ascending
descending
found: 100 books on 4 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

AUTHORS: EDWARD BOYD; PAUL GARDINER; JOHN NEWTON CHANCE; HUGH PATERSON; DAVID STEPHEN; JIM KJELGAARD; JANE OLIVER; CAPTAIN FRANK KNIGHT. ILLUSTRATORS: NEVILLE DEAR; GEOFFREY WHITTAM; RALPH BRUCE; NINA SCOTT-LANGLEY; STEPHEN CHAPMAN; HOROWICZ; G W BACKHOUS
Collins Boys' Annual
Collins, London and Glasgow. Edition Unstated, Hardcover. Good/No Dust Jacket. Illustrated boards with mounted cavalrymen in blue uniforms with spears, front cover is rubbed around edges but illustration clear, rear pale blue board has a crack in the surface showing the brown board underneath, red linen spine, front endpaper missing, colour plates present, undated, sound binding, clean pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2kg. Inventory No: 6081-5820.
Book number: 6081-5820
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction;
In shopping cart

More information

BEALEY, FRANK; CHAPMAN, RICHARD A.; SHEEHAN, MICHAEL.
Elements in Political Science.
Edinburgh Edinburgh University Press, 1999. 1st ed. Paperback octavo, very good condition, corner tips lightly creased few pages, slight crease front cover, tiny black dot bottom edge, minor edgewear. 391 pp. This textbook is an ideal introduction for students beginning to study politics. Focusing ion the key elements of a political science degree, the book provides students with all they need to build a foundation of knowledge for the subject. The book has been divided into five easy-to-use sections, each with a guide to literature for further study of a particular area. ISBN: 0748611096.
Book number: 23230
AUD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.47 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 1864]
Catalogue: textbook
Keywords: textbook, society, government, politics 0748611096
In shopping cart

More information

CHAPMAN, FRANK M.
Article: Birds May Bring You More Happiness Than the Wealth of the Indies; Chinese Pigeon Whistles This Is Not a Book But an Article, Ad or Vintage Paper Item
National Geographic Magazine, 1913. Magazine. very good condition from National Geographic, article with many illustrations/photographs; from National Geographic, article with many illustrations/photographs; NOVI004877; 4877; 33 pages; some curling to pages and covers but all nicely intact. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 79200
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 52 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5163]
Catalogue: Vintage Paper
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CHAPMAN, FRANK M.
Article: The Strange Experiences of a Blue Jay Family This Is Not a Book But an Article, Ad or Vintage Paper Item
Century Magazine, 1902. Magazine. Page one has a piece out of the edge which does not affect the text nor the illustrations; Unbound, neatly trimmed & in mylar with a stiff backing board. ; Illustrations; 9x12; 8 pages; Please note: This is NOT A BOOK, but from a vintage journal. This scan may not show the complete page. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 92351
USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 75.75 | £UK 60.75 | JP¥ 7547]
Catalogue: Vintage Paper
Keywords: Science
In shopping cart

More information

CHAPMAN, FRANK M.
Autobiography of a Bird-Lover
Appleton-Century. 1938, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo. Ill.: Illustrated. Blue Cloth, light foxing. VeryGood/No Jacket.
Book number: 043891
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1271]
Catalogue: Autobiography
Keywords: Illustrated
In shopping cart

More information

CHAPMAN, FRANK M.
Bird-Life: A Guide to the Study of Our Common Birds
New York: D. Appleton, 1907. Green cloth. Nr. Fine, some wear at edges, name on ffep; Teacher's appendix indicates that this was once used in school, but abundance of color plates and adult writing belies this. ; 75 Color Plates; 195+88+xvii pp pages.
Book number: 889
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Keywords: Birdlife Living Birds Colors Migration Identification Water Birds Land Birds Natural Habitat Distribution
In shopping cart

More information

CHAPMAN, FRANK M. (EDITOR)
Bird-Lore, November-December 1932
Harrisburg, PA and NY, D. Appleton & Co. 1932, Original Edition. Soft Cover. Cover has light marks and fading. Vol. XXXIV, No. 6 of this bi-monthly magazine devoted to the study and protection of birds, Official Organ of The Audubon Society. Illustrated. Very Good -.
Book number: 068580
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Birds, Bird Watching, Bird Watcher, Ornithology, Ornithologist, Common Birds, Bird-Lore, Audubon Society
In shopping cart

