| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 100 books on 4 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Journal of Consciusness Studies: Primates, Monks & the Mind: Volume 12, No. 7 Exeter, UK, Imprint Academic. 2005. Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Photographs/Charts. Scientific Journal, Textblock is clean and tight. Minimally edge worn, lightly creased corners. 95pp.; including book reviews. Near Fine. Book number: SJ9063 USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 632] Catalogue: Science
Keywords: Scientifc Controversies, Humanities Controversies, Science, Consciousness Studies, Humanities Psychology & Psychiatry Photographs/Charts | In shopping cart More information div> |
Good Natured: The Origins of Right and Wrong in Humans and Other Animals Cambridge, Massachusetts, Harvard University Press. 1996, Second Printing. (ISBN: 0674356608). Hard Cover. Jacket slightly bumped at the head of the spine, else a fine copy. Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 05049 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: 0674356608 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Tanner Lectures on Human Values; 25, 2005 Salt Lake City, UT, U.S.A. University of Utah Press. 2005, First Edition. (ISBN: 087480826X). hardcover. Ex-Library, Plastic protected and reinforced dust jacket, brown hardcover with gilt lettering on spine and contents in very good clean condition, showing no signs of wear. Library plate on front inside cover. Library sticker on FEP. Library stamps on catalogue page and page block. Illustrated with b/w photographs and diagrams. T. Very Good/Good. Book number: 247305 GBP 20.50 [Appr.: EURO 25.75 US$ 32.14 | JP¥ 2553] Catalogue: Philosophy & Ethics
Keywords: 087480826x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Peacemaking Among Primates UK, Penguin Books. 1991. (ISBN: 0140130489) Soft Cover. 294 pp, b/w illustrations. Very Good. Book number: 74153 AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.73 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 932] Catalogue: Animals
Keywords: Flora and Fauna 0140130489 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Language of Animals [Allen & Unwin Science Series]. Sydney Allen & Unwin, 1996. Paperback trade, as new condition, black & white text-photos. 128 pp. ISBN: 1864482060. Book number: 11394 AUD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.22 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 971] Catalogue: nature
Keywords: nature, animals, psychology, communication, language 1864482060 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Language of Animals St Leonard's, Allen & Unwin. 1996, 1st Paperback Edition. (ISBN: 1864482060) Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. pp126. Illustrated with b/w photographs. 'From dancing bees and cjirping crickets to schooling fish and flocking birds; from birdsong to whale song to the language of our closet relatives in the animal kingdom-the chimpanzees-these overviews of throughly detailed case studies are a window to understanding the constant chatter and movement of the animal kingdom.'. As New. -- BookedBook number: 1003086 NZD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 11.31 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 898] Catalogue: Natural History, Botany Etc
Keywords: Nonfiction, Biology, Primatology, Animals, Language, Communication 1864482060 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Infant Chimpanzee and Human Child: a classic 1935 Comparative study of Ape Emotions and Intelligence. Oxford University Press 2002 Hardback ISBN 0195135652 Brand new book but there is minor damage to the cloth cover on the back of the book where there is half inch round patch where something was stuck to the cover and has been removed . Dustwrapper in clearview cover. 452 pages Illus. 9.5" x 6.5" Wt 1.1Kg Nr Fine / Fine -- Mr Mac BooksBook number: 9415 GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 34.49 | JP¥ 2740] Catalogue: Psychology and Psychiatry
Keywords: Natural History Animal Comparative Psychology Chimpanzees Child Intelligence “NOAMZCOUK” | In shopping cart More information div> |
Infant chimpanzee and human child. A classic 1935 comparative study of ape emotions and intellegence Oxford University Press, USA, 2002. Gekartonneerd. Pp: 452. This edition presents the first complete English translation of N.N. Ladygina-Kohts' journal chronicling her pioneering work with the chimpanzee, Joni. The journal entries describe and compare the instincts, emotions, play, and habits of her son Rudy and Joni as each develops. First published in Moscow in 1935 as a memoir in the Darwin Museum Series, this edition has 120 photographs, 46 drawings and an introduction by Allen and Beatrix Gardner of the Center for Advanced Study at the University of Nevada, as well as a Foreword and an Afterword by Lisa A. Parr, Signe Preuschoft, and Frans B. M. de Waal of the Living Links Center at Emory University. ISBN: 9780195135657. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U167819 € 40.00 [Appr.: US$ 50.23 | £UK 32.25 | JP¥ 3990] Catalogue: Natuur
