| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 31 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
A Boy and His Tank NY, Baen Books. 1999, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 9780671577964). Quarterbound cloth/board, 8vo. Extremely tight copy. very slight rubbing to back of jacket. Fine/Near Fine. -- Lane's BooksBook number: 0000699 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Sci-Fi/Fantasy 9780671577964 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Boy and His Tank Baen. (ISBN: 0-671-57850-2) . 2000. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. Cover illustration by Gary Ruddell. (Science Fiction). Book number: 242206 USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 906] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction 0671578502 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A BOY AND HIS TANK Riverdale, NY, Baen 1999, First Edition. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0671577964 ¶ Hardcover Book number: 34848 USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1108] Catalogue: SciFi, Fantasy, Horror
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Boy and His Tank New York: Baen, 2004. Mass Market Pa. 0671578502 Science fiction. Very Good . Book number: GRAYPB2216307 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: 0671578502 Bolos Virtual Reality Leo Frankowski Science Fiction Artificial Intellig | In shopping cart More information div> |
Conrad's Quest for Rubber: Book Six of the Adventures of Conrad Stargard. NY:: Del Rey, 1998. F First Edition Book. S Mass Market Paperback. 12mo - over 6?" - 7?" tall. Card covers, 292pp. 6th book in a popular series about an inventive fellow from the 20th century who wound up, or back, in 13th century Poland and made the best of things. Clean,tight, sound copy. Slight cover wear. Very Good . Book number: pb607 USD 18.99 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1509]
Keywords: Alternate History Europe Poland Middle Ages | In shopping cart More information div> |
Conrad's Quest for Rubber New York: A Del Rey Book Ballantine Books, 1998. First Edition. Paperback. ISBN: 0345368509. A hint of wear to corners else a fine, bright copy. The sixth volume in The Adventures of Conrad Stargard.; Small octavo; 292 pages. Fine . -- Parigi BooksBook number: 8824 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Science Fiction & Fantasy
Keywords: Science Fiction 0345368509 Science Fiction Time Travel Poland | In shopping cart More information div> |
Conrad's Time Machine New York: Baen Books, 2002. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0743435575. A fine copy in fine dustjacket. A prequel to the adventures of Conrad Stargard. ; Octavo. -- Parigi BooksBook number: 11596 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Science Fiction & Fantasy
Keywords: Science Fiction 0743435575 Science Fiction Time Travel Conrad Stargard | In shopping cart More information div> |
Conrad's Time Machine New York: Baen Books, 2002. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0743435575. Small remainder mark on bottom edge. A fine copy in fine dustjacket. A prequel to the adventures of Conrad Stargard. ; Octavo. -- Parigi BooksBook number: 13389 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Science Fiction & Fantasy
Keywords: Science Fiction 0743435575 Science Fiction Fantasy Time Travel Conrad Stargard | In shopping cart More information div> |
Copernick's Rebellion. New York, Ballantine Books. 1989. (ISBN: 0345340337) Paperback. Paperback reprint. 202pp. Spine creased and slightly rolled, browned, text clean, good. Good. -- Toby EnglishBook number: 27348 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374]
Keywords: Science Fiction 0345340337 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Copernick's Rebellion Del Rey, 1987. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. First Printing. 1987 Mass Market Paperback. 202pp. An adventure in the near future, when the biolab takes the place of the engineering lab and "nature" is definitely replaced by "nurture". Book number: 1684877 USD 6.30 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 500] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction::SF & Fantasy Fiction::SF & Fantasy::SF Fiction::SF & Fantasy Fiction::SF & Fantasy::SF | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cross-Time Engineer Del Rey, 1986. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Binding tight, pages clean. 1986 Mass Market Paperback. 259 pp. At first Conrad just thought he'd stumbled across a mad hermit. But several days of ever stranger events convinced him that he had somehow been stranded in A.D 1231. Book number: 1713495 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715] Catalogue: Fiction::SF & Fantasy
Keywords: Fiction::SF & Fantasy::SF Fiction::SF & Fantasy::SF | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Fata Morgana Baen. (ISBN: 0-671-57876-6) . 2000, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Science Fiction). Book number: 379926 USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 906] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction 0671578766 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Fata Morgana Baen. (ISBN: 0-671-57876-6) . 2000, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. (Science Fiction). Book number: 293029 USD 11.09 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 881] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction 0671578766 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Fata Morgana Baen. (ISBN: 0-671-57822-7) . 