ascending
descending
found: 42 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

CH. FLANDIN, MARQUIS DE ROYS, FRANCOIS LENORMANT
LA SEMAINE DES FAMILLES 1ERE ANNEE N° 4. LA SCIENCE ATHEE PAR CH. FLANDIN, PASSER LA MANCHE PAR LE MARQUIS DE ROYS, CHERBOURG PAR FRANCOIS LENORMANT
Au bureau du journal.. 23 OCT 1858. Bon état. Livré sans Couverture. Intérieur acceptable. Paginé de 49 à 64 .Lecture en colonnes. Illustrée de quelques gravures en noir et blanc.
¶ Revue universelle. Sous la direction d'Alfred Nettement.
Book number: R110024324
€  19.80 [Appr.: US$ 24.86 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1975]
Keywords: Magasin pittoresque, universel et mosaïque
In shopping cart

More information

COLLECTIF, VICTOR CHERBULIEZ, CHARLES MARTINS, ADOLPHE D'ASSIER, A GEFFROY, ALBERT REVILLE, FRANÇOIS LENORMANT, PAUL JANET, JULES JAMIN, CHARLES DE MAZADE
La Revue des Deux Mondes, 15 Juillet 1864. Contient entre autres : Paule Méré, par Victor Cherbuliez (Dernière partie, 30 p.). Le Sahara, souvenirs d'une voyage d'hiver : La Région Méditerranéenne, le Sahara Oriental et la végétation du désert, par Charles Martins (27 p., cpl.)...
Paris, Au Siège de la Rédaction, 1864. Contient en outre : L'Eldorado brésilien et la Sierra-das-Esmeraldas, par Adolphe d'Assier (36 pages, cpl.). Gustave III et la Cour de France : IV - Gustave et la Société française à la fin du du règne de Louis XV, par A. Geffroy (33 pages, cpl.). Les origines du Nouveau Testament, par Albert Réville (30 pages, compl.). La Grèce depuis la Révolution de 1862 : IV - L'interrègne et la nouvelle royauté (dernière partie), par François Lenormant (36 pages). Le bolide du 14 mai, les aérolithes et les étoiles filantes, par Jules Jamin (13 pages, compl.). La crise philosophique et les idées spiritualistes, I - L'Ecole critique, par Paul Janet (32 pages)... 1 fascicule in-8, broché. Bon état intérieur, couverture défraîchie.
¶ La Revue des Deux Mondes, 15 Juillet 1864. Contient entre autres : Paule Méré, par Victor Cherbuliez (Dernière partie, 30 p.). Le Sahara, souvenirs d'une voyage d'hiver : La Région Méditerranéenne, le Sahara Oriental et la végétation du désert, par Charles Martins (27 p., cpl.)...
Book number: 54434
€  16.00 [Appr.: US$ 20.09 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1596]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FRANCOIS LENORMANT
MANUEL DE L'HISTOIRE DE L'ORIENT JUSQU'AUX GUERRES MEDIQUES. TOME 1. TEMPS PRIMITIFS, ISRAELITES, EGYPTIENS.
A. LEVY. 1869. In-12 Carré. Relié demi-cuir. Etat passable. Couv. défraîchie. Dos frotté. Fortes mouillures. 357 pages. Dos cuir marron, pièce de titre (partiellement détachée), titres dorés, fleurons repoussés. Papier tons noir-beige. Etiquette au dos. Bords et coins frottés.
Book number: R260109872
€  14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.71 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1486]
Keywords: Histoire générale du monde ancien jusqu'à 499 apr. J.-C.
In shopping cart

More information

 -
LENORMANT, FRANCOIS (1837-1883)
The Book of Genesis : A Translation from the Hebrew, in Which the Constituent Elements of the Text Are Separated, to Which Is Added an Attempted Restoration of the Original Documents Used By the Latest Reviser / By Francois Lenormant. Translated from the French with an Introduction and Notes By the Author of 'mankind, Their Origin and Destiny'
London : Longmans and Co. 1886. 1st Edition. Physical desc.: xxxvi. 333 p. ; 25 cm. Subject: Theology --Christian sacred works. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Ex-libris copy with bookplate attached . Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 174024
€  48.00 [Appr.: US$ 60.27 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 4788]
In shopping cart

