ascending
descending
found: 61 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

FRANK HAMILTON CUSHING; ANNOTATIONS AND SUPPLEMENTAL MATERIAL BY; MARK BAHTI; EDITOR-CHERI C. MADISON; PHOTOGRAPHER-BRUCE HUCKO; DESIGNER-K.C. DENDOOVEN
Zuni Fetishes
KC Publications, Inc. 1987. 7th Printing. Paperback. Fine. excellent condition .
Book number: 100104004
USD 8.79 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 683]
Catalogue: Collector Guide
In shopping cart

More information

CUSHING, FRANK HAMILTON; GREEN, JESSE (EDITOR & INTRODUCTION); EGGAN, FRED (FOREWORD).
Zuni: Selected Writings Of Frank Hamilton Cushing.
University of Nebraska Press, Lincoln and London: 1981. Softcover. Very good condition. Frank Hamilton Cushing's stay at Zuni pueblo from 1879 to 1884 made him the first profession anthropologist actually to live with his subjects. Learning the language and winning acceptance as a member not only o0f the tribe but of the tribal council and the Bow Priesthood, he was the original participant observer and the only man in history to hold the double title of 1st War Chief of Zuni, U.S. Ass't Ethnologist. A pioneer in southwestern ethology, he combined the disciplines of science with a remarkable imaginative capacity for identifying with Indian modes of though and perception - and corresponding gifts of expression. Includes an Index. This book is profusely illustrated with historic photographs and detailed line drawings. Zuni . . . should appeal to all levels of readers, professional and nonprofessional. Highly recommended. - Choice
¶ 449 pages.
Book number: 65447X1
USD 14.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1142]
Catalogue: NATIVE AMERICANS
Keywords: (Zuni Indians, American Indians, Anthropology, Native Americans, Frank Hamilton Cushing, Ethnology, American Southwest, Jesse Green, American West, Arizona, Relationships, Totems, Pottery, Palowahtiwa, Ceremonial Costumes, Dances, Agriculture). 0803270070
In shopping cart

More information

CUSHING, FRANK HAMILTON.
Zuni Coyote Tales.
University of Arizona Press, Tucson . Softcover. Brand new book. Coyote tales are among the best loved in Native American folklore, and those recorded by anthropologist Frank Hamilton Cushing at the end of the nineteenth century have well survived the test of time. This collection of authentic stories extracted from his classic Zu–i Folk Tales offers modern readers of all ages a new appreciation of magic and myth as celebrated by the Zu–i Indians of western New Mexico. These tales pit the wily Coyote against various demons and other creatures in order to convey simple lessons or explain animal characteristics or behavior. They tell how the tip of the coyote's tail became black after dancing with blackbirds and how coyotes learned never to insult horned-toads: and to keep clear of burrowing-owls. Through these tales, we learn why Coyote meddles with everything that does not concern him, makes a universal nuisance of himself, and is ready to jump into any trap laid for him.
¶ 104 pages.
Book number: 69979X1
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 773]
Catalogue: NATIVE AMERICANS
Keywords: (Native Americans, Zuni, Coyote Tales, New Mexico).
In shopping cart

More information

BAUM FRANK L. ADAPTED BY CUSHING & WILLIAMS)
Wizard of Oz
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1971. Pictorial Cover. ISBN: 0448021382. Illustrated by Nankivel Caludine. Very Good / No Jacket, 61 pgs. Large pictorial hard boards, with colorful illustrated edn pages. Corners and spine ends bumped. Rubbing on the front cover. Adapted and abridged by Mary Cushing and Dorothea Williams. A stain on page 9. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1679
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2718]
Keywords: 0448021382 Movie Tie-Ins Classics Children Juvenile
In shopping cart

More information

BAUM, L. FRANK; MARY CUSHING AND DOROTHEA WILLIAMS (ADAPTED AND ABRIDGED BY)
The Wizard of Oz
Grosset & Dunlap, 1971. Hardcover. ISBN: 0234776420. Illustrated by Claudine Nankivel. Mostly clean text, with some red scribbling noted on one page and a few light marks noted elsewhere. ; Illustrated throughout; ; ;. Fair with no dust jacket .
Book number: 8671
USD 17.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1394]
Catalogue: Children
Keywords: 0234776420 Children Fantasy the Wizard of Oz Mary Cushing Dorothea Williams Claudine Nankivel
In shopping cart

