| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 37 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
M.I.A.or Mythmaking in America: How and Why Belief in Live POWs has Possessed a Nation New York, Lawrence Hill & Co. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 1556521189) Hard Cover. 225 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in Fine condition throughout. Fine/Fine. Book number: 015868 USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 874] Catalogue: Military - International
Keywords: Vietnamese Conflict 1961 1975 Missing 1556521189 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Prison Writing E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Penguin USA, 1998. Paperback. 8vo. Very Good . Book number: 472 GBP 7.80 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.23 | JP¥ 971] Catalogue: Non Fiction
Keywords: Literature Prisoners Writings American Collections | In shopping cart More information div> |
Busted : A Vietnam Veteran in Nixon's America Amherst, MA, University of Massachusetts. 1995, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0870239554). Cloth. Book, Between March and September 1974, as Richard Nixon's presidency unraveled on national television, Bill Ehrhart, a decorated Marine Corps sergeant and antiwar Vietnam veteran, fought to retain his merchant seaman's card after being busted for marijuana. He also had a number of other arrests, and was thrown out of New Jersey by the Maple Shade police. All occurred while the House Judiciary Committee conducted hearings on Nixon's impeachment. Busted shows an acute awareness of the ironies of these juxtapositions, as Ehrhart recounts a surreal cross-country journey in search of justice in a nation that has lost it's way, betrayed by its leaders. This is the third book of a series. The first two are Vietnam-Perkasie and Passing Time. Bound in black cloth. New/New. Book number: 003580 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430] Catalogue: History: : Modern: : 20th Century
Keywords: 0870239554 VIETNAM WAR, 1961-1975, PERSONAL NARRATIVES, TRILOGY, NIXON, IMPEACHMENT, MARIJUANA, ARRESTED, LITERATURE, JUSTICE History::War | In shopping cart More information div> |
Back Where You Came From: A Life in the Death of the Empire New York, Harper's Magazine Press. 1975. (ISBN: 0061225258) Hard Cover. A nice copy. Very Good/Very Good. -- UHR BooksBook number: 070599 USD 8.75 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 695] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Study, Studies, Literature, Literary, Readers, Reading, Writers, Writing, Social, Society, Culture, Empire, United States, Civil Rights 0061225258 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Back Where You Came From: A Life in the Death of the Empire New York: Harper's Magazine Press, (1975). Cloth-backed boards. xvii, 219 p. 1st ed. Fine in near fine d. w.. -- BibliomaniaBook number: 25425 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: New Left
Keywords: Communism Marxism-Leninism Verceremos | In shopping cart More information div> |
From the Movement Toward Revolution New York, Van Nostrand Reinhold Co. [1971]. orig.wrappers. 28x22cm, xiv,169 pp. PAPERBACK.. Spine & cover edges reinforced with cellophane tape. Good. ¶ An anthology of American 1960s 'New Left' writings. Contents: Civil Rights:Songs of the Freedom Movement; The Voter Registration Campaign; Into the Urban Ghettoes; The White Student Movement; Vietnam: "Masters of War"; Let Us Shape the Future; A Statement on Civil Disobedience; The Anti-Napalm Campaign; Against the Army; Support for Liberation of the Black Nation: The Liberation of Women; Serve the People; The Panther Program; Community Union Projects: JOIN & Its Successors; Armed Struggle; Toward a Revolutionary Decade. Book number: BOOKS008146I USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
Keywords: American Political History, United States, 1960s Anti-War, Vietnam Radicalism, Student Radicals, Black Panthers, Armed Struggle, Radical Politics, , | In shopping cart More information div> |
Future Perfect : American Science Fiction of the Nineteenth Century New York: Oxford University Press, 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0195023226. Dust jacket in Mylar. Light chipping of DJ bottom edge , price clipped, light shelfwear. A study covering such authors as Poe, Eward Bellamy, Jack London, Ambrose Bierce, Hawthorne, Twain et al, with excerpts.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 5316 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Fiction - Science Fiction & Fantasy