More information

LENORMANT, FRANCOIS:
Chaldean Magic: its Origin and Development.
London, Bagster,n.d. (Preface dated 1877), pp.xii, errata leaf,414,18,(2). Original decorated green cloth, a trifle rubbed at extremities, pencil notes to front endpaper, but a sound, pleasant copy. Translated from the french with considerable additions by the author and notes by the editor.
Book number: 1464
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 93.75 US$ 117.58 | JP¥ 9340]
Keywords: magic,Chaldean,demonology,sorcery,ritual,mythology,Accadian,Kushite
In shopping cart

More information

LENORMANT, FRANCOIS
Chaldean Magic: Its Origin and Development.
Scotland, The Banton Press. 1990. Soft, 8vo. Translated from the French. With considerable additions by the author, and notes by the editor. Reprint. Dampstaining to covers, closed edges and endpapers unfortunately, else an excellent copy. Very Good Minus.
Book number: 43678
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491]
In shopping cart

More information

FRANCOIS LENORMANT.
Chaldean Magic: Its Origin and Development.
London: Samuel Bagster [1877] 1st ed. First edition. Blue cloth. Clean and tight. A hardcover book in very good condition. English translation from the French.
Book number: 93913
USD 195.00 [Appr.: EURO 155.5 | £UK 124.5 | JP¥ 15490]
In shopping cart

More information

LENORMANT, FRANCOIS
CHALDEAN MAGIC Its Origin and Development
Weiser, 1999 xii+414+20pp. Bound half-leather with corners, in black rough goatskin square-backed, black buckram with green red & gold marbled endpapers matching headbands. Spine has four raised bands with parallell lines tooled in blind, title label is overlaid to the spine in red leather gilt bearing title and date together. Fine hardback Being a scholarly and esoteric interpretation of ancient remains and cultic practise preserved in Assyria and Babylon
Book number: 38202
GBP 114.24 [Appr.: EURO 142.75 US$ 179.1 | JP¥ 14227]
Keywords: 0877289247
In shopping cart

More information

LENORMANT (FRANÇOIS).
Description des antiquités égyptiennes, babyloniennes, assyriennes, mêdes, perses, phéniciennes, grecques, romaines, étrusques et américaines, composant la collection de feu M. Raifé.
Paris, Lainé & Havard, 1867. In-8, (2) ff + XV + 236 pp, broché, non coupé.
¶ C'est le catalogue de cette collection qui a servi pour la vente publique. La couverture d'origine a été remplacée par l'annonce de la vente.
Book number: 7749
€  75.00 [Appr.: US$ 94.18 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 7481]
Catalogue: Entomologie
Keywords: Entomologie . Catalogues de ventes publiques.
In shopping cart

More information

LENORMANT (FRANÇOIS).,
Description des antiquités égyptiennes, babyloniennes, assyriennes, mêdes, perses, phéniciennes, ...
Paris, Lainé & Havard, , 1867. 1 vol., In-8, (2) ff + XV + 236 pp, broché, non coupé.
¶ .. grecques, romaines, étrusques et américaines, composant la collection de feu M. Raifé. C'est le catalogue de cette collection qui a servi pour la vente publique. La couverture d'origine a été remplacée par l'annonce de la vente.
Book number: L22100-2518
CHF 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 100 US$ 125.46 | £UK 80.25 | JP¥ 9967]
In shopping cart

More information

LENORMANT, FRANCOIS
Essai sur la Propagation de l'Alphabet Phénicien dans l'Ancien Monde, Tome 1: Deuxième Édition
Maisonneuve et Cie., Libraires-Éditeurs, 1875. 344, xix, (4) pp. Type of binding: Half leather Details: Very worn, half leather binding. Ex-library, slightly shaken, slight foxing, slight markings.
Book number: 360624
USD 97.00 [Appr.: EURO 77.25 | £UK 62 | JP¥ 7705]
In shopping cart

