ascending
descending
found: 111 books on 5 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
CAMUS, ALBERT [INTRODUCTION BY WALDO FRANK] TRANSLATED BY DWIGHT MACDONALD
Neither Victims nor Executioners
Published by World Without War Council Berkeley 1960. Publisher's original stapled cream card wrap covers [softback]. 8vo. 8'' x 5¼''. Contains 24 printed pages of text. A little soiling to the pale cream card covers and in Good condition, no dust wrapper as published.
Book number: 72979
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
In shopping cart

More information

CAMUS, ALBERT INTRODUCTION BY WALDO FRANK. TRANSLATED BY DWIGHT MACDONALD
Neither Victims Nor Executioners
New York, Liberation. 1960, 1st Printing. Small Paper, This is the 1st separate edition of a piece that was originally published in the very left leaning magazaine "Liberation" in feb. 1960. Illustrated with a two color drawing of a man with a bleeding hand on the front. The cover and the intro. are printed twice, but the piece is complete. Vg.
Book number: 008636
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: French Writers Politics Camus Novelists Politics
In shopping cart

More information

EUROPE, EMMANUEL BERL, D, H, LAWRENCE, WALDO FRANK, PHILIPPE SOUPAULT, JEAN GUÉHENNO, JOHN DOS PASSOS, LÉON WERTH
Europe. Revue Mensuelle. N° 134, février 1934. Contient entre autres : Agonie du régime, par Emmanuel Berl (19 pages). Lettres de Guerre, A Lady Cynthia Asquith, par D.H. Lawrence Traduit par Thérèse Aubray (27 pages). Que le Juif survive est Nécessaire, par Waldo Frank, Traduction de Hélène Boussinesq, 1933 New-York (15 pages). Les Moribonds (III), par Philippe Soupault (A suivre) ( 30 pages).
Paris, Les Editions Rieder,1934. Contient aussi : Commentaires : La mort Laïque, par Jean-Richard Bloch (7 pages). Chroniques du Temps : Les origines de la guerre, par G. Demartial, René Guérin (13 pages). John Dos Passos, par Philippe Soupault. 1 fascicule in-8, broché. Couverture un peu passée en haut. Bon état intérieur.
¶ Agonie du régime, par Emmanuel Berl (19 pages). Lettres de Guerre, A Lady Cynthia Asquith, par D.H. Lawrence Traduit par Thérèse Aubray (27 pages). Que le Juif survive est Nécessaire, par Waldo Frank, Traduction de Hélène Boussinesq, 1933 New-York (15 pages). Les Moribonds (III), par Philippe Soupault (A suivre) ( 30 pages). Commentaires : La mort Laïque, par Jean-Richard Bloch (7 pages). Chroniques du Temps : Les origines de la guerre, par G. Demartial, René Guérin (13 pages). John Dos Passos, par Philippe Soupault.
Book number: 34121
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
In shopping cart

More information

EUROPE, WALDO FRANK, PANAIT ISTRATI, CHARLES VILDRAC, JOSEPH JOLINSON, ERNEST GLAESER, JEAN-RICHARD BLOCH, JEAN GUÉHENNO
Europe. Revue Mensuelle. N° 79, juillet 1929. Contient entre autres : Re-Découverte de l'Amérique, Introduction à une Philosophie de la Vie Américaine, par Waldo Frank (A suivre), Traduit de l'américain par Ludmila Savitzky ( 23 pages). Le pêcheur d'éponges, par Panait Istrati (17 pages). Les revenants dans la boutique, par Joseph Jolinon (A suivre) (22 pages). Classe 1922, L'Orage Monte, La guerre ce sont nos parents, Gaston P., par Ernest Glaeser, Traduit de l'allemand par Cécile Knoertzer et Joseph Delage (A suivre), (34 pages).
Paris, Les Editions Rieder,1929. Contient aussi : Commentaires : Jean Richard Bloch : Pessimisme égale espoir. Notes de Lecture : Jean Guéhenno : En deça de la révolution. Maurice Boucher (Thomas Mann). 1 fascicule in-8, broché. Couverture un peu passée et quelques rousseurs en bas. Bon état intérieur.
¶ Re-Découverte de l'Amérique, Introduction à une Philosophie de la Vie Américaine, par Waldo Frank (A suivre), Traduit de l'américain par Ludmila Savitzky ( 23 pages). Le pêcheur d'éponges, par Panait Istrati (17 pages). Les revenants dans la boutique, par Joseph Jolinon (A suivre) (22 pages). Classe 1922, L'Orage Monte, La guerre ce sont nos parents, Gaston P., par Ernest Glaeser, Traduit de l'allemand par Cécile Knoertzer et Joseph Delage (A suivre), (34 pages). Commentaires : Jean Richard Bloch : Pessimisme égale espoir. Notes de Lecture : Jean Guéhenno : En deça de la révolution. Maurice Boucher (Thomas Mann).
Book number: 34114
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
In shopping cart

