Ingenaaid/paperback. 269 blz.
Book number: 816-261
€  45.00 [Appr.: US$ 56.51 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 4489]
Catalogue: Socialisme
In shopping cart

More information

OPPENHEIMER, FRANZ:
Die soziale Forderung der Stunde. Gedanken und Vorschläge. 'Öffentliches Leben', 7.
Leipzig, der neue Geist, 1919, gr. in-8°, 39 S., unbeschnitten, Original-Broschüre.
¶ Please notify before visiting to see a book. Prices are excl. VAT/TVA (only Switzerland) & postage.
Book number: 34814
CHF 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 26.14 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2076]
Keywords: politics politique economy economie
In shopping cart

More information

OPPENHEIMER, FRANZ (1864-1943):
Die soziale Frage und der Sozialismus. Eine kritische Auseinandersetzung mit der marxistischen Theorie. 5. bis 6. Tausend.
Jena, Gustav Fischer, 1913, in-8°, XVI + 188 S., unaufgeschnitten, Original-Broschüre, sehr gutes Exemplar.
¶ Volkswirtschaftler und Soziologe, Professor in Frankfurt (1919-1929), Oppenheimer vertrat einen 'liberalen' Sozialismus. Please notify before visiting to see a book. Prices are excl. VAT/TVA (only Switzerland) & postage.
Book number: 20524
CHF 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.05 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 3738]
Keywords: politics politique socialism socialisme politology politologie political economy économie-politique
In shopping cart

More information

OPPENHEIMER, FRANZ.
Die soziale Frage und der Sozialismus.
Eine kritische Auseinandersetzung mit der marxistischen Theorie.Jena, Fischer 1912, Or.-Kt.IX,188 S.1.Ausg.Mit Brief d.Verf.an Karl Kautsky als Einleitung.Band leicht gebräunt u.schwach stockig, sonst gutes, unbeschnittenes Expl.
Book number: 33229
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.39 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2494]
In shopping cart

More information

OPPENHEIMER, FRANZ.
Sozialisierung.
(Berlin, Julius Sittenfeld, [ca. 1919]). 14 S. OBrosch.
¶ Beiliegend: KAUTSKY, K(arl): Richtlinien für ein sozialistisches Aktionsprogramm. (Bln., Druck v. Jul. Sittenfeld, 1919). 16 S. Kl.-8vo. Geheftet. - Veröffentl. Nr. 49 u. 50 (Titelaufdr.) - Nach sozialpolit. u. ökonom. Studien wandte sich der Arzt u. Journalist F. Oppenheimer (1864-1943), Bruder von Paula Dehmel, geb. Oppenheimer, der Soziologie, Nationalökonomie u. Philosophie zu; seine Lehrtätigkeit in Frankfurt am Main (1919-1929) führte zur Begründung d. "Frankfurter Schule", Antipode d. "Heidelberger Schule" Max Webers. Seine Theorien inspirierten die jüd. Agrarreformen in Palästina. - Leicht gebräunt, wenige Bleist.-Anstreichungen.
Book number: 660
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496]
Keywords: Judaica; Judaica; Social History; Soziologie
In shopping cart

More information

OPPENHEIMER, FRANZ
Der Staat.
Frankfurt am Main. Literarische Anstalt Rütten & Loenig. 1907. Original publisher's sewn paperback, title spine and frontcover, large 8vo: ornamental endpapers, 176pp. endnotes. Cover & endpapers by Peter. Capital-letters by Hermann Kirchmayer / Einband- und Vorsatz-Zeichnungen von Peter Behrens. Initialen von Hermann Kirchmayr. With signature of Godfried Salomon. Spine chipped. Firm copy. Volume 14&15: Die Gesellschaft. Sammlung sozialpsychologischer Monographien. Herausgegeben von Martin Buber.
Book number: 47997
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.39 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2494]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search