| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 71 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Scribner's Magazine, Vol. XVIII, July-December, 1895. NY:: Scribner's Magazine, 1895. Book. H Binding is Hardcover. . Blue cloth, 792pp. With b&w illustrations. Bound volume of one of America's most prestigious magazines in the 19th century. In addition to fiction by some of the leading authors of the day, there are articles on "American Posters," "The Bicycle in History and Romance," "Country Clubs and Hunt Clubs in America," "A Golf Companion," "Giving the Devil His Due," and many other topics. Clean, tight, sound copy. Small tears at top&bottom of spine. Bookplate on front pastedown. Blind stamped on rear free endpaper. Very Good. Book number: ss545 USD 99.99 [Appr.: EURO 76 | £UK 63.5 | JP¥ 7766]
Keywords: Magazines America Literature Fiction Politics | In shopping cart More information div> |
First Fictions - Introduction 11 London, Faber and Faber. 1992. (ISBN: 0571167047) Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 5.25 x 8.5"; 351pp; paperback; unread copy;. Very Good. Book number: 5605 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.31 | JP¥ 490] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Fiction; Poetry; Writers; 0571167047 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Frank Lloyd Wright - Europe and Beyond Berkeley, California: University of California Press, 1999. First. Hard Cover in Dust Jacket. Photos. 10 x 8-3/4 x 1 " 0520211162 1999 Hardcover in DJ ... Brand new from publisher ... Never opened, Never owned, Never marked ... Still Sealed in original publisher's shrinkwrap ... Excellent Gift Giving quality ... This is a handsome hefty book, nearly 9 x 10 " size, weighing 3 pounds ... 294 pages ... well illustrated ... Frank Lloyd Wright ... ' Wright's work, his reputation, and his long and colorful career ... and life ... have made him an icon of American architecture ... Ask any American to name a famous architect, and he is the person they are most likely to name to this day ... But despite his status, his influence throughout a long and active practice spanning the years 1896 to 1959 is so wide and complex that it has been difficult to grasp fully ... The essays in this book look not at the U.S.A, the content usually associated with Wright, but at countries around the globe... The editor has assembled a superb collection of scholars to examine Wright's importance from Japan to Great Britain, France to Chile, Mexico to Russia, and the Middle East ... Interwoven in the essays are stories of champions & critics, rivals, acolytes, books & exhibitions, attitudes toward America & individualism, & the many ways Wright's ideas were brought to the world ... Together, this book represents a first look at Wright's impact abroad, some from the perspective of natives of the countries discussed & others from that of informed outsiders ... Of special note is Bruno Zevi, with a firsthand account of travelling with Wright in Italy ... Zevi was instrumental in bringing Wright's ideas to Italy & in helping launch the movement for organic architecture ... Of unusual interest in light of today's events in Iraq is Mina Marefat with an essay on Wright's elaborate designs for a cultural center for the city of Baghdad ... The Baghdad projects, which were never realized after the assassination of King Faisal II, were Wright's principal focus in his last decade ... a collection of ground-breaking essays exploring Wright's influence abroad, edited by Wright scholar Alofsin ... Contributors are : Anthony Alofsin - Wright, Influence, and the World at Large ... Margo Stipe - Wright and Japan ... Mariette van Stralen - Kindred Spirits Holland, Wright, and Wijdeveld ... Bruno Zevi - Wright and Italy A Recollection ... Maristella Casciato - Wright and Italy The Promise of Organic Architecture ... Jean-Louis Cohen - Useful Hostage Constructing Wright in Soviet Russia and France ... Andrew Saint - Wright and Great Britain ... Alberto Sartori - Wright and South America ... Keith Eggener - Towards and Organic Architecture in Mexico ... Mina Marefat - Wright's Baghdad ... Nine international experts to probe Wright's influence in Europe, the Americas, Iraq, and Japan ... Their research corrects misconceptions and oversimplifications that have inevitably grown up around a figure as legendary as Wright ... Leonard K. Eaton, Emil