ascending
descending
found: 123 books on 5 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

BENEDICT, RUTH; MEAD, MARGARET (PREFACE BY), AND BOAS, FRANZ (INTRODUCTION BY)
Patterns of Culture
Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company; Sentry Edition. 1989, 28th printing. (ISBN: 0395083575) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xvii, 291 pp. bib. notes, index; 21 cm. First published, 1934. Tight, clean copy. Wraps lightly rubbed. "For more than a generation, this pioneering book has been an indispensable introduction to the field of anthropology. Here, in her study of three sharply contrasting cultures, Benedict puts forward her famous thesis that a people's culture is an integrated whole, a 'personality writ large.' Includes a preface from Margaret Mead." - Publisher. Very Good.
Book number: 048697
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556]
Catalogue: Aesthetics
Keywords: Culture, Ethnopsychology, Zuni Indians, Kwakiutl Indians, Ethnology Papua New Guinea Dobu Island, Dobu Island (Papua New Guinea) Social Life and Customs 0395083575
In shopping cart

More information

BOAS, FRANZ, ESTHER STRACHEY, AND OTHER CONTRIBUTORS
American Mercury (June, 1934)
New York, Knopf, 1934, First Edition. Soft Cover , Very Good, Very good in original wrappers with foxing.
Book number: b21892
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
In shopping cart

More information

[BOAS, FRANZ]. GOLDSCHMIDT, WALTER, EDITOR.
The Anthropology of Franz Boas.
(Washington), The American Anthropological Association, (1959).. Memoir number 89 of the American Anthropological Association. vii, 165pp. Very good in pictorial wrappers.
Book number: 14390
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Native Peoples
Keywords: native studies, anthropology, folklore, indians, Amerindians, Franz Boas, Walter Goldschmidt
In shopping cart

More information

BOAS, FRANZ
Anthropology and Modern Life
Norton Library N108. 1962 edition, 4th printing. (Trade paperback) Very good. Introduction by Ruth Bunzel. (Anthropology).
Book number: 159537
USD 17.11 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1359]
Keywords: Anthropology
In shopping cart

More information

BOAS, FRANZ
Anthropology and Modern Life
London, George Allen & Unwin. 1929, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 005633
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868]
Keywords: Natural History Anthropology Ethnology Folklore Sociology Biography Criminology Eugenics Education Franz Boas
In shopping cart

More information

BOAS, FRANZ
Anthropology and Modern Life
W. W. Norton & Co. 1928. Hardcover. The application of anthropology to modern living. paste down titles intact, top edge soil, wellbound, no markings, SE502591. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 502591
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993]
Catalogue: Anthropology
In shopping cart

More information

BOAS, FRANZ.
Baffin-Land. Geographishe Ergebnisse einer in den Jahren 1883 und 1884 ausgeführten Forschungsreise.
Gotha, Justus Perthes, 1885. 4,100p. text, with 2 coloured maps (one folding large with insert maps) & 9 text- illustrations, 4to original wrappers. - Ergänzungsheft 80, zu Petermann's Geogr. Mittheilungen.
Book number: 28460
€  275.00 [Appr.: US$ 345.32 | £UK 220.5 | JP¥ 27431]
Keywords: Petermann arctic
In shopping cart

More information

BOAS, FRANZ,
Bella Bella Tales.
New York: Published by the American Folk-Lore Society, 1932. (FOLKLORE) Memoirs of the American Folk-Lore Society. Volume XXV. First edition. 8vo. xiii, 178 pp. Brown cloth. Fine. Bookplate removed. one ex- library stamp on rear endpaper.
Book number: 56359
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7944]
In shopping cart

More information

BOAS, FRANZ; LAURENCE LAZEO EDITOR
Bella Coola Indian Legends
Squamish BC: Antiquarian Native Publications, N.D.. Reprint. Stapled wraps. A tight solid book. ; Only slight wear,. Because this is a photocopy the reproduction of the illustration is poor ; Antiquarian Native Publications, 80C; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 30 pages; This is a photocopied reprint taken from the 1898 American Museum of Natural History Publication of Franz Boas' Mythology of the Bella Coola Indians. This is the third & last part of the 127 page article. Undated but circa 1970. Very Good .
Book number: 12423
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Native Studies
Keywords: Mythology British Columbia Bella Coola Native Studies
In shopping cart

