ascending
descending
found: 22 books

BARRETT, S. A. - SPECK, FRANK G. - SKINNER, ALANSON - BARRETT, S. A. & GIFFORD, E. W.
The Washo Indians - Decorative Art and Basketry of the Cherokee - Notes on Mahikan Ethnology - Miwok Material Culture. Bulletin of Milwaukee Public Museum, Volume 2, No. 1, 2, 3 and 4.
Milwaukee, Wisconsin. Public Museum of the City of Milwaukee. 1917-. 1933, 1st Edition. Hardcover. 4 parts published over 16 years. Original editions bound together in one library buckram cloth book. Moderate ex-library stamps, no markings on the interior pages. 2 chips in the margins of the Cherokee section, not into the type. Nice photographic illustrations. Material culture of Native groups across the country, of special interest to those interested in basketry. Good.
Book number: 23e31
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.75 | £UK 54.25 | JP¥ 6752]
Catalogue: Anthropology
In shopping cart

More information

FRANK G.SPECK DESKAHEH
Midwinter Rites of the Cayuga Long House
Philadelphia, University of Pennsylvania Press. 1949, First American Edition. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book, Hardcover. First Edition. 192pp.b/w plates.Speck was one of the few anthropologists who could see the bones of an Iroquois woman as the same bones of his grandmother. The book has excellent photos and drawings and is no tourist look at this sacred ceremony of the Longhouse people. Original red cloth edition in near fine condition. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket.
Book number: 014141
USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 75.75 | £UK 60.75 | JP¥ 7547]
Keywords: cayuga mohawk oneida seneca tuscarora onondaga iroquois anthropology indians native americans first nations pagan ritual
In shopping cart

More information

SPECK, FRANK G. / BROOM, LEONARD
Cherokee Dance and Drama
Berkeley and Los Angeles, University of California Press. 1951. Paperback, 8vo. 106 pages and illus. with 22 plates (8 with bright yellow backgrounds) & 12 text figures; Written in collaboration with Will West Long.; Paperback with slightly rubbed and discoloured cover. Small corner of back cover missing, Book is otherwise clean and solid. Good condittion. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 000122
CAD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.7 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 930]
Catalogue: -500
In shopping cart

More information

SPECK, FRANK G.; BROOM, LEONARD; LONG WILL WEST.,
CHEROKEE DANCE And DRAMA.
Berkeley: Univ. of California Press, 1951. 8vo. 1st edition. 102 pp. Terracotta decorated wrappers., edge of page v). With color and b/w plates.
Book number: 19174.1
USD 33.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 2621]
In shopping cart

More information

FRANK G.SPECK
Concerning Iconology and the Masking Complex in Eastern North America Bulletin University Museum Volume 15 Number 1
Philadelphia, University Museum. 1950, 1st Edition. Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Book, Rare First Edition of this study of the Sacred 'False Face' ceremony of the Iroquois Six Nation Long house. Frank Speck was way ahead of his time as an anthropologist who saw with a native eye. Photos here that can never be taken again. Clean great shape and NOT a library book. Fine.
Book number: 015170
USD 69.00 [Appr.: EURO 55 | £UK 44.25 | JP¥ 5481]
Keywords: mohawk false face cayuga long house masks iroquois cherokee seneca hiawatha tree of peace american indians
In shopping cart

More information

SPECK, FRANK G.
Decorative Art of the Indian Tribes of Connecticut
Ottawa, Department of Mines. 1915, First Edition. Hb, 8vo. pp.73, b/w illustrations, and firgures, contents vg inbrown cloth with gilt titles, Memoir 75, No 10 Anthropological Series. Very Good/No Dj.
Book number: 063189
CAD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.75 US$ 58.51 | £UK 37.5 | JP¥ 4648]
Catalogue: Native Studies
Keywords: Indian Tribes of Connecticut, American Native Art, Native Art, American First Nations American History
In shopping cart

More information

SPECK, FRANK G.
The Double-Curve Motive in Northwestern Algonkian Art
Ottawa, Government Printing Bureau. 1914. Ppbk, 8vo. pp. 17 of text, 18 b/w plates, with tissue guard still present, b/w sketch illustrations, Memoir 42 No 1 of the Anthropological Series. Very Good/No Dj.
Book number: U00056
CAD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 62.25 US$ 78.01 | £UK 50 | JP¥ 6197]
Catalogue: Native Studies
Keywords: Northeastern Algonkian Art
In shopping cart

More information

SPECK, FRANK G.
The Double-Curve Motive in Northeastern Algonkian Art.
Ottawa, 1914. With 18 & 24 plates. Stiff wrappers. V & 17 pp. (Canada. Department of Mines. Geological Survey. Anthropological Series, 1) (Ex-library copy, but nice copy).
Book number: S1554-7133
€  40.00 [Appr.: US$ 50.23 | £UK 32.25 | JP¥ 3990]
Catalogue: The Americas
Keywords: Canada Indians - indianen decoration - decoratie art - kunst ethno-archaeology ethnography
In shopping cart

More information

SPECK FRANK G.
Ethnology of the yuchi Indians
oosterhout, 170 .pp, soft cover, 17 x 24 cm. illustrated, vol I nr I. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Engels/English/Anglais/Englisch. (Mag Westerlo)
Book number: 128595&328F
€  30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.67 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2993]
Catalogue: Indianen
Keywords: Indianen
In shopping cart