More information

CHAPMAN, FRANK M. (EDITOR)
Bird-Lore, September-October 1932
Harrisburg, PA and NY, D. Appleton & Co. 1932, Original Edition. Soft Cover. Cover has light marks and fading. Vol. XXXIV, No. 5 of this bi-monthly magazine devoted to the study and protection of birds, Official Organ of The Audubon Society. Illustrated. Very Good -.
Book number: 068579
USD 3.75 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 298]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Birds, Bird Watching, Bird Watcher, Ornithology, Ornithologist, Common Birds, Bird-Lore, Audubon Society
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CHAPMAN, FRANK M. (ED. )
Bird-Lore . . . Volumes 25-26. Jan-Dec, 1923-24 . . . . . . . An Illustrated Bi-Monthly Magazine Devoted to the Study and Protection of Birds . . .
New York City : MacMillan Co 1923. 1st Edition. Lacks the color plates for Vol. 25 (Jan-Feb. 1923) and Vol. 26 (Nov-Dec. 1924). Subjects: Birds --Periodicals. Birds --Conservation --Periodicals. Ornithology --Periodicals. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked half cloth and paper-backed boards. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling and minimal rubbing to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 3
Book number: 105865
€  85.00 [Appr.: US$ 106.73 | £UK 68.25 | JP¥ 8479]
In shopping cart

More information

CHAPMAN, FRANK M.
Bird-Life: A Guide to the Study of Our Common Birds.
NY:: D. Appleton and Company, 1897. Hardcover. Illustrated with 75 black and white plates and numerous text drawings by Ernest Seton Thompson. First edition. Small octavo, bound in green cloth with gilt lettering and black illustration on front board. Previous owner's name and date (1898) on front free endpaper, short tear and crease to rear free endpaper, trace edge wear, else very good. No dust jacket. An attractive, well preserved copy. ; 269 pages. Very Good .
Book number: 43533
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.5 | £UK 95.75 | JP¥ 11916]
Catalogue: Natural History
Keywords: Natural History Ornithology
In shopping cart

More information

CHAPMAN, FRANK M. (EDITOR)
Bird-Lore, Nov-Dec, 1921
Harrisburg, PA and NY, D. Appleton & Co. 1921, Original Edition. Soft Cover. Spine strip has tears, otherwise minor wear/marks. Vol. XXIII, No. 6 of this bi-monthly magazine devoted to the study and protection of birds, Official Organ of The Audubon Society. Illustrated. Very Good -.
Book number: 068562
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Birds, Bird Watching, Bird Watcher, Ornithology, Ornithologist, Common Birds, Bird-Lore, Audubon Society
In shopping cart

More information

CHAPMAN, FRANK M. (EDITOR)
Bird-Lore, Sept-Oct 1929
Harrisburg, PA and NY, D. Appleton & Co. 1929, Original Edition. Soft Cover. Cover is faded around the edges. Vol. XXXI, No. 5 of this bi-monthly magazine devoted to the study and protection of birds, Official Organ of The Audubon Society. Illustrated. Very Good -.
Book number: 068574
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Birds, Bird Watching, Bird Watcher, Ornithology, Ornithologist, Common Birds, Bird-Lore, Audubon Society
In shopping cart

More information

CHAPMAN, FRANK M. (EDITOR)
Bird-Lore, March-April 1929
Harrisburg, PA and NY, D. Appleton & Co. 1929, Original Edition. Soft Cover. Cover is faded around the edges. Vol. XXXI, No. 2 of this bi-monthly magazine devoted to the study and protection of birds, Official Organ of The Audubon Society. Illustrated. Very Good -.
Book number: 068575
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Birds, Bird Watching, Bird Watcher, Ornithology, Ornithologist, Common Birds, Bird-Lore, Audubon Society
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CHAPMAN, FRANK M. (ED. )
Bird-Lore . . . Volumes 33-34. Jan-Dec, 1931-32 . . .
New York City : MacMillan Co 1931. 1st Edition. Impressively and abundantly illustrated. including the full-color plates. Subjects: Birds --Periodicals. Birds --Conservation --Periodicals. Ornithology --Periodicals. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked half cloth and paper-backed boards. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling and minimal rubbing/scuffing to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 3
Book number: 105866
€  85.00 [Appr.: US$ 106.73 | £UK 68.25 | JP¥ 8479]
In shopping cart

More information

CHAPMAN, FRANK M.
Bird-Life a Guide to the Study of Our Common Birds
D. Appleton & Company; Poor with no dust jacket. 1912. Hardcover. Poor condition with wear at spine tips , corners bumped, foxing on end pages, rear hinge cracked. All color plates present but some are loosened. Popular Edition of title which was originally published in 1897; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; xii,197,v,88 pages.
Book number: 32137
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Catalogue: Birds: General
Keywords: Nature Ornithology Birds & Bird Watching
In shopping cart

More information

CHAPMAN, FRANK M.
Bird-life, A Guide To The Study Of Our Common Birds.
D. Appleton and Company, New York: 1924 Hardcover, no dustjacket. Fair condition. Ex library with usual stamps and labels. Spine is torn. Chapters include: The Bird Its Place in Nature and Relation to Man, The Living Bird, Colors of Birds, The Migration of Birds, The Voice of Birds, The Nesting Season, How to Identify Birds, Field Key to Our Common Land Birds, The Water Birds, and The Land Birds. Includes seventy-five full-colored plates of pictures by Ernest Thompson Seton. Includes an Index.
¶ 192+ pages.
Book number: 30992X1
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178]
Catalogue: ORNITHOLOGY
Keywords: ( Migration Nesting Land Water Call Notes Hawks Owls Wren Mockingbird ).
In shopping cart