Lorch Professor of Architecture Emeritus, University of Michigan says of this book : ' This collection of essays on the international impact of Frank Lloyd Wright is a volume that has long been needed ... All the contributors are authorities in their fields ... The book is exceptionally well edited and illustrated ; highly recommended ' ... Gwendolyn Wright, Prof. of Architecture at Columbia University says that it ' moves architectural history beyond its conventional boundaries ... and opens up new dimensions in our understanding of Wright's own ouvre, and of the broader patterns of transnational influence in the modern world ' ... Terence ... ' Assembles an impressive array of scholarly essays...this volume rounds out Wright as a true world architect ' ... Terence Riley , Chief Curator of Architecture and Design at The Museum of Modern Art , New York, and editor of the 1994 exhibition catalog 'Frank Lloyd Wright , Architect' , says this book 'solidly rounds out the recent wave of scholarly reappraisal of Wright's work, shedding light on the far reaches of the architect's influence across the globe, as well as revealing the many references to Wright's work whose sources can only be found overseas ' ... Anthony Alofsin is Martin Kermacy Centennial Professor at the University of Texas at Austin. He has written a new introduction to Frank Lloyd Wright's famous Wasmuth monograph, Ausgeführte Bauten und Entwürfe von Frank Lloyd Wright ( Studies and Executed Buildings by Frank Lloyd Wright, 1998 ) and is the author of Frank Lloyd Wright: The Lost Years, 1910-1922 .... " Frank Lloyd Wright - Europe and Beyond " ... edited by Anthony Alofsin ... published by the University of California Press, Berkeley ... in English only ... 1999 Hardcover in Dustjacket ... Brand New Gift Giving quality ... still sealed in original publisher's shrinkwrap ... ***. New/New . Book number: 6080 USD 59.95 [Appr.: EURO 45.5 | £UK 38.25 | JP¥ 4656] Catalogue: Architects & Architecture
Keywords: Frank Lloyd Wright loyd right write architectural design scholarly appraisal | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Mind Has Mountains: a.alvarez@lxx Published by Los Poetry Press, Cambridge, 1999. 0950751294. illustrated by Nicholas Garland. 139 pages, poetry, essays, and memoirs from John Le Carre, Alvarez, Peter Porter, and other, to mark the 70th birthday of Alvarez, SIGNED by Al Alvarez on the title page, First Edition, in near fine condition, Octavo, Paperback, SIGNED by Al Alvarez. Book number: 44973 GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 89.75 US$ 118.28 | JP¥ 9186]
Keywords: Alvarez, Al, Le Carre, John, et al., edited by Anthony Holden and Frank Kermode, The Mind Has Mountains: a.alvarez@lxx" | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Anthology of New England Writers : Volume VII, 1995 Windsor, VT: New England Writers, 1995. paperback. . Very Good/No Jacket . Book number: CN005905amz USD 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 427] Catalogue: Poetry and Verse
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Anthology of New England Writers : Volume XIV, 2002 Windsor, VT: New England Writers, 2002. paperback. 52 pages.. Very Good/No Jacket . Book number: CN010295amz USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 349] Catalogue: Poetry and Verse
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bidden Guest; An Allegory; Produced at the Winter Gardens, Margate, 10th - 16th December, 1928 Published by W. J. Parrett Ltd., Margate First Edition 1931. Margate 1931. Hard back binding in publisher's original blue cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine and the upper panel. 8vo. 7½'' x 5¼''. Contains 91 printed pages of text. Small tear to the foot of the title page, without any ownership markings and in Very Good condition, no dust wrapper as published. Book number: 52461 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 US$ 31.54 | JP¥ 2450] Catalogue: PLAYS