Keywords: 0195023226 Science Fiction American Short Stories Fiction - Science Fiction & Fantasy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Future Perfect American Science Fiction of the Nineteenth Century (Editor) Oxford University Press 1978 Second Edition First Edition Thus First Printing. Spine a little browned and faded, front panel wrinkled (?glue from proof sheet attached?) and adges slightly rubbed - Very Good Uncorrected Proof . ¶ Revised introduction & stories by Nathaniel Hawthorne; Edgar Allan Poe; Herman Melville; Thomas Wentworth Higginson; Ambrose Bierce; Edward Bellamy; Fitz-James O'Brien; Mark Twain; Washington Irving; Jack London; Anon and Others, with commentaries, considering Automata; Marvellous Inventions; Medicine Men; Space Travel; Time Travel and more..." Book number: 79725 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
FUTURE PERFECT: American Science Fiction of the Nineteenth Century Oxford, 1968. 1st printing. Isaac Asimov wrote, ""This book comes as a revelation,"" and the Los Angeles Times said, ""The essays are brilliant and challenging; the fiction, delightful and entertaining. A reader could not ask for much more. "Paperback. very good trade paperback. Book number: FT11.600" GBP 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.44 | JP¥ 1862]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Future Perfect: American Science Fiction of the Nineteenth Century New York: Oxford University Press, 1966. First Edition. Hardcover. A fine copy in near fine dustjacket with two tiny closed tears along lower edges. "...has been one of the most influential of sf anthologies, in drawing attention to the sheer volume of 19th century sf." The Encyclopedia of Science Fiction, eds. Clute and Nicholls, 1999, p. 450. Review copy with publisher's slip laid in. ; Octavo. -- Parigi BooksBook number: 13726 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383] Catalogue: Science Fiction & Fantasy
Keywords: Science Fiction Science Fiction Anthologies Short Stories 19th Century | In shopping cart More information div> |
Future Perfect. American science fiction of the nineteenth century. New York: Oxford University Press, 1966. 402pp. Tape marks to endpaper, very good in cloth with slightly browned dustwrapper. -- Toby EnglishBook number: 22197 GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 25.08 | JP¥ 1993] Catalogue: Science Fiction History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Future Perfect: American Science Fiction of the Nineteenth Century Oxford, Oxford University Press. 1968. Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xiii, 402 pp.; 22 cm. Tight, clean copy. Browning. Prices on wraps inked-over. Good. Book number: 008573 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Future Perfect: Revised Edition Oxford University Press GB 241. 1978. (Trade paperback) Very good. (Books About Books). Book number: 114167 USD 16.08 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1277] Catalogue: Books About Books
Keywords: Books About Books | In shopping cart More information div> |
Future Perfect - Revised Edition American Science Fiction of the Nineteenth Century New York: Oxford University Press, 1978. Revised Edition. Trade Paperback. A near fine copy. ; 404 pages. Near Fine . -- Parigi BooksBook number: 6653 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Science Fiction & Fantasy
Keywords: Science Fiction Science Fiction Essays Studies | In shopping cart More information div> |
Future Perfect American Science Fiction of the Nineteenth Century Oxford University Press, USA, 1978. Paperback. ISBN: 0195023234. POS in marker with date on 1/2 title page. Some minor amount of underlining and notes. Back wrapper has damage on ; Very readable copy. ; Galaxy Books; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 404 p.. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 6568 USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 238] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: 0195023234 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Future Perfect: American Science Fiction of the Nineteenth Century. Oxford University Press, London, 1968.. 