More information

BOAS, FRANZ, C. GÜNTHER.
Bella-Coola-Indianer. Sprache der Bella-Coola-Indianer
Berlin, Verlag von A. Asher & Co. 1886. 10p, 1 textmap, 1 lithographed plate, tables, 8vo modern wrs. Taken out from periodical: Zeitschrift für Ethnologie,18.Jahrgang, Heft III. Verhandlungen.
Book number: 50088
€  17.60 [Appr.: US$ 22.1 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1756]
Keywords: ethnology anthropology united states indianer america
In shopping cart

More information

BOAS, FRANZ.
The Central Eskimo.
Off-print. Washington, 1888. 265 pp. 7 plts, 157 figs. Re-bound in cloth. (6th. annual rep.1884-1885, Bur.Ethn.Smith.Inst.) - 2 fold. maps missing.
Book number: 6704
€  100.00 [Appr.: US$ 125.57 | £UK 80.25 | JP¥ 9975]
Keywords: Ethnography Native-Americans North Pole Etnografie Indianen Noordpool
In shopping cart

More information

BOAS, FRANZ
The Central Eskimo
Toronto, Coles Publishing Company. [1974], facsimile of the 1888 edition. (Trade paperback) Very good plus. 675pp. Notes, tables, maps, musical notation, glossary, appendix, index, 2 maps in a pocket inside the back cover (all called for. Book about Eskimo. Time Period 19th Century. Locale: Arctic (Canada). (Indians of North America, Expeditions (Arctic), Indians of North America, Inuit Culture) .
Book number: 133739
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Catalogue: Ethnic Studies
Keywords: Indians of North America, Expeditions (Arctic), Indians of North America, Inuit Culture
In shopping cart

More information

BOAS, FRANZ
THE CENTRAL ESKIMO
Toronto, Coles Publishing Co. 1974, reprint, wrappers. Ill.: maps in pocket, b&w illusts. Sl. worn at extremities, else vg+. 8vo, Facsimile reproduction of the original published by Bureau of Ethnology, Wash., 1888. Part of the Coles Canadiana Collection.
Book number: 006881
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1390]
Catalogue: Polar
Keywords: Eskimos Inuit North Canadiana History
In shopping cart

More information

BOAS, FRANZ
The Central Eskimo
Lincoln, University of Nebraska Press. 1964, reprint. (Mass market paperback) Very good. xi, 261pp. 12 mo paperback; 1964 reprint of original 1888 monograph by Franz Boas, one of the first scientific mongraphs on the Eskimos. Introduction by Henry B. Collins, Bureau of American Ethnology, Smithsonian Institution. Illus.
Book number: 114830
CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.5 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1549]
Catalogue: Canadiana
Keywords: Eskimo, Anthropology, Canadian Arctic, Canadiana, Eskimo
In shopping cart

More information

BOAS FRANZ
Contributions to the Ethnology of the Kwakiutl
New York, Columbia University Press. 1925, First Edition. Hard Cover. Ex library with the usual blemishes. Hinges cracked, extremities worn. Fair/No Jacket.
Book number: 203847
GBP 24.38 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 US$ 38.22 | JP¥ 3036]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: history, Anthropology, indians, Canada Social sciences
In shopping cart

More information

BOAS, FRANZ
Decorative Designs of Alaska Needle-Cases: A Study in the History of Conventional Designs, Based on Materials in the U.S. National Museum
Washington,D.C. Government Printing Office. 1908. Original Wraps. This is a very good softcover copy in the typical gray-green stiff wraps, with light cover wear. Covers a little chipped around the edges. Very clean inside and out. This article by Boas taken "From the Proceedings of the United States National Museum, Vol. XXXIV, pages 321-344, with Plates XXII-XXX", so apparently an off-print by the Government Printing Office. Title-page reproduces front cover. Text with footnotes by Boas + 8 plates reproducing drawings of needle cases. Small 4to, 10" high X 6" wide. Very Good.
Book number: 003557
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1188]
Keywords: Franz Boas, Alaskan Artifacts, Alaskan Culture
In shopping cart

More information

BOAS, FRANZ.
Ethnology of the Kwakiutl based on data collected by George Hunt.
Washington, 1916. 794 pp. Cloth. (35th Annual Report of the Bureau of American Ethnology).
Book number: 121883
€  100.00 [Appr.: US$ 125.57 | £UK 80.25 | JP¥ 9975]
Keywords: Ethnography America Etnografie Noord-Amerika
In shopping cart

More information

BOAS, FRANZ.
Facial Paintings of the Indians of Northern British Columbia.
1898. New York., American Museum of Natural History., 1898. 36 x 28 cms, 24 p. with text, VI plates. Wrappers, loose, worn at edges. in the series : Memoirs of the American Museum of Natural History. volume VII, The Jesup North Pacific Expedition.
Book number: 3172
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.11 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1995]
Catalogue: America N
Keywords: ethnology America N.
In shopping cart

