| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 39 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
A History Of Hong Kong London, Harper Collins. 1997, Reprint. (ISBN: 000638871x) Paperback. 651 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in As new condition throughout. As The Date Of China's Resumption Of Sovereignty Over The British Colony Of Hong Kog Approaches, Anxieties Over The Future Are Increasingly Expressed. As New/None Issued. Book number: 043614 USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1152] Catalogue: History - Asia
Keywords: 000638871x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bend'or : Duke of Westminster, a Personal Memoir London, Robin Clark. 1985, First Edition. 0860720969 xiii + 213 pages, illustrated, foreword by Anne, Duchess of Westminster, index, signed dedication by George Ridley on the front endpaper. Fine/Very Good (some fading). -- Philip EmeryBook number: 93810 GBP 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 30.57 | JP¥ 2429] Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Nobility_great Britain 0860720969 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Afflicted State: A Survey of Public Enterprise London, Century Publishing, 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 0712602712) Hard Cover with dust jacket. Large octavo, xiv + 321pp. Dustwrapper with title faded at spine, otherwise no remarkable defects. A clean and sound copy, little-used. /Good. Book number: 16225 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245] Catalogue: Politics
Keywords: Government Business Enterprises Britain British Frank Welsh Privatised Industries Water Steel Telecom Bbc Iba Waterways Board National Bus Company Privatisation Business0712602712 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Afflicted State: A Survey of Public Enterprise Evanston, Illinois, U.S.A. Century Pub Co, 1983. (ISBN: 0712602712) Hard Cover, with dust jacket. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 00034779 GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | JP¥ 934] Catalogue: Politics
Keywords: 0712602712 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Afflicted State : A Survey of Public Enterprise / Frank Welsh London : Century Pub. Co 1983. 1st Edition. Description: xiv. 321 p. ; 24 cm. Subjects: Government business enterprises--Great Britain. Fine cloth copy in a very good. slightly marked dw. now mylar-sleeved. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.0712602712. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 57389 € 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.6 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796]
Keywords: 0712602712 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Afflicted state. a survey of public enterprise. Century Pub. Co., 1983. 321pp, Hardcover, Fine/ In Fine Dustwrapper. Book number: 422819 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Keywords: Politics 0712602712 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Afflicted State : A Survey of Public Enterprise / Frank Welsh London : Century Pub. Co 1983. 1st Edition. Publisher's review copy with slip loosely inserted. Subjects: Government business enterprises--Great Britain. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new.0712602712. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 57295 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.39 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2494]
Keywords: 0712602712 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Australia Uitgever: Overlook Press,U.S. Jaar: 2008. Conditie Als nieuw Binding: Paperback ISBN 9781585678617 -- Budget BoekBook number: 40701 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.11 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1995]
Keywords: 9781585678617 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Australia: A New History Of The Great Southern Land Zonder Uitgever Jaar: 2006. Conditie Als nieuw Binding: Hardcover ISBN 9781585676927 -- Budget BoekBook number: 50402 € 33.99 [Appr.: US$ 42.68 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3391]
Keywords: 9781585676927 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The battle for Christendom : the Council of Constance , 1415 , and the struggle to unite against Islam. London : Constable, 2008. xix, 283 p., [8] p. of plates : ill., 1 map ; 24 cm. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN 9781845295219 Book number: #243885 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.07 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1197]
Keywords: doos *, *. 9781845295219 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Battle for Christendom: The Council of Constance, the East-West Conflict, and the Dawn of Modern Europe Woodstock, The Overlook Press. 2008, First Edition. (ISBN: 9781590201237). Hardcover, 8vo. pp. xix 283. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 084744 CAD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.53 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1472] Catalogue: History
Keywords: History Religion European History European Studies 9781590201237 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The battle for Christendom. The Council of Constance, the East-West conflict, and the dawn of modern Europe Overlook Pr, 2007. Pp: 283. "At the dawn of the fifteenth century, Islam invaded Europe from the East and it seemed that Christendom itself was under threat. In an attempt to save Christian world the Emperor Sigismund called the many nations of Europe together for a conference at Constance, beside the Rhine. The Conference attracted the greatest minds in the western world, as well as innumerable princes, lawyers and prostitutes. And amid the confusion hoped to put Europe's house in order." "In The Battle for Christendom, brilliant historian Frank Welsh delves into this important moment in history and shows that it is in fact one of the most central moments in European history. Schism had ravaged the Catholic Church and three Popes claimed the seat of St Peters - which, in Holmesian fashion, Welsh cals a "Three-Pope Problem". There were also dangerous stirrings of reform. Over the next months, debate raged while Sigismund attempted to find a solution. The event would be one of the major turning points in European history - the last event of the medieval world, heralding the dawn of the renaissance and the rise of humanism. Yet it would also hold a darker truth and with the burning of the Czech divine, Jan Hus, saw first moments of the Reformation. The story rises to a conclusion on the battlements of Constantinople in 1453 where, despite all of Sigismund's attempts to repel the Ottomans, the East rose up once more." "The Council of Constance was a high point for the movement that promoted the authority of councils over the authority of the pope, and with good reason - it was a moment in which a group of well-meaning people reshaped the future of their continent. In Welsh's lively retelling, The Battle for Christendom is an exciting and readable story that holds lessons for our own times of international turmoil."-BOOK JACKET. ISBN: 9781590201237. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1784228 € 8.50 [Appr.: US$ 10.67 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 848] Catalogue: Religie
Keywords: 9781590201237 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Borrowed place. The history of Hong Kong Kodansha Amer Inc, 1993. Pp: 624. A sweeping history of Hong Kong, Britain's last colony, documents court intrigues of London and Peking, the heyday of the British Empire, economic development, its role as a refuge from mainland Chinese communism, and the 1997 return to Chinese sovereignty. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U2069686 € 17.50 [Appr.: US$ 21.97 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1746] Catalogue: Reizen en landen
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Borrowed Place: The History of Hong Kong New York, Kodansha International. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 1568360029). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Quarter black cloth binding. Slightly bumped at spine heel. Clean, crisp and unmarked. 624pp. Photos. Dust jacket, very slightly rubbed, in new mylar cover. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 027882 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: History
Keywords: 1568360029 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Borrowed Place. The History of Hong Kong. New York: 1993, thick 8vo, xvi, 624 pp., illus. in b&w, 3 maps. In Dj. Book number: 003894 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Keywords: China | In shopping cart More information div> |
Borrowed Place & the History of Hong Kong Kodansha Press, 1993. hardcover. ISBN: 1568360029. very good contents & dustjacket; B047393; 624 pages. Book number: 47393 USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 1907] Catalogue: World History & Travel
Keywords: 1568360029 China Welsh | In shopping cart More information div> |
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Borrowed Place the History of Hong Kong Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Kodansha Amer Inc. 1993, First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine in fine dj. Clean and tight. Fine/Fine. Book number: 028506 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430] Catalogue: HONG KONG
Keywords: CHINA HISTORY FAR | In shopping cart More information div> |
A borrowed place: the history of Hong Kong NY, Kodansha , 1993. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dust jacket 1st ed.. Pages clean; binding tight; dust jacket protected in removable clear film.. ISBN: 1568360029 Book number: BOOKS126437I GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1557]
Keywords: 1568360029 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Borrowed Place the History of Hong Kong. New York: Kodansha International, 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. A definitive history of Hong Kong ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 624 pages. (ISBN: 1568360029) Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. Book number: 13049 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972] Catalogue: China
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Borrowed Place : The History of Hong Kong New York: Kodansha International, 1993. Hardcover. 17 x 24 cm.; pg. xv, 624; Foreword, introduction, appendixes, notes and sources, bibliography, list of illustrations, index, 3 maps. "In this absorbing chronicle, Frank Welsh encompasses the majectic sweep and extraordinary history of this insular possession. Drawing on an unprecedented range of sources--including both official documents and firsthand accounts--he masterfully recreates Hong Kong's historical panorama. "; 1-56836-002-9. Fine in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 13890 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Hong Kong
Keywords: China Hong Kong | In shopping cart More information div> |
Building The Trireme London, Constable. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 00094668809) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 5¾" - 7¾" Tall. This is a Fine Copy of this Book in a Near Fine Dust-jacket,with no chips or tears to the outer edges of the dust-jacket,but with some light sunning to spine and top edge of the upper cover.Not price clipped and this copy has NO previous inscriptions present.profusely illustrated with many b&w plates and some 78 figure drawings.Lovely clean copy internally,8vo 232pp First Edition 1st Impression. Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 29137 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872] Catalogue: History
Keywords: Ships Navy Maritime Nautical 00094668809 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Building the Trireme Published by Constable, . In good condition with dustwrapper. Book number: 10734 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Dangerous Deceits - the Secrets of Apartheid's Corrupt Bankers London, HarperCollinsPublishers, 1999. (ISBN: 0002570297) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ Tall. Ex-Library. THE SECRETS OF APARTHEID'S CORRUPT BANKERS. Hardcover with dust jacket, 377 pages, a former library book with minimal markings, small reference numbers on half-title page. The front free endpaper has been neatly removed, sound binding, clean and firm, light library usage, the dust jacket is clean and glossy - packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Acceptable/Good. Book number: 022405 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494] Catalogue: Politics
Keywords: Commercial Crimes Crime and Criminals_africa 0002570297 | In shopping cart More information div> |