ascending
descending
found: 39 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

CAMPION, EDITH & SARGESON, FRANK
Tandem: The Chain & En Route
Wellington, A.H. & A.W. Reed, 1979. (ISBN: 0589012762) 215x135mm, 168 pages, hardcover. Very good condition in good dustjacket with small edge tears.
Book number: 11346
NZD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.04 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 718]
Keywords: 0589012762
In shopping cart

More information

EDITH CAMPION AND FRANK SARGESON
Tandem - The Chain by Edith Campion & En Route by Frank Sargeson
A. H. & A. W. Reed 1979 Hardcover, 168pp. Small tears in the dust jacket, (ISBN: 0589012762). Good.
Book number: 169541
NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.31 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1136]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, NZ"0589012762 0589012762
In shopping cart

More information

EDITH CAMPION AND FRANK SARGESON
Tandem - The Chain by Edith Campion & En Route by Frank Sargeson
A. H. & A. W. Reed 1979 Hardcover, 168pp. Small tears in the dust jacket, (ISBN: 0589012762). Good.
Book number: 536255
NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.31 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1136]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, NZ"0589012762 0589012762
In shopping cart

More information

CAMPION EDITH & FRANK SARGESON
Tandem; The Chain + En Route
Wellington, Reed. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0589012762) Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (500 gram rate) light wear to DW spine ends, small edge tear to rear panel, two stories in one book, 168pp. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 004275
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.05 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798]
Keywords: New Zealand Fiction Literature Writing Author Srgeson Campion Modern First Edition 0589012762
In shopping cart

More information

SARGESON FRANK
Collected Stories
London, MacGibbon & Kee. 1965, First Edition. Hb, Smaller 8vo. pp. 273, introduced by E.M.Forster. Very Good/sl/worn.
Book number: 097934
CAD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.38 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1937]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Frank Sargeson, Short Stories
In shopping cart

More information

SARGESON FRANK
Conversations with My Uncle and Other Sketches
Christchurch, Dean Farren (Printproductions). 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0908769199) Original Wraps, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. facsimile, (200 grams letter rate) facsimile of the 1936 first (and only) edition, folded stapled sheets in olive stiff paper wrappers, 29pp, undated (1988?) facsimile of the Unicorn Press original, very rare in original edition, uncommon in this facsimile. Fine/No Jacket.
Book number: 004914
€  18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.6 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796]
Keywords: New Zealand Fiction Frank Sargeson Scare Rare Collectable Facsimile 1936 Booklet Literature 0908769199
In shopping cart

More information

SARGESON FRANK
The Joy of the Worm
London, MacGibbon & Kee. 1969, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 159pp VG in price clipped DW, rear panel has recommendation by E M Forster. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 001716
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.39 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2494]
Keywords: New Zealand Fiction Literature Twentieth Century First
In shopping cart

More information

SARGESON FRANK
Man of England Now with I for One and A Game of Hide and Seek
Christchurch, Caxton. 1972, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. near fine book and DW, not price clipped laminated DW still tidy and as printed except a little white mark on rear panel, and a small bit of rolling at top edge. book leans slightly, really top copy, rubricated title page. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 000450
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496]
Keywords: New Zealand Fiction Caxton Press First Edition
In shopping cart

More information

SARGESON FRANK
Never Enough!
Wellington, Reed. 1977, First Edition. (ISBN: 0589010514) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (500 gram rate) apart from sunned spine to DW is VG/VG unclipped and no inscriptions etc. 144pp. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 000981
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.11 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1995]
Keywords: New Zealand Fiction First Edition Sargeson 0589010514
In shopping cart

More information

NEWALL LADY (JAMES COWAN, NGAIO MARSH, ALAN MULGAN, JOHN PASCOE, FRANK SARGESON, EDITH HOWES, PAT LAWLOR, JOHANNES C ANDERSEN )
Lady Newalls New Zealand Gift Book
Wellington, P E N & H H Tombs. 1943, First Edition. Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: John Gully, Minhinnick, Peter McIntyre, David Low. DW some light foxing , surface soiling and wear, minor chipping, book is clean, 180pp, plates in colour and b&w, contributions by many famous New Zealander's, in verse, prose and art, a fundraiser for the armed forces. Very Good/Good.
Book number: 003102
€  35.00 [Appr.: US$ 43.95 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3491]
Keywords: New Zealand Second World War Fund Raising Anthology Art Verse Poetry Prose Writing Contributions John Gully, Minhinnick, Peter Mcintyre, David Low
In shopping cart