Keywords: 9780195135657 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Chimpanzee Cultures Cambridge Harvard University Press 1994 . xxiii, 412pp+ index. Very good hardback in a just slightly edgeworn jacket. Internally fine with clean text that has no underlining, highlighting or notes. Hardcover. Very Good. Book number: 16470 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Anthropology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
De aap in ons: waarom we zijn wie we zijn Paperback; 11e druk, 2008; Contact, Amsterdam; 264pp.; Leesvouw in rug. -- Conditie: Goed Book number: 140709 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599] Catalogue: Wetenschap/Psychologie
Keywords: Psychologie | In shopping cart More information div> |
De aap in ons. Waarom we zijn wie we zijn. Amsterdam - Antwerpen, Contact, 2005, 1e druk. Paperback, 23 x 15 cm. 264 p. Bibliografie, register, goed exemplaar. Book number: 13004 € 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.3 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 898] Catalogue: Psychologie/Psychology
Keywords: Psychologie/Psychology Apen/Monkeys | In shopping cart More information div> |
De Aap uit de Mouw. Over Dieren maar vooral over Mensen. Amsterdam, Uitgeverij Contact 2010 (tweede druk) paperback, 221 pag., Porto 2,50 euro NL, isbn 9789025435547 in prima staat.. Book number: MK906/79656 € 7.99 [Appr.: US$ 10.03 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 797] Catalogue: Psychologie
| In shopping cart More information div> |
De aap en de sushimeester. Culturele bespiegelingen van een primatoloog. Amsterdam, 2001. 320 pp, b/w ills. Soft cover.*Over cultuur bij dieren. Book number: 208107 € 14.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.58 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1397]
Keywords: Biology Zoology Apes Monkeys Behavior Biologie Zoölogie Zoologie Apen Gedrag | In shopping cart More information div> |
Aap in ons /. Waarom we zijn wie we zijn Pandora . Ed./Druk: 12. Paperback. Pp: 264. Als mensen lachen om primaten, dan doen ze dat volgens Frans de Waal omdat ze de spiegel die hun wordt voorgehouden eigenlijk verontrustend vinden. Andere vreemd uitziende dieren zoals giraffen en kangoeroes leiden immers niet tot dezelfde hilariteit. Primaten maken ons een beetje zenuwachtig doordat ze ons onszelf in een onbarmhartig eerlijk licht laten zien en ons eraan herinneren dat wij, in de welgekozen woorden van Desmond Morris, niet meer dan 'naakte apen' zijn. De Waal toont ons nieuwe voorbeelden en anekdoten uit de wereld van de chimpansees en de bonobo's, waardoor duidelijk wordt dat niet alleen macht en seks, maar ook empathie en kameraadschap tot ons biologisch erfgoed behoren. ISBN: 9789025432423. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U2103225 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599] Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: 9789025432423 | In shopping cart More information div> |
De aap en de sushimeester. Over cultuur bij dieren. Culturele bespiegelingen van een primatoloog. Amsterdam - Antwerpen, Contact, 2001, 1e druk. Paperback, 23 x 15 cm. 320 p. Fotografische afbeeldingen (zw/w), bibliografie, register, (Oorspronkelijke nieuwprijs = fl. 69,90), goed exemplaar. Book number: 11514 € 14.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.58 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1397] Catalogue: Natural History
Keywords: Natural History Aap/Monkey Primaat/Primate | In shopping cart More information div> |
De aap en de filosoof. Hoe de moraal is onstaan Contact. Ed./Druk: 2. Paperback. Pp: 227. Het is het beest in ons,` horen we vaak als we iets slechts hebben gedaan. Maar waarom zeggen we dat niet als we iets goeds hebben gedaan? In Apen en denkers gaat Frans de Waal in op deze vraag door de biologische grondslagen van een gewaardeerde eigenschap van de mens te onderzoeken: de moraal. Volgens De Waal legt de wetenschap te veel nadruk op onze - zelfzuchtige` genen. Dat versterkt de gewoonte de natuur er de schuld van te geven wanneer we iets slechts doen en goede dingen juist als - menselijk` aan te merken. Doordat wetenschappers de oorsprong van de menselijke moraal niet in de evolutie zoeken maar in de cultuur van de mens, houden ze vol dat we ervoor kiezen moreel gedrag te vertonen en dat we dat niet van nature doen. Op basis van frappant bewijs dat afkomstig is van zijn uitgebreide onderzoek naar gedrag van (mensapen) primaten, valt De Waal de - vernistheorie` aan, die stelt dat moraal een dun laagje is over een verder kwaadaardige natuur. Hij laat zien dat er grote samenhang bestaat tussen het gedrag van mens en dier en put daartoe zowel uit darwinistische als recente wetenschappelijke inzichten. ISBN: 9789025420994. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1997615 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496] Catalogue: Filosofie
Keywords: 9789025420994 | In shopping cart More information div> |
De aap uit de mouw. Over dieren, maar vooral over mensen. Amsterdam-Antwerpen. Uitgeverij Contact. 2010. Original publisher's paperback, pictorial frontcover, 8vo: 222pp. [ij], notes. Very fine copy - as new. ISBN: 978-90-254-3554-7. Book number: 52293 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Keywords: 9789025435547 | In shopping cart More information div> |
