ascending
descending
found: 38 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

CAUTE DAVID, [FANON FRANTZ]
Frantz Fanon
Meulenhoff, 1970. Pb, in-8, 95 pp. bibliografie. Vertaald uit het Engels door D.J. Beukenhorst. Cover geschaafd. Binnenin zeer goed
Book number: 19700145
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.11 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1995]
Catalogue: POLITICS
Keywords: violence, dekolonisatie
In shopping cart

More information

COLLECTIF, J M DOMENACH, ANDRÉ CLERMONT, BERTOLT BRECHT, M'HAMED FERID GHAZI, FRANTZ FANON, BERNARD JARRIER
Esprit. N° 2, février 1952. Contient entre autres : Le mensonge politique, par J.-M. Domenach (21 pages). Vérité, langage, histoire, par André Clermont (13 pagesd). Homme pour Homme, par Bertolt Brecht (24 pages).
Paris, Editions du Seuil, Contient aussi : 1 fascicule in-8, (14X22cm), 223 pp., broché. Bon état.
¶ "Le mensonge politique, par J.-M. Domenach (21 pages). Vérité, langage, histoire, par André Clermont (13 pagesd). Homme pour Homme, par Bertolt Brecht (24 pages). Le Prolétatriat Nord-Africain en France : Doublement prolétaire, par M'Hamed Perid Ghazi (13 pages). Le ""Syndrome Nord-Africain, par Frantz Fanon (11 pages). Chronique : La ""croisade"" pour la productivité, par Bernard Jarrier (27 pages). Journal à Plusieurs Voix : Les grandes paroles, par Robert Schuman (4 pages). L'humanité de Federico Garcia Lorca (2 pages). "
Book number: 504
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
In shopping cart

More information

COLLECTIF, FRANTZ FANON, J F POWERS, PAULE VERDET, LOUIS T. ACHILLE, GRAHAM GREEN, O MANNONI, GABRIEL VENAISSIN, ALAIN SERRIERE
Esprit. N° 5, mai 1951. Numéro Spécial : La plainte du Noir. Contient entre autres : L'expérience vécue du Noir, par Frantz Fanon (23 pages). Toute la question, par J. F. Powers (13 pages). Réflexions sur la Louisiane, par Paule Verdet (16 pages). Negro Spirituals, par Louis T. Achille (8 pages).
Paris, Editions du Seuil, 1951. Contient aussi : Campagne électorale au Libéria, par Graham Greene (17 pages). La palinte du Noir, pazr O. Mannoni (15 pages). Chroniques : Diffusion de la pensée secrète, par Gabriel Venaissin (7 pages). La Conférence des suppléants, l'Allemagne et le Pacte Atlantique, par Alain Serrière (9 pages). 1 fascicule in-8, (14X 22,5cm), 657 à 815 pp., broché. Bon état.
¶ Numéro Spécial : La plainte du Noir. L'expérience vécue du Noir, par Frantz Fanon (23 pages). Toute la question, par J. F. Powers (13 pages). Réflexions sur la Louisiane, par Paule Verdet (16 pages). Negro Spirituals, par Louis T. Achille (8 pages). Campagne électorale au Libéria, par Graham Greene (17 pages). La palinte du Noir, pazr O. Mannoni (15 pages). Chroniques : Diffusion de la pensée secrète, par Gabriel Venaissin (7 pages). La Conférence des suppléants, l'Allemagne et le Pacte Atlantique, par Alain Serrière (9 pages).
Book number: 9747
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
In shopping cart

More information

FANON, FRANTZ
Black Skin White Masks: the Experiences of a Black Man in a White World
New York, Grove Press. 1967, Third Printing. Soft Cover, 8vo. Translated by Charles Lam Markmann. 232pp. Paperback. The core of the book, 'through an exploration of literature, dreams, case histories, interracial sexuality, and the inferiority complex that develops as the black man is overwhelmed by the desire to be white, is an explanation of the psychopathology and philosophyy of the state of being black'. Very Good.
Book number: 022626
AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 13.69 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1087]
Keywords: Negro Language Woman of Color and White Man Man of Color and White Women Dependency Complex Colonized Peoples Negro Psychopathology Anthropology, Sociology, Womens/Mens Issues
In shopping cart