More information

KATHERINE MANSFIELD AND FRANK SARGESON AND MAURICE DUGGAN AND PATRICIA GRACE AND ALBERT WENDT AND PETER WELLS AND ELIZABETH KNOX
Seven New Zealand Novellas
Reed Publishing (NZ) 2003 Paperback, 359pp. "Novellas ? that midway point between short stories and novels ? have a fine tradition in New Zealand writing, and several of our most important writers have done their best work in this genre. This anthology groups seven of the top writers to form a concentrated introduction to fiction in this country. The seven novellas span a period of over 80 years, from the expatriate modernism of Mansfield at the start of the twentieth century to the internationalised writing styles of the 1990s: Katherine Mansfield, Prelude Frank Sargeson, That Summer Maurice Duggan, O'Leary's Orchard Patricia Grace, Valley Albert Wendt, Flying-fox in a Freedom Tree Peter Wells, Memory and Desire Elizabeth Knox, Pomare The Editor Dr Peter Simpson is one of New Zealand?s leading literary and art critics. He has written books on Ronald Hugh Morrieson and Colin McCahon, and many articles on New Zealand literature and painting, and has edited books on New Zealand and post-colonial literature. He is currently associate professor of English at the University of Auckland. ", (ISBN: 9780790008967). Very Good.
Book number: 334707
NZD 29.33 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 22.11 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1756]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, NZ, Short_Story"9780790008967 9780790008967
In shopping cart

More information

"KATHERINE MANSFIELD AND FRANK SARGESON AND MAURICE DUGGAN AND JANET FRAME AND PATRICIA GRACE AND OWEN MARSHALL AND BILL MANHIRE, ED"
Six By Six - Short Stories By New Zealand's Best Writers
Victoria University 1991 Paperback. (ISBN: 086473087x). Good.
Book number: 343795
NZD 32.78 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 24.71 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1963]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, NZ, Short_Story"086473087x 086473087x
In shopping cart

More information

MOMO, YURIKO & HOPKINS, JOHN. EDS (JANET FRAME, FRANK SARGESON, KERI HULME ET AL.)
Gendai Nyujirando Tanpen Shosetsu Shu.
Tokyo, Hyoronsha 1981., 1981. Ills. 309, [1]pp 8vo cloth. Fine in dust jacket. An Anthology of New Zealand short stories in Japanese translation. Authors represented include Katherine Mansfield, Frank Sargeson, Keri Hulme, Janet Frame.
Book number: 0743
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Catalogue: New Zealand
Keywords: ABE7 LITERATURE FICTION WOMEN WRITERS MANSFIELD,KATHERINE SARGESON,FRANK HULME,KERI FRAME, JANET. JAPANESE NEW ZEALAND
In shopping cart

More information

SARGESON, FRANK
Conversations with my Uncle
Auckland: The Unicorn Press, 1936. First Edition. Softcover. No signatures. Some foxing to wrappers. Staples rusted.; 29 pages. Printed wrappers. The author's first publication. Page dimensions: 184 x 125mm. Most of the stories appeared earlier in the periodical "Tomorrow". The book was published by Bob Lowry. "Lowry was one of the first New Zealanders to be influenced by the revival in typography [.] 'Conversations with my Uncle', though not too well machined on poor paper, has a touch of the Lowry style, especially about the title page." - McEldowney, pp. 28-29. Contents: Conversation with my uncle; The Last War; Cats by the tail; In the midst of Life; Chaucerian; A piece of yellow soap; White Man's burden; Sketch from life; Good Samaritan; I've lost my pal. [References: Bagnall S173; McEldowney "Frank Sargeson in his time" pp. 28-30]. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Good+ with no dust jacket .
Book number: 5940
USD 540.00 [Appr.: EURO 430.25 | £UK 344.5 | JP¥ 42896]
In shopping cart

More information

FRANK SARGESON
The Hangover & The Joy Of The Worm
Penguin 1984 Paperback. First two pages loose. Fair.
Book number: 602849
NZD 41.98 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 US$ 31.64 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2514]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, NZ"
In shopping cart

