ascending
descending
found: 76 books on 4 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

DEBENHAM, FRANK.
The Way to Ilala. David Livingstone's Pilgimage.
Longmans, 1955 new imp. Hardcover no dw. 8vo 336pp B&W illus. 2 fold out maps. Maps to eps. Very good. Light foxing.
Book number: 119531
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 26.63 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2068]
Keywords: Travel & Exploration
In shopping cart

More information

ATLAS - PROF.FRANK DEBENHAM
De Reader's Digest Grote Wereldatlas. Deel 1-Het aangezicht van de wereld. Deel 2-De landen van de wereld. Deel 3- De wereld zoals wij haar kennen. Deel 4-De schoonheid van de wereld. Deel 5-Namenregister.
Amsterdam, 1970. 204 p., num. (double-spread ) col. maps. Register. 40 x 27,5 cm. HARDCOVER: (Orig. gilt. decor. hlfcloth. VERY GOOD)
Book number: 6970
€  19.50 [Appr.: US$ 25.72 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 1997]
Catalogue: Cartography
Keywords: Cartography Atlases
In shopping cart

More information

BELLINGSHAUSEN, CAPTAIN THADDEUS, EDITED BY FRANK DEBENHAM.
The Voyage of Captain Bellingshausen to the Antarctic Seas 1819-1821. Translated from the Russian.
London: Hakluyt, 1945. Blue Cloth. Fine. First Edition. 2 volumes. xxx, 259 pages, viii, p. 261-474. 20 maps, frontispiece to each vol. and 36 plates, index. Old name on front endpaper (tidy and small). One of the scarcest Hakluyt volumes. A nice set. One of the most important Antarctic voyages in the 19th century. The first expedition that discovered land beyond the Antarctic circle.
Book number: 1802
USD 1500.00 [Appr.: EURO 1137.5 | £UK 951.25 | JP¥ 116495]
Keywords: Antarctica, Voyages and Exploration, Brazil, South Georgia, Sandwich Islands, Shetland Tasmania, New Wales, Zealand, Maori, Tahiti, Thaddeus Bellingshausen, Alexander I Land, Antartcic Circle, Captain James Cook, Icebergs, Mikhail Lazarev, Macquarie Islan
In shopping cart

More information

DEBENHAM, FRANK:
6000 Jahre mussten vergehen Entdeckung u. Erforschung unserer Erde von d. Anfängen bis heute Hausbuch des Wissens in Bildern
Klagenfurt: Eduard Kaiser co, 1970. Mit Literaturverz. (S. 246 - 251). - Lizenz d. Belser-Verl., Stuttgart, Lizenzausgabe, 270 S. S., 4° OU Leinen, Abbildungen, Schutzumschlag mit kleinen Rissen, insgesamt guter Zustand
Book number: 213036
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.19 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1024]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

DEBENHAM, FRANK.
6000 Jahre mußten vergehen... Entdeckung und Erforschung unserer Erde von den Anfängen bis heute. Texte von & über: A. v. Humboldt, D. Livingstone u.v.a.
Stuttgart. Europäischer Buchklub. 1960. Mit Abbildungen & Karten. Orig.Leinen. 270,(2) Seiten. Einführung von Edward Shackleton. Einband berieben & lichtrandig. Schnitt leicht stockfleckig. Besitzername auf dem Titelblatt, sonst gut erhalten.
Book number: 106438
€  19.50 [Appr.: US$ 25.72 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 1997]
Catalogue: Abenteuer
In shopping cart

More information

DEBENHAM, FRANK.
6000 Jahre mussten vergehen... Entdeckungen und Erforschung unserer Erde von den Anfängen bis heute. Einführung von Edward Shackleton.
Frankfurt. Büchergilde Gutenberg. Ohne Jahr. Mit zahlreichen Abbildungen. Orig.Leinen. 270,(4) Seiten. Deckel fleckig, Seiten gebräunt. sonst gut erhalten.
Book number: 657414
€  9.75 [Appr.: US$ 12.86 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 999]
In shopping cart

More information

DEBENHAM, FRANK BALSER, KARL.
6000 Jahre mussten vergehen. Entdeckung u. Erforschung unserer Erde von d. Anfängen bis heute.
Berlin/Darmstadt/Wien, Dt. Buch-Gemeinschaft, 1970. 2., überarb. Fassung 4. 270 S. : Abb. mit Text u. Ktn. OL, verg. Rü.-Tit., OU. OU m. starken Einr., innen minim. gebr., sonst sauber erhalten. Hausbuch des Wissens in Bildern
Book number: 47076AB
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 9.23 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 717]
Catalogue: varia - bücher
Keywords: Entdeckung; Geografie; Geschichte; Nachschlagewerke
In shopping cart