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bidden Guest. An Allegory. Margate, W.J.Parrett Ltd, 1931. First Edition. Cloth. 12mo. Produced at the winter gardens, Margate, 10th -16th December 1928. Light bump and wear to spine and corners. Browning to title page and rear of last page. Some spotting. Good+ . Book number: 7968 GBP 10.20 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 16.09 | JP¥ 1249] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Britain’s Betrayal in India : The Story of the Anglo-Indian Community Bombay, Allied Publishers, (1969). orig.cloth. 22x14cm, xiii,484 pp.. Minor rubbing. Rubberstamp to flyleaf. VG. ¶ The first comprehensive account of the Anglo-Indian community, one of India's six recognized minorities". Contents: Who is an Anglo-Indian? Origin & Growth; Free-lance Soldiers; Difficulties & Self-help; Anglo- Indians & the Mutiny; The Gidneyan Era; World Wars I & II; My Grim Task; The Miracle of our Constutional Safeguards; The Sportsmen & Sportswomen of India; Post-Independence Battles; The Social & the Psychological Pattern; In the Educational Vanguard; Saga of Continuing Service. Book number: BOOKS015973I USD 69.00 [Appr.: EURO 52.5 | £UK 44 | JP¥ 5359]
Keywords: Anglo-Indians, Anglo-Indian, India South Asia, Ethnic Minorities, Ethnicity, Minority, Social History, , , | In shopping cart More information div> |
Gus Tomlins Auckland, Auckland University Press, 1977. (ISBN: 0196479630) 210x145mm, 231 pages, paperback. Page edges stained. Otherwise good condition. -- Titles BooksBook number: 28026 NZD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 US$ 16.54 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1285] Catalogue: Fiction - New Zealand
Keywords: 0196479630 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Gus Tomlins Auckland, Auckland University Press, 1977. (ISBN: 0196479630) 210x145mm, 231 pages, paperback. Covers slightly stained and creased. Fair condition. -- Titles BooksBook number: 37312 NZD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 12.41 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 963] Catalogue: Fiction - New Zealand
Keywords: 0196479630 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Gus Tomlins: Together with the original stories of 'Me and Gus' Auckland: Auckland University Press, 1977. Softcover. ISBN: 0196479630. No signatures. Moderate rubbing to wrappers.; xxii, 231 pages. "Frank S. Anthony's 'Me and Gus' stories are among the few really comic creations in New Zealand writing." - from blurb on rear wrapper. ; 8vo. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 5048 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553]
Keywords: 0196479630 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Journey: The Revolutionary Anguish of Comrade B Johannesburg, Ravan Press, 1991. (ISBN: 0869754041) 225 pages. Paperback. Small amount of foxing on page edges. Otherwise in very good condition. -- Titles BooksBook number: 41680 NZD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 4.14 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 321] Catalogue: Fiction - Paperback
Keywords: 0869754041 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Me and Gus Wellington, A.H. & A.W. Reed, 1951. First Edition. Hardback, Good+. No dustwrapper. 144pp. Illustrated by Nevile Lodge. Originally punlished in 1938 this is the revised and rewritten edition based on the earlier work and unpublished manuscripts and notes. No inscriptions. Beige cloth, rubbed on extremities, worn/creased on bottom corner of rear board. Book number: 12383 GBP 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 41 | JP¥ 3184] Catalogue: Over14
Keywords: Over14; Literature and Modern Fiction; new zealand | In shopping cart More information div> |
Pete the Parrot NY, Cupples and Leon Company. 1940, 1st Edition. Cloth, Octavo. Ill.: Martin Zetterstrom, Illus. Hard Cover, Book block clean and tight. 1st page has a closed tear that runs about 1/3rd way down the page. Cover edges bumped and frayed. Somewhat rubbed and soiled. Gift inscription written on front free end paper. Fair+. Book number: 06118 USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 660] Catalogue: Children's
Keywords: Juvenile Literature, Children's Literature Martin Zetterstrom, Illus. | In shopping cart More information div> |
For Sake of Example: Capital Courts Martial 1914 - 1920. Paladin, 1986..Paperback. ISBN: 0586085149. Paladin edition (1986) - CLEAN!! No marks. Appears unread. Postscript by Major-General Frank Richardson. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued. Book number: EE43493 USD 14.99 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1164] Catalogue: History::Military
Keywords: 0586085149 | In shopping cart More information div> |