More information

SARGESON, FRANK
The Hangover
London, United Kingdom, MacGibbon & Kee. 1967, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. "Describes he dark world of a young university student caught between his duty to obey his puritanical but demented mother and his desire to indulge in the sensual pleasures of the in 1960s Bohemian Auckland city. The narratives of Sargeson's stories, unlike his earlier works, are elaborate and verbose." CONDITION Navy bds with bright Gold title (clean and unworn) 160 pages, very bright and crisp copy with a light scattering of dust spotting to edge and name inside front. DJ is price clipped o/w unworn. #New Zealand Literature#. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 14051
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178]
Catalogue: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

FRANK SARGESON
Joy of the Worm
MacGibbon & Kee 1969 Hardcover, 159pp. Ex Library. (ISBN: 9780261618534). Good.
Book number: 370338
NZD 32.78 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 24.71 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1963]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, NZ"9780261618534 9780261618534
In shopping cart

More information

FRANK SARGESON
Man of England Now
Martin Brian & O'Keeffe 1972 Paperback, 233pp. Ex Library, (ISBN: 9780856162022). Fair.
Book number: 367976
NZD 47.73 [Appr.: EURO 28.75 US$ 35.98 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 2858]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, NZ"9780856162022 9780856162022
In shopping cart

More information

SARGESON, FRANK.
A Man and His Wife.
The Progressive Publishing Society, Wellington. 1944. New edition. 8vo, 96pp. A good hardback copy bound in rust brown cloth. Spine ends & corners are bumped, cloth is slightly flecked & marked. Ex-libris bookplated to front free endpaper.
Book number: 64497
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 29.33 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2330]
Keywords: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

SARGESON, FRANK
A Man and His Wife
Christchurch, The Caxton Press. 1941, Second Edition (First Cheap Edition). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. pp96 plus publisher's adds.Book is soft cover with attached dust jacket. Spine & band around back cover of jacket faded, otherwise excellent. Book has previous owner's name & date on ffep. Exterior page edges are browned, the pages are slightly browned. Scarce first edition of second 'cheap edition'. Short stories. Very Good/Very Good.
-- Booked
Book number: 1005927
NZD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 US$ 22.61 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796]
Keywords: Fiction, New Zealand, Frank Sargeson, Short Stories
In shopping cart

More information

SARGESON, FRANK
A Man and his Wife
Christchurch: Caxton Press, (1941). Softcover. Wrappers foxed. Some heavy staining to rear wrapper. Rear internal cover (i.e. inside of the French wrappers) is detached at the staples. Quite heavy rubbing to paper spine. Leaves browned and foxed. Previous owner's rubber name stamp on first leaf. ; "Cheap Edition", published one year after the first edition of 1940. 96, [2 (blank)] pages + [6] pages advertisements. French flaps. Page dimensions: 214 x 140mm. Short stories. Includes, amongst others, the stories: Boy; The Making of a New Zealander; White Man's Burden; Conversation with my Uncle; An Affair of the Heart; In the Department; The Last War; A Pair of Socks; A Man and his Wife; Good Samaritan; Old Man's Story; An Attempt at an Explanation; Last Adventure. ; 8vo. Fair with no dust jacket .
Book number: 12196
USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 1907]
Keywords: New Zealand Literature English Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

SARGESON, FRANK
A Man and his Wife
Wellington: Progressive Publishing Society, (1944). Hardcover. Ex-library. Library stamps and markings. Adhesive tape to spine. A good reading copy. ; Reprint edition. 96 pages. Brown cloth hardcover. Short stories. Includes, amongst others, the stories: Boy; The Making of a New Zealander; White Man's Burden; Conversation with my Uncle; An Affair of the Heart; In the Department; The Last War; A Pair of Socks; A Man and his Wife; Good Samaritan; Old Man's Story; An Attempt at an Explanation; Last Adventure. ; Ex-Library; 8vo. Fair with no dust jacket .
Book number: 10420
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1748]
Keywords: New Zealand Literature English Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

FRANK SARGESON
Memoirs of a Peon
Heinemann 1974 Paperback. Good.
Book number: 344026
NZD 24.73 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.64 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1481]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, NZ"
In shopping cart

More information

FRANK SARGESON
Memoirs of a Peon
Godwit 1994 Paperback, 288pp. (ISBN: 0908877544). Very Good.
Book number: 263170
NZD 24.73 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.64 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1481]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, NZ"0908877544 0908877544
In shopping cart

More information

FRANK SARGESON
Memoirs of a Peon
Heinemann 1974 Paperback. Ex Library. Fair.
Book number: 372867
NZD 24.73 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.64 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1481]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, NZ"
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search