More information

DEBENHAM, FRANK
Antarctica the Story of a Continent
new York, MacMillan, 1961. Illustrated, maps on endpapers.Cloth in dj, 8vo. Vg in dj.
Book number: 15151
CAD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 US$ 24.93 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1936]
Keywords: Trans-antarctic expedition
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DEBENHAM, FRANK
Antarctica: The Story of a Continent
Herbert Jenkins, 1959. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Second impression of the First Edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Arctic & Antarctic; Inventory No: 13689.
Book number: 13689
AUD 53.50 [Appr.: EURO 43.25 US$ 56.99 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 4426]
Keywords: Arctic & Antarctic; NOISBN
In shopping cart

More information

DEBENHAM, FRANK
Antarctica: The Story of a Continent
London: Herbert Jenkins, (1959). First Edition. Hardcover. Owner's signatures and stamp. Ink number at tail of dust wrapper spine. 3" tear and heavy creasing and rubbing at head of dust wrapper spine. Heavy creasing and numerous short tears to margins of dust wrapper. Dust wrapper is price-clipped. Dust wrapper protected in archival mylar cover. ; First printing. Blue boards with gilt titles on spine. Illustrated. Maps on endpapers.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 264. Good+ in Fair dust jacket .
Book number: 4163
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
Keywords: Antarctic Polar
In shopping cart

More information

DEBENHAM, FRANK
Antarctica the Story of a Continent
Herbert Jenkins. 1959. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 264 pp. b/w illus. b/w illus. stamped bookplate verso front endpaper, closed page edges sl. foxed, text clean, dw vg in protective cover. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 092819
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 28.39 | JP¥ 2205]
In shopping cart

More information

DEBENHAM, FRANK:
Antarctica. The story of a Continent.
London, Herbert Jenkins, 1959, in-8vo, 264 p. ill. + 24 p. with photographies, small legacy stamp on first fly 'Guggisberg', oirg. cloth binding with ill jacket.
¶ Please notify before visiting to see a book. Prices are excl. VAT/TVA (only Switzerland) & postage.
Book number: 99520
CHF 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 US$ 27.25 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2117]
Keywords: adventure, adventures aventure Antarctic, Antarctic Antarctique, Antarctic, Antarktis expedition, expeditions expedition travel, exploration voyage
In shopping cart

More information

DEBENHAM, FRANK
Antarctica: the story of a continent.
Herbert Jenkins, 1959. Reprint; Second Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. Appears little used. 264 pages, photos on plates & drawings in the text, foreward by Vivian Fuchs, map endpapers, index. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
Book number: 35708
GBP 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 18.14 | JP¥ 1409]
Keywords: Antarctic exploration South Pole
In shopping cart

More information

DEBENHAM, FRANK.
Antarktis. Geschichte eines Kontinents.
Bertelsmann Verlag. 1959. Mit 6 Farb- und 43 S/W Abbildungen auf Tafeln. Orig.Leinen. 231,(1) Seiten. Einband leicht berieben und fleckig. Ecken etwas bestoßen. Vorsatz fleckig. Seiten teilweise fleckig und an den Rändern leicht gebräunt. Aus dem Englischen von Oskar Müller.
Book number: 303804
€  14.50 [Appr.: US$ 19.12 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1485]
Catalogue: Polargebiete
In shopping cart

More information

DEBENHAM, FRANK:
Antarktis. Geschichte eines Kontinents. Mit zahlr. Abb.
Bertelsmann Lesering 1959. 233 S. Ln 185x26,5cm Gut; Einband u. Vorsatzbl. leicht stockfleckig 08-80004 Gew./Weight: 773 gr..
Book number: 24411
€  2.20 [Appr.: US$ 2.9 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 225]
In shopping cart

More information

DEBENHAM, FRANK:
Antarktis. Geschichte eines Kontinents.
Gütersloh, 1959. 4°. 231 S. mit zahlr. z.T. farb. Bildtafeln. OLn. leicht bestaubt.
Book number: 31127AB
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.59 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 512]
Catalogue: Reiseliteratur
Keywords: Polargebiete; Reiseliteratur, Angeln; Antarktis POLARGEBIETE.-
In shopping cart

