ascending
descending
found: 71 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

BARHAM, PAT & FRANK CUNNINGHAM
Operation Nightmare the Story of America's Betrayal in Korea and the United Nations
Los Angeles, Ca.: Sequoia University Press, 1953. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Inscribed by author Frank Cunningham "To Anne Thompson Smith - Here's a political nightmare which - I hope - won't put you to sleep, Anne! Cordially Framk Cunningham December, 1953. There are photographs of MacArthur, Pat Barham, Sen. Joseph McCarthy, John T. Wood, Senator Pat McCarran, Senator John Bricker, Senator William Jenner, Donald M. Jackson, Republican Congressman, Queen Yoon, etc. ; Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 342+index pages; Signed by Author. Very Good+ with no dust jacket .
Book number: 14694
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Catalogue: Korean War
Keywords: Inscribed by Author Frank Cunningham's Inscription Douglas Macarthur Queen Yoon Dr. & Mrs. Syngman Rhee United Nations Treachery
In shopping cart

More information

BARHAM, PAT, AND CUNNINGHAM, FRANK
Operation Nightmare: The Story of America's Betrayal in Korea
NY: Sequoia University Press, 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. Oversized. Laszlo Gal. 2nd Printing. CLEAN and tight, bound in blue binding with rubbing to boards. A rare copy with tattered dustjacket now in mylar sleeve. A nice copy. All of our books are hand selected and are as described.. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket.
Book number: 096941
USD 24.94 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1981]
In shopping cart

More information

BARHAM, PAT; CUNNINGHAM, FRANK
Operation Nightmare; the Unvarnished Truth About America's Betrayal in Korea and the United Nations
Los Angeles, Sequoia University Press. 1954, Second Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Photographs. Hard Cover, Signed in ink, by author, on ffep and frontispiece; gently bumped foredge, otherwise textblock and binding is clean and tight. rubbed, unclipped dust jacket with sunned spine, bumped foredge, and lighlty edge worn. 342p. index at end. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author.
Book number: SJ7482
USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 711]
Catalogue: War
Keywords: Korean War, Korea History, Korean War History, United Nations and Korea War Political Science Photographs
In shopping cart

More information

BURTON, FRANK; CARLEN, PAT
Official Discourse: On Discourse Analysis, Government Publications, Ideology and the State
London, Routledge & Kegan Paul. 1979. (ISBN: 9780710003287). hardcover. Used, Price-clipped jacket with superficial scuffs on front; no obvious edgewear. Boards strong and clean; very lightly grubby page block. Pages inside are clean, tight and bright with all text clear throughout. TS. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 255797
GBP 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 US$ 26.65 | JP¥ 2117]
Catalogue: Sociology
Keywords: 9780710003287
In shopping cart

More information

PAT FRANK
An Affair of State
New York ,1st Edition, 1948 260pp with original printed cloth. Fine
Book number: 38407
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494]
Keywords: novels fiction war
In shopping cart

More information

FRANK, PAT
An Affair of State
Philadelphia, J.B. Lippincott Company. 1948, BOOK CLUB EDITION. Hard Cover. Light edge wear to boards, mainly around the spine ends and corners. Pages are age-toned around the edges. Jacket is price-clipped with general edge wear and a few small tears and a small crease at the bottom of the front panel. A clean, unmarked copy. Very Good/Good+.
Book number: 01730
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Catalogue: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

FRANK, PAT,
An Affair of State.
Philadelphia, J. B. Lippincott Co., 1948. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Fair/No Jacket. Cover has white spoting, bumped, rubbed, fadeing. End sheets show some age. Pages clean, tight.
Book number: 302281
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

FRANK, PAT,
An Affair of State.
Philadelphia, J.B. Lippincott Co., 1948. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hard Cover Good/Good -. Jacket is scuffed and rubbed with edgewear. Boards have minor shelfwear. Pages are tanning in margins, text has no markings, binding is sound.
Book number: 043015A
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Keywords: Fiction and Literature
In shopping cart

More information

FRANK, PAT
An Affair of State.
J. B. Lippincott, 1948. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Blue cloth boards with dark blue lettering and details on spine. Minor spine end and corner bump. Normal light page browning. DJ is somewhat chipped especially on spine. Still nicely colored. ; ; 8vo; 255 pages. G+/G+.
Book number: 4424
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

FRANK PAT
An affair of state
New York, 1950, 242 .pp, Pocket/Poche/Taschenbuch, 11 x 16 cm. Bantam book 829, Gevouwen rug/Folded back, Spine damaged/rug beschadigd. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Engels/English/Anglais/Englisch. (Mag Westerlo)
Book number: 88245&G1E
€  3.00 [Appr.: US$ 3.77 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 299]
Catalogue: Engelse Pockets
Keywords: Engelse pockets
In shopping cart

