| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 14 books |
L'Ami des hommes ou traité de la population. A Avignon, sans nom, 1756-1758. 5 parties en 4 volumes in-12 plein veau moucheté, dos lisses cloisonnés et fleuronnés, pièces de titre maroquin rouge et de tomaison maroquin noir. Ex-libris manuscrit POUZOL aux tomes I, II et IV, et étiquette ex-libris XVIIIe siècle au tome III, de J.A.G. ROLLET D'AVAUX, premier président du présidial de Riom. (Coiffes et coins usés, quelques éraflures aux plats, il manque la moitié du titre du tome II, les plats du tome III sont déformés.) Première édition in-12 parue la même année que l'originale in-4. Les trois premiers volumes portent le titre général suivi de la mention de la partie concernée (première, deuxième, troisième), l'adresse d'Avignon et la date de 1756. 431 + 578 + 577 pages, frontispice gravé sur cuivre par St. FESSARD d'après MELTAY. Le volume 4 est composé de 2 parties : - Quatrième partie proprement dite, Précis de l'organisation, ou Mémoire sur les Etats provinciaux, IV-140 pages ; pages III à VI (sans manque) et 138 pages, et : - Suite de la quatrième partie, comprenant principalement une Réponse aux objections contre le Mémoire sur les Etats provinciaux, 464 pages (chiffré par erreur 150.) QUERARD VI, 154. BON EXEMPLAIRE. ***___***___*** 5 parts in 4 volumes in-12 full mouchetÚ calf, smooth backs partitioned and blossomed, parts of red title morocco and volume number black morocco. Handwritten ex libris POUZOL with volumes I, II and IV, and labels ex libris XVIIIe century with volume III, of J.A.G. ROLLET Of AVAUX, first president of the prÚsidial of Riom. (Used Caps and corners, some scratches with the dishes, it misses half of the title of volume II, the dishes of volume III are deformed.) First edition in-12 published the same year as the original one in-4. The first three volumes carry the general title followed by the mention of the part concerned (first, second, third), the address of Avignon and the date of 1756. 431 + 578 + 577 pages, frontispiece engraved on copper by St FESSARD according to MELTAY. Volume 4 is composed of 2 parts: - Fourth part itself, Precise of the organization, or Memory on the provincial States, IV-140 pages; pages III to VI (without lack) and 138 pages, and: - Continuation of the fourth part, including/understanding mainly a Response to the objections against the Report on the provincial States, 464 pages (quantified to error 150.) QUERARD GOOD. ..(31D).. Book number: 181230 € 1000.00 [Appr.: US$ 1255.7 | £UK 801 | JP¥ 99750]
Keywords: LIVRES ANCIENS : Histoire LAN33 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Allgemeine Grundsätze derwirtschaftlichen Regierung eines ackerbautreibenden Reiches, Aus dem französischen Original der Ausgabe A. Oncken's ins Deutsche übertragen von Valentine Dorn. Jena. Verlag von Gustav Fischer. 1921. Hardcover. 101 pages. Small hardcover. Light ex-library stamps. Publisher's cloth binding. Toned pages, no marks in text. Older tape repair to titlepage, still a good working copy of this classic. Published as 'Physiokratische Schriften II." German translation of the French 'Maximes générales du gouvernement économique d'un royaume agricole.'. Fair. Book number: 17o77 USD 59.00 [Appr.: EURO 47 | £UK 37.75 | JP¥ 4687] Catalogue: German Language
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Economical Table [Tableau Economique] New York: Bergman Publishers, 1968. Hardcover. Ex-library book, with Xed-out spine label; library ownership stamps on all three page block edges and on title page; library book plate on front pastedown; bar code sticker on front free endpaper; and "Due Date" slip glued by its top edge to the rear pastedown. Wine-colored cloth binding a little age-darkened at margins, but bright and square; pages tight in binding and very clean. ; 1968 facsimile reprint of London, 1766 edition. Large folding chart at end of text. ; Ex-Library; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 216 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 32534 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383] Catalogue: Economics
Keywords: Eighteenth Century French Thought History Of Agriculture Agricultural Economics | In shopping cart More information div> |
Essai phisique sur l'oeconomie animale. Paris, Guillaume Cavelier 1736. Small 8vo (in 12mo's). [VIII],LVI,[20],296,[15]p. Contemp. calf, gilt back with label, marbled endpapers, red edges. With old printed bookplate on inside front and 2 old names on title. First edition. It is generally agreed that Quesnay's fysiological studies formed the basis for his later economic studies, showing the ulterior development of his practical philosophy or, which is the same for Quesnay, of his economic philosophy. The present work has a much broader view than Quesnay's other medical books which merely dealt with problems of the medical practice. 'The Essai physique is ... an examination of the necessary scientific basis. With great honesty he exerts himself to assess the results of contemporary knowledge in the field of chemistry, fysiology and the mental sciences'. ¶ Kress S.3524. Goldsmiths' 7346. Quesnay et la Physiocratie I,p.207 & 302. Book number: 20040 € 1250.00 [Appr.: US$ 1569.63 | £UK 1001.25 | JP¥ 124688]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Francois Quesnay Et la Physiocratie ; Vol. I, Preface -Etudes -Biographie -Bibliograhie ; Vol. Ii Textes Annotes Paris : Institut National D'Etudes Demographiques 1958. 1st Edition. Physical desc. : 2 vol. Set . 1005 p. : port. ; 22 cm. Contents: Tome 1. Pre´face. e´tudes. biographie. bibliographie [by various authors] -- Tome 2. Textes annotes. Fine cloth copy in a near-fine. volume one in very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 162803 € 165.00 [Appr.: US$ 207.19 | £UK 132.25 | JP¥ 16459]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Îuvres économiques et philosophiques accompagnées des éloges et d'autres travaux biographiques sur Quesnay par différents auteurs. Publiées avec une introduction et des notes par August Oncken. Paris, 1888. (Réimpression, 1965). In-8, XXVII + 814 pp, toile de l'éditeur. Book number: 1734 € 122.00 [Appr.: US$ 153.2 | £UK 97.75 | JP¥ 12170]