More information

WALDO FRANK, EDITOR
America & Alfred Stieglitz: A Collective Portrait
Aperture Publishing. 1979. PB/pub.1979/Gd. condition/148 pages- Expresses the nature of the career of Alfred Stieglitz by being, itself, in spirit and form, a communal work, a work oragnic with its subject. (A44191). Good.
Book number: 4191
USD 52.79 [Appr.: EURO 42.25 | £UK 33.75 | JP¥ 4194]
Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: gallery, exhibition, photographs, history, museum, society, artist, portrait, biography
In shopping cart

More information

FRANK, WALDO E.A. RED.
America & Alfred Stieglitz. A collective portrait.
New York, Aperture Inc. 1979. Paperback. A, New revised edit. Illustrations in colour and bl/white; index; 159 p. Fine/Good.
Book number: 8227
€  17.00 [Appr.: US$ 21.35 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1696]
Catalogue: Fotografie Film
Keywords: Fotografie Film
In shopping cart

More information

FRANK, WALDO DAVID
America & Alfred Stieglitz. A collective portrait
Aperture, 1979. Papieren omslag. Pp: 159. ISBN: 9780893810405. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1663443
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496]
Catalogue: Fotografie
Keywords: 9780893810405
In shopping cart

More information

FRANK, WALDO & MUMFORD, LEWIS ET AL., EDITORS.
America & Alfred Stieglitz: A Collective Portrait.
New York, Literary Guild, c1934, Book Club ed. Hardcover. Very good condition in chipped d.j. 339 p., illus.
Book number: 22416
USD 18.30 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1454]
Catalogue: Americana
Keywords: Biography Stieglitz, Alfred Photography Art
In shopping cart

More information

FRANK, WALDO, MUMFORD, LEWIS, NORMAN, DOROTHY, ROSENFELD, PAUL, AND RUGG, HAROLD (EDITORS).
America & Alfred Stieglitz: A Collective Portrait.
New York, The Literary Guild, [1934]. Hardcover. Small 4to. Black cloth, pictorial dust jacket. viii, 339pp. Illustrations. Very good/good plus. Most of front jacket flap absent (but neatly affixed to rear flyleaf). Tight, nice reprint edition (which does still retain the Doubleday, Doran "First Edition" slug on the copyright page, but nevertheless is NOT a first edition). Mild ex-library, with very few and mostly-removed markings.
Book number: 32763
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Catalogue: Books
Keywords: Photography
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FRANK, WALDO. MUMFORD, LEWIS. NORMAN, DOROTHY. ROSENFELD, PAUL. RUGG, HAROLD (ED. )
America & Alfred Stieglitz; a Collective Portrait, Edited By Waldo Frank, Lewis Mumford, Dorothy Norman, Paul Rosenfeld & Harold Rugg; with 120 Illustrations
Garden City. N. Y.Doubleday. Doran & Company. Inc. 1934. 1st Edition. Description: viii p.2 l.3-308 p.3 l.311-339 p. XXXII pl. (incl. Ports.facsims. ) 24 cm. 'Selected bibliography of material relating to Stieglitz’s life and work': p. [317]-322. Subjects: Stieglitz. Alfred. 1864-1946. Photography. Artistic. Near fine cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-torn (with some loss) and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 2
Book number: 163266
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.39 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2494]
In shopping cart