More information

BOAS, FRANZ.
Facial Paintings of the Indians of Northern British Columbia.
N.pl., 1898. 23 pp. 6 plts. Soft cover, front & back cover loose. (Mem. of the American Museum of Natural History, II, Anthropology I: The Jesup North Pacific Expedition).
Book number: 210226
€  45.00 [Appr.: US$ 56.51 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 4489]
Keywords: Ethnography Canada America Native-Americans Inuit Etnografie Noord-Amerika Indianen Eskimo
In shopping cart

More information

BOAS, FRANZ (EDITOR).
Folk-Tales of Salishan and Sahaptin Tribes.
NY: Kraus Reprint Co. (American Folk-Lore Society), 1969. Hardcover. Volume XI of the Memoirs of The American Folk-Lore Society. Collected by James A. Teit, Livingston Farrand, Marian K. Gould, and Herbert J. Spinden. A reprint of the 1917 edition. Octavo, burgundy cloth with gilt lettering, 205 pages. Ex-library copy with typical markings, else very good. No dust jacket. Very Good .
Book number: 21248
USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 159.5 | £UK 127.75 | JP¥ 15888]
Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: Folklore Mythology Native American General Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

BOAS, FRANZ.
Die Form in primitive Literatur. In : Festgabe Rudolf Lehmann zu seinem siebzigsten Geburtstag am 26. März 1925 : [Festschrift für Rudolf Lehmann].
pp. 161-178. [Erlangen] : Philosophische Akademie, 1925. Orig. cloth binding. viii,250 pp. (Akademie ; Eine Sammlung von Aufsätzen aus dem Arbeitskreis, Heft 3). 26 cm. German text. Very good copy. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. Inhalt : Aloys Fischer. Die Kulturellen Grundlage der Erziehung; Ernst Goldbeck. Die Entfaltung der jugendliche Persönlichkeit; Rudolf Lehmann. Kulturgeschichte im neusprachlichen Unterricht der höheren Schulen; Fritz Rippe. Wandlungen in der Auffassung Pestalozzis vom Bildungsproblem; Max Dessoir. Das Schauspiel im Schauspiel; Bernhard Schmeidler. Über geschichtliche Zusammenhängeund ihre Darstellung; Erich Seeberg. Mystische und lutherische Frommigkeit; Franz Boas. Die Form in primitive Literatur; Ernst Gehrcke. Die Wegenersche Theorie der Kontinentalverschiebung und ihre Verhältnis zur Anthropologie; Ludwig Bendix. Vor den irrationalen Kräften der strafrechterlichen Urteilstätigkeit; Robert Franz Müller. Anpassung und Gewöhnung an Unfallfolgen; Max. Frischeisen. Rudolf Lehmann; Verzeichnis der Schriften von Rudolf Lehmann.. ISBN
Book number: #223405
€  39.00 [Appr.: US$ 48.97 | £UK 31.25 | JP¥ 3890]
Keywords: ANTHROPOLOGY, doos anthropology, cultural, social sciences.
In shopping cart

More information

BOAS, FRANZ ET AL,
General Anthropology
Boston / New York / London, D.c. Heath and Co, 1938. Small 4to. Hardcover, Cloth, No Jacket, Very Good. xi, 718 pp, lovely clean copy. 16d
Book number: 32540
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491]
Keywords: Anthropology,
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BOAS, FRANZ (EDITOR)
General Anthropology: [U.S. ] War Dept. Education Manual Em226
U.S. Armed Forces Institute by Heath, 1944. Softcover. Wartime manual, published for Armed Forces Institute by D.C. Heath & Co. In salmon-colored heavy paper covers, securely bound with black cloth at spine; with a few dog-eared interior pages but an intact and tight copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 718 pages. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 73058
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1112]
Keywords: >>Military and Military Leaders
In shopping cart

More information

FRANZ BOAS, ET. AL.
General Anthropology.
D. C. Heath, 1938. Hardcover. Good with no dust jacket.
Book number: 47371
USD 4.26 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 338]
In shopping cart

More information

BOAS, FRANZ.
Grammatical Notes on the Language of the Tlingit Indians.
Philadelphia, University Museum, 1917. 4to. 179pp. With 1 fold. plate. Later half cloth with the orig. wrappers bound in. (Anthropological Publications, vol. 8, no. 1).
Book number: 19921AB
€  54.00 [Appr.: US$ 67.81 | £UK 43.5 | JP¥ 5387]
Keywords: Indianer; Nordamerika; Sprachwissenschaft
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | - Next page

New Search