More information

FRANK DEBENHAM
Antarktis - Geschichte eines Kontinents.
Gütersloh: Bertelsmann Lesering, 1959, , 231 S., m. s-w u. farb. Abb., OLn.-Band mit Schutzumschlag. . (Gut erhaltenes sauberes Exemplar; nur kleinere äusserliche Zeitspuren am Schutzumschlag.). Gewicht/weight: 950 gr.
Book number: 91480
€  5.75 [Appr.: US$ 7.58 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 589]
In shopping cart

More information

DEBENHAM (FRANK), .
Discovery and Exploration, an atlas-history of man's journeys into the unknown, introduction by Edward Shackleton
Paul Hamlyn, (1960) profusely illustrated in colour and black and white, 4to. (pp. 272), cloth, with dust jacket (a very good copy with dust jacket, binding sound and contents clean).
Book number: DEBENHAM004040
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.77 | JP¥ 1225]
Keywords: exploration Travel
In shopping cart

More information

DEBENHAM, FRANK, ILLUSTRATED BY SHACKLETON, EDWARD
Discovery and Exploration: An Atlas-History of Man's Journeys Into the Unknown
London: Crescent Books, 1960. Hardcover. Illustrated by Shackleton, Edward. Fascinating detail about the earliest discoveries of our earth; with detailed maps for most of them. From Marco Polo to Sir Edmund Hillary. In full light blue cloth, some light edgewear. DJ intact, flap creased and very very faint chipping. ; LK50021; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 70361
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1087]
Keywords: Historical Atlas Exploration Shackleton Edward >>History
In shopping cart

More information

DEBENHAM, FRANK.
Discovery and Exploration: An Atlas-History of Man's Wanderings. Introduction by Edward Shackleton.
(London: Geographical Projects Limited, 1960). - Quarto, cloth, in a dust wrapper. There is white spotting to the covers. The dust jacket is rubbed, soiled & chipped with tears to the folds & a crease to the top edge of the rear panel. 272 pages. Profusely illustrated in black & white & color. Very good in a good dust wrapper.
Book number: 4875
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
Keywords: Exploration; Discovery; Geography; Atlas; History of Exploration; Frank Debenham; Edward Shackleton; Illustrations; Maps.
In shopping cart

More information

DEBENHAM,FRANK
DISCOVERY AND EXPLORATION An atlas-history of Man's journeys into the unknown
London, Hamlyn 1st edition 1960 Color and b/w illustrations and maps to almost every opening. . Quarto gilt pictorial cloth in dust jacket 272pp V.G+ in sl.edge-chipped jacket (no loss) incl. summaries of famous explorers and their routes at the end of the book, also maps with spheres of exploration, & "known" areas of each continent in 1700, 1800, 1850, 1900.
Book number: A57409
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.46 | JP¥ 735]
Keywords: exploration discovery history maps
In shopping cart

More information

DEBENHAM, FRANK
Discovery and Exploration an atlas history of man's journeys into the unknown
London: Paul Hamlyn, 1968. zachtcover met 272 blz. zeer rijk.voorzien van kleur en zw/wit foto's en tekeningen rug iets beschadigd(1 cm)verder goede staat.
Book number: 105620946
€  7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.89 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 768]
Catalogue: Scheepvaart
Keywords: scheepvaart,maritiem,oorlog,geschiedenis
In shopping cart

More information

DEBENHAM, FRANK
Discovery and Exploration: An atlas-history of man's journeys into the unknown
Paul Hamlyn, 1960. Wrapper has edge wear and some tears.. Illustrated in colour and mono. Hardback with Dust Wrapper, Very Good or Better/Worn. Weight: Price includes heavy book shipping adjustment. We will not ask for extra shipping.
Book number: 527407
GBP 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 18.14 | JP¥ 1409]
In shopping cart

More information

DEBENHAM, FRANK
Discovery and Exploration
Crescent Books, 1993. First Edition. Soft cover. Coffee Table Sized Book. Very white, crisp and tight oversized hardcover. Blue cloth binding is worn at board edges, no fraying but discolored at extreme edge. Illustrated dustjacket is quite glossy with tiny tears at spine ends. Mild foxing. A fairly SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket.
Book number: 005820
USD 8.96 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 696]
Catalogue: "Politics, War
In shopping cart

More information

DEBENHAM, FRANK:
Discovery and Exploration, an atlas-history of man's journeys into the unknown
Paul Hamlyn 1960 272pp map ep illus., ep splitting at hinge
Book number: 3594
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 11.04 | JP¥ 857]
Keywords: exploration tra maps
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page

New Search