More information

FANON, FRANTZ,
Black Skin White Masks. The Experiences of a Black Man in a White World. Translated by Charles Lam Markmann.
New York: Grove Press, (1967). First American edition. 8vo. . Black cloth. Fine in fine dust jacket.
Book number: 38117
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP¥ 9930]
In shopping cart

More information

FANON, FRANTZ
Black Skin White Masks
London, Macgibbon & Kee. 1968. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. Faint foxing on edges and preliminaries, otherwise clean and bright in an undamaged binding. No inscriptions. The unfaded dustjacket is complete - not price-clipped - and without tears. An excellent copy of the first English edition of Fanon's first book. 232pp. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 007551
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3736]
Catalogue: Social Sciences
Keywords: Race, Colour, Psychology, Repression, Racial Discrimination, Fanon
In shopping cart

More information

FANON, FRANTZ,
BLACK SKIN, WHITE MASKS.
Pluto Press, 1991. Paperback, Very Good/. previous owner's name in ink on inside front cover Nice clean bright tight book.
Book number: 552119
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Keywords: Sociology 0745300351
In shopping cart

More information

FRANTZ FANON
"Black Skin, White Masks"
Paladin 1973 Paperback. Good.
Book number: 871132
NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.97 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 792]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FANON, FRANTZ
Black Skin White Masks
Grove Press, 1967, Good Condition Paperback,232 pag. 0802150845 .
Book number: 115577127
€  11.50 [Appr.: US$ 14.44 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1147]
Catalogue: Politics
In shopping cart

More information

FANON, FRANTZ. TRANSLATED BY CHARLES LAM MARKMANN
Black Skin White Masks: He Experiences of a Black Man in a White World
Frogmore, Paladin. 1973, Reprint. Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. pp 174. Cover shows some signs of age, but in very good condition. '..a psychological and philosophical analysis of "the state of being a negro". Exploring literaure, dreams, case history, the myth of the coloured man and the white woman, and the deep inferiority complex which develops as the black man is overwhelmed by the desire to be white (sic), Fanon portrays the Negro face to face with his race, the fact of blackness, and the absurdity of his enslavement.'. Very Good.
-- Booked
Book number: 1008552
NZD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 15.07 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1197]
Keywords: Nonfiction, Race, Ethnicity, Psychology, Philosophy, Politics History/Sociol//Political/Econmc Issues- World Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FANON, FRANTZ.
BLACK SKIN, WHITE MASKS: The Experiences of a Black Man in a White World.
New York: Grove Press, (1967.) First US printing. Fanon's first book (although not the first published in the US), originally published in France in 1952. Written from his personal experiences and observations as a Negro and as a psychiatrist in the Antilles. Fanon's books were extremely influential in the Civil Rights and Black Power movements in the late 60's and 70's and remain powerful and relevant today. Translated from the French by Charles Lam Markmann. 232 pp. Very good+ in very good dust jacket (price-clipped.)
Book number: 44803
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 52 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5163]
In shopping cart

More information

FANON FRANTZ
Les damnés de la terre
Paris, François Maspero, 1970. Petite Collection Maspero n° 20. Broché, in-12, 233 pp. La première édition fut celle de 1961. Citation: 'La zone habitée par les colonisés n'est pas complémentaire de la zone habitée par les colons. Ces deux zones s'opposent, mais non au service d'une unité supérieure. Elles obéissent au principe d'exclusion réciproque : il n'y a pas de conciliation possible, l'un des termes est de trop.' En France, Frantz Fanon dérange encore, dit sa fille, Mireille Fanon-Mendès-France, en 2011. Frantz Fanon (1925-1961) fut un contemporain de Patrice Lumumba (1925-1961, assassiné), de Malcolm X (1925-1965, assassiné) et de Martin Luther King (1929-1968, assassiné). Very fine
Book number: 19610115
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.11 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1995]
Catalogue: PHILOSOPHY
Keywords: violence, kolonisatie, kolonisering,
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FANON FRANTZ
LES DAMNES DE LA TERRE
François Maspero. 1975. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 232 pages.
¶ 'Petite Collection Maspero', n° 20. Le 'classique' de la décolonisation.
Book number: RO40149791
€  14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.71 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1486]
Keywords: Ve République, 1958 à nos jours
In shopping cart

