ascending
descending
found: 128 books on 6 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

(KNIGHT, FRANK, & RUTLEY)
Trend of (Auction) Prices 1967
London: Rawlinson Printers, 1967. First Edition. Softcover. 8vo. 39 pages; Gold stamped front wrapper with illustration of needlework rendition of the first train. 30 pages are photos illustrating objects sold during the year, including silk needlework, furniture, sculpture, fine art and guns.. Very Good .
Book number: 9681
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 755]
Catalogue: Reference
Keywords: Antiques Fine Art
In shopping cart

More information

AUTHORS: EDWARD BOYD; PAUL GARDINER; JOHN NEWTON CHANCE; HUGH PATERSON; DAVID STEPHEN; JIM KJELGAARD; JANE OLIVER; CAPTAIN FRANK KNIGHT. ILLUSTRATORS: NEVILLE DEAR; GEOFFREY WHITTAM; RALPH BRUCE; NINA SCOTT-LANGLEY; STEPHEN CHAPMAN; HOROWICZ; G W BACKHOUS
Collins Boys' Annual
Collins, London and Glasgow. Edition Unstated, Hardcover. Good/No Dust Jacket. Illustrated boards with mounted cavalrymen in blue uniforms with spears, front cover is rubbed around edges but illustration clear, rear pale blue board has a crack in the surface showing the brown board underneath, red linen spine, front endpaper missing, colour plates present, undated, sound binding, clean pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2kg. Inventory No: 6081-5820.
Book number: 6081-5820
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction;
In shopping cart

More information

BELLAMY, JOHN (ED) FRANK KNIGHT, JOHN HORNBY ETC
Daily Mail Boys Annual.
Associated Newspapers, ND, Hard Cover, Ill.: Neville Colvin, Clifford Bayly. Circa 1959. 205pp, illustrated boards. Colour and b + w illustrations. One or two pages beginning to come loose, otherwise clean. Stories by John Hornby, Frank Knight, Sydney Brown, Geoffrey Whittam etc... Very Good /No Jacket.
Book number: 2414
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747]
Catalogue: Childrens' Books
Keywords: John Hornby, Frank Knight, Sydney Brown, Geoffrey Whittam
In shopping cart

More information

BOYD, EDWARD; CHANCE, JOHN NEWTON; KJELGAARD, JIM; KNIGHT, CAPTAIN FRANK ET AL
Collins Boys' Annual - Contains a Bunst Story Amongst Others
London; Collins, N.D.. Hardcover. Illustrated by Geoffrey Whittam; Nina Scott-Langley Et Al. H/b; illus boards depicting cavalry charge with one horse in foreground; red cloth spine; vg/vg-; 4to; 128pp; nice copy of book, in a d/s that has closed tears to edges; 1st story is 'A Day in October'; Collins Boys' Annual; 4to 11" - 13" tall. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket .
Book number: 83086
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
Keywords: Children's
In shopping cart

More information

BOYD, EDWARD; CHANCE, JOHN NEWTON; KJELGAARD, JIM; KNIGHT, CAPTAIN FRANK ET AL
Collins Boys' Annual - Contains a Bunst Story Amongst Others
London; Collins. Hardcover. Illustrated by Geoffrey Whittam; Nina Scott-Langley Et Al. H/b; illus boards depicting cavalry charge with one horse in foreground; red cloth spine; g+; 4to; 128pp; 1st story is 'A Day in October'; Collins Boys' Annual; 4to 11" - 13" tall. Good+ .
Book number: 70030
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
Keywords: Children's
In shopping cart