More information

FRANK GOULDSMITH SPECK
The Iroquois a Study in Cultural Evolution
U.S.A. Cranbrook Institute of Science. 1982, 2nd Edition. Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Book, Clean Trade paperback revised second edition with excellent b/w photos, drawings of Iroquois,Mohawk,Seneca crafys,Elm Canoes,Masks,Rattles,Pottery, Log Houses,Warclubs.Speck was a unique anthropologist in that he saw as the people he explored.Concise and excellent.Clean pages,no marks, tight binding. Very Good+.
Book number: 015145
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575]
Keywords: mohawk pottery onondaga seneca war clubs indian log cabins iroquois pottery longhouse diplomacy red jacket clan mothers six nations war clubs bead work montreal sahes
In shopping cart

More information

SPECK, FRANK GOULDSMITH
The Iroquois
Cranbrook Institute of Science. 1975, 2nd Edition. (ISBN: 87737-07-9). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 95 pages. Very good. Very Good.
Book number: 4243
USD 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 234]
Catalogue: Miscel
Keywords: 87737079
In shopping cart

More information

FRANK G.SPECK
The Iroquois a Study in Cutural Evolution
U. S. A. Cranbrook Institute of Science. 1975, Second American Edition. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book, Trade paperback 94pp.b/w Clean.Corn husk bottles, wood paddles and corn pounders woven sashes, silver brooches. Concise and clear.34 years selling what we read. Very Good.
Book number: 014574
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Keywords: mohawk cayuga oneida onondaga seneca six nations longhouse iroquois anthropology american indian crafts corn husk sashes war clubs crafts first nations crafts
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FRANK GOULDSMITH SPECK
The Iroquois (Bulletin 23)
Cranbrook Press, 1971. Paperback. Very Good. Paperback, very good, clean, tight, unmarked, minor creasing on cover and front free endpaper, otherwise Like NEW condition. 2nd Edition 0 ID: mon0000013158 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000013158
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Keywords: Subjects, Paperback, Printed Books Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

SPECK, FRANK G.
Iroquois
Bloomfield Hills, Michigan, U.S.A. Cranbrook Inst of Science. 1955. (ISBN: 0877370079). Paperback. like new paperback... Fine.
Book number: 11083
USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 393]
Keywords: 0877370079
In shopping cart

More information

SPECK, FRANK GOULDSMITH.
Midwinter rites of the Cayuga long house.
Introduction ... by William N. Fenton. Philadelphia : University of Pennsylvania Press, 1949, [Bison Book ed.]. Paperback. xvi, 192 p : ill., plates ; 24 cm. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN 0803292317
Book number: #208951
€  4.99 [Appr.: US$ 6.27 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 498]
Keywords: ANTHROPOLOGY, doos *, *, *, native Americans, not . 0803292317
In shopping cart

More information

SPECK, FRANK G.
Midwinter Rites of the Cayuga Long House
Ohsweken, ON, Iroqrafts Ltd. 1987. (ISBN: 0-919645-15-1) paperback. 22cm, 192p, appeared originally under the same title published by the University of Pennsylvania Press (Philadelphia, 1949) and is here reproduced in full, including illustrated plates. New.
Book number: 7741
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1271]
Catalogue: Aboriginal
Keywords: Cayuga Indians North America Legends Religion 0919645151
In shopping cart

More information

SPECK, FRANK G.,
NASKAPI. The Savage Hunters of the Labrador Peninsula. The Civilization of the American Indian Series #10.
Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1935. 8vo. 1st edition. 248, [6] pp. Blue cloth binding. Yellow dust jacket., VG/Abt VG (spine sunned/some edgewear). Frontispiece. Intratextual illustrations.
Book number: 36389
USD 192.50 [Appr.: EURO 153.5 | £UK 123 | JP¥ 15292]
In shopping cart

More information

SPECK, FRANK G.
Naskapi: The Savage Hunters of the Labrador Peninsula
Norman, OK, University of Oklahoma Press. 1977. (ISBN: 0806114126) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 257p. Jacket is faded, edgeworn. Tape repair to top of spine. Boards show light edgewear, bumped corners. Pages clean and bright. Tight binding. Very Good/Good.
Book number: 059171
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
Catalogue: Native American
Keywords: Indians North America Canada Social 0806114126
In shopping cart

More information

SPECK, FRANK D
Numerische Simulation des Axial-Radial-Umformens
Shaker. Paperback, Buch wie neu. 158 S. (ISBN: 3-8265-151). Gewicht/weight: 800 gr.
Book number: 104799
€  47.00 [Appr.: US$ 59.02 | £UK 37.75 | JP¥ 4688]
Keywords: 38265151
In shopping cart

More information

SPECK, FRANK G.
Siouan Tribes of The Carloinas as Known from Catawba, Tutelo, and documentary sources.
1935. id2=3071. Pages 201-225. Pamphlet, card covers, stapled Very good. Reprinted from American Anthropologist, vol. 37, no. 2, April-June 1935.
Book number: 57137
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.07 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1197]
Keywords: North America.
In shopping cart

More information

SPECK, FRANK G.
Symbolism in Penobscot Art, Anthropological Papers of The American Museum of Natural History, Volume XXIX, Part II
NYC, The American Museum of Natural History. 1827. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Book, Has light shelfwear, Pencil on front of wrappers, front edges of wrappers chipped, Intenrally Clean. Good+/No Jacket.
Book number: 004975hb
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: April11
In shopping cart

More information

SPECK, FRANK G. & GEORGE HERZOG
The Tutelo Spirit Adoption Ceremony: Reclothing the Living in Name of Dead [With] Transcriptions & Analysis of Tutelo Music
Harrisburg: Pennsylvania Historical Comm, 1942. 1st. hardcover. Illustrated. 8vo 125 pp.. Spine spotted, else a fine copy .
Book number: BOOKS021139I
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Catalogue: Anthropology
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search