More information

LENORMANT, FRANCOIS.
Essai Sur la Propagation de L'Alphabet Phenicien Dans L'Ancien Monde. Développement D'Un Mémoire Couronné Par L'Académie Des Inscriptions Et Belles Lettres. Tome Deuxieme. Premiere Livraison.
Paris: Maisonneuve. 1872 (front wrapper states 1873). First edition. Volume II only. Quarto, modern half calf over marbled boards, spine lettered in gilt. 162 pp + 11 plates (some folding). Original front wrapper bound in. A few internal marks, very good, the binding in fine condition. From the library of Charles Muses, with a few pencil notes and marks in his hand. .
Book number: 1877
CAD 166.70 [Appr.: EURO 129.5 US$ 162.56 | £UK 103.75 | JP¥ 12913]
Catalogue: Language
In shopping cart

More information

LENORMANT, FRANÇOIS
Essai sur l'organisation politique et économique de la monnaie dans l'antiquité.
Paris, 1863. 1 vol., in-8, 192 pp, broché.
¶ Extrait du compte-rendu de l'Académie des Sciences morales et politiques.
Book number: L1982-2054
CHF 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 41.75 US$ 52.28 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4153]
In shopping cart

More information

LENORMANT, FRANÇOIS.
Essai sur le classement des monnaies d'argent des Lagides.
Blois, Lecesne, 1855. Royal octavo. Pp. 195. Plus 8 engraved plates bound at end. In the original printed wrappers, spine panel worn. In a very good condition (bit dusty, foxed as usual).
Book number: 2857
€  425.00 [Appr.: US$ 533.67 | £UK 340.5 | JP¥ 42394]
Keywords: Archaeology archaeological excavation excavations exploration explorations survey surveys geological anthropology anthropological geology archeology classical antiquity studies near far East Greece Greek Rome Roman Egypt medieval postmediaeval history pr
In shopping cart

More information

LENORMANT, FRANCOIS.
Essai sur l'organisation politique et économique de la Monnaie dans l'Antiquité.
Amst., 1970. 192 pp. Stiff soft cover.
Book number: 188607
€  22.50 [Appr.: US$ 28.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2244]
Keywords: Numismatics Ancient Munten Antieke
In shopping cart

More information

LENORMANT (FRANÇOIS)
Etudes accadiennes. Tome premier, seconde partie.
Paris, Maisonneuve, 1873. In-8 br, 153 pp. (Lettres assyriologiques, seconde série). Débroché, couv. conservée contrecollée, intérieur frais.
Book number: 472639
€  40.00 [Appr.: US$ 50.23 | £UK 32.25 | JP¥ 3990]
In shopping cart

More information

LENORMANT (FRANÇOIS)
Etudes accadiennes. Tome deuxième, première partie.
Paris, Maisonneuve, 1874. In-8 br, 381 pp. (Lettres assyriologiques, seconde série). Dos cassé, débroché, couv. usée, intérieur frais, nonobstant.
Book number: 472638
€  50.00 [Appr.: US$ 62.79 | £UK 40.25 | JP¥ 4988]
In shopping cart

More information

LENORMANT, FRANÇOIS.
Histoire Ancienne de l'Orient jusqu'aux Guerres Médiques., 9e édition, tome premier: Les origines, les races et les langues..
Paris,, A. Lévy,, 1881, height in cm: 27 cm,, half calf, spine embossed, spine bit rubbed, with illustrations, little bit staining on some pages. , 473 pp..
Book number: 1-232
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.39 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2494]
Catalogue: Reference Works
In shopping cart

More information

 -
LENORMANT, FRANÇOIS.
Histoire ancienne de l'Orient jusqu'aux guerres médiques. 9me édition. Tome I-II.
Paris, A. Lévy, 1881-82.2 volumes. 8vo. Contemporary green morocco, inside dentelles, g.e. With maps and many illustrations. XXVI,473; 462 pp.
¶ Volume I: Les origines - les races et les langues; Volume II: Les Egyptiens.Ibrahim-Hilmy p.370. - Nice copy.
Book number: 1159
€  132.50 [Appr.: US$ 166.38 | £UK 106.25 | JP¥ 13217]
Keywords: Africa Egypt
In shopping cart

