ascending
descending
found: 634 books on 26 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

(FRANKLIN, BENJAMIN)
Admiral Franklin? Yes, Admiral Franklin
New York: Privately printed, 1975. 1st. hardcover. Illus. by John DePol. Small 8vo 50 pp.. Fine copy in glassine wrapper . Printed as a keepsake in the Printing Week Library of Benjamin Franklin Keepsakes.
Book number: BOOKS015385I
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Books on Books
In shopping cart

More information

(BENJAMIN FRANKLIN SHAMBAUH)
Benjamin Franklin Shambauh as Iowa Remembers Him 1871-1940
Iowa City, State Historical Society of Iowa. 1941, First. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 229pp. Good tissue wrapper still present on outside of book. Slightest degree of shelfwear. An excellent copy. Very Good+.
Book number: 001195
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: IOWA BENJAMIN FRANKLIN SHAMBAUGH
In shopping cart

More information

(FRANKLIN, BENJAMIN)
Dr. Benjamin Franklin's Library (Signed Presentation Copy)
Worcester, American Antiquarian Society, 1925, First Edition. Soft Cover , Fine, Fine in wrappers with minor wear. Inscribed and signed in pencil by Eddy on the title-page. Tipped-in is an a.n.s. to the recipient, Grenville Kane
Book number: 020679
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 | £UK 35.25 | JP¥ 4369]
In shopping cart

More information

[FRANKLIN, BENJAMIN].,
FRANKLIN Of PHILADELPHIA In London.
NY: [Printing Week Library], 1971. 12mo. 74 pp. Grey paper covered boards with gilt lettering., VG+ (bkpt on ffep/very small library stamp on toc). Illustrated.
Book number: 18939
USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1311]
In shopping cart

More information

(FRANKLIN, BENJAMIN)
Franklin & His Friends: Potraying the Man of Science in Eighteenth-Century America
Washington, Smithsonian National Portrait Gallery, 1999, First Edition. Unbound , Fine, Near fine. One sheet folded to make six 8.5" x 11" pages. Exhibition guide. Illustrated.
Book number: b19195
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
In shopping cart

More information

(FRANKLIN, BENJAMIN)
B. Franklin, Inventor
No place: Privately printed by A. R. Tommasini, (1974). Illus. with wood engravings by John DePol. 32mo. Wraps. 39 p. 1st ed. No. 48 of 700 copies. Fine..
Book number: 57947
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 755]
Keywords: Fine Printing Press Books A. R. "Tommy" Tommasini Benjamin Franklin
In shopping cart

More information

(BENJAMIN FRANKLIN, LINNAEUS, RICHELIEU, OLIVER GOLDSMITH, BEN JONSON, RACINE, KEPLER, VASCO DE GAMA, JOSHUA REYNOLDS, ETC.)
Galerie Choisie D'hommes Celebres de Tous Les Tems Et de Toutes Les Nations. Volume Three
Amsterdam, Imprimerie Itallienne et Francaise, 1822. Hard Cover , Three-quarter leather and marbled paper boards and blue speckled edges. Shelfwear on the upper tips, a small nick on the rear board, and a scuffed to the leather on the rear board. Brief biographies of celebrated individuals in all fields. Each biography is two to eight pages and is accompanied by a full-page engraving of the individual.
Book number: b9938
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7944]
In shopping cart

More information

[FRANKLIN, BENJAMIN.]
Inventor.
New York, [Celebration of Printing Week,], 1960. 12mo, pp. 41; frontis, title page vignette and wood engravings by John de Pol; fine in orig. gray paper-covered boards, gilt spine. Typophiles Monograph no. 60.
Book number: 11498
USD 31.25 [Appr.: EURO 25 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2482]
Keywords: Franklin History Americana Biography
In shopping cart

More information

 -
[FRANKLIN, BENJAMIN]
The Massachusetts Magazine. Or, Monthly Museum
Boston Isaish Thomas 1790 First. Miscellaneous loose pages from the Massachusetts Magazine containing articles by and about Franklin. Contents: A defective tp from the May, 1790, issue; 4pp. obituary of Franklin, with an engraved plate; Franklin on the Art of Swimming (2pp.); letters between Franklin and Noah Webster (2pp.); Franklin's critisicm of music, with typographically printed examples of music (3pp.); Webster's Remarks on the English Language (5pp.); Franklini's letter on Early Marriage 91p.); plus 6pp. containing a Masonic address. All pp. are dog-eared and lightly stained. The frontispiece portrait has a marginal piece missing (not affecting the image). A curious and wonderful selection for the Franklin collector. Good.
Book number: 18183
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 199.25 | £UK 159.5 | JP¥ 19859]
Catalogue: Miscellany
Keywords: Miscellany
In shopping cart

More information

[FRANKLIN, BENJAMIN.]
My dear girl. This collection of Benjamin Franklin's correspondence with Polly Stevenson reveals his most delightful capacity for friendship …
New York, [Printing Week Library,], 1977. 12mo, pp. 71; title-page vignette and wood engravings by John De Pol in text, very good in orig. orange paper-covered boards, gilt.
Book number: 11526
USD 31.25 [Appr.: EURO 25 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2482]
Keywords: Franklin History Correspondence Americana Book Clubs Press Books Printing
In shopping cart