Keywords: Quesnay (François) . Economie politique . | In shopping cart More information div> |
Oeuvres économiques et philosophiques accompagnées des éloges et d'autres travaux biographiques sur Quesnay ... Paris, 1888 (Réimpression, 1965), , . 1 vol., In-8, XXVII + 814 pp, toile de l'éditeur. ¶ .. par différents auteurs. Publiées avec une introduction et des notes par August Oncken. Book number: Q20112-8439 CHF 190.00 [Appr.: EURO 158.25 US$ 198.65 | £UK 126.75 | JP¥ 15781]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Oeuvres économiques et philosophiques accompagnées des éloges et d´autres travaux biographiques sur Quesnay par différents auteurs. Publiés avec une introduction et des notes par August Oncken. Aalen : Scientia Verlag,1965. Reprint 1888-ed. Orig. cloth binding. xxviii,814p. Band fleckig. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN 3511001625 Book number: #78962 € 90.00 [Appr.: US$ 113.01 | £UK 72.25 | JP¥ 8978]
Keywords: doos, RECHT *, *, *, economic theory, 1700-1750, Quesnay, François (1694-1774). 3511001625 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Scritti Economici a Cura Di Renato Zangheri. I Bologna, Forni. 1966. Hardcover. Book, In-8, pp. XXXI, 330, tela editoriale. 1966. Good. Book number: 7694 € 35.00 [Appr.: US$ 43.95 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3491] Catalogue: Economia
Keywords: economia economy economie Wirtschaft politica economica | In shopping cart More information div> |
Traité des effets et de l'usage de la saignée (Nouvelle édition de deux Traités de l'Auteur sur laa Saignée, réunis, mis dans un nouvel ordre & très-augmentée) Paris, chez d'Houry, 1750. [2bl.] [viii] xii + 734 [ii] [2bl.] p. 1st edition, full-leather binding d'époque (engilded decorations on spine, few small wormholes in upper part of spine, corners bit bumped), 17cm. [Quesnay, François, 1694-1774, "médecin consultant du Roy"] -- De LezenaarBook number: P49443 € 350.00 [Appr.: US$ 439.5 | £UK 280.5 | JP¥ 34913] Catalogue: Psychologie en geneeskunde
Keywords: Geneeskunde medecine science wetenschap surgery | In shopping cart More information div> |
Traité de la suppuration Chez la veuve d'Houry, 1764. Reliure pleine peau, in-8. Tranches rouges, dos à cinq nerfs orné de caissons. Du pus, causes, cures, genre, de la résolution, des topiques, maturatifs et attractifs. Un peu jauni, rousseurs, mors fendus, coiffe supérieure manquante, usage, bon état. -- A tout livreBook number: 42967 € 175.50 [Appr.: US$ 220.38 | £UK 140.75 | JP¥ 17506] Catalogue: Médecine
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Traite des effets et de l'usage de la saignee. Nouvelle Edition de deux Traites de l'Auteur sur la Saignee, reunis, mis dans un nouvel ordre, & tres-augmentes. Paris: D'Houry pere, 1750. 1st Edition. [viii]+[xii]+734+[2]pp. 12mo. Contemporary calf with leather spine label, decorative gilt spine with raised bands. Horizontal tear to leaf a6, else a fine, pretty copy. Uncommon. First combined edition with added material of Quesnay's two books on blood-letting, originally published in 1731 and 1736. A distinguished French surgeon and advocate for surgeons at a time when they were in very low repute in France and constantly quarreling with physicians, Quesnay is much better known for founding the Physiocrat theory in economics, though he did not begin writing on economic and agricultural topics until 1756. Wellcome IV p. 455. Binding: HB. Book number: 051240 USD 600.00 [Appr.: EURO 478 | £UK 382.75 | JP¥ 47663] Catalogue: Medicine
Keywords: French | In shopping cart More information div> |
Traité de la suppuration. "Chez d'Houry, A Paris _1749, In 12 (10x17cm), (12) 432pp., relié." "Edition originale. Plein Veau d'époque marbré. Dos à nerfs orné de 5 fleurons dans des caisoons. Pièce de titre en maroquin rouge. Coiffes élimées. Frottements sur les plats. Un des classiques ouvrages de médecine de ce grand esprit que fut François Quesnay, grand chirurgien et médecin, qui devint le père de la physiocratie et un des plus grands économistes modernes vers 1750, à l'âge de 56 ans. - Chez d'Houry, A Paris _1749, In 12 (10x17cm), (12) 432pp., relié. " Book number: 30530 € 500.00 [Appr.: US$ 627.85 | £UK 400.5 | JP¥ 49875] Catalogue: Livres Anciens (1455-1820) - Sciences
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Traite de la Suppuration Paris, D'Houry. 1764, 1. Contemp Speckled Calf Gilt, 12mo. Up to page 162 there is worming, most of which is either marginal or very unobtrusive, but some does affect a few letters in some leaves. Generally, it is perfectly easy to make out what the missing letter(s) would have been. The binding is defective on the spine and is cracked on the central gatherings. The price allows for these defects. Good/N/a. Book number: 15321 GBP 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 112.5 US$ 141.1 | JP¥ 11209]
Keywords: 18th Century French Medical Books, Francois Quesnay | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |