| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 32 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Bayeux Tapestry London, Phaidon, 1965, Second Edition, Revised and Enlarged. Hard Cover with dust jacket, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Definitive book on the unique pictorial record of medieval history made in the eleventh century for the town of Bayeux where it is still preserved, and depicting the events leading up to the victory of the Norman invaders under William the Conqueror. Square, tight hardback in dustwrapper which has been protected with clear plastic, tape holding this has left residual marks to front endpapers. Else a very good clean hardback. Illustrated with 150 pictures in both b/w and colour. 194 pages including index. Also included is the Post office Hastings First Day Cover stamps for 1066 the Battle of Hastings dated 14 Oct 1966. Good/Good. Book number: 045975 GBP 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 34.5 US$ 43.11 | JP¥ 3425] Catalogue: History: : Medieval
Keywords: , History, France, England, Hastings, War Zvab | In shopping cart More information div> |
Anglo-Saxon England. Oxford. Clarendon Press. 1955. Original publisher's blue cloth hardback, gilt title spine, dustjacket, reprint 2nd edition [1947], thick 8vo: [x], 748pp. 8 maps [1 folding in the rear], footnotes, bibliographical notes, abbreviations, epilogue, bibliography, index, key to Anglo-Saxon place-names. Fine & firm copy. Book number: 39651 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Anglo-Saxon England. Third Edition. The Oxford History of England. Oxford, Clarendon Press. 1985, Reprint. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. original cloth hardcover, 765 pages, near fine in creased and slightly torn with no loss otherwise very good unclipped dustwrapper. (ISBN: 0198217161) , Near Fine/Very Good. Book number: 59865 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121] Catalogue: History
Keywords: Great Britain_history_anglo-Saxon Period, 449-1066 England_antiquities 0198217161 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Anglo-Saxon England. c. 550-1087 (The Oxford History of England; Volume II) Oxford, United Kingdom, Clarendon Press : Oxford University Press. 1985, Third Edition, Reprint. (ISBN: 0198217161). hardcover. Clean Copy, Dust jacket, black hardcover with gilt lettering on spine and contents in very good clean condition, showing no signs of wear. Previous owner's name on FEP. Illustrated with maps. Newspaper articles inside book. T. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 226956 GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1744] Catalogue: History - British
Keywords: Great Britain_history_anglo-Saxon Period, 449-1066 England_antiquities 0198217161 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Anglo-Saxon England Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1975 3rd edn., xli, 765pp, pullout map, dw Book number: 11037 GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1744]
Keywords: mb saxon history | In shopping cart More information div> |
Anglo- Saxon England Oxford University Press 1988 tenth edition VG/VG edgewear 765pp 7 maps and 1 pull out map 9 x 6 1250g ¶ Part of the Oxford History of England series, this volume covers the period between c550-1087 and relates to the earliest English kingdoms to the foundation of the anglo-Norman monarcy in 1087. Due to the weight of the book, there will be additional postage charges -- Stort BooksBook number: 12202 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Keywords: between end roman government britain emergence english kingdoms 0198217161 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Anglo-Saxon England: (Clarendon, 3rd edit, 1985) Hardback. Very good in slightly creased dustwrapper. xli + 765pp. ISBN: 0198217161 Book number: A12096 GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 34.49 | JP¥ 2740]
Keywords: 0198217161, Anglo-Saxon England, Anglo-Saxons,Britain, British, England, English, history, United Kingdom, UK | In shopping cart More information div> |
Anglo-Saxon England. Oxford. Clarendon Press. 1967. Original publisher's gray cloth hardback, gilt title spine, dustjacket, 2nd edition [1947], thick 8vo: [x], 748pp. 8 maps [1 folding in the rear], footnotes/bibliographical notes, abbreviations, epilogue, bibliography, index, key to Anglo-Saxon place-names. Fine & firm copy. Book number: 19448 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Anglo-Saxon England Oxford , At the Clarendon Press. 1985, 3rd Edition. (ISBN: 0198217161) Hardcover. Fifth printing. Fine folding map of Anglo-Saxon England bound in at rear of book between bibliography and index. Fine in Fine unclipped but unpriced jacket which is in a clear, removable, protective sleeve. Fine/Fine. Book number: 190411NF29 GBP 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 US$ 75.25 | JP¥ 5978] Catalogue: History
Keywords: 0198217161 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Anglo-Saxon England. c. 550-1087 (The Oxford History of England; Volume II) Oxford, United Kingdom, Clarendon Press : Oxford University Press. 1988, Third Edition, Reprint. (ISBN: 0198217161). hardcover. Clean Copy, Dust jacket, navy hardcover with gilt lettering on spine and contents in very good clean condition, showing no signs of wear. Illustrated with maps. T. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 226957 GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1744] Catalogue: History - British
Keywords: Great Britain_history_anglo-Saxon Period, 449-1066 England_antiquities 0198217161 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Anglo-Saxon England. c. 550-1087 (The Oxford History of England; Volume II) Oxford, United Kingdom, Clarendon Press : Oxford University Press. 1985, Third Edition, Reprint. (ISBN: 0198217161). hardcover. Clean Copy, Dust jacket with lightly sun faded spine, navy hardcover with gilt lettering on spine and contents in very good clean condition, showing no signs of wear. Illustrated with maps. T. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 226958 GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1744] Catalogue: History - British
Keywords: Great Britain_history_anglo-Saxon Period, 449-1066 England_antiquities 0198217161 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Anglo-Saxon England. c. 550-1087 (The Oxford History of England; Volume II) Oxford, United Kingdom, Clarendon Press : Oxford University Press. 1988, Third Edition, Reprint. (ISBN: 0198217161). hardcover. Clean Copy, Dust jacket, navy hardcover with gilt lettering on spine and contents in very good clean condition, showing no signs of wear. Illustrated with maps. T. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 226959 GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1744] Catalogue: History - British
Keywords: Great Britain_history_anglo-Saxon Period, 449-1066 England_antiquities 0198217161 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Anglo- Saxon England Oxford University Press 1962 2nd edition VG/Good edgewear spine sunned 746pp 8 maps 9 x 6 1155g ¶ Part of the Oxford History of England series, this volume covers the period between c550-1087 and relates to the earliest English kingdoms to the foundation of the anglo-Norman monarcy in 1087. Due to the weight of the book, there will be extra postage costs -- Stort BooksBook number: 8350 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Keywords: history anglo saxon britain norman conquest monarchy alfred 0 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Anglo Saxon England 550-1087 Oxford, Clarendon Press, 1985. Octavo, xli + 765pp , folding map, bound in blue cloth/gilt with dustwrapper Oxford History of England volume 2 Book number: 12594 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996] Catalogue: History and Theology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Anglo-Saxon England Oxford, Oxford University Press. 1985, 3rd Edition. (ISBN: 0198217161). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No 2 in the Oxford History of England series, reprint of the 3rd edition, 8vo, 765pp, fold-out map, spine a shade creased o/w VG Copy in VG DJ a little creased at edges and extrems. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 7176 GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1557] Catalogue: History & Heritage
Keywords: History, Anglo-Saxons, Oxford History of England 0198217161 | In shopping cart More information div> |
ANGLO-SAXON ENGLAND Oxford University Press, reprint 1985 (Third edition) Oxford History of England vol II . Hardbound in Oxford Blue with gilt to spine, in jacket. xli,765 pages. With eight maps including folding, bibliography (pages 688-730). Included also is a list of Anglo-Saxon sites with the old and new names and index.New book in jacket the same. Dusty top edge from storage. ISBN:0- 19-821716-1. Narrative history of a magisterial order. Book number: 588 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494] Catalogue: pre-conquest
Keywords: amazon, multi, Anglo-Saxon, Bede, Cnut, Denmark, Picts, Post-Roman, Anglia, Pre Conquest 0198217161 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Anglo Saxon England [The Oxford History of England Series] Published by Oxford at the Clarendon Press, Amen House, London Third Edition 1985. London 1985. Hard back binding in publisher's original black paper covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 9'' x 6''. ISBN 0198217161. Contains [xli] 765 printed pages of text with eight monochrome maps. Touch of foxing to the top page edges, without any ownership markings. Very Good condition book, in very near Fine condition dust wrapper with almost imperceptible fading to the spine. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. Book number: 54001 GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1557] Catalogue: ENGLISH HISTORY
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Anglo- Saxon England Oxford 1971 Reprint VG/VG 765pp 8 maps 9 x 6 1250g ¶ Part of the Oxford History of England series, this volume covers the period between c550-1087 and relates to the earliest English kingdoms to the foundation of the anglo-Norman monarcy in 1087.There is a private library plate inside the book. Due to the weight of the book, there will be additional postage charges -- Stort BooksBook number: 18002 GBP 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.17 | JP¥ 1364]
Keywords: frank stenton anglo saxon england history 0198217161 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Anglo-Saxon England. (The Oxford History of England, vol. II) (3rd ed.) Oxford, Clarendon Press. 1987, XLI, 765 pp. (ISBN: 0198217161) hardcover with dustjacket. (see also our nos. 007404 and 014371). in good condition. Book number: 007403 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.11 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1995] Catalogue: English/American History
Keywords: history, Great-Britain, Middle Ages, Britons, Mercia, Northumbria, Kent, Sussex, Wessex, Anglo-Saxons, Normans, Danes, Alfred the Great, missionaries, 0198217161 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bayeux Tapestry. A comprehensive Survey, London, Phaidon-Verlag, 1957, 1e druk, 182 blz., linnen met licht besch. stofomslag; 4to Boekgrootte tot 304 mm. Staat: Goed; isbn: geen / none; . with 150 illustrations in colour and black/white,. Book number: 17503 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Kunst/Art
Keywords: KUNST Kunst | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bayeux tapestry. A comprehensive survey. London, 1957. 88 pp. 150 ills. Cloth,d/j. Book number: 40120 € 22.50 [Appr.: US$ 28.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2244]
Keywords: Carpets Bayeux Tapijten | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bayeux tapestry. A comprehensive survey 1957. Gekartonneerd met stofomslag. Pp: 182. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1552199 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496] Catalogue: Kunst
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bayeux Tapestry Phaidon, 1st 1957. Hardback, with dustjacket. Nearly fine condition in a very good dustwrapper. Large format. A few small closed edge-tears to wrapper, repaired on inside with tape. Book number: 616968 GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 US$ 54.87 | JP¥ 4359]
Keywords: HISTORY HISTORY (FOREIGN) NORMAN FRANCE HISTORY (EUROPEAN) HISTORY (FRENCH) | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Danes in England. Offprint, Proceedings of the British Academy, Vol 13. Oxford University Press 1927. (Raleigh Lecture on History). 46p grey paperback pamphlet, large format, nice fresh copy, clean and tight, first printing. Book number: PAQ21928 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494] Catalogue: Archaeology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The First Century of English Feudalism 1066-1166 London, Oxford at the Clarendon Press. 1961, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 5¾" - 6¾" Tall. This is a Very Good + Copy of this book in the Publisher's original black hardover cloth with bright gold title lettering to spine,in a Very Good Dust-Jacket with some light general rubbing to the outer edges of the dust-jacket.Not price clipped and the book has NO previous owner's names or inscriptions present.This copy has a firm binding with no hinge weakness and there is NO leaning or rolling to spine.This copy was acquired from the Library of a Private and discerning collector who for over 30 years worked as a Proof Reader for many of the National Papers.He built up an impressive Academic Library of books on Literature,History, Art and the Far East.8vo 312pp First Edition 1st Impression. Very Good+/Very Good. Book number: 50903 GBP 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 US$ 29.79 | JP¥ 2366] Catalogue: History
| In shopping cart More information div> |