More information

[FRANKLIN, BENJAMIN.]
On true happiness and other essays.
[New York, The Celebration of Printing Week,], 1958. 12mo, pp. viii, 9-30; title page vignette and woods engravings by John de Pol; very good in orig. black cloth-backed blue paper-covered boards, gilt, some stains & discoloration to covers. Typophile Monograph no. 53.
Book number: 11485
USD 43.75 [Appr.: EURO 35 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 3475]
Keywords: Franklin History Americana Philosophy Printing
In shopping cart

More information

[FRANKLIN, BENJAMIN.]
The passports printed by Benjamin Franklin at his Passy Press.
Ann Arbor, The Wiliam L. Clements Library, 1925. First and only printing limited to 505 copies, [2] & 10-[12]pp., 1/2 title & vignette title-p., 3 facsimiles in the text (2 full-p., 1 double-p.); minor wear at extremities, covers slightly worn, bookplate laid in, else a very good copy in marbled boards, blue linen spine. Facsimiles are of a Franklin passport in French, known as the William C. Clements passport; the William Smith Mason passport; the University of Pennsylvania Passport, printed in large type and on a two-page spread with Franklin's coat of arms in lower left corner.
Book number: 9278
USD 118.75 [Appr.: EURO 94.75 | £UK 75.75 | JP¥ 9433]
Keywords: Literature Press Books
In shopping cart

More information

(FRANKLIN, BENJAMIN) AMES, HERMAN V.
"the Public Career of Benjamin Franklin: A Life of Service" in Pennsylvania Magazine of History and Biography (July, 1931)
First Edition. Complete original issue in near fine condition; pages uncut. Photograph of Charles Willson Peale's portrait of Franklin.
Book number: b10529
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 | £UK 35.25 | JP¥ 4369]
In shopping cart

More information

BAILLY JEAN-SYLVAIN , FRANKLIN BENJAMIN ET SERVAN JOSEPH,
De l'examen du magnetisme animal.
Geneve, Slatkine, 1980. 1 vol., in-8, 230 pp, relié.
Book number: B5734-5471
CHF 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 41.75 US$ 52.28 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4153]
In shopping cart

More information

P F STAHL ; ILLUSR. GRANDVILLE ; CONTR. INCL. HONORE DE BALZAC, BENJAMIN FRANKLIN, GEORGE SAND, CHARLES NODIER, ALFRED DE MUSSET (ET AL)
La Vie Publique et Privee des Animaux … Edition Complete, Revue et Augmentee
Hetzel, Paris, 1875. Contemporary binding of half maroon leather over green cloth. raised bands to spine. gilt rules and rolls to spine and edges of leather on boards. gilt lettered direct to second compartment. decorative red speckle to all page edges. [4],636pp. profusely illustrated throughout. reprint. great fun - a well illustrated satirical look at the private and public life of France - with the characters depicted in caricatured anthropomorphic form. binding rubbed. upper joint a little tender but still holding. previous owner's name to front pastedown. some foxing and tanning to endpapers and text. a good to very good copy.
Book number: 21756
GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 75 US$ 94.07 | JP¥ 7472]
Catalogue: Antiquarian
Keywords: hardback hardcover illustrated satire satirical illustrations caricatures france french 19th century leather binding honore de balzac benjamin franklin
In shopping cart

More information

FRANKLIN, BENJAMIN & CARL VAN DOREN (INTRODUCTION)
The Autobiography of Benjamin Franklin
The Heritage Press. 1951, First Thus. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Sharp, William. FIRST THUS, 1951 Heritage Press hardcover. Near FINE book in VG slip case. Book is exceptionally clean, white, solid and unmarked. Cover has very light corner wear. Cover cloth has red & white swirled design with vertical gilt band (front and back), tan spine with red title box and gilt title. Slip case is same red & white swirl pattern as book cover with light wear along edges. A really nice collectible book and slipcase. There are 4 harbor illustrations in the front, being: Boston: 1706; New York 1723; Philadelphia: 1723; London: 1724, then a frontispiece portrait of Franklin, with numerous other illustrations by Wm. Sharp throughout the book. The title page says: "Now printed for the first time from the Manuscript as Franklin wrote it, and including his Preliminary Outline; with an Introduction by Carl Van Doren and drawings by William Sharp". Near Fine/Slip Case - VG.
Book number: 005613
USD 49.95 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3968]
Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: NON-FICTION, AUTOBIOGRAPHY, BIOGRAPHY, HISTORY, COLONIES, STATESMAN History Collector's Edition Heritage Press Sharp, William
In shopping cart

More information

FRANKLIN, BENJAMIN; COMMAGER, HENRY STEELE (INTRODUCTION BY)
The Autobiography of Benjamin Franklin & Selections from His Writings
New York, Modern Library. 1944. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Benton, Thomas Hart. xix, 264 pp.; 19 cm. Topstained grey. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. An attractive copy. Illustrations by Thomas Hart Benton. Very Good/No DJ.
Book number: 054598
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Benton, Thomas Hart
In shopping cart