More information

FRANK, PAT
An Affair of State
British, Bantam 829. 1951, 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Solid copy with a light spine roll and covers show light wear. Light moisture stain on top corner of front cover and first few inside pages. Very Good -.
Book number: 14721
CAD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 4.88 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 387]
Keywords: Suspense Thriller Cold War Espionage Spy Vintage Paperbacks Mystery, Crime & Suspense Novels
In shopping cart

More information

FRANK, PAT
An Affair of State
Bantam 829. 1950, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Good. (Suspense Thriller).
Book number: 943138
USD 10.85 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 862]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Suspense Thriller
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FRANK, PAT
An Affair of State
Book Club. [date not known]. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. Textblock discolored. (Suspense Thriller).
Book number: 387683
USD 11.24 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 893]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Suspense Thriller
In shopping cart

More information

FRANK, PAT
Alas, Babylon
Bantam Classics, 1970. Mass Market Paperback. Fair. Acceptable copy with heavy creasing, tone & edge wear to pictorial wraps, pages toned, light spine crease, text unmarked, binding tight - a good reading copy. 1970 Mass Market Paperback. We have more books available by this author!. 279 pp. "Alas, Babylon is a 1959 novel by American writer Pat Frank (the pen name of Harry Hart Frank). It was one of the first post-apocalyptic novels of the nuclear age and remains popular fifty years after it was first published. The novel deals with the effects of a nuclear war on the small town of Fort Repose, Florida, which is based upon the actual city of Mount Dora." - Wikipedia.
Book number: 1531023
USD 5.40 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 429]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction::SF & Fantasy Fiction::SF & Fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FRANK, PAT
Alas, Babylon
HarperCollins, New York, New York, U.S.A. 1999. Reprint, Trade Paperback. Very Good Condition. A what-if novel. What if we all got stupid and dropped bombs on each other--the 1950's nightmare. This is Pat Frank's optimistic view of what human beings might do if the unspeakable happened. Fort Repose, Florida escapes the bombs, but life--and the people who live in this little town--are never the same again. After a short geopolitical set-up in the beginning, the book focuses on the town and its characters and their adventures in surviving. Very readable story. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 323 pages. Book in very nice condition - light spine creases, short corner creases both front open corners, otherwise light shelf and edge wear. No interior marks. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 0 lbs 14 oz.
Book number: 006439
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Keywords: Fiction Apolcalypse Florida Randy Bragg Fort Repose Survior Survivalist Sulfer Water Salt Peyton Dan Lib Helen Ben Franklin Science Fiction & Fantasy; United States; NOISBN
In shopping cart

More information

FRANK, PAT
Alas, Babylon
Bantam, 1979. Seventh Printing. Paperback. ISBN: 0553132601. Light tanning of pages. Light edge wear. ; Nice, tight, clean pages. "The starting novel of the end of the world and the day after." ; 1 x 6.9 x 4.3 Inches; 320 p.. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 11453
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: 0553132601
In shopping cart

More information

PAT FRANK
Alas Babylon
Pan Books, 1961. Paperback. Good. Original Pan Giant unabridged paperback (X105), 1961, in overall good to very good condition. Covers slightly soiled with spine a little creased and rubbed. Binding tight - owner's name to ffep and inside front cover has been used as a (neat) shopping list but no other annotations; some minor tanning to page-ends but text clear throughout. Scarce edition.
Book number: 111347
GBP 17.95 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.14 | JP¥ 2235]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FRANK, PAT
Alas, Babylon
HarperCollins, New York, New York, U.S.A. 1999. Reprint, Trade Paperback. Very Good Condition. A what-if novel. What if we all got stupid and dropped bombs on each other--the 1950's nightmare. This is Pat Frank's optimistic view of what human beings might do if the unspeakable happened. Fort Repose, Florida escapes the bombs, but life--and the people who live in this little town--are never the same again. After a short geopolitical set-up in the beginning, the book focuses on the town and its characters and their adventures in surviving. Very readable story. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 323 pages. Book in very nice condition - small tear at spine/front cover join - bottom edge. On front cover, short corner crease and reading crease along open edge, otherwise light shelf and edge wear. No interior marks noted. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 0 lbs 14 oz.
Book number: 006485
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Keywords: Fiction Apolcalypse Florida Randy Bragg Fort Repose Survior Survivalist Sulfer Water Salt Peyton Dan Lib Helen Ben Franklin Science Fiction & Fantasy; NOISBN
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FRANK, PAT
Alas, Babylon
HarperCollins, New York, New York, U.S.A. 1999. Reprint, Trade Paperback. Near Fine Condition. Book in excellent condition - no interior marks except name marked out inside front cover, lower front corner lightly bumped, otherwise fine. A what-if novel. What if we all got stupid and dropped bombs on each other--the 1950's nightmare. This is Pat Frank's optimistic view of what human beings might do if the unspeakable happened. Fort Repose, Florida escapes the bombs, but life--and the people who live in this little town--are never the same again. After a short geopolitical set-up in the beginning, the book focuses on the town and its characters and their adventures in surviving. Very readable story. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 323 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 0 lbs 14 oz.
Book number: 007682
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction Apolcalypse Florida Randy Bragg Fort Repose Survior Survivalist Sulfer Water Salt Peyton Dan Lib Helen Ben Franklin Fiction; Florida; 1950s; NOISBN
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FRANK, PAT
Alas, Babylon
HarperCollins, New York, New York, U.S.A. 2005. Reprint, Trade Paperback. New. 323 pages. Book in new condition--from my store inventory. A what-if novel. What if we all got stupid and dropped bombs on each other--the 1950's nightmare. This is Pat Frank's optimistic view of what human beings might do if the unspeakable happened. Fort Repose, Florida escapes the bombs, but life--and the people who live in this little town--are never the same again. After a short geopolitical set-up in the beginning, the book focuses on the town and its characters and their adventures in surviving. Very readable story. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 2. Shipped Weight: 0 lbs 11 oz.
Book number: 005094
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction Apolcalypse Florida Randy Bragg Fort Repose Survior Survivalist Sulfer Water Salt Peyton Dan Lib Helen Ben Franklin Fiction; United States; Science Fiction & Fantasy. NOISBN Science Fiction & Fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