More information

FRANK, WALDO
America & Alfred Stieglitz. A Collective Portrait.
U S A, Doubleday/Literary Guild. 1934, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 89381 040 1) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 339pp.120 illustrations in b/w. inc. 40 b/w photos by Stieglitz and work by other artists. 32plates [2 to 4 on a plate] Edited by Waldo Frank, Lewis Mumford, Dorothy Norman, Paul Rosenfeld and Harold Rugg. Essays written by many other contributors [25 in all] in 1934 as a tribute to Sieglitz on his 70th birthday. Index. Bibliography. Chronology. Bound in black textured cloth with silver printed title 'plate' on spine. Pages are lightly tanned. d/w is chipped at edges. Very Good/Good.
Book number: P21215
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 US$ 54.87 | JP¥ 4359]
Keywords: Photohistory. Photo History. Photo-History. Photography. History of Photography. 0893810401
In shopping cart

More information

FRANK, WALDO DAVID
America & Alfred Stieglitz. A collective portrait
Aperture, 1979. Papieren omslag. Pp: 159. ISBN: 9780893810405. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U926360
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.11 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1995]
Catalogue: Fotografie
Keywords: 9780893810405
In shopping cart

More information

FRANK, WALDO ET AL. (EDS.)
America & Alfred Stieglitz: A Collective Portrait
Millerton, NY: Aperture, 1979. Revised ed.. softcover. Well-illustrated. Oblong 4to, 159 pp.+plates. Fine copy .
Book number: BOOKS037843I
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Photography
In shopping cart

More information

FRANK, WALDO, MUMFORD, LEWIS, NORMAN, DOROTHY, ROSENFIELD, PAUL & RUGG, HAROLD [EDITORS]
America & Alfred Stieglitz: A Collective Portrait
Published by The Literary Guild, New York, 1934. 340 pages including Introduction at front, black & white plates, Appendix, Selected Bibliography, Notes and Index at rear, First Edition, cover slightly rubbed, scuffed at head and tail of spine, internally clean and undamaged, book is in good condition, black cloth cover with blindstamped insignia on front cover, silver panel with black titles on spine, 16 x 24 cm approx. Hardback.
Book number: 39456
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494]
Catalogue: Frank
Keywords: American Alfred Stieglitz Art
In shopping cart

More information

FRANK, WALDO
América Hispana: Un retrato y una perspectiva
Buenos Aires: Ed. Losada, 1950.- 324 p.; 8º mayor.* Libro en español
Book number: 15628
€  36.00 [Appr.: US$ 45.21 | £UK 29 | JP¥ 3591]
In shopping cart

More information

FRANK, WALDO
America & Alfred Stieglitz. A Collective Portrait.
U S A, Aperture. New Revised. (ISBN: 0 89381 040 1) Soft Back with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. First published 1934. This was published in 1979 but this version is more recent [no date]. 105 illustrations in col & b/w. inc. 66 b/w photos by Stieglitz and work by other artists. Edited by Waldo Frank, Lewis Mumford, Dorothy Norman, Paul Rosenfeld and Harold Rugg. Essays written by many other contributors in 1934 as a tribute to Sieglitz on his 70th birthday. Index. Bibliography. Chronology. As New/As New.
Book number: P16160
GBP 15.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.3 | JP¥ 1930]
Keywords: Photohistory. Photo History. Photo-History. Photography. History of Photography. 0893810401
In shopping cart