For the Sake of Example - Capital Courts - Martial 1914 - 1920. Leo Cooper in association with Secker & Warburg, London, 1983. 238 pp including index, ex ABC library copy, else very good copy in like, pictorial d/j. Book number: 158279 AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.25 US$ 31.96 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2482]
Keywords: military history court martial world war one england executions courts-martial true crime | In shopping cart More information div> |
Barockkirchen in Altbayern, Schwaben und in der Schweiz [Text:] Gustav Barthel. Aufn. von A. F. Kersting München ; Berlin, Deutscher Kunstverl. 1971. 65 Seiten Format 4. ISBN: 3422000798. Sehr guter Zustand Gebundene Ausgabe. Book number: R15026 € 14.95 [Appr.: US$ 19.72 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1531] Catalogue: Kirchenbauten
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Bring 'Em Back Alive ( The Book Of The Famous Film ) Jarrolds, 1933, 1st cheap edition. Cloth, VG. 350pp, b/w frontis, 15 b/w plates, index, spine sunned a little , some foxing, a nice copy. Hardback , no dustjacket. ¶ Account of the exploits of Frank Buck who went around the World collecting animals for the Zoos of America. His life story was filmed in 1932 & was an enormous sucess. The film charted the Buck expedition of collect animals from Indonesia. Book number: 22437 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 US$ 31.54 | JP¥ 2450]
Keywords: travel, natural history, indonesia, malaysia, zoology, big game | In shopping cart More information div> |
BRING 'EM BACK ALIVE. Strato, Oadby, Leicester, ND, paperback, unpaginated [48pp], coloured ills. throughout, stapled coloured pictorial paper wrappers, magazine format about 10 x 7 inches, in the Classics Illustrated series, No. 104 (HRN 106), text in English, printed in England, cover price 1/-, well rubbed at extrems., light creasing and soiling to wrappers with nicks to edges, chip and short tear fore-edge lower wrapper, nicks to edges, pages tanned, reading copy, Book number: 38885 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.31 | JP¥ 490] Catalogue: Children's and Illustrated
Keywords: children's juvenile classics illustrated comic strip | In shopping cart More information div> |
BRING ‘EM BACK ALIVE. Victor Gollancz Ltd., 1931. 1st Ed. 350pp. Port. frontis., 15 plates. Some light foxing, original gilt lettered cloth, ragged d/w. ¶ Hunting wild animals for zoos, parks etc. Book number: 186351 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 23.66 | JP¥ 1837] Catalogue: VOYAGES AND TRAVEL: AFRICA
Keywords: VOYAGES AND TRAVEL; AFRICA | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bring 'em Back Alive Garden City, 1930. Very Good condition. Early reprint. Dustjacket is not present but dj flap is attached to the front page. Book number: 027510 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165] Catalogue: Biography, Autobiography
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Bring 'em back Alive. . London, Gollancz, 1931. Illustrated. 350 pp. First edition. Orig. cloth. Good copy. Book number: 000207 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 32.97 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 2561]
Keywords: Hunting / Animals / Tigers / Elephants / Zoos / Sumatra / Malaysia / Singapore / Adventure Indonesia - Hunting | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bring 'Em Back alive Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1933. 1st Australian Edition Hardcover, 8vo., green cloth boards with black lettering, wear to ends of spine, browning top edge, prev owners name in pencil fep. and drawing on last page in pencil, 282pp. + 26pp. adv. Buck was a collector of wild animals for various zoos up to the 1930's. Book number: 15114 AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32.5 US$ 42.61 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3309]
Keywords: Animals Zoos Biography Autobiography Tigers Snakes Zoology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bring ‘Em Back Alive. Victor Gollancz, 1931. 8vo. 350pp. B/w. frontispiece and illustrations. Occasional slight spotting, original black cloth slightly rubbed at edges. Book number: 122329 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 23.66 | JP¥ 1837] Catalogue: Travel
Keywords: Travel Africa (Inc. History, Politics, Society Economics) | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page