More information

CATHER, WILLA AND CUSHING, FRANK HAMILTON
The Serpent's Tongue: Prose, Poetry, and Art of the New Mexican Pueblos
New York, Dutton, 1997.First edition, 256 pages, 11.1 x 9.4 x 1.2 inches, picotrial boards in turquoise, reds and yellow, lettered in white and black, pictorial dust jacket (fine), As new. Illustrated in colour with reproductions of well known artists, and with Edward Curtis photographs.
¶ What Hyemeyohsts Storm did for the Plains Indians in his Seven Arrows (Ballantine, 1985), Wood has done for the New Mexico Pueblos. This accomplished and wide-ranging anthology brings together primary-source accounts, poetry, legends, recipes, reminiscences, and beautifully reproduced art and photographs to chronicle the tribes' history. Divided into eight sections, the handsome, oversized volume covers creation myths, childhood, the given truths of the tribes, spiritual beliefs, the actual pueblos, hunting, ceremonies and courtship, and the meeting of the Pueblo with outside worlds. The writings have been meticulously chosen from an array of Native and non-Indian sources including those of prominent anthropologists. N. Scott Momaday, Willa Cather, Barry Lopez, D. H. Lawrence, Edward S. Curtis, and Tony Hillerman are a few of the better-known names that appear. Add to this mix a stunning array of artwork that includes photogravures, paintings, archival reproductions, drawings, and sculpture, and the result is a clear revelation of the world of New Mexican Native Americans. Students of all ages will find the book interesting browsing material, if only for the art. However, it will prove most useful for librarians, teachers, and storytellers who need information or legends from this particular culture. The retold myths especially lend themselves well to oral presentation. The extensive bibliography and notes on contributors, art, and literary sources make this is an indispensable resource for collections where the Pueblo tribes are a focus, This peerless compendium, voted best nonfiction book of the year by the Mountains and Plains Booksellers' Association, pays tribute to one of North America's most enduring cultures, offering a rich sampling of works by noted Pueblo and non-native scholars, writers, and artists. Carefully selected from an exhaustive catalog of sources, the more than one hundred text selections include works of prose, poetry, autobiography, and historical narrative. Seventy-five unusual illustrations; from a rare drawing by D. H. Lawrence to striking portraits by photographer Edward S. Curtis and the brilliantly colorful paintings of Pablita Velarde and Helen Hardin; illuminate life in the pueblos, recording ceremonies, symbols, and spaces. Lavishly designed in five colors, this eminently readable volume offers a story and mood for everyone and an authentic introduction to the cultural legacy of the ancient peoples of the Southwest. Fully annotated with bibliography, source notes, maps, and biographical entries, and with an inviting thematic organization for the casual reader, this beautiful book will find a permanent place in homes, libraries, and collections across the country.
Book number: 47094
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777]
In shopping cart

More information

CUSHING, FRANK HAMILTON; DENMAN, WILLIAM; DENMAN, LESLIE.
A Chant, a Myth, a Prayer : Pai-Ya-Tu-Ma, God of Dew and the Dawn.
San Francisco, Grabhorn Press, 1955 (1932), Later printing.. 4to in light blue wrappers with light green titling to front; two full -page color and one b/w frontispieces; 35 pp. . Softbound with sewn signatures.. . Exterior partly worn with a few edge tears and small stains/rubs, nonetheless a Very Good(-) copy overall. Very tight and clean within., No stated limitation. / Zuni mythology; Native Americans, Fine printing, Grabhorn Press, San Francisco, California.
Book number: 8632
USD 19.25 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1495]
Catalogue: Native Americans
Keywords: Native Americans Fine Printing
In shopping cart

More information

CUSHING, FRANK HAMILTON
Cushing at Zuni: The Correspondence and Journals of Frank Hamilton Cushing 1879-1884
Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press, (1990). Small 4to. Cloth. ix, 441 p. 1st ed. Fine in fine d.w..
Book number: 77917
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1359]
Catalogue: Anthropology
Keywords: Ethnology Native Americans American Indians Zuni Indians Southwest
In shopping cart