More information

BRAXTON, DOROTHY; KNIGHT, FRANK (DRAWINGS).
Bush Families of Tidbinbilla [Department of the Capital Territory].
Canberra AGPS: Australian Government Publishing Service, 1974. Paperback large octavo, very good condition, black & white & colour drawings. 56 pp. The author describes - as a series of letters - her reactions to the plentiful and delightful native animals in the Tidbinbilla nature reserve, which is 40 kilometers from Australia's capital city, Canberra. ISBN: 0642005710.
Book number: 7678
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.78 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 777]
Catalogue: nature
Keywords: nature, wildlife, fauna, animals, letters, australian capital territory (act) 0642005710
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BRETT HALLIDAY, BOB MC KNIGHT, FRANK WARD.
MINUIT N° 7. QUAND LA MORT PLONGE AU FOND DES MERS PAR BRETT HALLIDAY SUIVI DE ADIEU FRANGIN PAR BOB MC KNIGHT SUIVI DE MERCI POUR LES CHOCOLATS PAR CHARLOTTE ET DAN ROSS SUIVI DE RIEN DE TEL QU'UN VOLEUR PAR HARRY WHITMORE.
FAYARD.. Octobre 1959.. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur acceptable. 128 pages. 1ère de couverture illustrée en noir et blanc.
Book number: R150048417
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1092]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne
In shopping cart

More information

DAVIS, DESMOND [DRAWINGS AND DIAGRAMS BY FRANK WHITE AND MICHAEL KNIGHT]
The Grammar of Television Production
Published by Barrie & Rockliff Ltd., 2 Clement's Inn, London First Edition 1960. London 1960. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original black cloth covers, silver title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 8½'' x 5½''. Contains 64 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations throughout. Without any ownership markings. Fine condition book, in near Fine condition dust wrapper with very tiny rubs to the extreme spine tip, not price clipped 12s 6d. Dust wrapper without any tears or chips and supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper.
Book number: 49728
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491]
In shopping cart

More information

DUTHIE, ERIC, ED. (ANTHONY BUCKERIDGE, ARTHUR C. CLARKE, LORD DUNSANY, C.S. FORESTER, W.E. JOHNS, RUDYARD KIPLING, FRANK KNIGHT, JIM CORBETT, ALGERNON BLACKWOOD, PHILIP MCCUTCHAN, JOHN KEIR CROSS, ROSS SALMON, WILFRID ROBERTSON, JOHN PUDNEY, ET AL.
Stirring Stories for Boys.
Odhams, London, (1960).. 320 pp, 8vo (8 1/2" H), hard cover in dust jacket. B&w illustrations. Contents: A Boy in the Jungle by Jim Corbett; Dawn Patrol by Captain W.E. Johns; Nightmare in New York by Algernon Blackwood; The Examination for Lieutenant by C.S. Forester; Ad venture Underground by Sylvia Green; April Fools by John Pudney; Sentenced to Die by Arthur Catherall; Rescue Squadron by Philip McCutchan; The Dam by Halliday Sutherland; See Luna and Die by John Keir Cross; Two Tales of Africa by Wilfrid Ro b e r t s o n ; A.N. Other by Anthony Buckeridge; Trapped by Wild Boar by Ross Salmon; Jorkens Practises Medicine and Magic by Lord Dunsany; The Strange Ride of Morrowbie Jukes by Rudyard Kipling; A Nose Like a Dog by Gordon Langley Hall; Most Quie t in t he G ar de n by Frank Knight; Red Fingle's Treasure by Geoffrey Williamson; Little Tales of Tomorrow by Arthur C. Clarke. A few pages with small stain in gutter, small stain at top of page 172, light brown mark (2" x 1/2") in text of page 2 57 - d oes no t a ffe ct legibility, browning to edges of textblock, small faint water mark and light foxing mark on fore-edge of textblock, three tiny foxing marks on bottom of textblock, light wrinkling at top/bottom of spine, fading to top/bo tto m e dges of boar ds/s pine , tiny corner bump to corners. Dust jacket has light edge wear/wrinkling, small chips/creases and wear at top/bottom of spine and flap-folds, creases at top of frotn panel, soft wrinkles and light soiling on panels, smal l ar ea of bro wning on i nside rear panel. Good-/Fair.
Book number: 21684
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Childrens
Keywords: Arthur Catherall, Sylvia Green, Halliday Sutherland, Gordon Langley Hall, Adventure, Ralph Thompson, Bertoglio, W. Reeves, John Oliver, David Cobb, Gilbert Wilkinson.
In shopping cart