More information

CHAPMAN, FRANK M. (EDITOR)
Bird-Lore, Nov-Dec 1928
Harrisburg, PA and NY, D. Appleton & Co. 1928, Original Edition. Soft Cover. Vol. XXX, No. 6 of this bi-monthly magazine devoted to the study and protection of birds, Official Organ of The Audubon Society. Illustrated. Very Good.
Book number: 068571
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Birds, Bird Watching, Bird Watcher, Ornithology, Ornithologist, Common Birds, Bird-Lore, Audubon Society
In shopping cart

More information

CHAPMAN, FRANK M. (EDITOR)
Bird-Lore, March-April, 1922
Harrisburg, PA and NY, D. Appleton & Co. 1922, Original Edition. Soft Cover. Vol. XXIV, No. 2 of this bi-monthly magazine devoted to the study and protection of birds, Official Organ of The Audubon Society. Illustrated. Very Good.
Book number: 068569
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Birds, Bird Watching, Bird Watcher, Ornithology, Ornithologist, Common Birds, Bird-Lore, Audubon Society
In shopping cart

More information

CHAPMAN, FRANK M.
Bird-Life. A Guide To The Study Of Our Common Birds.
D. Appleton & Company, 1902. Reprint. Hardcover. Green cloth with gilt spinal titles, fornt board paste-down. Edgewear, most notable at head and foot of spine, some corner wear. Internal hinges repaired and strengthened. Overall a very nice copy.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket.
Book number: 14445
USD 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1549]
Catalogue: Birds
Keywords: Bird Watching, Bird Identification
In shopping cart

More information

CHAPMAN, FRANK M. (EDITOR)
Bird-Lore, March-April 1931
Harrisburg, PA and NY, D. Appleton & Co. 1931, Original Edition. Soft Cover. Cover has fading on spine-edge. Vol. XXXIII, No. 2 of this bi-monthly magazine devoted to the study and protection of birds, Official Organ of The Audubon Society. Illustrated. Very Good -.
Book number: 068577
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Birds, Bird Watching, Bird Watcher, Ornithology, Ornithologist, Common Birds, Bird-Lore, Audubon Society
In shopping cart

More information

CHAPMAN, FRANK M. (EDITOR)
Bird-Lore, Sept-Oct 1928
Harrisburg, PA and NY, D. Appleton & Co. 1928, Original Edition. Soft Cover. Cover is faded around the edges. Vol. XXX, No. 5 of this bi-monthly magazine devoted to the study and protection of birds, Official Organ of The Audubon Society. Illustrated. Very Good -.
Book number: 068572
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Birds, Bird Watching, Bird Watcher, Ornithology, Ornithologist, Common Birds, Bird-Lore, Audubon Society
In shopping cart

More information

CHAPMAN, FRANK M. (EDITOR)
Bird-Lore, Sept-Oct, 1921
Harrisburg, PA and NY, D. Appleton & Co. 1921, Original Edition. Soft Cover. Vol. XXIII, No. 5 of this bi-monthly magazine devoted to the study and protection of birds, Official Organ of The Audubon Society. Illustrated. Very Good.
Book number: 068563
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Birds, Bird Watching, Bird Watcher, Ornithology, Ornithologist, Common Birds, Bird-Lore, Audubon Society
In shopping cart

More information

CHAPMAN, FRANK M. (EDITOR)
Bird-Lore, May-June 1932
Harrisburg, PA and NY, D. Appleton & Co. 1932, Original Edition. Soft Cover. Cover has light marks and fading. Vol. XXXIV, No. 3 of this bi-monthly magazine devoted to the study and protection of birds, Official Organ of The Audubon Society. Illustrated. Very Good -.
Book number: 068582
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Birds, Bird Watching, Bird Watcher, Ornithology, Ornithologist, Common Birds, Bird-Lore, Audubon Society
In shopping cart

More information

CHAPMAN, FRANK M. (EDITOR)
Bird-Lore, March-April, 1921
Harrisburg, PA and NY, D. Appleton & Co. 1921, Original Edition. Soft Cover. Minor exterior fading. Vol. XXIII, No. 2 of this bi-monthly magazine devoted to the study and protection of birds, Official Organ of The Audubon Society. Illustrated. Very Good.
Book number: 068566
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Birds, Bird Watching, Bird Watcher, Ornithology, Ornithologist, Common Birds, Bird-Lore, Audubon Society
In shopping cart

More information

CHAPMAN, FRANK M. (EDITOR)
Bird-Lore, May-June, 1922
Harrisburg, PA and NY, D. Appleton & Co. 1922, Original Edition. Soft Cover. Minor cover fading/wear. Vol. XXIV, No. 3 of this bi-monthly magazine devoted to the study and protection of birds, Official Organ of The Audubon Society. Illustrated. Very Good.
Book number: 068568
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Birds, Bird Watching, Bird Watcher, Ornithology, Ornithologist, Common Birds, Bird-Lore, Audubon Society
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page

New Search