More information

LENORMANT FRANÇOIS.
Histoire des Peuples Orientaux. et de l'Inde.
LEVY A. 2nde édition. 1876. In-12 Carré. Relié toilé. Etat d'usage. Couv. défraîchie. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 199 pages. Dos toilé noir. Coiffes usées. Manque de toile sur le dos. Coins frottés. Manque de papier sur le 1er plat.
¶ Les Egyptiens. Les Assyriens et les Babyloniens. Les Mèdes et les Perses. Les Indiens.
Book number: RO80005578
€  79.00 [Appr.: US$ 99.2 | £UK 63.5 | JP¥ 7880]
Keywords: Asie du Sud, Inde
In shopping cart

More information

LENORMANT FRANÇOIS
La langue primitive de la Chaldée et les idiomes touraniens. Etude de philologie et d'histoire suivie d'un glossaire accadien
Paris, Maisonneuve & cie. 1875. viii + 455pp.+ 2 planches hors-texte, reliure cart. (dos en toile), 24cm. qqs.cachets, qqs.rousseurs, bon état
Book number: T58627
€  200.00 [Appr.: US$ 251.14 | £UK 160.25 | JP¥ 19950]
Keywords: Taalkunde philologie filologie orientalia Asiatica Chaldee Akkadian Chaldea Semitica geschiedenis histoire oudheid antiquité Altaica
In shopping cart

More information

LENORMANT FRANÇOIS
La légende de Sémiramis. Première mémoire de mythologie comparative
Bruxelles, Académie royale (impr.par Hayez), 1873. 68pp. Mémoire présenté à la classe des lettres de l'Académie le 8 janvier 1872, publié dans et extrait de "Mémoires couronnés et mémoires des savants étrangers publiés par l'Académie Royale des sciences, des lettres et des beaux-arts de Belgique" Tome XL (40), in-4, non coupé
Book number: G57696
€  50.00 [Appr.: US$ 62.79 | £UK 40.25 | JP¥ 4988]
Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: Geschiedenis histoire lettres classiques klassieke letteren oudheid antiquité mythologie mythology Asiatica Assyria Mesopotamia Mesopotamie
In shopping cart

More information

LENORMANT, FRANÇOIS.
Die Magie und Wahrsagekunst der Chaldäer.
Bln., Barsdorf 1920. 2. Aufl. Autor., vom Verf. bed. verb. u. verm. deutsche Ausg. XI, 571 S. OPbd. - (Die Geheimwissenschaften Asiens) Neudruck d. Ausg. v. 1878.
Book number: 0354-01
€  65.00 [Appr.: US$ 81.62 | £UK 52.25 | JP¥ 6484]
Keywords: Grenzwissenschaften
In shopping cart

More information

LENORMANT FRANCOIS
Die Magie und Wahrsagekunst der Chaldäer (Die Geheimwissenschaften Asiens)
Berlin, Hermann Warsdorf, 1920. 2 parts in 1 volume: xi + 571 pp. 2nd ed. cloth (bit used), 23cm. text in gotic german, X60465
Book number: X60465
€  65.00 [Appr.: US$ 81.62 | £UK 52.25 | JP¥ 6484]
Catalogue: Orientalia
Keywords: geschiedenis geschichte history Azië Asia Asiatica curiosa esoterica esoterisme Magie oudheid antiquity orientalia
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FRANCOIS LENORMANT
MANUEL D'HISTOIRE ANCIENNE DE L'ORIENT JUSQU'AUX GUERRES MEDIQUES. TOME DEUXIEME. Babyloniens - Mèdes - Perses - Phéniciens - Carthaginois.
A. LEVY FILS, 1868. 450 pages. Etiquette au dos et tampons de bibliothèque. Ecriture à l'encre sur le premier plat. Bande de papier de soie collée au dos en réparation. In-12 Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement passée. Coiffe en tête abîmée. Quelques rousseurs Classification Dewey : 956-Moyen et Proche Orient. .
Book number: R260125917
€  39.80 [Appr.: US$ 49.98 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3970]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search