1999, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket. Cover illustration by Gary Ruddell. (Science Fiction). Book number: 377429 USD 33.24 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 2641] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction 0671578227 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Fata Morgana Baen Books, 1999, Ed.: first printing. hardback. very good condition in a very good dust jacket Book number: 28692 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | The Fata Morgana Baen, 1999. Hardcover. Very Good. tight, unmarked, first edition, light creasing of dust jacket edges() Oh, to be an engineer in a Leo Frankowski book--you've gotta be honest and you've gotta work hard, but not only do you get to be as brilliant and rich as an astronaut, you get to pull down more than your share of the ladies. (Hey, after all those long hours studying fluid dynamics and systems analysis, it's only fair.) Back for another light-hearted but rumination-filled romp, the beloved author of the Conrad Stargard adventures turns his attention to a legendary nautical mirage, the Fata Morgana. Frankowski supposes the illusion might actually be the mythic Western Isles, which medieval mapmakers put off the coast of France, set adrift in an earthquake to float the world's oceans for hundreds of years. Fata Morgana's two engineer-protagonists find themselves, naturally, shipwrecked on this strange island, a curious civilization of some 12,000 people largely cut off from present-day earth. Their tech level belie ID: mon0000100459 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000100459 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: 0671578227, Literature & Fiction, Adventure, General, Hardcover, Printed Books, Frankowski, Leo Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Fata Morgana Baen. (ISBN: 0-671-57876-6) . 2000, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good plus. A great copy. (Science Fiction). Book number: 713070 USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 906] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction 0671578766 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Fata Morgana Riverdale NY: Baen, 2000. mass-market PB. in softcover (no reader creases). Very Good+ with no dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 174666 USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 278]
Keywords: 0671578766 Fantasy | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Fata Morgana. Baen Books: NY, 1999. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. ISBN: 0671578227. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Arthurian fantasy. Book number: 30518 GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.25 | JP¥ 1370]
Keywords: 0671578227 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Fata Morgana New York: Baen Books, 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0671578227. A fine copy in fine dustjacket.; Octavo. -- Parigi BooksBook number: 13489 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Science Fiction & Fantasy
Keywords: Science Fiction 0671578227 Science Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Flying Warlord Del Rey, 1989. Paperback. ISBN: 0345327659. Light tanning of pages. ; Nice, tight, clean pages. Uncreased spine. First Edition, October 1989. Ballantine 32765. ; Adventures of Conrad Stargard, Book 4; 0.8 x 6.8 x 4.2 Inches; 232 p.. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 11414 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: 0345327659 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Flying Warlord (Adventures of Conrad Stargard, Book 4) New York, New York, U.S.A.: Ballantine Publishing Group, 1989. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN: 0345327659. pb,light wear/soil,crease at spine; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Very Good. -- BG MediaBook number: 44472 USD 7.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 635]
Keywords: 0345327659 Science Fiction Fantasy Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror | In shopping cart More information div> |
Kren of the Mitchegai Baen. (ISBN: 0-7434-7182-2) . 2004, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. (Science Fiction). Book number: 392074 USD 23.80 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1891] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction 0743471822 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Kren of the Mitchegai Baen, 2004. Pp: 384. First, the involuntary colonists of New Kashubia rescued their planet from crushing debt by becoming virtual-reality mercenaries, then they successfully revolted against the oppressive government of Earth. Now they are menaced by the Mitchegai, a species whose biology has made them inherently evil. The carnivorous adults lay and abandon vast numbers of eggs, some of which grow into vegetarian juveniles, which are the adults' only food supply. Their culture has no family life, they eat only meat, have nothing like sex, and their main pleasures are gambling, art, and killing each other. They are an ancient civilization, millions of years old, with thousands of densely populated star systems in their realm. Lacking an immune system, they must completely sterilize any planet before they colonize it. The region of the galaxy they occupy is rapidly expanding. and Human Space is their next frontier!. ISBN: 9780743471824. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1832753 € 7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.42 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 748] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
Keywords: 9780743471824 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Radiant Warrior Del Rey, 1989. Paperback. ISBN: 0345327640. Slight edge wear with light tanning of pages. ; First Edition, July 1989. Nice, tight, clean pages. "It took help from teh Boy Scouts to put steelin Polish arms." Ballantien 32764; Adventures of Conrad Stargard, Bk 3; 0.9 x 6.7 x 4.2 Inches; 281 p.. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 11416 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: 0345327640 | In shopping cart More information div> |