More information

CUSHING, FRANK HAMILTON
Exploration of Ancient Key Dwellers' Remains on the Gulf Coast of Florida
New York, AMS Press, 1973. orig. cloth. 22x14cm, xviii,119 pp, Series: Antiquities of the New World: Early Explorations in Archaeology: Volume 13.. Minor rubbing, VG.
¶ Reprint of the 1896 edition.
Book number: BOOKS009999I
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 41.75 | £UK 35 | JP¥ 4271]
Keywords: New World Archeology, United States, Florida, Antiquities, Native Americans, American Indians, Key West Keys, Ethnography, Anthropology,
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CUSHING, FRANK H.
My Adventures in Zuni.
Palmer Lake, CO. Filter Press, 1967 . Wraps, 49 pp. With an Introduction by Oakah L. Jones, Jr. Stapled wraps, browning and stained around the edges and stained on the bottom corner. Top right corner bent inward. This is the first facsimile reprint of Cushing's articles in "Century Magazine"." Good+.
Book number: 1408
USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 233]
Catalogue: Native American
Keywords: Concha, Silverwork, Navajo, Navaho, Turquoise, Zuni fetish, Pawn, Hopi, Pottery, mining.
In shopping cart

More information

CUSHING, FRANK H.
My Adventures in Zuni
Palmer Lake, CO, Filter Press. 1967, First Edition. (ISBN: 0910584052). Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: B&W Drawings. Paperback, Book block clean and tight. Light shelf wear. 49pp. Good+.
Book number: 12067
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777]
Catalogue: Native American
Keywords: Life at Zuni Pueblo, Autobiography, Native Americans 0910584052 B&W Drawings
In shopping cart

More information

CUSHING, FRANK H., WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY OAKAH L. JONES, JR
My adventures in Zuñi.
Palmer Lake: Filter Press, 1967. ix, 49p, 6x9 inches, introduction, publisher's note, illustrations, first facsimile reprint in original stapled pictorial wraps. (Wild and Wooly West Series No. 5).
Book number: 132804
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 932]
Keywords: Western Americana Native American Americana New Mexico Pueblo Indian Tribe
In shopping cart

More information

CUSHING, FRANK
My Adventures in Zuni. Introd Oakah Jones.
Palmer Lake: Filter Press 1967. . 50p card cover, stapled, many illus, reprint from Century Magazine essay.
Book number: PAQ127638
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 18.92 | JP¥ 1470]
Catalogue: USA
In shopping cart

More information

CUSHING, FRANK H.
My Adventures in Zuni
Palo Alto, American West Publ. 1970. Hardcover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. ', Illus. 125 pp. DJ edgewear, lt. soil. As New/Good -.
Book number: BBC-0K25967
USD 34.81 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2703]
Keywords: Adventure Southwest New Mexico Arizona
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CUSHING, FRANK H.
My Adventures in Zuni
Palo Alto, CA: American West Publishing Company, 1970. Limited Edition. Hardcover. B&W Illustrations; This edition limited to 1,950 copies -- and is a reprint of the 1941 original.Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Turquois blue cloth covered boards have silver gilt lettering to spine and a silver gilt decoration to front cover of book. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a solid cream color. Plain cream colored dust jacket has a die-cut oval on the front cover (to reveal the silver gilt decoration). Unfortunately, a previous owner wasn't very careful with handling and the paper around the oval tore in several directions, prompting the previous owner to tape the dust jacket together (and keep it from tearing further, one supposes). Again, unfortunately, the tape is not removeable without further damaging the dust jacket and has been adhered to both front and reverse of dust jacket -- quite visibly noticeable. Also, the top edge of the front dust jacket has three not so small grease spots of some sort. Spine of dust jacket has toned / yellowed. The dust jacket is whole & in generally very good condition with some light ground-in dirt to edges & joints, but because of the taping, can be considered no better than good+. Overall, however, the book is in very nice condition. "Zuni Pueblo is today one of the most famous Indian pueblos of New Mexico. Located in the extreme western part of the state about thirty miles south of Gallup, it is a village of some three thousand natives known principally for their remarkable skill in the working of turquoise and silver. There is much else, however, that distinguishes Zuni. It is one of the oldest farming communities in the United States and is also the focal point of an aboriginal ceremonial every December, when the annual Shalako Dance is held. Here at all times one may observe splendidly made pottery and other native crafts." Includes an introduction by Oakah L. Jones Jr.. Near Fine in Good+ dust jacket .
Book number: 19996
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 38 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3883]
Keywords: Western Americana Frank K. Cushing New Mexico Zuni Zuni Indians Autobiography Biography Americana Pueblo and Southwest
In shopping cart

More information

CUSHING, FRANK H
My Adventures in Zuni .
Palmer Lake, CO: Filter Press, 1967. ix, 49p, wraps. Facsimile of articles from Century Magazine, with an additional introduction by Oakah L. Jones..
Book number: 120930
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777]
Keywords: Native American New Mexico Indigenous Peoples
In shopping cart

More information

CUSHING, FRANK HAMILTON
My Adventures in Zuni
Palo Alto, CA: American West, (1970). Hardcover. Illustrated. Original silver stamped 4to cloth, white dust jacket. One of 1950 copies. One of the great Southwest items. Reprint of the 1942 original edition which was limited to 400.. 125, [1] pages. Fine .
Book number: 611
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 64.5 | £UK 54 | JP¥ 6601]
Keywords: Native American New Mexico
In shopping cart

More information

CUSHING, FRANK HAMILTON.
Mythic World of the Zuni.
Albuquerque:: University of New Mexico Press, 1988. Hardcover. ISBN: 0826310362. Edited and illustrated by Barton Wright. First edition. Fine in a very near fine (small corner crease to rear panel) dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 48080
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.25 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3495]
Catalogue: Native American
Keywords: 0826310362 Religion Native Ameican Mythology Religion, Theology, and Mythology
In shopping cart

More information

CUSHING, FRANK HAMILTON; WRIGHT, BARTON
The Mythic World of the Zuni
Univ of New Mexico Pr, 1992. Trade paperback. ISBN: 0826313876. 0.6 x 9.9 x 7.9 Inches; 192 pages. Very Good+ .
Book number: 239081
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 466]
Keywords: 0826313876 Native American
In shopping cart

More information

CUSHING, FRANK H
The Nation of the Willows
Flagstaff, Arizona, Northland Press, 1965. First edition thus. hardcover. Marble bds. with green cloth spine and black decoration on front cover. Reprinted from two 1882 issues of the Atlantic Monthly Magazine. Fine/near fine.
Book number: 2824
USD 55.60 [Appr.: EURO 42.25 | £UK 35.5 | JP¥ 4318]
Catalogue: Americana
Keywords: Native Americans
In shopping cart

More information

CUSHING, FRANK H.
The Nation of the Willows the Narrative of Frank H. Cushing's Journey to the Havasupai Indians in 1882
Northland Press 1965, First, Hard Cover. . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Fine in Very Good dust jacket.
Book number: 34336
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
Keywords: HAVASUPAI INDIANS UTAH ZUNI
In shopping cart

More information

CUSHING, FRANK H.
A study of Pueblo Pottery as illustrative of Zuni culture growth.
Washington, 1886. 51 pp. 75 ills. Nicely bound, gilt title. (Bureau of Ethnology).
Book number: 217767
€  45.00 [Appr.: US$ 59.35 | £UK 37.75 | JP¥ 4609]
Keywords: America Ethnography Native-Americans Noord-Amerika Etnografie Indianen
In shopping cart

More information

(L. FRANK BAUM) CUSHING, MARY AND WILLIAMS, DOROTHEA (ADAPTED AND ABRIDGED BY).
Wizard of Oz.
NY:: Grosset & Dunlap, 1972. Hardcover. Illustrated by Claudine Nankivel. A later printing. Previous owner's name on front paste-down, else near fine in illustrated boards. No dust jacket. Near Fine .
Book number: 48477
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777]
Keywords: Children's Literature
In shopping cart

More information

CUSHING, FRANK HAMILTON (JESSE GREEN, ED.),
Zuñi; selected writings of Frank Hamilton Cushing. Edited, with an introduction, by Jesse Green. Foreword by Fred Eggan.
Lincoln, University of Nebraska Press, [, 1979. First printing (First edition). Hardcover. Dust jacket slightly rubbed with faded backstrip and torn corner; otherwise very good condition.
Book number: 22527
USD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1631]
Catalogue: Native Americans
In shopping cart

More information

FRANK HAMILTON CUSHING
Zuni Fetishes
K.C. Publishing. 1988. Soft Cover. PB/pub.1988/Gd.condition/43 pages - Discusses Zuni Fetishes. [TE534393]. Good.
Book number: 34393
USD 13.28 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1031]
Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: worships, chants, rituals, archaic, fetishes, origin, gods, priesthoods, ancient, bow, power, zuni, psychic, religion
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search