De aap uit de mouw. Over dieren maar vooral over mensen Contact. Ed./Druk: 1. Paperback. Pp: 221. Met overwicht alleen komt de gemiddelde aap (lees: mens) niet ver De Waal over dieren, maar vooral over mensen Hoe zou een aap in gevangschap zich voelen? Volgens Frans de Waal waarschijnlijk net zo als een mens, want wees eens eerlijk: hoe vrij zijn wij? `s Ochtends in de file naar het werk, daar acht uur lang in een kantoor zitten, dan weer terug in de file, `s avonds na alle huishoudelijke taken uitgeblust in bed belanden om `s ochtends weer. etc. Dank zij zijn jarenlange onderzoek naar gedrag van primaten, is De Waal ook een expert op het gebied van het menselijk gedrag geworden. Keken we allemaal maar eens door een biologenbril naar elkaar. Hoe werken egoïsme en compassie aan de onderhandelingstafel? Is overwicht genoeg om je zin door te drijven, of werkt charmeren beter dan compenseren? Een boek vol nuttige en als altijd zeer leesbare eyeopeners: over volggedrag en inlevingsvermogen, killer apes en intelligent design. Frans de Waal (1948) is hoogleraar psychologie aan Emory University in Atlanta en directeur van Yerkes Regional Primate Research Center aldaar. Hij staat in de top 100 van meest invloedrijke mensen van het tijdschrift TIME. Van hem verschenen eerder bij Uitgeverij Contact Van nature goed, Chimpanseepolitiek, De aap en de sushimeester, De aap in ons, De aap en de filosoof en Een tijd voor empathie. ISBN: 9789025435547. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1814994 € 11.50 [Appr.: US$ 14.44 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1147] Catalogue: Ongecategoriseerd
Keywords: 9789025435547 | In shopping cart More information div> |
De aap en de sushimeester, Culturele bespiegelingen van een primatoloog Contact 2001, 329 pag., pb, ills, bibl., register, 15x23 /3, conditie goed. Book number: 37908 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Natuur
Keywords: primaten, gedrag | In shopping cart More information div> |
De aap en de sushimeester. Over cultuur bij dieren. Amsterdam, Contact., 2006, 4e druk, Ill.: Geillustreerd. Toestand van het boek is goed, stofomslag: geen stofomslag aanwezig, band: paperback. Culturele bespiegelingen van een primatoloog. Book number: 113701 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
DE AAP EN DE SUSHIMEESTER. Culturele bespiegelingen van een primatoloog. Amsterdam/Antwerpen, Contact, 2009. 5e druk 320 pp. Pb. Geillustreerd. Zooloog, etholoog en hoogleraar filosofie de Waal schreef deze omvangrijke verhandeling over cultuur bij dieren.v Zodra dieren gedrag vertonen dat voort lijkt te komen uit cultuur, wordt dat verklaard met 'instinct' of 'imitatie'. Andere opvattingen worden afgedaan als vermenselijkend. De Waal laat zien dat cultuur bij dieren wel degelijk aangetoond kan worden. Zo beschrijft hij opvallende gedragsverschillen tussen groepen binnen een apensoort. Tegelijkertijd geeft hij een overzicht van de veranderende zienswijzen op diergedrag en het langzaam minder wordende 'zelfingenomen' zelfbeeld van de mens. fraaie staat Book number: 38173 € 12.50 [Appr.: US$ 15.7 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1247]
Keywords: natuur, cultuur | In shopping cart More information div> |
De Aap In Ons 4e druk, 2005. Contact Amsterdam.264pp. 2006 Uitgeverij Contact d250 Goed Paperback 9789025423452 Book number: 61160 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Keywords: 9789025423452 | In shopping cart More information div> |
De aap en de sushimeester - Over cultuur bij dieren Amsterdam, Contact - vrijwel nieuwstaat, 2006 4e druk. Book number: 46245 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496] Catalogue: Filosofie
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Age of Empathy: Nature's Lessons for a Kinder Society Toronto, McClelland & Stewart. 2009, First Edition. (ISBN: 9780771027376). Hardcover, 8vo. pp. x 291."An engrossing, lucid exploration of the origins of human morality that challenges our most basic assumptions, from the world’s leading primatologist'. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 083421 CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.5 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1549] Catalogue: Natural History
Keywords: Empathy Science Philosophy Philosophy 9780771027376 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Age of Empathy: Nature's Lessons for a Kinder Society Toronto, McClelland & Stewart. 2009, First Edition. (ISBN: 9780771027376). Hardcover, 8vo. pp. x 291."An engrossing, lucid exploration of the origins of human morality that challenges our most basic assumptions, from the world’s leading primatologist'. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 091887 CAD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.53 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1472] Catalogue: Natural History
Keywords: Empathy Science Philosophy Philosophy 9780771027376 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page