402 pp, 8vo (8" H), soft cover. "This selection of unusual stories by important American writers - Hawthorne, Melville, Poe, Bellamy and Twain - and by less well-known tale-tellers such as Ambrose Bierce, S. Weir Mitchell and Fitz-James O'Brien, ch allenges the commonly held belief that science fiction is a twentieth-century phenomenon, or that it began with Jules Verne and H.G. Wells. Here are tales of marvelous inventions, automata, biological and psychological experiments, utopias, e x t r a - s ensory perception and time and space travel. Many of them have been out of print since before World War I, but they remain high in intrinsic interest for the general reader and for the specialist. The accompanying critical essays ex p lo re t he r el at ionships between science fiction and other fictional modes, and illuminate the nature of the bonds between science and society and fantasies and social aspirations. Professor Franklin also offers an original, theoretical defi ni tio n o f s cie nce fi cti on." Interior - clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - minor edge wear, very small area of surface paper loss at bottom of spine, two soft creases down rear cover, light rubbing, tiny corner cre ase s, m inor bro wnin g. Very Goo d. Book number: 18015 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Nathaniel Hawthorne, Edgar Allan Poe, Science Fiction, Automata, Inventions, Medicine, Psyche, Ambrose Bierce, Edward Bellamy, Space Travel, Speculative, Time Travel, Mark Twain, Fitz-James O'brien, Thomas Wentworth Higginson, Herman Melville, Esp, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Future Perfect. American Science Fiction of the nineteenth century. Revised edition. Ldn., Oxford Univ. Press 1978. Taschenbuch, 404 S., OKart., Gebrauchs- u. Stellspuren, angestaubt, Papier schwach randgebr. ¶ In Englisch. Book number: SF0088 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Science Fiction/Comics
Keywords: Fantasy, Utopia, Belletristik, Utopic novel | In shopping cart More information div> |
Future Perfect - American Science Fiction of the Nineteenth Century NY, Oxford U. Press. 1966, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 73/4" - 93/4" tall. Near Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 8610 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: Science Fiction Criticism | In shopping cart More information div> |
Guns & Politics East Palo Alto, Calif.: Venceremos Publications, (1969). By Will B. Outlaw (pseudonym). Illus. with photos. Small 4to. Wraps. 32 p.. -- BibliomaniaBook number: 25531 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972] Catalogue: New Left
Keywords: Communism Marxism-Leninism Venceremos | In shopping cart More information div> |
M.I.A. or Mythmaking in America. Chicago, Lawrence Hill Books, c1992, First printing. Hardcover. Very good condition in fair d.j. 225 p. 1556521189. Book number: 29684 USD 15.60 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1239] Catalogue: Military
Keywords: Vietnamese War Propaganda 1556521189 | In shopping cart More information div> |
M. I. A. or Mythmaking in America. Lawrence Hill (1992), 8vo., xiii,225 pp., notes, index; FIRST EDITION; F/F; ISBN: 1556521189 Book number: LR48107 USD 2.99 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 238]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
M.I. A. Or Mythmaking in America. Chicago: 1992 1st ed. 225p. First edition. A fine hardcover copy in like dustjacket. Book number: 10203 USD 11.76 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 934]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
M.I. A. Or Mythmaking in America Lawrence Hill Books: Lawrence Hill Books, 1992. . B025769; 225 pp hardcover, near fine contents & covers, no dustjacket. Book number: 25769 USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 874] Catalogue: Politics & Economics
Keywords: Franklin | In shopping cart More information div> |
M. I. A. or Mythmaking in America. Rutgers (1993), 8vo., xvii,252 pp., glossary, notes index; Expanded and Updated Edition; NF/paperback; ISBN: 0813520010 Book number: LR53567 USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 396]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Prison Literature in America: The Victim As Criminal and Artist Westport,Ct, Lawrence Hill and Co. 1982. (ISBN: 0882081462) Trade Paperback . Fine, Pages clean and bright. Binding tight, Cover clean and shiny. No remainder marks, minor shelf wear, no surprises. Fine. Book number: Fx750 USD 15.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1231]
Keywords: 0882081462 | In shopping cart More information div> |