| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 35 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Der Übergang vom feudalen zum bürgerlichen Weltbild. Studien zur Geschichte der Philosophie der Manufakturperiode. Darmstadt, Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft, 1971. Wrappers (paperback) xx,560 pp.; 22 cm. - Photolitho reprint of edition, Paris 1934. (spine and covers browned, few notes and underl. with pencil, sl. worn although good). Gewicht/Weight: 740 grs. Book number: 11148 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.78 | £UK 12.75 | JP„ 1536]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
End And Beginning: On The Generations Of Cultures And The Origins Of The West. Columbia University, 1981. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. ; 493 pages. (ISBN: 0231050666) Good+. Book number: 31727 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.75 | JP„ 932] Catalogue: History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Der europäische Kommunismus. Seine Geschichte von 1917 bis zur Gegenwart. Bern, Francke 1952. 24 cm. 540 Seiten Original-Verlagseinband, Leineneinband ¶ - Kosch BSH I, 142f. - Rücken durch Lichteinwirkung aufgehellt, Stempel auf Titelblatt - Book number: IQ-B8071 € 27.70 [Appr.: US$ 36.53 | £UK 23.25 | JP„ 2837]
Keywords: Sozialismus | In shopping cart More information div> |
Der europäische Kommunismus. Seine Geschichte von 1917 bis zur Gegenwart. Bern,1952. 540 S. Leinwand. Namenverzeichnis. Book number: 37239 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.78 | £UK 12.75 | JP„ 1536] Catalogue: 20eeuw
| In shopping cart More information div> |
European Communism London. Faber And Faber [1953] 1953. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 564. Description: 564p. 23cm. Subjects: Communism --Europe --History. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 134682 € 56.00 [Appr.: US$ 73.86 | £UK 47 | JP„ 5736]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
European Communism. First Edition; 8vo; pp. 564; index; original black cloth, title lettered in gilt on spine, dustjacket, endpapers browned, flecking to top of pages edges, associated articles taped in, previous owner's marginal notes not interfering with text throughout, a good copy. London, Faber & Faber LTD, (1953). Book number: 76506 AUD 19.80 [Appr.: EURO 16 US$ 21.09 | £UK 13.5 | JP„ 1638]
Keywords: miscellaneous Europe communism politics | In shopping cart More information div> |
European Communism Faber & Faber, 1953. F First Edition. A fine copy in the original black cloth gilt. Book number: 51451 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP„ 2330] Catalogue: POLITICS COMMUNISM
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Kampfplatz Spanien. Politische und soziale Konflikte im spanischen Bürgerkrieg. Ein Augenzeugenbericht. Stuttgart, Klett-Cotta, 1986. 8vo. 372 S. OLwd (mit OUmschlag). Book number: 24870DB € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.38 | £UK 16.75 | JP„ 2049]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Karl Marx Frankfurt am Main: Fischer, 1958,. paperback, 4th edition, 223pp. Small chip off back top corner else Very good in lightly soiled covers. Book number: 7140 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.75 | JP„ 932] Catalogue: German: Non-Fiction
Keywords: German Marxism | In shopping cart More information div> |
Karl Marx Fischer Bücherei, 1956, 223 .pp, Pocket/Poche/Taschenbuch, 11 x 18 cm. 0. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Duits/German/Allemand/Deutsch. (Leuven) Book number: 253369&COMM € 3.00 [Appr.: US$ 3.96 | £UK 2.75 | JP„ 307] Catalogue: Communisme
Keywords: Communisme | In shopping cart More information div> |
Karl Marx Frankfurt am Main, 1956, 223 .pp, Pocket/Poche/Taschenbuch, 11 x 18 cm. 0. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Duits/German/Allemand/Deutsch. (Mag Westerlo) Book number: 125745&295D € 3.00 [Appr.: US$ 3.96 | £UK 2.75 | JP„ 307] Catalogue: Communisme
Keywords: Communisme | In shopping cart More information div> |
Karl Marx "Papier gedunkelt gut - gebraucht Book number: BU087245 € 5.99 [Appr.: US$ 7.9 | £UK 5.25 | JP„ 614] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Karl Marx. Auswahl und Einleitung. Frankfurt am Main, Fischer Bücherei 1956. 223p. Book number: 3764 € 2.25 [Appr.: US$ 2.97 | £UK 2 | JP„ 230] Catalogue: Marxisme, Marx en Engels
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Karl Marx Frankfurt am Main, 1957, 224 .pp, paperback, 10 x 18 cm. Band wat verkleurd/Discolouration, Omslag verkleurd/Cover discoloured, Auswahl und Einleitung von F. Borkenau, Gevouwen rug/Folded back. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Duits/German/Allemand/Deutsch. (Mag Westerlo) Book number: 200440&58C € 3.00 [Appr.: US$ 3.96 | £UK 2.75 | JP„ 307] Catalogue: Communisme
Keywords: Communisme | In shopping cart More information div> |
Pareto (Modern Sociologists) London, Chapman and Hall. 1936, First Edition. (ISBN: No ISBN) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Biography of Vilfredo Pareto, Italian sociologist, economist and philosopher, whose work involved the study of income distribution and analysis of choices, evolving the concept of Pareto efficiency and the field of microeconomics. 219 pages, good black cloth covers with good gilt lettering on spine, name written on fep, insect damage to lower edge of fep and first few pages, light soiling to edges of pages, pages have tanned. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 8277 AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.25 US$ 31.96 | £UK 20.5 | JP„ 2482] Catalogue: Biography: General