More information

DUTHIE, ERIC, ED. (ANTHONY BUCKERIDGE, ARTHUR C. CLARKE, LORD DUNSANY, C.S. FORESTER, W.E. JOHNS, RUDYARD KIPLING, FRANK KNIGHT, JIM CORBETT, ALGERNON BLACKWOOD, PHILIP MCCUTCHAN, JOHN KEIR CROSS, ROSS SALMON, WILFRID ROBERTSON, JOHN PUDNEY
Stirring Stories for Boys
UK, Odhams. First Edition. Full description, scan on request. DJ price clipped, chip at spine head. Prize label on fep. VG/VG-.
Book number: CHV002
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
KNIGHT FAY; PETSCH FRANK
Byron Bay Beauty
Sydney, Pan Macmillan. 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 0732911397) Pictorial Soft Cover. 116 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in As new condition throughout. Byron Bay, The Beautiful Coastal Town Known Around The World For Its Holistic Attitudes To Body And Soul Health. As New/None Issued.
Book number: 048091
USD 16.80 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1335]
Keywords: 0732911397
In shopping cart

More information

KNIGHT FRANK
That Rare Captain: Sir Francis Drake
MacDonald, 1970. 356034046. Hardcover. Macdonald 1970; A young persons biography of Drake, illustrations, good in dust jacket. Very Good .
Book number: 11222
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747]
Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: English
In shopping cart

More information

KNIGHT, FRANK & RUTLEY [AUCTIONEERS]
Trerice Manor, St. Newlyn East, Near. Newquay, Cornwall. September 15th, 1953
London, Knight, Frank & Rutley, 1953. First. Paper. 8vo. Tear to spine ends. Name to top of front cover. Soiling to covers. Rusty corners. Curl/ creasing to corners. Good .
Book number: 5005469
GBP 22.80 [Appr.: EURO 28.5 US$ 35.74 | JP¥ 2840]
Catalogue: Non Fiction
Keywords: Antiques
In shopping cart

More information

HADDON, FRANK, ILLUSTRATED BY FRANK KNIGHT
Swamps and Estuaries: the Australian environment
Sydney, Hodder & Stoughton. 1984, Reprint. (ISBN: 0340330643). Hard Cover, Small 4to. 48pp, index.ills. Ecology for young people. Near Fine.
Book number: 319996
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.78 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 777]
Catalogue: Children
Keywords: Ecology Swamp Ecology Estuarine Australian Children's Books Natural History and Science 0340330643
In shopping cart

More information

JOHNS,CAPT W E KNIGHT,FRANK ET AL
Open Air Adventure Stories for Girls
Odhams Books. A fine red hardcover in a very good price clipped dust jacket. Black and white frontis and several black and white illustrations. nd.
Book number: 2E0771
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Catalogue: Drama/Plays
Keywords: English Childrens
In shopping cart

More information

KNIGHT CAPT FRANK,ELDER MICHAEL AND OTHERS
The Adventure Book for Boys.
London, Collins. Hard Cover with dust jacket. D/W, shelf wear with a tear on the front , small piece missing Book pictorial paper covered board, small piece torn and scuffed where taped d/w has caught. Internally tight. A gripping book for boys of all ages. Very Good/Good.
Book number: 003022
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Keywords: Boys Adventure/Fiction Capt. Frank . Knight/Boys Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

KNIGHT,FRANK & BOYD,EDWARD ET AL
The Adventure Book For Boys
Collins. A fine annual sized picturecover with good dust jacket. Picture of sportscars racing. 10.25 inches tall.
Book number: CC0996
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Drama/Plays
Keywords: British Annuals and Oversized Books English Annuals and Large Story Books
In shopping cart

More information

 -
KNIGHT, FRANK B. (ED.)
Antiques Price Report, Collector Edition. Vol. I, No. 1 (June-July 1973)
Kermit, Texas: Collector's Media, Inc, 1973. Ephemera. Stapled booklet style binding is sound. Pages clean, age-darkened. Overall light handling wear.; Price reports on various antiques including custard glass, hand painted china, toys, and figural napkin rings. ; 11.0" tall; 40 pages. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 860097
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: Antique Collectible Collectable Reference Periodical All Reference Ephemera Periodicals Periodicals: : Volume 1, Number 1
In shopping cart

More information

KNIGHT, FRANK (EXTRA MASTER MARINER)
A Beginner's Guide to the Sea
London, Macmillan. 1956. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Blue titles and motif on brown cloth boards which are clean and unmarked with no wear. Internally there is a strip of age darkening to rear endpaper else very clean, tight and unmarked. A Very Good+ copy. Dustjacket has a little chipping and is not price clipped. Second edition (first was 1955). xiv + 234 pages. 11 illustrations and 80 diagrams. Coloured front endpapers of International Code of Signals. The book presents within one small volume a complete basic instruction, explanations and reminders in all branches of amateur seafaring, from sailing to selling, from loglines to longitude by chronometer. Essentially practical, and written with professional authority, it discloses many 'tricks of the trade' which most amateurs may only acquire after years of experience. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 008354
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494]
Keywords: Sailing, Navigation, Rigs, Rigging, Sails, Ropes, Signalling, Anchors, Sextant Use, Yachtsmen, Nautical Training
In shopping cart

More information

KNIGHT, FRANK
A Beginner's Guide to the Sea
Published by Macmillan & Co. Ltd., 4 Little Essex Street, London 1965 Edition with Revisions. London 1965. Hard back binding in publisher's original duck-egg blue cloth covers, navy lettering to the spine and the upper panel, colour pendant illustrated front end papers. 8vo 7½'' x 5¼'' 234 pp. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Free from inscription. Fine condition book, in near Fine condition price clipped dust wrapper with one 10 mm closed tear to the foot of the lower cover, spine colours not faded. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper.
Book number: 39387
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1557]
Catalogue: NAUTICAL
In shopping cart

More information

KNIGHT,CAPTAIN FRANK
The Bluenose Pirate
MacMillan. A good to very good blue hardcover in a good to very good price clipped dust jacket. Ex school library. Boards sunned. Tears to jacket. 1st edition, 1956.
Book number: 5A1815
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430]
Catalogue: Drama/Plays
Keywords: Misc. Children's
In shopping cart

More information

 -
KNIGHT, FRANK
The Bluenose Pirate
Macmillan, 1963. 1st Thus. Jobson, Patrick A. Ex-library. Adapted Edition. Pictorial covers. A sea story set in the 19th century. Very Good.
Book number: 68987
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747]
Catalogue: Post 1940
Keywords: Historical Sea
In shopping cart

More information

KNIGHT, FRANK & GOODALL, J S
The Book of the Golden Monkey
London: Macmillan, 1953, 1953. Hardcover. Hbk in d/w; vg/g+; attractive d/w has approx 1.5" loss to d/w;.
Book number: 73608
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494]
Keywords: Golden Eagle Birds
In shopping cart

More information

 -
KNIGHT, FRANK & KINGSLEY, CHARLES & ET AL, ILLUSTRATED BY NICKLESS, WILL
A Boys' Treasury of Sea Stories
Golden Pleasure books, Circa 1966. Hardback. Good condition. Green cloth, gilt title to spine. B/w illustrations. Covers marked. Front hinge repaired with tape. Contents very good.
Book number: 715922
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Keywords: CHILDRENS MARITIME BOYS Nickless, Will
In shopping cart

More information

KNIGHT, FAY; PETSCH, FRANK
Byron Bay Beauty
Macmillan. 2002. (ISBN: 0732911397) Paperback. Ill.: Colour Photographs. Inscribed to Previous Owner. Whatever your age and wherever you live, siscover a new approach to beauty. This beautiful book takes you to Byron Bay.... Near Fine. Inscribed to Previous Owner.
Book number: 010387
AUD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 12.71 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1010]
Keywords: Alternative Health and Medicine Beauty 0732911397 Colour Photographs
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | - Next page

New Search