FRANK, PAT
Alas, Babylon (Perennial Classics)
Perennial Classics, 1999. Trade Paperback. Good. Good copy with edge wear, rubbing, crease, tone & light ink to wraps, page ridges toned, few pages dog-eared/bumped, text unmarked, binding tight. 1999 Trade Paperback. We have more books available by this author!. 323 pp. "Alas, Babylon is a 1959 novel by American writer Pat Frank (the pen name of Harry Hart Frank). It was one of the first post-apocalyptic novels of the nuclear age and remains popular fifty years after it was first published. The novel deals with the effects of a nuclear war on the small town of Fort Repose, Florida, which is based upon the actual city of Mount Dora." - Wikipedia.
Book number: 1520509
USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 393]
In shopping cart

More information

FRANK, PAT
Alas, Babylon
Bantam Classics, 1970. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Cover edge wear, pages toned, large area of surface transfer on back cover, general shelf wear. Binding tight, text clean. 1970 Mass Market Paperback. We have more books available by this author!. 279 pp. "Alas, Babylon is a 1959 novel by American writer Pat Frank (the pen name of Harry Hart Frank). It was one of the first post-apocalyptic novels of the nuclear age and remains popular fifty years after it was first published. The novel deals with the effects of a nuclear war on the small town of Fort Repose, Florida, which is based upon the actual city of Mount Dora." - Wikipedia.
Book number: 1526734
USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1072]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction::SF & Fantasy Fiction::SF & Fantasy::SF Fiction::SF & Fantasy Fiction::SF & Fantasy::SF
In shopping cart

More information

FRANK, PAT.
Alas, Babylon.
London:: Constable and Company, 1959. Hardcover. First British edition. Very good in a very good (minor edge wear and age toning, one small chip at the base of the front panel) dust jacket. ; 254 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 50860
USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 239 | £UK 191.5 | JP¥ 23831]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FRANK, PAT
Alas, Babylon
Philadelphia and New York Lippincott 1959 First edition, first printing. First edition. 8vo. One edge bumped and the barest trace of wear at tip of spine else a fine copy. Dustwrapper lacks small bits at head and tail of spine, and at two places on the hinges; there are a few closed tears and some creasing and rubbing; not price-clipped; still presentable. Hardcover. Very good.
Book number: 18076
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 199.25 | £UK 159.5 | JP¥ 19859]
Catalogue: Modern Firsts
Keywords: Modern Firsts
In shopping cart

More information

FRANK, PAT
Alas, Babylon
New York, Perennial Classics; HarperPerennial. 1999, Reprint, 2002. (ISBN: 0060931396) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 323 pp.; 21 cm. First published, 1959. Tight, clean copy. Browning. Imagines a nuclear holocaust. "The classic apocalyptic novel that stunned the world./ 'Pat Frank' was the lifelong nickname adopted by the American writer, newspaperman, and government consultant, who was born Harry Hart Frank (1908-1964), and who is remembered today almost exclusively for his post-apocalyptic novel Alas, Babylon. Before the publication of his first novel Mr. Adam launched his second career as novelist and independent writer, Frank spent many years as a journalist and information handler for several newspapers, agencies, and government bureaus. His fiction and nonfiction books, stories, and articles made good use of his years of experience observing government and military bureaucracy and its malfunctions, and the threat of nuclear proliferation and annihilation. After the success of Alas, Babylon, Frank concentrated on writing for magazines and journals, putting his beliefs and concerns to political use, and advising various government bodies. In 1960 he served as a member of the Democratic National Committee. In 1961, the year in which he received an American Heritage Foundation Award, he was consultant to the National Aeronautics and Space Council. From 1963 through 1964 the Department of Defense made use of Frank's expertise and advice, and this consultancy turned out to be his last response to his country's call. His other books include Mr. Adam and Forbidden Area." - Publisher. Very Good.
Book number: 056674
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Keywords: 0060931396
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search