Keywords: Sociology, Sociologist, Sociologists, Sociological, Economics, Microeconomics, Finance, Finances, Income, Wage, Wages, Income Distribution, Biography, Biographies, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Pareto Chapman & Hall, 1936. First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good/Good. From the publisher's 'Modern sociologists' series. A scholarly overview, including a biography. Presentable, clean and tight copy, old reference library bookplate to front pastedown, stamp to verso of title page, no other marks or inscriptions. Wrapper rubbed and darkening, very slight fraying at spine panel ends. 219 pages, portrait frontis. index. Ex-Library . -- Steve LiddleBook number: 0021831 GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 54 US$ 70.97 | JP„ 5512] Catalogue: Sociology & Politics
| In shopping cart More information div> |
"A Program for Counter-Revolution." In "Common Sense" . Vol. IX, No. 12 (December, 1940). Very good. ¶ This issue also contains "Spain and Ernest Hemingway" by Ralph Bates. -- BibliomaniaBook number: 74713 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP„ 1942] Catalogue: German Exile Literature
Keywords: Spanish Civil War Spain Ernest Hemingway Ralph Bates | In shopping cart More information div> |
El reñidero español; relato de un testigo de los conflictos sociales y políticos de la guerra civil española. n.p.: Ruedo Ibérico, 1971. 240p, stiff wraps rebound in library buckram, ex libris. Republished in France with a preface by Gerald Brenan, THE SPANISH COCKPIT contained the first major left-wing critique of Communist strategy. Borkenau's reporting led to his arrest and brief imprisonment in Valencia, the opprobrium of the international Communist movement, and kudos from Brenan, Orwell, and other writers of the non-Communist left.. Book number: 6355 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP„ 1553]
Keywords: Spanish CIVIL War Spanish Language Critical Theory Military & Police Tactics Planning | In shopping cart More information div> |
El reñidero español; relato de un testigo de los conflictos sociales y políticos de la guerra civil española. n.p.: Ruedo Ibérico, 1971. 240p, stiff glossy trade-size wraps, very good. The first major left-wing critique of Communist strategy. Borkenau's reporting led to his arrest and brief imprisonment in Valencia, the opprobrium of the international Communist movement, and kudos from Brenan, Orwell, and other writers of the non-Communist left.. Book number: 157471 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP„ 1942]
Keywords: Spanish CIVIL War Spanish Language Critical Theory Military & Police Tactics Planning | In shopping cart More information div> |
Socialism, National Or International / By Franz Borkenau London: The Labour Book Service 1942. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 172. Physical desc.: 172 p. ; 21 cm. Subject: Working class. Labor movement. International cooperation. International co-operation. Socialism. Labor and laboring classes. Nationalism and nationality. Very good copy in the original title-blocked decorated cloth. Spine bands and panel edges somewhat rubbed and dust-toned as with age. Remains quite well-preserved overall: tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 178971 € 16.95 [Appr.: US$ 22.36 | £UK 14.25 | JP„ 1736]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Socialism: National or International London: George Routledge & Sons Ltd., (1942). x, 172 p. 1st ed. Deutsches Exilarchiv 580. Sternfeld & Tiedemann p. 66. Very good.. -- BibliomaniaBook number: 27576 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP„ 2330] Catalogue: German Exile Literature
Keywords: National Socialism Nazism Fascism Third Reich Socialism | In shopping cart More information div> |
Socialism: National or International . Labour Book Service, 1942. Hardback, Good/ No dustwrapper. Minor foxing and cover rubbed - some rippling to a few pages - as if they have got wet - else nice clean tight copy. Book number: 544745 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.77 | JP„ 1225]
Keywords: Esoteric 0855279419 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Socialism, National or International London: The Labour Book Service, 1942. Hard bound, first edition, 172pp. Approximately one half inch by one half inch chucnk missing from heel of spine. Front hinge practically gone. Indentation to front board near top. Good reading copy. 230 grams. Book number: 21503 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5 | JP„ 582] Catalogue: Socialism
Keywords: Labour Book Service, Franz Borkenau Socialism National International Socialism | In shopping cart More information div> |
Socialism National or International GB, Labour Book Service. 1942, 1st Edition. Hardback. Boards slightly rubbed. VG+/No DW. Book number: kb174.011 GBP 11.07 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 17.46 | JP„ 1356] Catalogue: M. Sto
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Socialism: National or International London: George Routledge & Sons Ltd., (1942). x, 172 p. 1st ed. Deutsches Exilarchiv 580. Sternfeld & Tiedemann p. 66. Name on end paper; some cover wear & soiling; else very good.. -- BibliomaniaBook number: 29241 USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP„ 1747] Catalogue: German Exile Literature
Keywords: National Socialism Nazism Fascism Third Reich Socialism | In shopping cart More information div> |