More information

FANON,FRANTZ.
I dannati della terra.
Trad.di C.Cignetti. Pref.di J.P.Sartre. Torino, 1972, Einaudi Coll.N.U.E. cm.12x18, pp.XXIX,244, leg.ed.
Book number: 45677
€  22.00 [Appr.: US$ 27.63 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2195]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FANON,FRANTZ.
I dannati della terra.
Prefaz.di Jean-Paul Sartre. A cura di Liliana Ellena. Torino, 2000, Edizioni di Comunità Coll.Biblioteca di Comunità,14 cm.15,5x21,5, pp.LIX,230, br.con bandelle,
Book number: 144015
€  18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.6 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796]
In shopping cart

More information

FANON, FRANTZ
A Dying Colonialism
Harmondsworth: Penguin, 1970. Paperback. 1st printing of this Pelican Books mass market paperback edition. Pp 159. Ownerís name in ink on half-title and cover a little rubbed else Very Good in printed wrappers. .
Book number: 12567
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
Catalogue: History
In shopping cart

More information

FANON, FRANTZ.
A dying colonialism.
Londen, Pelican 1970. 159p.
Book number: 9215
€  7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.42 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 748]
In shopping cart

More information

FANON, FRANTZ
A Dying Colonialism
Grove Press. 1967, First Edition. Soft cover. Book, First pb printing. Aging, some soil to cover; inkmark, slight crease to top corner of ffep, some aging to paper. 181 pp.
Book number: 4298
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FANON, FRANTZ.
A DYING COLONIALISM.
New York: Grove Press, (1967.) Trade paperback. A series of essays on changes in Algerian culture which have grown out of their Revolution. Fanon was born in Martinique, studied medicine in France, specializing in psychiatry, and was sent to a hospital in Algeria where he found his sympathies lay with the rebels, and he became one of their most important voices. Translated from the French by Haakon Chevalier. Introduction By Adollfo Gilly. 181 pp. Very good- (underlining on a few pages, overall tight and clean.)
Book number: 48260
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 755]
Keywords: algeria, algerian revolution, medicine, culture,
In shopping cart

More information

FANON, FRANTZ:
A Dying Colonialism. trans. by Haakon Chevalier
Penguin 1970 160pp. PAPERBACK
Book number: 4274
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Keywords: da north africa sociology colonial algeria pb
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FANON FRANTZ
PEAU NOIRE MASQUES BLANCS - Collection Points n°26
SEUIL. 1975. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 188 pages.
Book number: R160073753
€  14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.71 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1486]
Keywords: Racisme
In shopping cart

More information

FANON, FRANTZ.
Peau Noire Masques Blancs.
Paris: Editions du Seuil, (1965). - Octavo, softcover bound in printed white & gray wrappers. The binding is bumped & slightly soiled with the spine & the edges of the front wrap somewhat darkened. Portrait frontispiece and 237 & [2] pages. There is an owner's blind stamp on the front endpaper & the top page corners are lightly bumped. Good. "Preface (1952) et Postface (1965) de Francis Jeanson". The text is in French.
Book number: 23032
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: History; Politics; Race; Colonialism; Decolonisation; Algerian Revolution; Frantz Fanon; Peau Noire Masques Blancs; Racism; Francois Jeanson.
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FANON FRANTZ
L'AN V DE LA REVOLUTION ALGERIENNE
François Maspero. 1962. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 183 pages. Etiquette de code sur le dos. Tampon et annotations de bibliothèque en page de titre.
¶ 3e édition. 'Cahiers libres' n° 3.
Book number: RO40178234
€  19.80 [Appr.: US$ 24.86 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1975]
Keywords: Algérie
In shopping cart

More information

FRANTZ FANON
Toward the African Revolution
Grove Press. 1967. Soft Cover. PB/ Pub. 1967/ Gd condition/ 197 pages - An experience in PB/ Pub.1967/ Gd condition/ 197 pages - An experience in racism and colonialism in Africa. [K18115] racism and colonialism in Africa. [K18115]. Good.
Book number: 8115
USD 13.69 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1088]
Catalogue: Black History
Keywords: political, essays, letters, colonialism, devotion, literature, black history
In shopping cart

More information

FANON, FRANTZ:
Toward the African Revolution. trans. by Haakon Chevalier
Penguin 1970 227pp. PAPERBACK
Book number: 4275
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Keywords: da politics psychology pb
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search