More information

FRANK, WALDO DAVID
America & Alfred Stieglitz. A collective portrait
Aperture, 1979. Papieren omslag. Pp: 159. ISBN: 9780893810405. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk.
Book number: U1764868
€  14.50 [Appr.: US$ 18.21 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1446]
Catalogue: Fotografie
Keywords: 9780893810405
In shopping cart

More information

FRANK, WALDO, ED.
AMERICA & ALFRED STIEGLITZ: A COLLECTIVE PORTRAIT.
N.Y.: The Literary Guild, 1934. 339 pp. plus 120 illus. on 32 plates. Cloth. 8vo. Very good. Much on Stieglitz' role in promoting contemporary art, with essays by Marin, Dove, Demuth, Strand, Dorothy Brett, Jean Toomer, William Carlos Williams, and others. Works of many artists and photographers illustrated from _Camera Work_, and Stieglitz's galleries: 291, the Intimate Gallery, and and American Place. 35 by Stieglitz and 12 by Georgia O'Keeffe, plus many other artists.
Book number: 11451
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
Catalogue: Art
Keywords: [MODERNISM]
In shopping cart

More information

WALDO FRANK, LEWIS MUMFORD, DOROTHY NORMAN, PAUL ROSENFELD, HAROLD RUGG
America And Alfred Stieglitz A Collective Portrait.
The Literary Guild, 1934. Hardcover. Front gutter cracked. Fair with no dust jacket.
Book number: 35872
USD 2.97 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 236]
In shopping cart

More information

FRANK, WALDO
América Hispana: Un retrato y una perspectiva / Traducido del inglés por León Felipe
PRIMERA EDICION EN ESPAÑOL.- Madrid: Espasa-Calpe, 1932.- XVI,285 p.; 4º (23 cm.); Tela nueva, conserva la cubierta anterior original.* Libro en español (Hardcover First edition)
Book number: 28345
€  50.00 [Appr.: US$ 62.79 | £UK 40.25 | JP¥ 4988]
In shopping cart

More information

FRANK, WALDO EDITOR
America and Alfred Stieglitz a Collective Portrait
New York: Literary Guild, 1934. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; B&W Illustrations; 339 pages.
Book number: 46996
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Catalogue: Artists Q-U
Keywords: Art Artist Stieglitz, Alfred Frank, Waldo Mumford, Lewis Norman, Dorothy Rosenfeld, Paul Rugg, Harold Illustrated
In shopping cart

More information

FRANK, WALDO
America Hispana, a Portrait and Prospect
London Simon and Schuster 1932 Thick, large 8vo. Hardcover, no DJ, xviii,388pp. Library cancel else vg.
Book number: 105226
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3736]
Keywords: America Hispana, a Portrait and Prospect latin hispanic
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FRANK, WALDO DAVID (1889-1967)
Birth of a World; Bolivar in Terms of His Peoples
Boston. Houghton Mifflin 1951. 1st UK Edition. Description: xvi. 432 p. Illus.ports.maps. 24 cm. Subjects: Bolivar. Simon. 1783-1830. Notes: Includes index. Bibliography: p. 415-425. Fine cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-torn and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 89562
€  18.95 [Appr.: US$ 23.8 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1890]
In shopping cart

More information

FRANK, WALDO
Birth of a World: Bolivar in Terms of His People
Boston, Houghton Mifflin and Co. 1951. Hard Cover. Moisture rippling throughout interior, stains and sun fading on cover, edge wear and tear on DJ. A solid readable copy. Fair/Fair.
Book number: 029780
USD 4.25 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 338]
Catalogue: Latin America
Keywords: Latin America, Latin American Culture, Latin American Society, Latin Americana, Latin American Literature, Latin American History
In shopping cart

More information

FRANK, WALDO.,
Birth of a World: Bolivar in Terms of his Peoples.
Boston:, Houghton Mifflin, 1951. First Edition, First printing. Hard Cover, Fine in Near-Fine Dj with Original $5. 00 Price and One Small Edge Chip. Owner Bookplate.
Book number: 12900
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Catalogue: Latin America
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | - Next page

New Search