More information

BENJAMIN, FRANKLIN,
The Autobiography and Other Writings
New York, Dodd, Mead & Co. 1963. Unabridged. hardcover. Very Good+ w/ slight edgewear. DJ is VG w/ rubbing to panels. Small. tear w/ sticker residue on rear panel. Interior is clean. and binding is sound and staight. . Very Good+ w/ slight edgewear. DJ is VG w/ rubbing to panels. Small tear w/ sticker residue on rear panel. Interior is clean.
Book number: PASTPAGE061072I
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Catalogue: AMERICAN HISTORY
Keywords: AMERICAN HISTORY
In shopping cart

More information

BENJAMIN, FRANKLIN,
The Autobiography of Benjamin Franklin, Poor Richard's Almanac, and Other Papers..
New York, A. L. Burt Company, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Fair/No Jacket. Cover is bumped, chipped, sunned, worn, with edge wear. Pages are clean, browning with age and tight. The feb and the fep have permanent marks.
Book number: 129437
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556]
Keywords: Autobiography
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FRANKLIN BENJAMIN
The Collection Of Biography And Autobiography
New York, New American Library. 1961, Reprint. Hard Cover. 270 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in As new condition throughout. As New/None Issued.
Book number: 043749
USD 24.90 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1978]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FRANKLIN BENJAMIN
Correspondance Inedite Et Secrete Du Docteur B. Franklin. [Complete in 2 Volumes] [G]
Paris, Janet Père 1817, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; frontis; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; vi, 542;; viii, 480 pages; (Franklin, Benjamin - Correspondence) : Correspondence Inedite et Secrete du Docteur B. Franklin. Paris: Janet Pere, 1817. 2 vols. 8vo, later 19th-Century 1/2 blue calf & marbled bds with matching marbled endpapers and edges; worn and rubbed, top third of spine of volume 2 gone [part laid in]. Vol I with Portrait facsimile and Vol II with foldout letter facsimile. Internally generally clean. Piracy of volumes 5 and 6 of Duane's edition of Franklin's Works, Philadelphia, 1809, 1817. Ford 554. Correspondance inédite et secrète du Docteur B. Franklin, Ministre Plénipotentiaire des Étas-Unis D'Amérique près La Cour de France depuis l'année 1753 jusqu'en 1790; offrant, en trois parties completes et bien distinctes, 1o Les mémoires de sa vie privée; 2o Les causes premières de la revolution d'Amérique; 3 o L'histoire des diverses négociations entre l'Angleterre, la France et les Étas-Unis. [Englsih Translation] Unpublished and secret correspondence of Dr B. Franklin, Minister Plenipotentiary of the United States of America, near the Court of France since 1753 until 1790, offering, in three separate complaints. The memories of his privacy; 2. The root causes of American revolution; 3. The history of the various negotiations between Britain, France and the United States. Published for the first time in France, with notes, additions, etc.. Three parts in two volumes. Some uncut [unopened], pages. Ford 554.
Book number: 27597
USD 349.95 [Appr.: EURO 278.75 | £UK 223.25 | JP¥ 27799]
Keywords: Benjamin Franklin History, American
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FRANKLIN BENJAMIN.
ESSAIS DE MORALE ET D ECONOMIE POLITIQUE. QUATRIEME EDITION.
HACHETTE., 1879. 348 pages. Tampon sur la première page d'introduction et sur la page de faux titre. In-12 Relié toilé. Bon état. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur acceptable Classification Dewey : 844-Essais. .
Book number: R150145547
€  39.80 [Appr.: US$ 49.98 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3970]
Catalogue: LETTRES
In shopping cart

More information

FRANKLIN. BENJAMIN
His Life As He Wrote It. Compiled, Edited and with an Introduction By Esmond Wright.
The Folio Society, London 1989.. 8vo, original cloth backed boards, illustrated throughout, 260 pages, fine in near fine slipcase.
Book number: 26289
GBP 8.80 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 13.8 | JP¥ 1096]
Catalogue: Folio Society
Keywords: Folio Society. Franklin.
In shopping cart

More information

BENJAMIN, FRANKLIN,
The Life of Benjamin Franklin Written by Himself to Which Is Added His Miscellaneous Essays
Auburn, Derby and Miller, 1851. hardcover. Very Good ex-library hardcover, bookplate reads, "Scientific Library. United States Patent Office", some edge and surface wear. Very Good ex-library hardcover, bookplate reads, "Scientific Library United States Patent Office", some edge and surface wear .
Book number: PASTPAGE055372I
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
Keywords: Americana, AUTOBIOGRAPHY
In shopping cart

More information

BENJAMIN, TILLSON FRANKLIN,
Mine Plant Rocky Mountain Fund Series - A. I. M. E..
New York, Fund, 1939.Hardcover, Near Fine with no dust jacket.8vo 8" - 9" tall.
Book number: 262541
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page

New Search